la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


67th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

1 > 11 September 2010

9 September

11:00 a.m.  SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO - OUT OF COMPETITION
LINEA NIGRA by Anna Gigante (Italy, 15’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Anna Gigante, Ivan Franek, Patrice Bricaire
 
FOLLOWED BY
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
IL PRIMO INCARICO by Giorgia Cecere (Italy, 90’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Isabella Ragonese, Francesco Chiarello, Alberto Boll, Miriana Protopapa, Rita Schirinzi
 
FOLLOWED BY
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO AWARDS CEREMONY
 
3:00 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
NOTIZIE DEGLI SCAVI by Emidio Greco (Italy, 90’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giuseppe Battiston, Ambra Angiolini, Iaia Forte, Giorgia Salari, Anna Paola Vellaccio, Francesca Fava
 
5:00 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THAT GIRL IN YELLOW BOOTS by Anurag Kashyap (India, 103’, language: Hindi, English s/t English/Italian) cast: Kalki Koechlin, Naseeruddin Shah, Prashant Prakash, Gulshan Devaiya
 
7:30 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67
LA SOLITUDINE DEI NUMERI PRIMI by Saverio Costanzo (Italy, Germany, France, 118’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Alba Rohrwacher, Luca Marinelli, Filippo Timi, Isabella Rossellini, Maurizio Donadoni
 
10:00 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67
13 ASSASSINS by Takashi Miike (Japan, 126’, language: Japanese s/t English/Italian) cast: Kôji Yakusho, Takayuki Yamada, Yusuke Iseya, Goro Inagaki
 
00:30  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
ZEBRAMAN: ZEBRA CITY NO GYAKUSHU by Takashi Miike (Japan, 106’, language: Japanese s/t Italian/English) cast: Show Aikawa, Riisa Naka, Tsuyoshi Abe, Masahiro Inoue, Naoki Tanaka, Taka Gadarukanaru
 
 
1:15 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
SORELLE MAI by Marco Bellocchio (Italy, 110’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Alba Rohrwacher, Donatella Finocchiaro, Elena Bellocchio, Pier Giorgio Bellocchio
 
3:30 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
A ESPADA E A ROSA by João Nicolau (Portugal, France, 145’, language: Portuguese s/t Italian/English) cast: Manuel Mesquita, Joana Cunha Ferriera, Pedro Faro, Luís Lima Barreto
 
18:30  PALABIENNALE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
IL PRIMO INCARICO by Giorgia Cecere (Italy, 90’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Isabella Ragonese, Francesco Chiarello, Alberto Boll, Miriana Protopapa, Rita Schirinzi
 
8:30 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 67
LA SOLITUDINE DEI NUMERI PRIMI by Saverio Costanzo (Italy, Germany, France, 118’ language: Italian s/t English) cast: Alba Rohrwacher, Luca Marinelli, Filippo Timi, Isabella Rossellini, Maurizio Donadoni
 
FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 67
13 ASSASSINS by Takashi Miike (Japan, 126’, language: Japanese s/t Italian/English) cast: Kôji Yakusho, Takayuki Yamada, Yusuke Iseya, Goro Inagaki
 
 
4:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
MARTHA by Marcelino Islas Hernández (Mexico, 77’, language: Spanish s/t English/Italian) cast: Magda Vizcaino, Leticia Gómez, Penélope Hernández, Raúl Adalid
 
6:30 p.m. SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
COGUNLUK by Seren Yüce (Turkey, 103’, language: Turkish s/t Italian/English) cast: Bartu Küçükçaglayan, Settar Tanriögen, Nihal Koldas, Esme Madra, Erkan Can
 
9:30 p.m. SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
BRILIANTY (DIAMONDS) by Rustam Khamdamov (Russia, 26’, language: Russian s/t Italian/English) cast: Diana Vishneva, Renata Litvinova, Dmitri Mulyar
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
DHARMA GUNS by F. J. Ossang (France, Portugal, 93’, language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Guy Mc Knight, Elvire, Lionel Tua, Diogo Doria
 
 
11:30 SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
THE EXTERNAL WORLD by David OReilly (Germany, 15’, language: English s/t Italian)
ERÄÄN HYÖNTEISEN TUHO (THE DEATH OF AN INSECT) by Hannes Vartiainen, Pekka Veikkolainen (Finland, 7’, no dialogues)
TSE (OUT) by Roee Rosen (Israel, 35’, language: Hebrew, Russian s/t Italian/English) cast: Ela Shapira, Yoana Gonen
PA RUBIKA CELU (ON RUBIKS’ ROAD) by Laila Pakalnina (Latvia, 30’, language: Latvian s/t Italian/English)
LA LINEA GENERALE by Oleg Tcherny (France, 16’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giorgio Agamben
 
1:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
EL SICARIO ROOM 164 by Gianfranco Rosi (France, Italy, 80’, language: Spanish s/t Italian/English)

3:00 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
QIAO (CRUST) by Huang Wenhai (China, 13’, language: Chinese s/t English/Italian)
SHEOEYIN KENNA (WE WERE COMMUNISTS) by Maher Abi Samra (Lebanon, France, U.A.E, 85’, language: Arabic s/t English/Italian)
LE RODBA by Hafsia Herzi (16’, s/t Italian)
 
5:15 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
FUTURE ARCHAEOLOGY (3D) by Armin Linke, Francesco Mattuzzi (Italy, Germany, 20’, language: English s/t Italian)
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
ZELAL by Marianne Khoury, Mustapha Hasnaoui (Egypt, France, Morocco, U.A.E., 90’, language: Arabic s/t Italian/English)


3:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI
PAINÉIS DE SÃO VICENTE DE FORA, VISÃO POÉTICA by Manoel de Oliveira (Portogallo, 16’, language: Portuguese s/t Italian/English) cast: Ricardo Trepa, Diogo Dória
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
NAINSUKH by Amit Dutta (Switzerland, India, 90’, language: Dogri, Kangri, s/t English/Italian) cast: Manish Soni, Nitin Goel, K. Rajesh, Sriniwas Joshi

5:30 p.m. SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
IL MANTENUTO (1961) by Ugo Tognazzi (Italy, 95’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Ugo Tognazzi, Ilaria Occhini, Mario Carotenuto, Marisa Merlini, Margaret Robsham, Pinuccia Nava
 
7:30 p.m. SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
È ARRIVATO IL CAVALIERE! (1950) by (Stefano) Steno (Vanzina), Mario Monicelli (Italy, 79’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Tino Scotti, Silvana Pampanini, Enrico Viarisio, Enzo Biliotti, Alda Mangini, Galeazzo Benti
 
10 p.m. SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
LA VITA AL TEMPO DELLA MORTE  by Andrea Caccia (Italy, 82’, language: Italian s/t English)
 
 
1:00 p.m.  SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI
LIF OG DAUDI HENRY DARGER (THE LIFE AND DEATH OF HENRY DARGER) by Bertrand Mandico (France, Iceland, 6', language: Icelandic s/t Italian/English) cast: Arnardottir Arpa, Gudmundsson Karl, Lemarquies Tomas
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
THE NINE MUSES by John Akomfrah (UK, Ghana, 90’, language: English s/t Italian)

5:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO – OUT OF COMPETITION
FLAIANO: IL MEGLIO È PASSATO by Giancarlo Rolandi, Steve Della Casa (Italy, 52’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Sandra Milo, Giuliano Montaldo
 
FOLLOWED BY
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO – OUT OF COMPETITION
FUGHE E APPRODI by Giovanna Taviani (Italy, 80’, language: Italian, Sicilian s/t English) cast: Francesco D’Ambra
 
10:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
SCREENING OF THE CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO WINNER FILM