la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


68th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

31st August > 10th September 2011

6 September

11 a.m.   SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
THE CRICKET by Stefano Lorenzi (Italy, 13', silent film) cast: Birol Ünel, Edoardo Gabriellini
 
followed by
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
QUALCHE NUVOLA by Saverio Di Biagio (Italy, 99', language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Michele Alhaique, Greta Scarano, Primo Reggiani, Giorgio Colangeli, Aylin Prandi, Elio Germano
 
3 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
PASTA NERA by Alessandro Piva (Italy, 60’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
5 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
WUTHERING HEIGHTS by Andrea Arnold (UK, 128', language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Kaya Scodelario, Nichola Burley, Steve Evets, Oliver Milburn
 
7:45 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
IL VILLAGGIO DI CARTONE by Ermanno Olmi (Italy, 87’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Michael Lonsdale, Rutger Hauer, Massimo De Francovich, Alessandro Haber
 
10 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
HIMIZU by Sono Sion (Japan, 129’, language: Japanese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Shôta Sometani, Fumi Nikaidô, Tetsu Watanabe, Mitsuru Fukikoshi
 
 
2:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 68
TAO JIE (A SIMPLE LIFE) by Ann HUI (China-Hong Kong, China, 117’, language: Cantonese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Andy Lau, Deanie Yip, Anthony Wong, Tsui Hark
 
5 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
THE CRICKET by Stefano Lorenzi (Italy, 13', silent film) cast: Birol Ünel, Edoardo Gabriellini
 
followed by
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
QUALCHE NUVOLA by Saverio Di Biagio (Italy, 99', language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Michele Alhaique, Greta Scarano, Primo Reggiani, Giorgio Colangeli, Aylin Prandi, Elio Germano
 
8:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
IL VILLAGGIO DI CARTONE by Ermanno Olmi (Italy, 87’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Michael Lonsdale, Rutger Hauer, Massimo De Francovich, Alessandro Haber
 
followed by
VENEZIA 68
HIMIZU by Sono Sion (Japan, 129’, language: Japanese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Shôta Sometani, Fumi Nikaidô, Tetsu Watanabe, Mitsuru Fukikoshi
 
 
2 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
LÀ-BAS by Guido Lombardi  (Italy, 100’, language: French, English, Italian s/t English/Italian) cast: Kader Alassane, Moussa Mone, Esther Elisha, Billy Serigne Faye, Fatima Traore
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
PRESUMÉ COUPABLE (GUILTY) by Vincent Garenq (France, 101’, language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Philippe Torreton, Noémie Lvovsky, Wladimir Yordanoff
 
7:30 p.m. SALA DARSENA
VENEZIA 68
REN SHAN REN HAI by Cai Shangjun (China-Hong Kong, China, 90', language: Chinese s/t English/Italian) cast: Chen Jianbin, Tao Hong, Wu Xiubo, Li Hucheng, Zhang Xin, Wang Xu, Bao Zhenjiang, Hou Xiang, Tian Xinyu
 
9:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE MOTH DIARIES by Mary Harron (Canada, Ireland, 85', language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Sarah Bolger, Sarah Gadon, Lily Cole, Scott Speedman
 
 
11 a.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
HOLLYWOOD TALKIES by Oscar Perez, Maria del Mar de Ribot (Spain, 52', language: English, s/t Italian)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
NOCTURNOS by Edgardo Cozarinsky (Argentina, 63', language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Esteban Lamothe, Marta Lugos, Esmeralda Mitre, Jimena Anganuzzi
 
2:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
VREMENA GODA/T’ARVA YEGHANAKNERE (SEASONS) (1975) by Artavazd Pelešjan (Armenia, 30’, silent film)
ŽIZN’/KYANQ (LIFE) (1993) by Artavazd Pelešjan (Armenia, 7’, silent film)
IL SILENZIO DI PELEŠJAN by Pietro Marcello (Italy, 52’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
THE TRACKS OF MY TEARS 2 by Axel Petersén (Sweden, 14’, language: English, s/t English/Italian)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
WOULD YOU HAVE SEX WITH AN ARAB? by Yolande Zauberman (France, 85’, language: English, Hebrew, Arabic, French, s/t English/Italian)
 
6:45 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
RIVER RITES by Ben Russell (USA, 11’, silent film)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
GIRIMUNHO (SWIRL) by Helvécio Marins Jr., Clarissa Campolina (Brazil, Spain, Germany, 90’, language: Portuguese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Maria Sebastiana Martins Alvaro, Maria da Conceição Gomes de Moura
 
9 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
CISNE (SWAN) by Teresa Villaverde (Portugal, 103’, language: Portuguese s/t English/Italian) cast: Beatriz Batarda, Miguel Nunes, Israel Pimenta, Sérgio Fernandes
 
11 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
WOKOU DE ZONGJI (THE SWORD IDENTITY) by Xu Haofeng (China, 108’, language: Chinese s/t English/Italian) cast: Yu Chenghui, Song Yang, Zhao Yuanyuan, Ma Jun
 
 
1 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI
IN ATTESA DELL’AVVENTO by Felice D’Agostino, Arturo Lavorato (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English) 
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
AMORE CARNE by Pippo Delbono (Italy, Switzerland, 75’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Pippo Delbono, Irène Jacob, Marisa Berenson, Sophie Calle
 
3 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
I PARENTI TUTTI (1967) by Fabio Garriba (Italy, 19’, language: Italian, s/t English)
VOCE DEL VERBO MORIRE (1970) by Mario Garriba (Italy, 17’, language: Italian, s/t English)
IN PUNTO DI MORTE (1971) by Mario Garriba (Italy, 57’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
5 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
LA QUIETA FEBBRE (1964) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 10’, language: Italian, s/t English)
L.S.D. (1968-1970) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English)
DIARIO BEAT (1967) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English) 
ATTACCO (ZEN-SHIN) (1970) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English) 
IL RESPIRO (1964) by Axel Rupp (Italy, 8’, silent film)
THE CITY (1961) by Axel Rupp (Italy, 8’, silent film)
ZOOMMM TRACK! (1968) by Mario Carbone (Italy, 10’, language: Italian, s/t English)
INQUIETUDINE (1960) by Mario Carbone (Italy, 12’, language: Italian, s/t English)  
FUORI CAMPO DI ANNA by Alberto Grifi, Massimo Sarchielli (Italy, 26’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS - EVENTS
DER KAISER VON KALIFORNIEN (1936) by Luis Trenker (Germany, 99’, language: German s/t Italian) cast: Luis Trenker, Viktoria von Ballasko, Werner Kunig
 
 
1 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI
HYPERCRISIS by Josef Dabernig (Austria, 17’, silent film) cast: Wolfgang Dabernig, Alfons Egger
DIALOGISCHER ABRIEB (DIALOGICAL ABRASION) by Yves Netzhammer (Switzerland, 21’, silent film)
ACCIDENTES GLORIOSOS by Mauro Andrizzi, Marcus Lindeen (Sweden, Denmark, Argentina, 58’, language: Spanish s/t English/Italian) cast: Cristina Banegas, Lorena Damonte
 
3 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - PREMIO LUX
LES NEIGES DU KILIMANDJARO by Robert Guédiguian (France, 107’, language: French, s/t English/Italian)
 
71st Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 71st Venice Film Festival (2014)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films that screened at the Venice Film Festival 2014
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors