Questo sito usa cookie tecnici e cookie di profilazione, anche di terze parti, al fine di rendere più rapido e migliore il suo utilizzo e per inviarti messaggi pubblicitari in linea con le preferenze da te manifestate durante la navigazione.
Se vuoi saperne di più o modificare le impostazioni del tuo browser relativamente ai cookies, fino ad eventualmente escluderne l’installazione, premi qui.
Proseguendo la navigazione acconsenti all'uso dei cookie.



la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


70th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

28th August > 7th September 2013

31 August

10:00 am  SALA GRANDE           
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
CON IL FIATO SOSPESO by Costanza Quatriglio (Italy, 35’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Alba Rohrwacher
 
   Followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
REDEMPTION by Miguel Gomes (Portugal, France, Germany, Italy, 26’, language: Portuguese, French, German, Italian, s/t English/Italian)
 
11:30 am  SALA GRANDE           
ORIZZONTI
VI ÄR BÄST! (WE ARE THE BEST!) by Lukas Moodysson (Sweden, Denmark, 102’, language: Swedish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne
 
2:30 pm  SALA GRANDE           
ORIZZONTI
IL TERZO TEMPO by Enrico Maria Artale (Italy, 96’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Stefania Rocca, Stefano Cassetti, Lorenzo Richelmy, Edoardo Pesce, Margherita Laterza
 
4:45 pm  SALA GRANDE           
VENEZIA 70
NIGHT MOVES by Kelly Reichardt (USA, 112’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jesse Eisenberg, Dakota Fanning, Peter Sarsgaard, James Le Gros
           
7:15 pm  SALA GRANDE           
VENEZIA 70
PHILOMENA by Stephen Frears (UK, 94’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast:Judi Dench, Steve Coogan
 
9:45 pm  SALA GRANDE           
VENEZIA 70
CHILD OF GOD by James Franco (USA, 104’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Scott Haze, Tim Blake Nelson, Jim Parrack
 
00:00  SALA GRANDE           
OUT OF COMPETITION
WOLF CREEK 2 by Greg McLean (Australia, 107’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Phillipe Klaus, Shannon Ashlyn, John Jarratt
 
 
1:45 pm  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
ALGUNAS CHICAS by Santiago Palavecino (Argentina, 100’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Cecilia Rainero, Agostina Lopez, Agustina Muñoz, Ailín Salas
 
3:45 pm  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
PICCOLA PATRIA by Alessandro Rossetto (Italy, 110’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Maria Roveran, Vladimir Doda, Mirko Artuso, Diego Ribon, Lucia Mascino, Roberta Da Soller, Nicoletta Maragno
 
6:00 pm  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE CANYONS by Paul Schrader (USA, 99’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Lindsay Lohan, James Deen, Nolan Gerard Funk, Gus Van Sant
 
8:15 pm  PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 70
PHILOMENA by Stephen Frears (UK, 94’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast:Judi Dench, Steve Coogan
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA 70
NIGHT MOVES by Kelly Reichardt (USA, 112’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jesse Eisenberg, Dakota Fanning, Peter Sarsgaard, James Le Gros
 
 
2:00 pm  SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK
LAS NIÑAS QUISPE by Sebastián Sépulveda (Chile, 83’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Digna Quispe, Catalina Saavedra, Francisca Gavilán, Alfredo Castro, Segundo Araya
 
5:00 pm  SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
MAY IN THE SUMMER by Cherien Dabis (USA, Qatar, Jordan, 100’, language: English/Arabic, s/t Italian/English) cast: Hiam Abbass, James Garson Chick, Cherien Dabis
 
 
2:30 pm  SALA PERLA
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
In partnership with Gucci
MEMPHIS by Tim Sutton (USA, 84’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Willis Earl Beal
 
5:00 pm  SALA PERLA
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
CON IL FIATO SOSPESO by Costanza Quatriglio (Italy, 35’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Alba Rohrwacher
 
   Followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
REDEMPTION by Miguel Gomes (Portugal, France, Germany, Italy, 26’, language: Portuguese, French, German, Italian, s/t English/Italian)
 
 
2:45 pm  SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
LINO MICCICHÉ, MIO PADRE. UNA VISIONE DEL MONDO by Francesco Micciché (Italy, 81’, language: Italian, s/t English) in collaboration with International Critics’ Week and Giornate degli Autori
 
5:00 pm  SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
BERTOLUCCI ON BERTOLUCCI by Luca Guadagnino, Walter Fasano (Italy, 105’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
10:00 pm  SALA CASINÒ
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - SPECIAL EVENT
JULIA by J. Jackie Baier (Germany, Lithuania, 89’, language: German/Lithuanian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Julia Krivickas, W. Lerch, R. Orzichovskis, Renate Lušis
 
 
9:15 am  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
MERRY CHRISTMAS MR. LAWRENCE (1983) by Nagisa Ôshima (UK, Japan, 123’, language: English/Japanese, s/t Italian/English) cast: David Bowie, Tom Conti, Ryûichi Sakamoto, Takeshi Kitano
 
11:45 am  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
DOKFAH NAI MEU MAAN (MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON) (2000) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand, 89’, language: Thai, s/t English/Italian)
 
2:30 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
HIGANBANA (1958) by Yasujiro Ozu (Japan, 118’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Shin Saburi, Kinuyo Tanaka, Ineko Arima
 
4:45 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
NICE GIRLS DON’T STAY FOR BREAKFAST (WORK IN PROGRESS)
by Bruce Weber (Usa, 30’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Chet Baker, Carol Baker, Vera Baker
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
LET’S GET LOST (1988) by Bruce Weber (USA, 120’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
8:15 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
NIDHANAYA (THE TREASURE) (1973) by Lester James Peries (Sri Lanka, 108’, language: Sinhalese s/t English/Italian) cast: K.L. Coranelis Appuhamy, Kumarasinghe Appuhamy, Saman Bokalawala
 
10:30 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (1946) by John Ford (USA, 97’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Henry Fonda, Linda Darnell, Victor Mature
 
 
5:30 pm  SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
TRESPASSING BERGMAN by Jane Magnusson, Hynek Pallas (Sweden, France, 107’, language: English, Swedish, Japanese, German, Chinese, Danish, French, s/t English/Italian)
 
8:00 pm  SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
PROFEZIA. L’AFRICA DI PASOLINI curated by Gianni Borgna, artistic supervision by Enrico Menduni (Italy, Morocco, 77’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
10:00 pm  SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
ISTINTOBRASS by Massimiliano Zanin (Italy, 105’, language: Italian, s/t English)
72nd Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 72nd Venice Film Festival (2015)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films that will screen at the 72nd Venice Film Festival
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors