la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


71st Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

27th August > 6th September 2014

6 September

8:45 pm  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS – CLOSING FILM
HUANGJIN SHIDAI (THE GOLDEN ERA) by Ann Hui (China, Hong Kong, 178’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tang Wei, Feng Shaofeng, Zhu Yawen, Wang Zhiwen
 
 
1:15 pm  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
NABAT by Elchin Musaoglu (Azerbaijan, 105’, language: Azerbaijani, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fatemeh Motamed Arya, Vidadi Aliyev, Sabir Mamadov, Farhad Israfilov.
 
3:30 pm  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
KREDITIS LIMITI (LINE OF CREDIT) by Salomé Alexi (Georgia, Germany, France, 85’, language: Georgian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nino Kasradze
 
5:30 pm  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
PEREZ. by Edoardo De Angelis (Italy , 94’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Luca Zingaretti, Marco D'Amore, Simona Tabasco, Giampaolo Fabrizio, Massimiliano Gallo
 
8:00 pm  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
HUANGJIN SHIDAI (THE GOLDEN ERA) by Ann Hui (China, Hong Kong, 178’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tang Wei, Feng Shaofeng, Zhu Yawen, Wang Zhiwen 
 
    Followed by
SCREENING OF THE ORIZZONTI AWARD WINNER FILM
 
 
11:30 am  SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
WORDS WITH GODS by Guillermo Arriaga, Emir Kusturica, Amos Gitai, Mira Nair, Warwick Thornton, Hector Babenco, Bahman Ghobadi, Hideo Nakata, Álex de la Iglesia (Mexico, USA, 129’, language: Spanish, Portuguese, English, Japanese, Hebrew, Hindi, Persian, Urdu, s/t English, Italian) cast: Yaël Abecassis, Masatoshi Nagase, Pepon Nieto, Emir Kusturica, Damian Bichir, Yilmaz Erdogan, Chico Diaz, Miranda Tapsell, Ram Kapoor
 
2:15 pm  SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
THE PRESIDENT by Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Georgia, France, UK, Germany, 115’, language: Georgian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Misha Gomiashvili, Dachi Orvelashvili
 
5:00 pm  SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
SHE’S FUNNY THAT WAY by Peter Bogdanovich (USA, 93’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Owen Wilson, Imogen Poots, Jennifer Aniston, Rhys Ifans, Kathryn Hahn
 
8:30 pm  SALA DARSENA
SCREENING OF THE GOLDEN LION WINNER FILM
 
10:30 pm  SALA DARSENA    
SCREENING OF THE BEST DEBUT FILM
 
 
9:00 am  SALA PERLA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK  [CLOSING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT]
ARANCE E MARTELLO by Diego Bianchi (Italy, 101’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Diego Bianchi, Giulia Mancini, Lorena Cesarini, Francesca Acquaroli, Luciano Miele, Ludovico Tersigni, Emanuele Grazioli, Antonella Attili, Stefano Altieri, Ilaria Spada, Giorgio Tirabassi

11:30 am  SALA PERLA
SCREENING OF THE INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK  WINNER FILM
 
2:00 pm  SALA PERLA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
EL 5 DE TALLERES by Adrián Biniez (Argentina, 100’, language: Spanish, s/t. English, Italian) cast: Esteban Lamothe, Julieta Zyllberberg
 
5:00 pm  SALA PERLA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS – CLOSING FILM
MESSI by Alex de la Iglesia (Spain, 93’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian)
 
8:30 pm  SALA PERLA
SCREENING OF THE SILVER LION FOR BEST DIRECTION WINNER FILM
 
10:30 pm  SALA PERLA
SCREENING OF THE GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER FILM
 
 
9:30 am  SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - LUX AWARD
RAZREDNY SOVRAŽNIK (CLASS ENEMY) by Rok Bicek (Slovenia, 112’, language: Slovenian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Igor Samobor, Nataša Barbara Gracner, Tjaša Železni
 
12:00 pm  SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - LUX AWARD
IDA by Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland, Denmark, 80’, language: Polish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik
 
2:30 pm  SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - LUX AWARD
BANDE DE FILLES by Céline Sciamma (France, 112’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Karidja Toure, Assa Sylla, Lindsay Karamoh, Marietou Toure