Questo sito usa cookie tecnici e cookie di profilazione, anche di terze parti, al fine di rendere più rapido e migliore il suo utilizzo e per inviarti messaggi pubblicitari in linea con le preferenze da te manifestate durante la navigazione.
Se vuoi saperne di più o modificare le impostazioni del tuo browser relativamente ai cookies, fino ad eventualmente escluderne l’installazione, premi qui.
Proseguendo la navigazione acconsenti all'uso dei cookie.



la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


70th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

28th August > 7th September 2013

4 September

9:30 am   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
UKRAINA NE BORDEL (UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL) by Kitty Green (Australia, 78’, language: Ukrainian/Russian, s/t English/Italian)
 
11:30 am   SALA GRANDE           
ORIZZONTI
LA VIDA DESPUES by David Pablos (Mexico, 90’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Maria Renée Prudencio, Americo Hollander, Rodrigo Azuela
 
2:00 pm  SALA GRANDE           
ORIZZONTI
EASTERN BOYS by Robin Campillo (France, 128’, language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Danil Vorobyev, Edea Darcque, Beka Markozashvili
 
5:00 pm   SALA GRANDE           
VENEZIA 70
THE UNKNOWN KNOWN by Errol Morris (USA, 105’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Donald Rumsfeld
 
7:30 pm   SALA GRANDE           
VENEZIA 70
L’INTREPIDO by Gianni Amelio (Italy, 104’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Antonio Albanese, Livia Rossi, Gabriele Rendina, Alfonso Santagata, Sandra Ceccarelli
 
10:15 pm  SALA GRANDE           
OUT OF COMPETITION
UNE PROMESSE by Patrice Leconte (France, Belgium, 95’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Rebecca Hall, Alan Rickman, Richard Madden

 
1:00 pm   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
RUIN by Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Michael Cody (Australia, 90’, language: Khmer/English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Rous Muni, Siek Somalen
 
3:15 pm   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
STILL LIFE by Uberto Pasolini (UK, Italy, 87’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Eddie Marsan, Joanne Froggatt
 
5:30 pm   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE ‘O SOLE MINNIE by Paul Rudish, Aaron Springer, Clay Morrow (USA, 4’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
   Followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
HARLOCK: SPACE PIRATE (3D) by Aramaki Shinji (Japan, 115’, language: Japanese, s/t English/Italian)
 
8:30 pm   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 70
L’INTREPIDO by Gianni Amelio (Italy, 104’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Antonio Albanese, Livia Rossi, Gabriele Rendina, Alfonso Santagata, Sandra Ceccarelli
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA 70
THE UNKNOWN KNOWN by Errol Morris (USA, 105’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Donald Rumsfeld
 
 
2:00 pm   SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK
L’ARMÉE DU SALUT by Taia Abdellah (France, 81’, language: French, s/t Italian) cast: Said Mrini, Karim Ait M’hand, Amine Ennaji
 
4:30 pm   SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
RIGOR MORTIS by Juno Mak (Hong Kong, 101’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Chin Siu-Ho, Kara Wai, Nina Paw, Antony "Friend" Chan, Lo Hoi Pang, Richard Ng, Chung Fat
 
 
2:30 pm  SALA PERLA  
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FENG AI (‘TIL MADNESS DO US PART) by Wang Bing (Hong Kong, France, Japan, 227’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian)
 
 
2:30 pm   SALA CASINÒ 
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
AT BERKELEY by Frederick Wiseman (USA, 244’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
 
9:15 am   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
LITTLE FUGITIVE (1953) by Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin, Ray Ashley (USA, 75’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Richie Andrusco, Richard Brewster, Winnifred Cushing
 
11:15 am   SALA VOLPI    
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
IL BACIO DI TOSCA, UNE RESTAURATION NUMÉRIQUE by Richard Szotyoei (Switzerland, 16’, language: French, s/t English, Italian)
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
IL BACIO DI TOSCA (1984) by Daniel Schmid (Switzerland, 87’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giuseppe Manacchini, Leonida Bellon, Salvatore Locapo
 
2:00 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
YANGGUANG CANLAN DE RIZI (IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN) (1993) by Jiang Wen (China, Hong Kong, 140’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Yu Xia, Xiaogang Feng, Wen Jiang
 
5:00 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
KAPURUSH (THE COWARD) (1965) by Satyajit Ray (India, 74’, language: Bengali, s/t English/Italian) cast: Soumitra Chatterjee, Madhabi Mukherjee, Haradhan Bannerjee
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
MAHAPURUSH (THE HOLY MAN) (1965) by Satyajit Ray (India, 65’, language: Bengali, s/t English/Italian) cast: Charuprakash Ghosh, Robi Ghosh, Prasad Mukherjee
 
8:00 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
SJECAŠ LI DOLLY BELL (DO YOU REMEBER DOLLY BELL?) (1981) by Emir Kusturica (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 110’, language: Bosnian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Slavko Stimac, Slobodan Aligrudic, Ljiljana Blagojevic
 
10:30 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
QUIÉN SABE? (A BULLET FOR THE GENERAL) (1966) by Damiano Damiani (Italy, 120’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Gian Maria Volonté, Klaus Kinski, Martine Beswick
 
 
5:30 pm  SALA PASINETTI
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
CON IL FIATO SOSPESO by Costanza Quatriglio (Italy, 35’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Alba Rohrwacher
 
   Followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
REDEMPTION by Miguel Gomes (Portugal, France, Germany, Italy, 26’, language: Portuguese, French, German, Italian, s/t English/Italian)
 
 
5:30 pm  SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
BERTOLUCCI ON BERTOLUCCI by Luca Guadagnino, Walter Fasano (Italy, 105’, language: Italian, English, French, s/t English/Italian)
 
8:00 pm   SALA PERLA 2
BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA
In partnership with Gucci
MEMPHIS by Tim Sutton (USA, 84’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Willis Earl Beal
 
10:00 pm   SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
DONNE NEL MITO: ANNA MAGNANI A HOLLYWOOD by Marco Spagnoli (Italy, 40’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
DOUBLE PLAY: JAMES BENNING AND RICHARD LINKLATER by Gabe Klinger (France, Portugal, USA, 70’, language: English, s/t Italian)