Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema

69th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

29th August > 8th September 2012

4 September

9:30 a.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
YA MAN AACH (IT WAS BETTER TOMORROW) by Hinde Boujemaa (Tunisia, 74’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Aida Kaabi
 
11:30 a.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
SENNEN NO YURAKU (THE MILLENNIAL RAPTURE) by Koji Wakamatsu (Japan, 118', language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Shinobu Terajima, Shiro Sano, Kengo Kora, Sosuke Takaoka, Shota Sometani
 
2:30 p.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
MENATEK HA-MAIM (THE CUTOFF MAN) by Idan Hubel (Israel, 76', language: Hebrew, s/t English, Italian) cast: Moshe Ivgy, Naama Shapira, Tom Yefet
 
4:30 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 69
PIETA by KIM Ki-duk (South Korea, 104’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Cho Min-soo, Lee Jung-jin

7:00 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 69
LINHAS DE WELLINGTON by Valeria Sarmiento (Portugal, France, 151’, language: Portuguese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nuno Lopes, Soraia Chaves, John Malkovich, Marisa Paredes, Melvil Poupaud, Mathieu Amalric
 
10:15 p.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
L’INTERVALLO by Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy, Switzerland, Germany, 86’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Francesca Riso, Alessio Gallo, Carmine Paternoster, Salvatore Ruocco
 
 
1:15 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
LEONES by Jazmin Lopez (Argentina, France, Netherlands, 80’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Julia Volpato, Pablo Sigal, Macarena Del Corro, Diego Vegezzi, Tomas Mackinlay
 
3:15 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
KAPRINGEN (A HIJACKING) by Tobias Lindholm (Denmark, 99’, language: Danish, English, Somali, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pilou Asbæk, Søren Malling
 
5:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
DISCONNECT by Henry Alex Rubin (USA, 115’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Alexander Skarsgård, Michael Nyqvist, Jason Bateman, Andrea Riseborough
 
8:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 69
LINHAS DE WELLINGTON by Valeria Sarmiento (Portugal, France, 151’, language: Portuguese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nuno Lopes, Soraia Chaves, John Malkovich, Marisa Paredes, Melvil Poupaud, Mathieu Amalric
 
followed by
VENEZIA 69
PIETA by KIM Ki-duk (South Korea, 104’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Cho Min-soo, Lee Jung-jin
 
 
2:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK                  
O LUNA IN THAILANDA (A MONTH IN THAILAND) by Paul Negoescu (Romania, 90’, language: Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Andrei Mateiu, Ioana Anastasia Anton, Sinziana Nicola, Tudor Aaron Istodor, Raluca Aprodu, Victoria Raileanu
 
5:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
IL GEMELLO by Vincenzo Marra (Italy, 88’, language: Italian, Italian dialect, s/t English)
 
 
2:00 p.m. SALA PERLA
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
ANTON TUT RYADOM (ANTON’S RIGHT HERE) by Lyubov Arkus (Russia, 110’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Anton Kharitonov, Rinata Kharitonova, Vladimir Kharitonov
 
5:00 p.m. SALA PERLA
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
TELL ME LIES (1968) by Peter Brook (UK, 108’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Mark Jones, Pauline Munro, Robert Lloyd, Glenda Jackson
 
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
LA NAVE DOLCE by Daniele Vicari (Italy, Albania, 90’, language: Italian, Albanian, s/t English, Italian)
 
7:30 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
INDAGINE SU UN CITTADINO AL DI SOPRA DI OGNI SOSPETTO (1970) by Elio Petri (Italy, 112’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Gian Maria Volonté, Florinda Bolkan, Gianni Santuccio, Orzio Orlando, Sergio Tramonti
 
10:00 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
VALENTINO’S GHOST by Michael Singh (USA, 95’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
 
3:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
HARRY DEAN STANTON: PARTLY FICTION by Sophie Huber (USA, Switzerland, 77’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
5:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
RETROSPETTIVA 80!
FREE AT LAST (1968) by Gregory Shuker, James Desmond, Nicholas Proferes (USA, 73’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
7:30 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (1984) by James Benning (USA, 55’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
9:15 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
LAS VERSIONES DE CAMPANADAS A MEDIANOCHE DE ORSON WELLES by Luciano Berriatúa (Spain, 17’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian)  
 
followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
CAMPANADAS A MEDIANOCHES (CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT) (1965) by Orson Welles (Spain, 117’, language: Spanish, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Orson Welles, Jeanne Moreau, Margaret Rutherford, John Gielgud, Fernando Rey, Marina Vlady, Walter Chiari
 
 
2:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - PREMIO LUX AWARD
IO SONO LI (SHUN LI AND THE POET) by Andrea Segre (Italy, France, 96’, language: Italian, Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Zhao Tao, Rade Sherbedgia, Marco Paolini, Roberto Citran, Giuseppe Battiston
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
LA DECIMA VITTIMA (1965) by Elio Petri (Italy, 93’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Marcello Mastroianni, Ursula Andress, Elsa Martinelli
 
10:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
HAYUTA VE BERL (EPILOGUE) by Amir Manor (Israel, 96’, language: Hebrew, Arabic, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Yosef Carmon, Rivka Gur, Efrat Ben Zur, Itay Turgeman, Shai Avivi, Natan Zehavi, Yaron Brovinski