la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


66th Venice International Film Festival

Director Marco Müller

2 > 12 September 2009

10 September

11:00 a.m. SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
IL PICCOLO by Maurizio Zaccaro (Italy, 78’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
2:45 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
L'ORO DI CUBA by Giuliano Montaldo (Italy, 74', language: Spanish s/t Italian/English)
 
4:45 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
AL MOSAFER (THE TRAVELLER) by Ahmed Maher (Egypt, 125', language: Arabic s/t Italian/English) cast: Omar Sharif, Cyrine Abdelnour, Khaled El Nabawy
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
SOUL KITCHEN by Fatih Akin (Germany, 99', language: German s/t Italian/English) cast: Adam Bousdoukos, Motitz Bleibtreu, Birol Uenel, Anna Bederke, Pheline Roggan
 
10:00 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
 VENEZIA 66
 LA DOPPIA ORA by Giuseppe Capotondi (Italy, 95’ language: Italian s/t English)   cast: Ksenia Rappoport, Filippo Timi, Giorgio Colangeli
 
00:30 a.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
GULAAL by Anurag Kashyap (India, 140', language: Hindi s/t Italian/English) cast: K K Menon, Aditya Srivastav, Piyush Mishra, Mahi Gill
 
 
1 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 66
ZANAN BEDOONE MARDAN (WOMEN WITHOUT MEN) by Shirin Neshat in collaboration with Shoja Azari (Germany, 95’, language:Persian s/t English/Italian) cast: Pegah Ferydoni, Shabnam Tolouei, Orsi Tóth, Arita Shahrzad
 
3:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
TOU XI (JUDGE) by Liu Jie (China, 100', language: Chinese Mandarin s/t Italian/English) cast: Dahong Ni, Ting Mei, Dao Qi
 
6 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
WAHED-SEFR (ONE-ZERO)by Kamla Abou Zekri (Egypt, 105’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian) cast: Elham Shahin, Nelly Karim, Ahmed El Fishawy
 
8:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 66
SOUL KITCHEN by Fatih Akin (Germany, 99', language: German s/t Italian/English) cast: Adam Bousdoukos, Motitz Bleibtreu, Birol Uenel, Anna Bederke, Pheline Roggan
 
followed by
VENEZIA 66
 LA DOPPIA ORA by Giuseppe Capotondi (Italy, 95’ language: Italian s/t English)   cast: Ksenia Rappoport, Filippo Timi, Giorgio Colangeli

 
4:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
KOROTKOYE ZAMYKANIYE (CRUSH) by Petr Buslov, Alexei German Jr, Boris Khlebnikov, Kirill Serebrennikov, Ivan Vrypayev (Russia, 95', language: Russian s/t Italian/English) cast: Yuriy Chursin, Ivan Dobronravov, Alexei Filimonov, Karolina Grushka, Karim Pakachakov
 
9:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
DOU NIU (COW) by Hu Guan (China, 105', language: Chinese/Shandong dialect s/t Italian/English) cast: Huang Bo, Yan Ni


2 :30 p.m. SALA PERLA
THESE PHANTOMS
NEROSUBIANCO (1969) by Tinto Brass (Italy, 76', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Sanders, Terry Carter, Nino Segurini, Umberto Di Grazia
TEMPO LAVORATIVO (1964) by Tinto Brass (Italy, 8’, language: Italian s/t English)
TEMPO LIBERO (1964) by Tinto Brass (Italy, 8', language: Italian s/t English)
HOTEL COURBET by Tinto Brass (Italy, 18’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Caterina Varzi
 
5 p.m.   SALA PERLA
CORTO CORTISSIMO – CLOSING FILM, OUT OF COMPETITION
THE IT.ALIENS by Clemens Klopfenstein, Lukas Klopfenstein (Italy, Switzerland, 24’, language: Italian s/t English)
CORTO CORTISSIMO - EVENTS
RADIO by Riccardo Pugliese (USA, Italy, 6’, language: English s/t Italian)
LA SECONDA FAMIGLIA by Alberto Dall’Ara (Italy, 27’, language: Italian s/t English)
UERRA by Paolo Sassanelli (Italy, 16,’ language: Italian s/t English)
A LA LUNE MONTANTE by Annarita Zambrano (France, Italy, 25’, language: French/Italian s/t English/Italian)
RECORDARE by Leonardo Carrano, Alessandro Pierattini (Italy, 7’, no dialogues)
LA CITTÀ NEL CIELO by Giacomo Cimini (UK, Italy, 28’, language: Italian s/t English)
 
8 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
DAIMON by David Zamagni (Italy 49’ language: Italian s/t English) cast: Monaldo   Moretti, Sara Masotti, Francesco Zanuccoli
COCK-CROW by Nadia Ranocchi, David Zamagni (Italy, 55’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Sara Casotti, Monaldo Moretti, Nicolò Comini
 
 
11:30 a.m. SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS
TEAT BEAT OF SEX - EP. SCORE by Signe Baumane (Latvia, Italy, 2’, language: English s/t Italian)
 
followed by
VENICE DAYS
BARKING WATER by Sterlin Harjo, (USA, 81’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: CaseyCamp-Horinek, RichardRayWhitman, Jon Proudstar, Aaron Riggs
 
1:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA 2
CRITIC’S WEEK
CAFÉ NOIR by Sung-il Jung (Corea, 197', language: Korean s/t Italian/English) cast: Ha-gyun Shin, Jeong-hee Mooon, Hye-na Kim
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS
TEAT BEAT OF SEX- EP. JOB by Signe Baumane (Latvia, Italy, 2’, language: English s/t Italian)
 
followed by
VENICE DAYS 
RAGAZZE- LA VITA TREMA by Paola Sangiovanni (Italy, 85’, language: Italian  s/t English)
 
10:00 p.m.   SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS
I MAGLIARI (1959) by Francesco Rosi (Italy, 116’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Alberto Sordi, Belinda Lee, Renato Salvatori, Nino Vingelli, Aldo Giuffré
 
 
2:30 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
INFORMAZIONE LEITMOTIV. L'INFORMAZIONE È CIÒ CHE CONTA (1969) by Nato Frascà (Italy, 23', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Enzo Jannacci, Regnata Lunati
 
followed by
UMANO, NON UMANO (1969) by Mario Schifano (Italy, 94’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Adriano Aprà, Carmelo Bene, Franco Brocani, Mick Jagger, Alberto Moravia
 
5 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
UN AMORE A ROMA (1960) by Dino Risi (Italy, 105', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Mylène Demongeot, Peter Baldwin, Elsa Martinelli, Claudio Gora
 
8 p.m. SALA VOLPI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
IL PICCOLO by Maurizio Zaccaro (Italy, 78’, language: Italian s/t English)

10:00 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
CARMEN DI TRASTEVERE (1962) by Carmine Gallone (Italy, 90', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giovanna Ralli, Jacques Charrier, Dante Di Paolo
71st Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 71st Venice Film Festival (2014)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films to screen at the Venice Film Festival 2014
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors