Questo sito usa cookie tecnici e cookie di profilazione, anche di terze parti, al fine di rendere più rapido e migliore il suo utilizzo e per inviarti messaggi pubblicitari in linea con le preferenze da te manifestate durante la navigazione.
Se vuoi saperne di più o modificare le impostazioni del tuo browser relativamente ai cookies, fino ad eventualmente escluderne l’installazione, premi qui.
Proseguendo la navigazione acconsenti all'uso dei cookie.



la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


70th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

28th August > 7th September 2013

5 September

9:30 am   SALA GRANDE           
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
PINE RIDGE by Anna Eborn (Denmark, 77’, language: English/Lakota, s/t Italian) cast: Vanessa Piper, Kassel Sky Little, Lance Red Cloud, Cassandra Warrior, Daniel runs Close, John Little Finger, Bert Lee Montileaux Jr
 
11:30 am   SALA GRANDE           
ORIZZONTI
BAUYR (LITTLE BROTHER) by Serik Aprymov (Kazakhstan, 95’, language: Kazakh, s/t English/Italian) cast: Almat Galym, Alisher Aprymov
 
2:00 pm  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 70
JIAOYOU (STRAY DOGS) by Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei, France, 138’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Lee Kang sheng, Lu Yi-ching, Lee Yi-cheng, Chen Shiang-chyi
           
5:00 pm   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 70
SACRO GRA by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, 93’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
7:30 pm   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 70
LA JALOUSIE by Philippe Garrel (France, 77’, language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Louis Garrel, Anna Mouglalis
 
9:45 pm   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
WALESA. CZLOWIEK Z NADZIEI (WALESA. MAN OF HOPE) by Andrzej Wajda (Poland, 127’, language: Polish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Robert Wieckiewicz, Agnieszka Grochowska, Maria Rosaria Omaggio
 
 
1:00 pm   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
LA VIDA DESPUÉS by David Pablos (Mexico, 90’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Maria Renée Prudencio, Americo Hollander, Rodrigo Azuela
 
3:00 pm   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
EASTERN BOYS by Robin Campillo (France, 128’, language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Oliver Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Danil Vorobyev, Edea Darcque, Beka Markozashvili
 
5:45 pm   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
UNE PROMESSE by Patrice Leconte (France, Belgium, 95’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Richard Madden, Rebecca Hall, Alan Rickman
 
8:00 pm   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 70
LA JALOUSIE by Philippe Garrel (France, 77’, language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Louis Garrel, Anna Mouglalis
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA 70
SACRO GRA by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, 93’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
 
2:00 pm   SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK
ÅTERTRÄFFEN (THE REUNION) by Anna Odell (Sweden, 88’, language: Swedish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Anna Odell 
 
5:00 pm   SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
TRAITORS by Sean Gullette (Morocco, USA, 86’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian) cast: Chaimae Ben Acha, Soufia Issami, Driss Roukhe, Mourade Zeguindi, Morjana Alaoui
 
 
2:30 pm   SALA PERLA  
ORIZZONTI – SHORT FILMS
BALLKONI by Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosovo, 20’, language: Albanian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Arben Bajraktari, Sevdai Radogoshi, Osman Ahmeti
LA GALLINA by Manel Raga (Spain, 17’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Arnau Gallén, Joaquín Ortega, Sílvia Sabaté
DEATH FOR A UNICORN by Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito (Switzerland, 15’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Tilda Swinton, Luis Molteni, Lorenzoluca Gronchi, Emma Fossani, Elowen McClaud
HOUSES WITH SMALL WINDOWS by Bülent Öztürk (Belgium, 15’, language: Kurdish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Mizgin Mujde Arslan
UN PENSIERO KALAŠNIKOV by Giorgio Bosisio (Italy, UK, 21’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Paolo Roberto Di Seglio, Lorenza Pisano, Anna Sala
BLANCO by Ignacio Gatica (Argentina, 8’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Celina Carbajal, Nicolás Bellati
THE AUDITION by Michael Haussman (Italy, 9’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Valeria Solarino, Marco Bocci
 
5:00 pm   SALA PERLA
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
UKRAINA NE BORDEL (UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL) by Kitty Green (Australia, Ukraine, 78’, language: Ukrainian/Russian, s/t English/Italian)
 
 
2:30 pm   SALA CASINÒ
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
AT BERKELEY by Frederick Wiseman (USA, 244’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
                        
9:15 am   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
QUIÉN SABE? (A BULLET FOR THE GENERAL) (1966) by Damiano Damiani (Italy, 120’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Gian Maria Volonté, Klaus Kinski, Martine Beswick
 
11:45 am  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
KAPURUSH (THE COWARD) (1965) by Satyajit Ray (India, 74’, language: Bengali/English, s/t English/Italian)

   Followed by
MAHAPURUSH (THE HOLY MAN) (1965) by Satyajit Ray (India, 65’, language: Bengali/English, s/t English/Italian)
 
2:45 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
SJECAŠ LI SE DOLLY BELL (DO YOU REMEMBER DOLLY BELL?) (1981) by Emir Kusturica (Bosnia, 110’, language: Bosnian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Slavko Stimac, Slobodan Aligrudic, Ljiljana Blagojevic
 
5:00 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
WHITE ROCK (1977) by Tony Maylam (UK, 80’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: James Coburn
 
7:00 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
HOTEL MONTEREY (1972) by Chantal Akerman (Belgium, USA, 65’, language: no dialogue)
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
LE 15/08 (1973) by Chantal Akerman, Samy Szlingerbaum (Belgium, France, 42’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
9:45 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
LA PROPRIETÀ NON È PIÙ UN FURTO (PROPERTY IS NO LONGER A THEFT) (1973) by Elio Petri (Italy, 126’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Flavio Bucci, Ugo Tognazzi, Daria Nicolodi, Mario Scaccia, Salvo Randone, Gigi Proietti
 
 
2:30 pm  SALA PASINETTI
OUT OF COMPETITION
DIE ANDERE HEIMAT - CHRONIK EINER SEHNSUCHT (HOME FROM HOME - CHRONICLE OF A VISION) by Edgar Reitz (Germany, 230’, language: German, s/t English/Italian) cast: Jan Dieter Schneider, Antonia Bill, Maximilian Scheidt, Marita Breuer, Rüdiger Kriese, Philine Lembeck, Mélanie Fouché, Eva Zeidler, Barbara Philipp, Christoph Luser
 
 
5:30 pm  SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
DONNE NEL MITO - ANNA MAGNANI A HOLLYWOOD by Marco Spagnoli (Italy, 40’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
   Followed by
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
DOUBLE PLAY: JAMES BENNING AND RICHARD LINKLATER by Gabe Klinger (USA, Portugal, France, 70’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
7:45 pm   SALA PERLA 2
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
In partnership with Gucci
MARY IS HAPPY, MARY IS HAPPY  by Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thailand, 125’, language: Thai, s/t English/Italian)
 
10:15 pm   SALA PERLA 2
BALLKONI by Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosovo, 20’, language: Albanian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Arben Bajraktari, Sevdai Radogoshi, Osman Ahmeti
LA GALLINA by Manel Raga (Spain, 17’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Arnau Gallén, Joaquín Ortega, Sílvia Sabaté
DEATH FOR A UNICORN by Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito (Switzerland, 15’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Tilda Swinton, Luis Molteni, Lorenzoluca Gronchi, Emma Fossani, Elowen McClaud
HOUSES WITH SMALL WINDOWS by Bülent Öztürk (Belgium, 15’, language: Kurdish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Mizgin Mujde Arslan
UN PENSIERO KALAŠNIKOV by Giorgio Bosisio (Italy, UK, 21’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Paolo Roberto Di Seglio, Lorenza Pisano, Anna Sala
BLANCO by Ignacio Gatica (Argentina, 8’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Celina Carbajal, Nicolás Bellati
THE AUDITION by Michael Haussman (Italy, 9’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Valeria Solarino, Marco Bocci