la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


66th Venice International Film Festival

Director Marco Müller

2 > 12 September 2009

9 September

11:00 a.m. SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
POETI by Toni D’Angelo (Italy, 69’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Biagio Propato, Salvatore Sansone

12:30 p.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
NAPOLI NAPOLI NAPOLI by Abel Ferrara (Italy, USA, 102', language: Italian/English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Luca Lionello, Salvatore Ruocco, Benedetto Sicca, Salvatore Striano
 
3 p.m. SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO EVENTS
GIUSEPPE DE SANTIS by Carlo Lizzani (Italy, 60', language: Italian s/t English)
 
5 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
ZANAN BEDOONE MARDAN (WOMEN WITHOUT MEN) by Shirin Neshat in collaboration with Shoja Azari (Germany, 95’, language: Persian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Pegah Ferydoni, Shabnam Tolouei, Orsi Tóth, Arita Shahrzad
 
7:30 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
IL GRANDE SOGNO by Michele Placido (Italy, 101’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Riccardo Scamarcio, Jasmine Trinca, Luca Argentero, Laura Morante, Silvio Orlando
 
10:00 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
SURVIVAL OF THE DEAD by George A. Romero (USA, 90’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Alan Van Sprang, Kenneth Walsh, Devon Bostick, Kathleen Munroe
 
00:00 (Midnight) SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
DELHI-6 by Mehra Rakeysh Omprakash(India, 110’, language: Hindi, s/t Italian/English) cast: Om Puri, Waheeda Rehman, Abhishek Bachchan, Sonam Kapoor, Rishi Kapoor
 
 
1 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 66
LEBANON by Samuel Maoz (Israel, 92’, language: Hebrew/Arabic, s/t Italian/English) cast: Yoav Donat, Itay Tiran, Oshri Cohen
 
3:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
REPO CHICK by Alex Cox (USA, 90’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jaclyn Jonet, Miguel Sandoval, Chloe Webb, Karen Black, Rosanna Arquette
 
5:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
VILLALOBOS by Romuald Karmakar (Germany, 110’, language: German, s/t English/Italian)
 
8:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 66
 IL GRANDE SOGNO byMichele Placido (Italy 101’ language: Italian s/t English) cast:Riccardo Scamarcio, Jasmine Trinca, Luca Argentero, Laura Morante, Silvio Orlando
 
FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 66
SURVIVAL OF THE DEAD by George A. Romero (USA, 90’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Alan Van Sprang, Kenneth Walsh, Devon Bostick, Kathleen Munroe
 
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI 
WAHED-SEFR (ONE-ZERO)by Abou Zekri Kamla (Egypt, 105’, language: Arabic, s/t English/Italian) cast: Elham Shahin, Nelly Karim, Ahmed El Fishawy
 
9:45 p.m. SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI 
TOU XI (JUDGE) by Liu Jie (China, 100’, language: Chinese Mandarin, s/t Italian/English) cast: Dahong Ni,Ting Mei, Dao Qi
 
 
2:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
DESERTO ROSA - LUIGI GHIRRI by Elisabetta Sgarbi (Italy, 50’, language: Italian s/t English)
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
CITAEM BLOKADNUJU KNIGU (READING BOOK OF BLOCKADE) by Aleksander Sokurov (Russia, 96’, language: Russian s/t English/Italian)
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
CORTO CORTISSIMO
SINNER byMeni Philip (Israel, 28’, Hebrew s/t Italian/English)
OBJECK N° 1 (OBJECT NO. 1)by Murad Ibragimbekov (Russia, 5’, language:  Russian s/t English/Italian)
IL GIOCO by Adriano Giannini (Italy, 18’, language: Italian s/t English)  
FELICITÀ by Salome Aleksi (Georgia, 30’, language: Georgian s/t  English/Italian)
O TEU SORRISO (BLISS) by Pedro Freire (Brazil, 19’, language: Portuguese s/t  English/Italian)
 
 
11:30 a.m. SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS
TEAT BEAT OF SEX- EP. ENVYby Signe Baumane (Latvia, Italy, 2’, language: English s/t Italian)
 
FOLLOWED BY
VENICE DAYS 
FRANCIA by Israel A. Caetano (Argentina, 80’, language: Spanish s/t Italian/English)
 
2 p.m.   SALA PERLA 2
CRITIC’S WEEK
LÍŠTICKY (PICCOLE VOLPI) by Mira Fornay (Czech Republic/Slovakia/Ireland, 83’, language: English/Slovak/Czech/Polish, s/t Italian/English) cast: Réka Derzsi, Rita Banczi, Aaron Monaghan, Jonathan Byrne, Christopher Simpson, Nicholas Pinnock
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS
VITTORIO D. by Annarosa Morri (Italy, 90’ language: Italian/English/French s/t Italian/English)

 
2:30 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
TRE NEL MILLE (1971) by Franco Indovina (Italy, 99’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Franco Parenti, Giancarlo Dettori, Folco Lulli, Gabriella Giorgelli
 
5 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
LA NAVE DELLE DONNE MALEDETTE (1953) by Raffaele Matarazzo (Italy, 94’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Kerima, Ettore Manni, May Britt, Tania Weber
 
7:45 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
IL COMPLEANNO by Marco Filiberti (Italy, 106’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Alessandro Gassman, Maria de Medeiros, Massimo Poggio, Michela Cescon, Christo Jivkov, Piera Degli Esposti, Thyago Alves
 
10:00 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
UN TRANQUILLO POSTO DI CAMPAGNA (1968) by Elio Petri (Italy, France, 107’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Franco Nero, Vanessa Redgrave, Georges Geret, Gabriella Grimaldi
71st Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 71st Venice Film Festival (2014)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films that screened at the Venice Film Festival 2014
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors