la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


71st Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

27th August > 6th September 2014

5 September

2:30 pm  SALA GRANDE
JAEGER-LECOULTRE GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER 2014 TO JAMES FRANCO AWARD CEREMONY

    Followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE SOUND AND THE FURY by James Franco (USA, 101’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: James Franco, Scott Haze, Tim Blake Nelson, Joey King, Ahna O'Reilly, Seth Rogen
 
5:00 pm  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 71
BELYE NOCHI POCHTALONA ALEKSEYA TRYAPITSYNA (THE POSTMAN’S WHITE NIGHTS) by Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia, 101’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Aleksey Tryapitsyn, Irina Ermolova, Timur Bondarenko
 
7:30 pm  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 71
GOOD KILL by Andrew Niccol (USA, 100’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Ethan Hawke, Bruce Greenwood, January Jones, Zoë Kravitz, Jake Abel
 
10:15 pm  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
PEREZ. by Edoardo De Angelis (Italy, 94’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Luca Zingaretti, Marco D'Amore, Simona Tabasco, Giampaolo Fabrizio, Massimiliano Gallo


1:00 pm  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
COURT by Chaitanya Tamhane (India, 116’, language: Marathi, Hindi, English, Gujarati, s/t English, Italian) cast: Vira Sathidar, Vivek Gomber, Geetanjali Kulkarni
 
3:30 pm  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
THEEB by Naji Abu Nowar (Jordan, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, UK, 100’, language: Arabic, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Jacir Eid, Hassan Mutlag, Hussein Salameh, Marji Audeh, Jack Fox
 
5:45 pm  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
BURYING THE EX by Joe Dante (USA, 99’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Anton Yelchin, Ashley Greene, Alexandra Daddario, Oliver Cooper
 
8:00 pm  PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 71
GOOD KILL by Andrew Niccol (USA, 100’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Ethan Hawke, Bruce Greenwood, January Jones, Zoë Kravitz, Jake Abel

    Followed by
VENEZIA 71
BELYE NOCHI POCHTALONA ALEKSEYA TRYAPITSYNA (THE POSTMAN’S WHITE NIGHTS) by Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia, 101’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Aleksey Tryapitsyn, Irina Ermolova, Timur Bondarenko
 
 
3:00 pm  SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
KREDITIS LIMITI (LINE OF CREDIT) by Salomé Alexi (Georgia, Germany, France, 85’, language: Georgian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nino Kasradze
 
5:15 pm  SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
NABAT by Elchin Musaoglu (Azerbaijan, 105’, language: Azerbaijani, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fatemeh Motamed Arya, Vidadi Aliyev, Sabir Mamadov, Farhad Israfilov
 
 
11:30 am  SALA PERLA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK
NICIJE DETE (NO ONE’S CHILD) by Vuk Ršumovic (Serbia, Croatia, 95’, language: Serbian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Denis Muric, Pavle Cemerikic, Isidora Jankovic, Miloš Timotijevic

2:00 pm  SALA PERLA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK [CLOSING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT]
ARANCE E MARTELLO by Diego Bianchi (Italy, 101’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Diego Bianchi, Giulia Mancini, Lorena Cesarini, Francesca Acquaroli, Luciano Miele, Ludovico Tersigni, Emanuele Grazioli, Antonella Attili, Stefano Altieri, Ilaria Spada, Giorgio Tirabassi
 
5:00 pm  SALA PERLA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
PATRIA by Felice Farina (Italy, 89’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Francesco Pannofino, Roberto Citran, Carlo Gabardini
 
 
2:00 pm  SALA CASINO
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS
MADEMOISELLE by Guillaume Gouix (France, 17’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Céline Sallette, Fanny Touron
PAT - LEHEM (DAILY BREAD) by Idan Hubel (Israel, 18’, language: Hebrew, s/t English, Italian) cast: Adam Shmidh, Marina Shoif, Sasha Avshalom Agarunov
CASTILLO Y EL ARMADO by Pedro Harres (Brazil, 13’, language: Portuñol dialect, s/t English, Italian)
CAMS by Carl-Johan Westregård (Sweden, 13’, no dialogues)
MARYAM by Sidi Saleh (Indonesia, 17’, language: Indonesian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Meyke Vierna
3/105 by Avelina Prat, Diego Opazo (Spain, 6’, language: Spanish, Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Diego Sánchez, Andreea Ghermann
OUT OF COMPETITION
LIFT YOU UP by Ramin Bahrani (USA, 8’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Glyn Stewart
 
7:00 pm  SALA CASINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
ARLECCHINO (1983) by Giuliano Montaldo (Italy, 8’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Ferruccio Soleri
 
    Followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
UMBERTO D (1952) by Vittorio De Sica (Italy, 89’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Carlo Battisti, Maria Pia Casilio, Lina Gennari


2:15 pm  SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS
MADEMOISELLE by Guillaume Gouix (France, 17’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Céline Sallette, Fanny Touron
PAT - LEHEM (DAILY BREAD) by Idan Hubel (Israel, 18’, language: Hebrew, s/t English, Italian) cast: Adam Shmidh, Marina Shoif, Sasha Avshalom Agarunov
CASTILLO Y EL ARMADO by Pedro Harres (Brazil, 13’, language: Portuñol dialect, s/t English, Italian)
CAMS by Carl-Johan Westregård (Sweden, 13’, no dialogues)
MARYAM by Sidi Saleh (Indonesia, 17’, language: Indonesian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Meyke Vierna
3/105 by Avelina Prat, Diego Opazo (Spain, 6’, language: Spanish, Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Diego Sánchez, Andreea Ghermann
OUT OF COMPETITION
LIFT YOU UP by Ramin Bahrani (USA, 8’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Glyn Stewart

5:00 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
MOUCHETTE (1967) by Robert Bresson (France, 82’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nadine Nortier, Jean-Claude Guilbert, Paul Hebert, Jean Vimenet, Marie Susini, Marie Cardinal
 
8:00 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
DONNE NEL MITO – SOPHIA RACCONTA LA LOREN by Marco Spagnoli (Italy, 40’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
 
11:00 am  SALA PASINETTI
PUNTO LUCE
MASCHERE CRUDE by Flavio De Bernardinis (Italy, 63’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:30 pm  SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS - OUT OF COMPETITION
L’ATTESA DEL MAGGIO by Simone Massi (Italy, 8’, no dialogues)
 
FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
ANIMATA RESISTENZA by Francesco Montagner, Alberto Girotto (Italy, 61’, language: Italian s/t English)