la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


68th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

31st August > 10th September 2011

9 September

11 a.m.   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
VANGUARDS by Collective Abounaddara (Syria, 2’, language: Arabic s/t English/Italian)
TAHRIR 2011 by Tamer Ezzat, Ayten Amin, Amr Salama (Egypt, 90’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
HADINAT AL SHAMS (THE SUN’S INCUBATOR) by Ammar al-Beik (Syria, 12’, language: Arabic, French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Sofia Shams al-Beik, Myriam Jakiche al-Beik, Ammar al-Beik
 
followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE END by Collective Abounaddara (Syria, 4’, language: Arabic s/t English/Italian)
 
3 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
LA CLÉ DES CHAMPS by Claude Nuridsany, Marie Perennou (France, 81’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Simon Delagnes, Lindsey Henocque, Jean-Claude Ayrinhac
 
5 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT - AWARDS CEREMONY
 
followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
MARCO BELLOCCHIO. VENEZIA 2011. DIPLOMA DI REGIA by Pietro Marcello (Italy, 12’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Marco Bellocchio
 
followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
NEL NOME DEL PADRE by Marco Bellocchio (Italy, 80’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Yves Beneyton, Renato Scarpa, Laura Betti, Lou Castel
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
TEXAS KILLING FIELDS by Ami Canaan Mann (USA, 109’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Sam Worthington, Jessica Chastain, Chloe Grace Moretz, Jeffrey Dean Morgan
 
10 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
DUO MINGJIN (LIFE WITHOUT PRINCIPLE) by Johnnie To (Hong Kong, 107’, language: Cantonese s/t English/Italian) cast: Lau Ching Wan, Richie Jen, Denise Ho, Terence Yin
 
 
2:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 68
L’ULTIMO TERRESTRE by Gian Alfonso Pacinotti (Italy, 100’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Gabriele Spinelli, Anna Bellato, Roberto Herlitzka, Teco Celio
 
5 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
VANGUARDS by Collective Abounaddara (Syria, 2’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian)
TAHRIR 2011 by Tamer Ezzat, Ayten Amin, Amr Salama (Egypt, 90’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
HADINAT AL SHAMS (THE SUN’S INCUBATOR) by Ammar al-Beik (Syria, 12’, language: Arabic, French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Sofia Shams al-Beik, Myriam Jakiche al-Beik, Ammar al-Beik
 
followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE END by Collective Abounaddara (Syria, 4’, language: Arabic s/t English/Italian)
 
8:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 68
TEXAS KILLING FIELDS by Ami Canaan Mann (USA, 109’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Sam Worthington, Jessica Chastain, Chloe Grace Moretz, Jeffrey Dean Morgan
 
followed by
VENEZIA 68
DUO MINGJIN (LIFE WITHOUT PRINCIPLE) by Johnnie To (Hong-Kong, 107’, language: Cantonese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Lau Ching Wan, Richie Jen, Denise Ho, Terence Yin
 
 
2 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
MISSIONE DI PACE by Francesco Lagi (Italy, 90’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Silvio Orlando, Francesco Brandi, Alba Rohrwacher, Filippo Timi, Antonella Attili
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
KI (MY NAME IS KI) by Leszek Dawid (Poland, 94’, language:Polish s/t English/Italian) cast: Roma Gasiorowska, Adam Woronowicz, Kamil Malecki, Krzysztof Ogloza
 
7 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
SIGLO NG PAGLULUWAL (CENTURY OF BIRTHING) by Lav Diaz (Philippines, 355', language: Tagalog, English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Angel Aquino, Joel Torre, Perry Dizon, Hazel Orencio, Roeder Camanag, Soliman Cruz, Dante Perez e Modesta
 
 
9 a.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
MODERN No. 2 by Mirai Mizue (Japan, 4’, silent film)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
KOTOKO by Tsukamoto Shinya (Japan, 91’, language: Japanese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Cocco, Tsukamoto Shinya
 
11 a.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
IZ TOKIO (FROM TOKYO) by Aleksej German jr (Russia, 10’, language: Russian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Merab Ninidze, Ksenia Kutepova, Chulpan Khamatova
LATE AND DEEP by Devin Horan (Norway, 16’, silent film) 
PARABETON - PIER LUIGI NERVI AND ROMAN CONCRETE [WORK-IN-PROGRESS] by Heinz Emigholz (Germany, 30’, silent film)
SONCHIDI (GOLDEN BIRD) by Amit Dutta (India, 55’, language: Hindi s/t English/Italian) cast: Nitin Goel, Gagan Singh Sethi
 
2 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
JULTAK DONGSHI (STATELESS THINGS) by Kim Kyungmook (South Korea, 110’, language: Korean, s/t English/Italian) cast: Paul Lee, Saebyuk Kim, Hyungkook Lim, Hyunjoon Yeom
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
PASSING THROUGH THE NIGHT by Wattanapume Laisuwanchai (Thailand, 13’, silent film) cast: Noppawan Laisuwanchai
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
TWO YEARS AT SEA by Ben Rivers (UK, 88’, silent film) cast: Jake Williams
 
7 p.m.   SALA PERLA
PREMIO PERSOL 3D - AWARDS CEREMONY
 
followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
EVOLUTION (MEGAPLEX) [3D] by Marco Brambilla (USA, 10’, silent film)
JOULE [3D] by Zapruder (Italy, 22’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Cristiana Capelli, Maria Sole Ugolini, Fabrizio Fabbri
SPELL. THE HYPNOTIST DOG [3D] by Zapruder (Italy, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Werner Hirsch, Chimera, Monaldo Moretti, Nadia Ranocchi
SPELL. SUITE [3D] by Zapruder (Italy, 5’, silent film) cast: Li Weilong, Paolo Bisi, Elena Biserna, Eleonora Amadori
 
9 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
ANHEY GHORHEY DA DAAN (ALMS OF THE BLIND HORSE) by Gurvinder Singh (India, 112’, language: Punjabi, s/t English/Italian) cast: Mal Singh, Samuel John, Serbjeet Kaur, Dharminder Kaur
 
 
9 a.m.   SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS - EVENTS
VALDAGNO, ARIZONA by Pyoor (Italy, USA, 70’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
1 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI
MOVING STORIES by Nicolas Provost (Belgium, 7’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
VERANO by José Luis Torres Leiva (Chile, 93’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Julieta Figueroa, Francisco Ossa, Rosario Blefari, Ignacio Aguero
 
3 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
LA QUIETA FEBBRE (1964) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 10’, language: Italian, s/t English)
L.S.D. (1968-1970) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English)
DIARIO BEAT (1967) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English)
ATTACCO (ZEN-SHIN) (1970) by Romano Scavolini (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English) 
IL RESPIRO (1964) by Axel Rupp (Italy, 8’, silent film)
THE CITY (1961) by Axel Rupp (Italy, 8’, silent film)
ZOOMMM TRACK! (1968) by Mario Carbone (Italy, 10’, language: Italian, s/t English)
INQUIETUDINE (1960) by Mario Carbone (Italy, 12’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
5:30 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
OUT OF COMPETITION
DUVIDHA by Mani Kaul (India, 84’, language: Hindi s/t English/Italian) cast: Ravi Menon, Raeesa Padamsi
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI-VENICE DAYS - EVENTS
TIERRA SUBLEVADA II: ORO NEGRO by Pino Solanas (Argentina, 107’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian)
 
 
11 a.m.   SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - PREMIO BIANCHI - BY INVITATION
NASCE UNA FAMIGLIA (1943) by Francesco Pasinetti (Italy, 14’, language: Italian)
 
followed by
AWARDS CEREMONY
 
1 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI
START by Mattias Gustafsson (Sweden, 24’, silent film) cast: Jesper Olsson
ALL THE LINES FLOW OUT by Charles Lim Yi Yong (Singapore, 21’, language: English, s/t Italian)
LOUYRE - THIS OUR STILL LIFE by Andrew Kötting (UK, 59’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
3:30 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
OUT OF TEHRAN - FOUR STORIES by Monica Maggioni (Italy, 61', language: Farsi, s/t English/Italian)
 
5:30 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
BLACK BLOCK by Carlo Augusto Bachschmidt (Italy, 76’, language: Italian, English, German, Spanish, s/t English/Italian)

8:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
RETROSPECTIVE
VIENI DOLCE MORTE (DELL’EGO) (1967-1968) by Paolo Brunatto (Italy, 55’, silent film)