la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


70th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

28th August > 7th September 2013

6 September

11:15 am   SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
MAHI VA GORBEH (FISH & CAT) by Shahram Mokri (Iran, 134’, language: Persian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Babak Karimi, Saeed Ebrahimi Far, Adeb Abes
 
2:00 pm   SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
LA PRIMA NEVE by Andrea Segre (Italy, 105’, language: Italian, French, Togolese, Mocheno dialect, s/t English/Italian) cast: Jean Christophe Folly, Matteo Marchel, Anita Caprioli, Peter Mitterrutzner, Giuseppe Battiston, Paolo Pierobon
 
4:45 pm   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
CHE STRANO CHIAMARSI FEDERICO! SCOLA RACCONTA FELLINI by Ettore Scola (Italy, 93’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Sergio Rubini, Antonella Attila, Vittorio Viviani, Sergio Pierattini, Tommaso Lanzotti
 
7:30 pm   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 70
ES-STOUH (LES TERRASSES / THE ROOFTOPS) by Merzak Allouache (Algeria, France, 91’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian) cast: Adila Bendimerad, Nassima Belmihoub, Ahcene Benzerari, Aïssa Chouat, Mourad Khen, Myriam Ait el Hadj
 
10:00   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
YURUSAREZARU MONO (UNFORGIVEN) by Lee Sang-il (Japan, 119’, language: Japanese/Ainu, s/t English/Italian) cast: Ken Watanabe, Jun Kunimura, Yûra Yagira, Kôichi Satô, Akira Emoto, Shioni Kutsuna, Eiko Koike, Ken’ichi Takitô
 
 
12:30 pm   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
BAUYR (LITTLE BROTHER) by Serik Aprymov (Kazakhstan, 95’, language: Kazakh, s/t English/Italian) cast: Almat Galym, Alisher Aprymov
 
2:30 pm   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 70
JIAOYOU (STRAY DOGS) by Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei, France, 138’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Lee Kang sheng, Lu Yi-ching, Lee Yi-cheng, Chen Shiang-chyi
 
5:15 pm   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
WALESA. CZLOWIEK Z NADZIEI (WALESA. MAN OF HOPE) by Andrzej Wajda (Poland, 127’, language: Polish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Robert Wieckiewicz, Agnieszka Grochowska, Maria Rosaria Omaggio
 
8:00 pm   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 70
ES-STOUH (LES TERRASSES / THE ROOFTOPS) by Merzak Allouache (Algeria, France, 91’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian) cast: Adila Bendimerad, Nassima Belmihoub, Ahcene Benzerari, Aïssa Chouat, Mourad Khen, Myriam Ait el Hadj
 
   Followed by
OUT OF COMPETITION
CHE STRANO CHIAMARSI FEDERICO! SCOLA RACCONTA FELLINI by Ettore Scola (Italy, 93’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Sergio Rubini, Antonella Attila, Vittorio Viviani, Sergio Pierattini, Tommaso Lanzotti
 
 
2:00 pm   SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK- OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT
LAS ANALFABETAS (ILLETERATE) by Moisés Sepúlveda (Chile, 73’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Paulina García, Valentina Muhr
 
4:30 pm   SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
SIDDHARTH by Richie Mehta (Canada, India, 96’, language: Hindi, s/t English/Italian) cast: Rajesh Taliang, Tannishtha Chatterjee, Anurag Arora, Mukesh Chhabra , Geeta Agrawal-Sharma
 
7:30 pm   SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
LA VOCE DI BERLINGUER by Mario Sesti, Teho Teardo (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
   Followed by
SUMMER 82 WHEN ZAPPA CAME TO SICILY by Salvo Cuccia (Italy, USA, 80’, language: English/Italian, s/t Italian/English) cast: Gail Zappa, Moon Zappa, Diva Zappa, Dweezil Zappa, Mathilda Doucette, Megan Zappa, Massimo Bassoli, Steve Vai, Tanino Liberatore, Thomas Nordegg
 
10:00 pm   SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
PINE RIDGE by Anna Eborn (Denmark, 77’, language: English/Lakota, s/t Italian) cast: Vanessa Piper, Kassel Sky Little, Lance Red Cloud, Cassandra Warrior, Daniel Runs Close, John Little Finger, Bert Lee Montileaux Jr.
 
 
2:30  SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
KUSH by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India, 20’, language: Hindi/English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Sonika Chopra, Shayaan Sameer, Anil Sharma
COLD SNAP by Leo Woodhead (New Zealand, 11’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Loren Taylor, Matthew Dowman, Craig’ Banjo’ Paterson
SISHUI (STAGNANT WATER) by Wang Xiaowei (China, 17’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Li Zheng, Wang Xiaowei
MINESH by Shalin Sirkar (South Africa, Germany, Denmark, 12’, language: no dialogue) cast: Tristan De La Cruz, Randolph Adriaanse, Rochelle Anne Grainger, Athenkosi Mabele
TOUTES LES BELLES CHOSES by Cécile Bicler (France, 17’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Laure Calamy, Marie- Bénedicte Cazeneuve
QUELLO CHE RESTA by Valeria Allievi (Italy, 20’, language: Patois Valdostano, s/t English/Italian)
ANINGAAQ by Jonas Cuarón (USA, 7’, language: Greenlandic/English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Orto Ignatiussen, Lajla Lange, Maligiaq Fredeik, Lange Siegstad, Sandra Bullock
 
5:00 pm   SALA PERLA
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
PINE RIDGE by Anna Eborn (Denmark, 77’, language: English/Lakota, s/t Italian) cast: Vanessa Piper, Kassel Sky Little, Lance Red Cloud, Cassandra Warrior, Daniel Runs Close, John Little Finger, Bert Lee Montileaux Jr.

10:00 pm   SALA PERLA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - SPECIAL EVENT
VENEZIA SALVA by Serena Nono (Italy, 79’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: David Riondino, Nicola Golea, Roxana Kenjeeva, Domenico Palazzo, Matteo Parrinello, Vincenza Petrella, Katharina Miroslawa, Emilio Vinci, Ulisse Fiolo, Fabio Rosso, Maurizio Banin, Barry Alpha, Steve Lee Parker, Wahdan Elsaid, Bouchaib El Asri
 

5:00 pm   SALA CASINÒ
OUT OF COMPETITION
MOEBIUS by Kim Ki-duk (South Korea, 90’, language: Korean, s/t English/Italian) cast: Cho Jae-hyun, Seo Young-ju, Lee Eun-woo

10:00 pm   SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
SORCERER (1977) by William Friedkin (USA, 121’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Roy Scheider, Bruno Cremer, Francisco Rabal
 
 
9:15 am   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
LA PROPRIETÀ NON È PIÙ UN FURTO (PROPERTY IS NO LONGER A THEFT) (1973) by Elio Petri (Italy, 126’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Flavio Bucci, Ugo Tognazzi, Daria Nicolodi, Mario Scaccia, Salvo Randone, Gigi Proietti
 
11:45 am   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
WHITE ROCK (1977) by Tony Maylam (UK, 80’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: James Coburn
 
2:15 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
HÔTEL MONTEREY (1972) by Chantal Akerman (Belgium, USA, 65’, language: no dialogue)
 
   Followed by
LE 15/08 (1973) by Chantal Akerman (Belgium, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
4:45 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA SPECIALE 70
VENEZIA 70 - FUTURE RELOADED (70 Short Films – 70 Directors, 120‘)
 
7:30 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
MOY DRUG IVAN LAPSHIN (1984) by Aleksey Guerman Sr. (USSR, 100’, language: Russian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Andrei Boltnev, Nina Ruslanova, Andrey Mironov
 
9:45 pm   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
PAISÀ (PAISAN) (1946) by Roberto Rossellini (Italy, 125’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Carmela Sazio, Robert Van Loon, Gar Moore
 
 
11:00 am   SALA PASINETTI
PREMIO BIANCHI AWARD
 
2:30 pm   SALA PASINETTI         
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
DIETRO LE QUINTE DI 8 E ½  by Gideon Bachmann
170 unpublished photographs by Gideon Bachmann on Fellini’s set, projected and commented live
 
5:30 pm   SALA PASINETTI         
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
DAI NOSTRI INVIATI - LA RAI RACCONTA LA MOSTRA DEL CINEMA 1980 - 1989 by Enrico Salvatori, Giuseppe Giannotti, Davide Savelli (Italy, 60’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
 
8:00 pm   SALA PERLA 2
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
KUSH by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India, 20’, language: Hindi, s/t English/Italian) cast: Sonika Chopra, Shayaan Sameer, Anil Sharma
COLD SNAP by Leo Woodhead (New Zealand, 11’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Loren Taylor, Matthew Dowman, Craig’ Banjo’ Paterson
SISHUI (STAGNANT WATER) by Wang Xiaowei (China, 17’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Li Zheng, Wang Xiaowei
MINESH by Shalin Sirkar (South Africa, Germany, Denmark, 12’, language: no dialogue) cast: Tristan De La Cruz, Randolph Adriaanse, Rochelle Anne Grainger, Athenkosi Mabele
TOUTES LES BELLES CHOSES by Cécile Bicler (France, 17’, language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Laure Calamy, Marie- Bénedicte Cazeneuve
QUELLO CHE RESTA by Valeria Allievi (Italy, 20’, language: Patois Valdostano, s/t English, Italian) (DOCUMENTARIES)
ANINGAAQ by Jonas Cuarón (USA, 7’, language: Greenlandic/English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Orto Ignatiussen, Lajla Lange, Maligiaq Fredeik, Lange Siegstad, Sandra Bullock
 
10:15 pm   SALA PERLA 2
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
UKRAINA NE BORDEL (UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL) by Kitty Green (Australia, Ukraine, 78’, language: Ukrainian/Russian, s/t English/Italian)