Questo sito usa cookie tecnici e cookie di profilazione, anche di terze parti, al fine di rendere più rapido e migliore il suo utilizzo e per inviarti messaggi pubblicitari in linea con le preferenze da te manifestate durante la navigazione.
Se vuoi saperne di più o modificare le impostazioni del tuo browser relativamente ai cookies, fino ad eventualmente escluderne l’installazione, premi qui.
Proseguendo la navigazione acconsenti all'uso dei cookie.



la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Entry Page Architettura EN (new)

Architecture


National Participations

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |

Commissioners, Curators, Exhibitors, Venues
 
 
ALBANIA
I Have Left You the Mountain”
Commissioner: Albanian Ministry of Culture. Curators: Simon Battisti, Leah Whitman-Salkin, Åbäke. Exhibitors: Etel Adnan, Mourid Barghouti, Michel Butor, Claire Fontaine, Yona Friedman, Anri Sala, Michael Taussig, Yanis Varoufakis, Ornela Vorpsi, Finn Williams.
Venue: Arsenale
 
ARGENTINA
experimentAR - Poéticas desde la frontera
Commissioner: Federico Gonzalez Perini. Curator: Atilio Pentimalli.
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi
 
ARMENIA (Republic of)
Independent Landscape
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, (Vartan Karapetian).Curator: Sarhat Petrosyan.
Venue: Chiesa di Santa Croce degli Armeni, Calle dei Armeni, San Marco 965
 
AUSTRALIA
The Pool – Architecture, Culture and Identity in Australia
Commissioner: Janet Holmes a Court AC. Curators: Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects) with Michelle Tabet. Exhibitors: Conversations with Olympians Shane Gould and Ian Thorpe; authors Anna Funder and Christos Tsiolkas; musician Paul Kelly; environmentalist Tim Flannery; fashion designers Romance Was Born; and art curator Hetti Perkins.
Venue: Giardini
 
AUSTRIA
Places for people
Commissioner/Curator: Elk Elke Delugan-Meissl with Liquid Frontiers.Exhibitors: Caramel architects, EOOS, the next ENTERprise architects.
Venue: Giardini
 
BAHRAIN (Kingdom of)
Commissioner: Sh. Mai Al Khalifa. Curators: Anne Holtrop and Noura Al Sayeh.
Venue: Arsenale

BALTIC STATES (ESTONIA, LATVIA, LITHUANIA)
The Baltic Pavilion
Commissioner Estonia: Raul Järg.
Commissioner Latvia: Janis Dripe (Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia).
Commissioners Lithuania: Ona Lozuraité, Jonas Žukauskas. Curators: Karlis Berzinš, Jurga Daubaraite, Petras Išora, Ona Lozuraityte, Niklavs Paegle, Dagnija Smilga, Johan Tali, Laila Zarina, Jonas Žukauskas. Exhibitors: Architekturos Fondas, Eesti Arhitektuurikeskus.
Venue: Palasport G.B. Gianquinto, Castello, Calle S. Biagio
 
BELGIUM
BRAVOURE
Commissioner: Christoph Grafe, Director Flanders Architecture Institute.
Curator: bravoure architecten de vylder vinck taillieu - doorzon interieur architecten - filip dujardin.
Venue: Giardini
 
BRAZIL
Commissioner: Luis Terepins, Bienal de São Paulo Foundation. Curator: Washington Fajardo. Exhibitors: João Felipe Wallig, Goma Oficina, Leticia Monte, Nanda Eskes, Mario Quintanilha/Paulo, Pedro Henrique de Cristo, Caroline de Cristo, Plus D Studio, Mauro Bonelli, Tia Surica, Ruy Rezende, Dyonne Boy, Tia Maria, Pedro Évora, Pedro Rivera, Merced Guimarães, IPN, Damião Braga, Quilombo da Pedra do Sal, Pequena África, Tia Ciata, Giovane Harvey, Sara Zewde, Junior Perim, Vinicius Daumas, Rodrigo Azevedo, Vik Muniz, Basil Water, Chico Rocha, Bruno Porto, Lula, O Norte, Dona Dalva, Terra Tuma Arquitetos Associados, Laura Taves, Clarisse Linke, ITDP, Zé Lobo, Transporte Ativo, Studio-X, Fernando Assad, Elisabete França, MMBB, H+F, Roberto Andrés.
Venue: Giardini
 
CANADA
“EXTRACTION”
Commissioner: Catherine Crowston, Art Gallery of Alberta. Curator: Pierre Bélanger, OPSYS. Exhibitors: OPSYS / RVTR.
Venue: Giardini
 
CHILE
Against the Tide
Commissioner:Cristóbal Molina (National Council of Culture and the Arts of Chile). Curators: Juan Román, José Luis Uribe. Exhibitors: Felipe Aranda, Ximena Cáceres, Claudio Castillo, Ximena Céspedes, Gabriel Garrido, Carolina Guerra, Juan Francisco Inostroza, Yasna Monsalve, Felipe Muñoz, Daniel Prieto, Javier Rodríguez, Jonnattan Silva, Carolina Solís, Tanya Vera, Cesar Verdugo.
Venue: Arsenale
 
CHINA (People’s Republic of)
Daily Design, Daily Tao-Back to the Ignored Front
Commissioner:China Arts & Entertainment Group (CAEG).Curator: Jingyu Liang.
Exhibitors: Apporoach Architecture Studio, Drawing Architecture Studio (Han Li, Yan Hu), in+of architecture (Lu Wang), People’s Architecture Office (Zhe He, James Shen, Feng Zang), Run Atelier (Hao Wang, Man Ye), Qun Song, View Unlimited Lanscape Architecture Studio CUCD (Xie Xiaoying, Yan Tong, Haitao Huang, Qu Zhi), Wuyong (Ma Ke), Jingxiang Zhu (Unitinno+CUHK), Jing Zuo.
Venue: Arsenale
 
CROATIA
“We Need It - We Do It”
Commissioner: Zlatko Hasanbegovic, PhD, Minister of culture; Ministry of Culture. Curator: Dinko Peracic. Exhibitors: Dinko Peracic, Slaven Tolj, Miranda Veljacic, Emina Višnic.
Venue: Arsenale
 
CYPRUS (Republic of)
Contested Fronts: commoning practices for conflict transformation

Commissioner: Petros Dimiotis, Ministry of Education and Culture. Curator: Socrates Stratis.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero
 
CZECH and SLOVAK (Republic)
Care for Architecture: Exemplum of the Slovak National Gallery or Asking Arche of Architecture to Dance
Commissioner: Monika Mitášová, Monika Palcová. Curators/Exhibitors: Benjamín Brádnanský, Petr Hájek, Vít Halada, Ján Studený, Marián Zervan (Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava and University in Trnava).
Venue: Giardini
 
DENMARK
Commissioner: Kent Martinussen, CEO, Danish Architecture Centre. Curators: Boris Brorman Jensen and Kristoffer Lindhardt Weiss. Exhibitors: 3XN; AART architects; Adept; AI; Anders Abraham & Christina Capetillo; Anders Peder Larsen; Andersen & Sigurdsson Architects; Arcgency; Arkitektfirmaet Merete Lind Mikkelsen; Arkitema Architects; BCVA Architecture; BESSARDs’ STUDIO; BIG; BO FROST architects; CEBRA; CF. Møller Architects; Christensen & Co architects; COBE; COLORCLOUDSTUDIO; DISSING+WEITLING architecture; Dorte Mandrup Architects; EFFEKT; ELKIÆR + EBBESKOV; Erik Brandt Dam architects; Erik Møller Architects; Force4; Frans Drewniak & Philip Rahm; Frederiksund Municipality; Friis & Moltke Architects Gottlieb Paludan Architects; Herzog de Meuron; JAJA architects; Jakob Knudsen; Jan Gehl; Jane Havshøj Architects; Jes Vagnby; JJW Architects; Johan Mottelson; Jonathan Meldgaard Houser; Junya Ishigami; Karlsson Arkitekter; KHR Arkitekter; Kim Loudrup; KRADS; Kristine Jensens Tegnestue; Lenschow & Pihlmann; LETH & GORI; LUMO Architects; Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects; Mathilde Petri Architects; Middelfart Municipality and Middelfart Wastewater Utility; Mikkelsen Architects; Møller & Grønborg; Nicolai Bo Andersen; NORD Architects Copenhagen; ONV Architects; POLYFORM; Roskilde Municipality; RUBOW Arkitekter; schmidt hammer lassen architects; SLA Architects; SLETH Architects; SNE architects; Spektrum Arkitekter; Svendborg Architects; THIRD NATURE; Toposfære IVS;TRANSFORM; Tyra Lea Amdisen Dokkedahl; URBAN AGENCY; Vandkunsten Architects; Vilhelm Lauritzen Architects; WE Architecture; Wienberg Architects and Frier Architecture; Schønherr; Henning Larsen Architects; JDS Architects; MAP Architects.
Venue: Giardini
Participants
The participants selected for the main exhibition, Reporting From The Front
National Participations
Countries exhibited in their own pavilions at the 15th Intl. Architecture Exhibition
Collateral Events
Additional exhibitions and initiatives in Venice during the Architecture Biennale