la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


71st Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

27th August > 6th September 2014

4 September

2:30 pm  SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION
IO STO CON LA SPOSA by Antonio Augugliaro, Gabriele Del Grande, Khaled Soliman Al Nassiry (Italy, Palestine, 92’, language: Italian, Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tasneem Fared, Abdallah Sallam, MC Manar, Alaa Bjermi, Ahmed Abed, Mona Al Ghabr
 
4:45 pm  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 71
CHUANGRU ZHE (RED AMNESIA) by Wang Xiaoshuai (China, 115’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Lü Zhong, Feng Yuanzheng, Amanda Qin, Qin Hao, Shi Liu
 
7:30 pm  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 71
PASOLINI by Abel Ferrara (France, Belgium, Italy, 87’, language: English, Italian, French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Willem Dafoe, Riccardo Scamarcio, Ninetto Davoli, Valerio Mastandrea, Maria de Medeiros, Adriana Asti, Salvatore Ruocco
 
10:00 pm  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
BURYING THE EX by Joe Dante (USA, 99’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Anton Yelchin, Ashley Greene, Alexandra Daddario, Oliver Cooper
 
 
1:00 pm  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
IM KELLER (IN THE BASEMENT) by Ulrich Seidl (Austria, 85’, language: German, s/t English, Italian)
 
3:15 pm  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
CYMBELINE by Michael Almereyda (USA, 97’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Milla Jovovich, Ed Harris, Dakota Johnson, Penn Badgley, Anton Yelchin, Ethan Hawke, John Leguizamo, Bill Pullman
 
5:30 pm  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
LA TRATTATIVA (THE STATE-MAFIA PACT) by Sabina Guzzanti (Italy, 108’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Sabina Guzzanti, Enzo Lombardo, Ninni Bruschetta, Filippo Luna, Franz Cantalupo, Claudio Castrogiovanni
 
8:00 pm  PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 71
CHUANGRU ZHE (RED AMNESIA) by Wang Xiaoshuai (China, 115’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Lü Zhong, Feng Yuanzheng, Amanda Qin, Qin Hao, Shi Liu
 
    Followed by
VENEZIA 71
PASOLINI by Abel Ferrara (France, Belgium, Italy, 87’, language: English, Italian, French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Willem Dafoe, Riccardo Scamarcio, Ninetto Davoli, Valerio Mastandrea, Maria de Medeiros, Adriana Asti, Salvatore Ruocco
 
 
2:45 pm  SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
COURT by Chaitanya Tamhane (India, 116’, language: Marathi, Hindi, English, Gujarati, s/t English, Italian) cast: Vira Sathidar, Vivek Gomber, Geetanjali Kulkarni
 
5:15 pm  SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
THEEB by Naji Abu Nowar (Jordan, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, UK, 100’, language: Arabic, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Jacir Eid, Hassan Mutlag, Hussein Salameh, Marji Audeh, Jack Fox
 
 
11:30 am  SALA PERLA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK
ZERRUMPELT HERZ (THE COUNCIL OF BIRDS) by Timm Kröger (Germany, 80’, language: German, s/t English, Italian) cast: Thorsten Wien, Eva Maria Jost, Daniel Krauss, Christian Blümel, Andreas Conrad, Theo Leutert

2:00 pm  SALA PERLA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK
NICIJE DETE (NO ONE’S CHILD) by Vuk Ršumovic (Serbia, Croatia, 95’, language: Serbian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Denis Muric, Pavle Cemerikic, Isidora Jankovic, Miloš Timotijevic
 
4:45 pm  SALA PERLA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
I NOSTRI RAGAZZI (THE DINNER) by Ivano De Matteo (Italy, 92’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Alessandro Gassmann, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Luigi Lo Cascio, Barbora Bobulova
 
 
2:00 pm  SALA CASINO
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS
ARTA (ART) by Adrian Sitaru (Romania, 19’, language: Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Emanuel Pârvu, Andrei Rus, Ioana Abur, Iulia Crisan
FI AL WAQT AL DAE’A (IN OVERTIME) by Rami Yasin (Jordan, Palestine, 13’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Rami Yasin, Makram J Khouri
FERDINAND KNAPP by Andrea Baldini (France, 15’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Dominique Pinon, Philippe Du Janerand, Dominique Uber
LA BAMBINA (BACHE) by Ali Asgari (Italy, Iran, 15’, language: Persian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sahar Sotoodeh, Faezeh Bakhtiar
DA SHU (GREAT HEAT) by Chen Tao (China, 12’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Li Xiufeng, Xie Yunbo
ERA APOCRYPHA by Brendan Sweeny (USA, 21’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Molly Tarlov, Erica Dasher, Kelsey Siepser, Zena Grey, Presley Christine
 
7:00 pm  SALA CASINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
UNA GIORNATA PARTICOLARE (1977) by Ettore Scola (Italy, France, 106’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Sophia Loren, Marcello Mastroianni, John Vernon, Françoise Berd
 
 
2:15 pm  SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS
ARTA (ART) by Adrian Sitaru (Romania, 19’, language: Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Emanuel Pârvu, Andrei Rus, Ioana Abur, Iulia Crisan
FI AL WAQT AL DAE’A (IN OVERTIME) by Rami Yasin (Jordan, Palestine, 13’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Rami Yasin, Makram J Khouri
FERDINAND KNAPP by Andrea Baldini (France, 15’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Dominique Pinon, Philippe Du Janerand, Dominique Uber
LA BAMBINA (BACHE) by Ali Asgari (Italy, Iran, 15’, language: Persian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sahar Sotoodeh, Faezeh Bakhtiar
DA SHU (GREAT HEAT) by Chen Tao (China, 12’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Li Xiufeng, Xie Yunbo
ERA APOCRYPHA by Brendan Sweeny (USA, 21’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Molly Tarlov, Erica Dasher, Kelsey Siepser, Zena Grey, Presley Christine
 
5:15 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
JA SAGAJU PO MOSKVE (WALKING THE STREETS OF MOSCOW) (1964) by Georgij Danelija (URSS, 78’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nikita Mikhalkov, Galina Polskikh, Evgeniy Steblov, Aleksey Loktev
 
 
11:00 am  SALA PASINETTI
PUNTO LUCE
LO SGUARDO DEL LUCE by Carlo Di Carlo (Italy, 63’, language: Italian, s/t English)