la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Danza EN (new)

Dance


Program

9th International Festival of Contemporary Dance
Mondo novo – gesture, site, community
Virgilio Sieni, Director
Venice, 19 > 29 June 2014
 
 
THURSDAY 19 JUNE

4:30 pm 
Ca’ Giustinian
Sala delle Colonne
Cristina Rizzo (I) [ Read more ]
BOLERÒ - (20')
concept and choreography Cristina Rizzo
music Boléro by M. Ravel performed by the Berliner Philharmoniker
conducted by Pierre Boulez
production CAB008, la Biennale di Venezia
with the support of Regione Toscana and MiBACT
Vita Nova Section
 
5:30 pm 
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory
Jérôme Bel (F) [ Read more ]
MONDO NOVO - world premiere (30')
notations on Mondo Novo by Giandomenico Tiepolo
with 25 performers
production la Biennale di Venezia
with the support of Institut Français
Aura Section
 
6:00 pm 
Campo Pisani
Free entrance
Anton Lachky (BE)
A DEMAIN - world premiere (20')
production la Biennale di Venezia                            
Agorà Section [ trailer ]
 
7:00 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion (GB/I) [ Read more ]
BODY NOT FIT FOR PURPOSE - world premiere (30')
with the support of Kaaitheater Brussels, PACT Zollverein Essen, Sadler's Wells Theatre London and BIT Teatergarasjen Bergen
Aperto Section
 
7:45 pm 
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation
Jérôme Bel (F) [ Read more ]
UNTITLED - world premiere (20')
creation for 10 dancers
production la Biennale di Venezia
with the support of Institut français
Invenzioni Section
 
9:30 pm 
Malibran Theatre
Saburo Teshigawara (J) / KARAS [ Read more ]
LINES- world premiere [ trailer ] (60')
event created exclusively for the 9th International Festival of Contemporary Dance – la Biennale di Venezia
choreography, scenery, lighting, costumes, music selection Saburo Teshigawara
with Saburo Teshigawara, Rihoko Sato
violin Sayaka Shoji
lighting assistant Sergio Pessanha
production KARAS
Aperto Section
 
FRIDAY 20 JUNE

2:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
First Floor Hall
Upon invitation
Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion (GB/I) [ Read more ]
THE MADONNA PROJECT - world premiere (20')
production la Biennale di Venezia
Aura Section
 
4:00 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
 
Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion BODY NOT FIT FOR PURPOSE – repeat performance (30')
4:45 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation
 
Jérôme Bel UNTITLED - repeat performance (20')
 
 
5:30 pm
Campo San Maurizio
Free entrance
Michele Di Stefano_mk
SAHARA PARA TODOS - world premiere (20')
production la Biennale di Venezia
Agorà Section [ trailer ]
 
6:30 pm
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory
 
Jérôme Bel MONDO NOVO - repeat performance (30')
 
7:00 pm
Campo Pisani
Free entrance

Anton Lachky A DEMAIN – repeat performance (20')
 
 
7:30 pm 
Campo Novo
Free entrance
Cristina Rizzo (I)
BOLERO VARIAZIONI - world premiere (40')
first study of the BoleroEffect project
concept and choreography Cristina Rizzo
sound processing and Djing Simone Bertuzzi aka Palm Wine
production la Biennale di Venezia
in collaboration with Terni Festival
with the support of Regione Toscana and MiBACT
Agorà Section [ trailer ]
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Fourth aisle
Adriana Borriello (I) [ Read more ]
TACITA MUTA... - world premiere (20')
production la Biennale di Venezia 
in collaboration with Fondazione Romaeuropa – Establishment for the promotion of dance
Vita Nova Section
 
8:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Second aisle
Enzo Cosimi Company (I) [ Read more ]
SOPRA DI ME IL DILUVIO - world premiere (40')
first part
direction, choreography, scenery, costumes Enzo Cosimi
collaboration with the choreographer Paula Lattanzi
with Paula Lattanzi
videos Stefano Galanti, Music Chris Watson, Petro Loa, Jon Wheeler
lights Gianni Staropoli
production Enzo Cosimi Company
in collaboration with Teatro Comunale Città di Vicenza Foundation, Arteven, Electa Creative Arts, Milano Teatro Scuola Paolo Grassi
special thanks to Francesco Marilungo, Giovanni Di Tommaso, Davide Babolin and Jim Tuhoy
Aperto Section
 
9:30 pm
Piccolo Arsenale
Theatre
Steve Paxton (USA) [ Read more ]
BOUND (1982) [ trailer ] (60')
choreography Steve Paxton
with Jurij Konjar
music Female Choir of the Bulgarian Radio and Television, The Canadian Brass
Aperto Section
 
SATURDAY 21 JUNE

11:00 am
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
 
Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion
BODY NOT FIT FOR PURPOSE - repeat performance (30')
11:30 am
Ca’ Giustinian
(first floor)
Awards Ceremony: Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement to Steve Paxton. Silver Lion to Michele Di Stefano.
Followed by
Meeting with Steve Paxton
 
11:45 am
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation
 
Jérôme Bel UNTITLED - repeat performance (20')
12:30 pm
Campo Novo
Free entrance
 
Cristina Rizzo BOLERO VARIAZIONI- repeat performance (40')
 
 
3:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian            
Laboratorio delle Arti
Upon invitation
Luisa Cortesi (I) [ Read more ]
L’APPUNTAMENTO – world premiere (15')
performance designed for the 9th International Festival of Contemporary Dance - la Biennale di Venezia
choreography and interpretation Luisa Cortesi
production CAB008
with the support of Regione Toscana and MiBACT
Prima Danza Section
 
3:30 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
First floor hall
Upon invitation
 
Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion
THE MADONNA PROJECT – repeat performance (20')
 
 
4:00 and 5:00 pm 
Ca’ Giustinian
Sala delle Colonne
Saburo Teshigawara (J) / KARAS [ Read more ]
EYES OFF - world premiere (20')
tribute to Giorgione's La Nuda
choreography, lighting, costumes Saburo Teshigawara
with Saburo Teshigawara, Rihoko Sato
musical selection by Saburo Teshigawara
lighting assistant Sergio Pessanha
production la Biennale di Venezia
Aura Section
 
5:00 pm
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory

Jérôme Bel
MONDO NOVO - repeat performance (30')
5:30 pm
Campo Pisani
Free entrance
 
Anton Lachky
A DEMAIN - repeat performance (20')
6:30 pm
Campo
S. Maurizio
Free entrance
 
Michele Di Stefano_mk S
AHARA PARA TODOS - repeat performance (20')
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Fourth aisle
Helen Cerina (I) [ Read more ]
POST GRAMMATICA – world premiere (20')
production la Biennale di Venezia
in collaboration with AMAT & Civitanova Danza for Civitanova Casa della Danza
Vita Nova Section
 
8:30 pm 
Teatro Tese
Second aisle
Enzo Cosimi Company
SOPRA DI ME IL DILUVIO – repeat performance (40')
 
 
9:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Third aisle
Laurent Chétouane (FR/GER) [ Read more ]
SACRÉ SACRE DU PRINTEMPS - Italian premiere (90')
choreography Laurent Chétouane
with Joséphine Evrard, Kathryn Enrigth, Senem Gökce Ogultekin, Matthieu Burner, Joris Camelin, Charlie Fouchier, Mikael Marklund
music Igor Stravinsky, Leo Schmidthals
scenery Patrick Koch
costumes Sophie Reble
dramaturgy Leonie Otto
artistic collaboration Anna Melnikova and Sigal Zouk
video Tomek Jeziorski
lighting Stefan Riccius
Production Sacré GbR
with the support of the German Federal Cultural Foundation (Kulturstiftung des Bundes) and The Mayor of Berlin - Senatskanzlei – Kulturelle Angelegenheiten
in co-production with Ruhrtriennale, PACT Zollverein Essen, Tanzquartier Vienna, Theater Bremen, Rencontres chorégraphiques internationales de Seine-Saint-Denis (France), Kaaitheater Brussels, Kampnagel Hamburg
Aperto Section
 
SUNDAY 22 JUNE

11:00 am
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
 
Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion
BODY NOT FIT FOR PURPOSE – repeat performance (30')
11:45 am
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation
 
Jérôme Bel
UNTITLED - repeat performance (20')
12:00 pm
Campo Novo
Free entrance
 
Cristina Rizzo
BOLERO VARIAZIONI- repeat performance (40')
3:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Laboratorio delle Arti
Upon invitation

Luisa Cortesi
L’APPUNTAMENTO - repeat performance (15')
3:30 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
First floor hall
Upon invitation

Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion
THE MADONNA PROJECT – repeat performance (20')
4:00, 5:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Sala delle Colonne
 
Saburo Teshigawara / KARAS
EYES OFF - repeat performance (20')
5:30 pm
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory
 
Jérôme Bel
MONDO NOVO - repeat performance (30')
 
 
TUESDAY 24 JUNE

5:00 and 6:30 pm  
Ca’ Giustinian
First floor hall
Upon invitation
Marina Giovannini (I) [ Read more ]
MEDITATION ON BEAUTY 1, 2, 3  (50')
choreography Marina Giovannini
with Marta Capaccioli, Veronica Cornacchini, Marina Giovannini, Lucrezia Palandri
music Nina Simone 
production CAB008
in collaboration with Cango Cantieri Goldonetta Firenze and Spazio K_Prato
with the support of Regione Toscana and MiBACT
Prima Danza Section
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Fourth aisle
Virgilio Sieni (I) [ Read more ]
LA STANZA DEL FAUNO – world premiere (20')
choreography Virgilio Sieni
with Serena Carella and Giordano Signorile
production la Biennale di Venezia
in collaboration with Teatroscalo, Menhir, Teatri Abitati, European Union Regione Puglia, Puglia Pubblico Pugliese - Municipality of Santeramo In Colle, Innovation in the network of theatre residences. Co-financed by the EFRD OP Puglia 2007/2013, Axis IV - Action 4.3.2, entrusted by Regione Puglia to the Taetrao Pubblico Pugliese (Apulian Public Theatre)
Vita Nova Section
 
8:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese 
Second aisle        
Roy Assaf (IL) [ Read more ]
SIX YEARS LATER - Italian premiere [ trailer ] (24')
choreography Roy Assaf
with Hadar Yunger Harel and Roy Assaf
soundtrack and costumes Roy Assaf
lighting Dani Fishof
text Amit Kliger
with the support of the Embassy of Israel
Aperto Section
 
9:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Third aisle
Raffaella Giordano Maria Muñoz (I/S) [ Read more ]
L’INCONTRO - Italian premiere [ trailer ] (65')
choreography and interpretation Maria Muñoz Raffaella Giordano
artistic collaboration Pep Ramis
assistant Leo Castro
text Maria Muñoz, Raffaela Giordano 
soundtrack Pep Ramis
costumes CarmepuigdevalliplantéS 
lighting Luigi Biondi, August Viladomat
production 2013 Mal Pelo Girona Spain, Sosta Palmizi Cortona Italy
in coproduction with Théâtre des Bernardines, Festival Dansem, Marseille France
with the support of L'Arboreto Teatro Dimora of Mondaino Italy, l'animal a l'esquena Celrà Spain
Aperto Section
 
WEDNESDAY 25 JUNE

4:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Laboratorio delle Arti
Upon invitation

Luisa Cortesi
L’APPUNTAMENTO - repeat performance (15')
 
5:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Sala delle Colonne
 
Cristina Rizzo
BOLER0’ - repeat performance (20')
 
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Fourth aisle
Simona Bertozzi / Nexus (I) [ Read more ]
GUARDARE AD ALTEZZA D’ERBA - world premiere (20')
choreography Simona Bertozzi
with Nanni Capecchi, Alice Crocioni, Laura Lombardi, Carlotta Martellini, Andrea Suero, Diletta Taddei
music Antonio Vivaldi, Jean-Baptiste Barrière
choreography assistant Lucy Guarino
production la Biennale di Venezia
in collaboration with Teatro Stabile dell'Umbria
a project curated by Nexus Culture Association
Vita Nova Section
 
8:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Second aisle
Roy Assaf (IL) [ Read more ]
THE HILL [ trailer ] (23')
choreography Roy Assaf
with Igal Furman, Avshalom Latucha, Roy Assaf
soundtrack and costumes Roy Assaf
lighting Dani Fishof
text Amit Kliger
with the support of the Embassy of Israel
Aperto Section
 
9:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese   
Third aisle      
Radhouane El Meddeb, Matias Pilet & Alexandre Fournier (TN/F) [ Read more ]
NOS LIMITES - Italian premiere [ trailer ] (50')
from an original idea by Fabrice Champion
choreography and dramaturgy Radhouane El Meddeb
with Alexandre Fournier & Matias Pilet
sound Stéphane Gombert
lighting Xavier Lazarini
production The CENTQUATRE - Paris
with the support of the Académie Fratellini
with the support of Institut français
Aperto Section
 
THURSDAY 26 JUNE

3:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Laboratorio delle Arti
Upon invitation

Luisa Cortesi
L’APPUNTAMENTO - repeat performance (15')
4:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Sala delle Colonne
 
Cristina Rizzo
BOLER0’ - repeat performance (20')
 
 
5:00 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
Keiin Yoshimura (J) [ Read more ]
WA NO KOKORO: YASHIMA (The Victory of Life) - world premiere (20')
spectacle by Kamigata-Mai
with Keiin Yoshimura
music So Sugiura (shamisen)
dressing Keiko Koide
production Tomonokai Kamigatamai
Aperto Section
 
5:30 pm          
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation
Laurent Chétouane (F/G) / Roberta Mosca (I) [ Read more ]
SOLO WITH R / PERSPECTIVE(S) - world premiere (20')
notations on Miracle of St. Mark by Jacopo Tintoretto
creation Roberta Mosca and Laurent Chétouane
with Roberta Mosca
production La Biennale di Venezia
Aura Section
 
6:30 pm
Campo
San Maurizio
Free entrance  
Iris Erez (IL)
PUBLIC INTIMACY - world premiere
choreography Iris Erez (20')
production la Biennale di Venezia
with the support of the Embassy of Israel
Agorà Section [ trailer ]
 
7:00 pm
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory
Alessandro Sciarroni [ Read more ]
YOU DON’T KNOW HOW LUCKY YOU ARE - world premiere
di Alessandro Sciarroni (45')
exercises and dramaturgical advice Elena Gianotti
training and original soundscape Pablo Esbert Lilienfeld
production la Biennale di Venezia
with the support of D.ID dance identity – Pinkafeld Austria
Invenzioni Section
 
8:00 pm
Campo Pisani
Free entrance
David Zambrano (YV/NL)
PASSING - THROUGH - world premiere (45')
concept and choreography David Zambrano
live music Michel Debrulle
production la Biennale di Venezia
with the support of the Embassy of Holland
Agorà Section [ trailer ]
 
8:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Fourth aisle
Stian Danielsen [ Read more ]
LET’S PLAY - world premiere (20')
choreography Stian Danielsen
production la Biennale di Venezia in collaboration with CSC Center for Contemporanea_Casa della danza of Bassano del Grappa supported by Regione del Veneto
Vita Nova Section
 
9:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Third aisle
Jan Martens [ Read more ]
SWEAT BABY SWEAT – Italian premiere [ trailer ] (65')
choreography Jan Martens
with Kimmy Ligtvoet and Steven Michel
music Jaap van Keulen
video design Paul Sixta
production ICK Amasterdam
in coproduction with Frascati Productions, TAKT Dommelhof and JAN vzw
with the support of the Embassy of Holland
Aperto Section
 
FRIDAY 27 JUNE

3:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Laboratorio delle Arti
Upon invitation
 
Luisa Cortesi
L’APPUNTAMENTO - repeat performance (15')
 
3:30 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
First floor hall    
Upon invitation      
MK / Margherita Morgantin (I) [ Read more ]
190 CM CA. - world premiere (20')
notations on Mondo Novo by Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo
concept and choreography Michele Di Stefano and Margherita Morgantin
production la Biennale di Venezia
Aura Section
 
4:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Sala delle Colonne
 
Cristina Rizzo
BOLER0’ - repeat performance (20')
 
5:00 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
 
Keiin Yoshimura
WA NO KOKORO: YASHIMA - repeat performance (20')
 
5:30 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation
 
Laurent Chétouane / Roberta Mosca
SOLO WITH R / PERSPECTIVE(S) - repeat performance (20')
 
6:30 pm
Campo S. Maurizio
Free entrance
 
Iris Erez
PUBLIC INTIMACY - repeat performance
(20')
 
7:00 pm
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory
 
Alessandro Sciarroni
YOU DON’T KNOW HOW LUCKY YOU ARE - repeat performance (45')
 
8:00 pm
Campo Pisani
Free entrance
 
David Zambrano
PASSING - THROUGH - repeat performance (45')
 
 
9:30 pm
Piccolo Arsenale
Theatre
Christian Rizzo (F) [ Read more ]
D'APRÈS UNE HISTOIRE VRAIE - Italian premiere (70')
creation for 8 dancers and 2 musicians for the Festival D'Avignon 2013
director, choreography, scenography, costume design Christian Rizzo
with Fabien Almakiewicz, Yaïr Barelli, Massimo Fusco, Miguel Garcia Llorens, Pep Garrigues, Kerem Gelebek, Filipe Lourenço, Roberto Martínez
original music played live Didier Ambact and King Q4
lighting Caty Olive
production l'association fragile
in coproduction with the Théâtre de la Ville-Paris (FR), Festival d'Avignon (FR), Opéra de Lille (FR), Le Centre de développement chorégraphique de Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées (FR), La Ménagerie de Verre-Paris (FR), La Filature, Scène nationale - Mulhouse (FR), L'Apostrophe, Scène nationale de Cergy - Pontoise et du Val d'Oise (FR), Centre chorégraphique national de Rillieux-La-Pape / Direction Yuval Pick (FR)
with the support of Conseil régional Nord-Pas de Calais, Convention Institut français + City of Lille, Association Beaumarchais - Sacd and Institut français dans le cadre du Fonds de Production Circles
with the support of Le Phénix, Scène nationale valenciennes
with the support of Institut français
Aperto Section
 
SATURDAY 28 JUNE
 
12:30 pm        
Campo S. Maurizio
Free entrance
 
Iris Erez
PUBLIC INTIMACY - repeat performance (20')
 
3:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Laboratorio delle Arti
Upon invitation
 
Luisa Cortesi
L’APPUNTAMENTO - repeat performance (15')
3:30 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
First floor hall
Upon invitation
 
MK / Margherita Morgantin
190 CM CA. - replica (20')
 
 
4:00 pm
Ca’ Giustinian
Sala delle Colonne
 
Cristina Rizzo
BOLER0’ - repeat performance (20')
 
 
5:00 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
Keiin Yoshimura (J) [ Read more ]
WA NO KOKORO: YUKI (Purification of the Soul) (20')
spectacle by Kamigata-Mai "
with Keii
music So Sugiura (shamisen)
dressing Keiko Koide
production Kamigatamai Tomonokai
Aperto Section
 
5:30 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation

Laurent Chétouane / Roberta Mosca
SOLO WITH R / PERSPECTIVE(S) - repeat performance (20')
7:00 pm
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory 
 
Alessandro Sciarroni
YOU DON’T KNOW HOW LUCKY YOU ARE - repeat performance (45')
8:00 pm
Campo Pisani
Free entrance
 
David Zambrano
PASSING - THROUGH - repeat performance (45')
 
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Fourth aisle
Virgilio Sieni (I) [ Read more ]
INDIGENE first part - world premiere (20')
choreography Virgilio Sieni
with Bettina Bernardi, Noemi Biancotti, Virginia Cervelli Montel, Linda Pierucci
original music Giovanni Dario Manzini
performed live by the Ensemble De Rerum Mechanica:
flute Francesco Checchini
violin Peter Montemagni
viola Emanuele Caligiuri
cello Giorgio Marino
director Giovanni Dario Manzini
production la Biennale di Venezia (Dance and Music Sectors)
with the support of Regione Toscana, Accademia sull'arte del gesto (Academy on the art of the gesture)
Vita Nova Section
 
 
8:30 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Second aisle
Dewey Dell (I) [ Read more ]
MARZO - Italian premiere [ trailer ] (50')
concept Agata, Demetrio, Teodora Castellucci, Eugenio Resta
choreography Teodora Caastellucci
directorial assistance Kuro Tanino
with Agata Castellucci, Teodora Castellucci, Eugenio Resta, Enrico Ticconi
original music Black Fanfare / Demetrio Castellucci
costumes Yuichi Yokoyama
lighting and scenery Eugenio Resta
production Dewey Dell
in coproduction with steirischer herbst / Graz, BUDA Kunstencentrum / Kortrijk for NEXT International Festival, Centrale Fies / Dro
with the support of Tanzfabrik Berlin and the University of Zagreb - Student Centre Zagreb - Culture of Change (within APAP - Advancing Performing Arts Projects)
Aperto Section
 
9:30 pm 
Teatro alle Tese
Third aisle
Meg Stuart (USA/BE) [ Read more ]
HUNTER - Italian premiere (90')
choreography and interpretation Meg Stuart
dramaturgy Jeroen Peeters
sound Vincent Malstaf
scenery Barbara Ehnes 
costume designer Claudia Hill
assistant costume designer Kahori Furukawa
lighting Jan Maertens
video Chris Kondek
assistant to the choreographer Ana Rocha
assistant set designer Giulia Paolucci
assistant costume design Kahori Furukawa
assistant video Phillip Hohenwarter
production Damaged Goods (Brussels)
in coproduction with HAU Hebbel am Ufer (Berlin), La Bâtie Festival de Genève, Gessnerallee (Zürich), BIT Teatergarasjen (Bergen), Centre Pompidou (Paris)
with the special support of Hauptstadtkulturfonds (Berlin)
Aperto Section
 
SUNDAY 29 JUNE

11:30 am
Campo Pisani
Free entrance
 
David Zambrano
PASSING - THROUGH - repeat performance (45')
12:30 pm
Campo S. Maurizio
Free entrance
 
Iris Erez
PUBLIC INTIMACY - repeat performance (20')
 
3:00 pm
Benedetto Marcello
Conservatory
 
Alessandro Sciarroni
YOU DON’T KNOW HOW LUCKY YOU ARE - repeat performance (45')
4:00 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Auditorium
 
Keiin Yoshimura
WA NO KOKORO: YUKI - repeat performance (20')
 
4:30 pm
Teatrino Palazzo Grassi
Foyer
Upon invitation
Laurent Chétouane / Roberta Mosca
SOLO WITH R / PERSPECTIVE(S) - repeat performance (20')
 
 

 
19-29 JUNE
CORDERIE DELL'ARSENALE

 
10:00 am > 6:00 pm
Ballads - improvisations with the choreographers

Kinkaleri
FOUND DANCES & EVERYONE GETS LIGHTER | ALL! performance (3:00 pm)
by/with Kinkaleri / Massimo Conti, Marco Mazzoni, Gina Monaco
supported by MiBACT and Regione Toscana
 
Marina Giovannini
PUNTO SULLA FORMA - creation phases and performance (27 > 29 June, 2:00 pm) - world premiere
production CAB008
with the support of Regione Toscana e Mibact
 
Luisa Cortesi
LA TRAPPOLA - creation phases
production CAB008
with the support of Regione Toscana and Mibact
 
Roy Assaf
DANCE GRAMMAR - creation phases and performance (27 > 29 June, 4:00 pm) - world premiere
Invenzioni section
production la Biennale di Venezia
 
Michele Di Stefano_mk
SAHARA PARA TODOS - creation phases and performance (19 June, 12:00 noon)
production la Biennale di Venezia
 
Giuseppe Comuniello
DANZE PER CAPIRE - creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia
 
Cristina Rizzo
BOLERO VARIAZIONI - creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia
 
Virgilio Sieni
APPUNTI SUL VANGELO SECONDO MATTEO - creation phases
concept and direction Virgilio Sieni

Giuseppe Comuniello and Gaia Germanà
DANZE LEGGERMENTE DIVERSE - creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia

Adriana Borriello
TACITA MUTA… creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia 
in collaboration with Fondazione Romaeuropa - Attività di promozione danza
 
Helen Cerina
POST GRAMMATICA creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia 
in collaboration with AMAT & Civitanova Danza per Civitanova Casa della Danza
 
Virgilio Sieni
LA STANZA DEL FAUNO creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia 
in collaboration with Teatroscalo, Menhir, Teatri Abitati, Unione Europea Regione Puglia, Teatro Pubblico Pugliese - Comune di Santeramo in Colle, Innovazione nella rete delle residenze teatrali. Co-financed by FESR PO Puglia 2007/2013, Asse IV - Azione 4.3.2, entrusted by Regione Puglia to the Teatro Pubblico Pugliese
 
Simona Bertozzi
GUARDARE AD ALTEZZA D’ERBA - creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia 
in collaboration with Teatro Stabile dell’Umbria
project curated by Associazione Culturale Nexus
 
Stian Danielsen
LET’S PLAY - creation phases
choreography Stian Danielsen
production la Biennale di Venezia 
in collaboration with CSC Centro per la Scena Contemporanea_Casa della danza di Bassano del Grappa
supported by Regione del Veneto
 
Virgilio Sieni
INDIGENE_first part - creation phases
production la Biennale di Venezia (Dance and Music sections)
supported by Regione Toscana, and Accademia sull’arte del gesto
 
CAMPO SANT'ANGELO

6:00 > 10:00 pm
Ramona Caia, Sara Sguotti
BOSCHETTO - performance - world premiere
concept Virgilio Sieni
interpretation and collaboration Ramona Caia, Sara Sguotti
production la Biennale di Venezia
 

 
4-18 JULY

Teatro
alle Tese
Virgilio Sieni
VANGELO SECONDO MATTEO
choreography Virgilio Sieni
live music Naomi Berrill (cello and vocals); G. Savani choir of Carpi, Daniele Roccato (double bass)
production la Biennale di Venezia
with the support of Fondazione I Teatri di Reggio Emilia, Ert Emilia Romagna Teatro, Teatro Pubblico Pugliese, Crest, Regione Toscana, Ente di Rilevanza Regionale /Virgilio Sieni Company, CID International Dance Center and Festival Oriente Occidente (East West Festival), Municipality of Matera, Matera 2019 Committee, Government department responsible for Historical, Archaeological and Ethno-anthropological Goods of Basilicata, Basilicata 1799/Festival Città delle 100 scale