la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Danza EN (new)

Dance


2010 - 2011 - 2012

1 | 2 |

In 2010 Ismael Ivo continued the renewal process started the previous year with Degree Zero, directing the 7th International Festival of Contemporary Dance, titled Capturing Emotions. 36 performances, 5 world premieres, 7 European and 8 Italian premieres, 20 choreographers, 16 companies, a new “off” section dedicated to new and innovative works, a choreography workshop (Choreographic Collision), and meetings with protagonists of international dance were featured from 26th May to 12nd June.
The Festival was inaugurated on 26th May at the Teatro alle Tese with Oxygen, the new choreography by Ismael Ivo interpreted by the dancers of Arsenale della Danza, and featured two focuses on Canada and Quebec, Australia and New Zealand, together with other new projects from Italy and elsewhere.
The Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement was awarded on 4th June to the American dancer and choreographer William Forsythe, now based in Frankfurt, an artist who with his creativity gave dance a leading role in the development of contemporary arts.
 
7th International Festival of Contemporary Dance - Capturing Emotions
26-27 May, Teatro alle Tese, Arsenale della danza (Italy) – Oxygen
26-27 May, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Wen Wei Dance Company (Canada) - Unbound
27-28-29 May, Teatro Malibran, Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal (Québec) - Le Sacre du Printemps; Bella Figura; Six Dances
28-29 May, Teatro Toniolo, Compagnie Marie Chouinard (Quebéc) - Le nombre d’or (LIVE)
28-29 May, Teatro Fondamenta Nuove, José Navas / Compagnie Flak (Quebéc) – Miniatures
30 May, Teatro alle Tese, Daniel Léveillé Danse (Québec) - Amour, acide et noix; La pudeur des icebergs
30-31 May, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Kidd Pivot Frankfurt Rm (Canada) - Dark Matters
31 May, Teatro alle Tese, Daniel Léveillé Danse (Québec) - Crépuscule des océans
31 May-1 June, Teatro la Fenice - Sale Apollinee, Compagnie Marie Chouinard (Quebéc) - Gloire du matin
3-4 June, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Ros Warby (Australia) – Monumental
3-4 June, Teatro Malibran, Sydney Dance Company (Australia) - We Unfold
4 June, Ca’ Giustinian, Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement, William Forsythe
4-5 June, Teatro Toniolo, Splintergroup (Australia) - roadkill
5 June, Teatro Malibran, Sydney Dance Company (Australia) - 6 breaths; Are we that we are
5-6 June, Teatro alle Tese, Mau (New Zealand) - Tempest: without a body
5-6 June, Tese delle Vergini, Chunky Move (Australia) – Glow
9-10 June, Tese delle Vergini, Cristina Caprioli / CCAP (Sweden/Italy) - cut-outs & trees
9-10 June, Teatro Fondamenta Nuove, Adriana Borriello / Almatanz (Italy) - Di me in me
10-11 June, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Compagnia Virgilio Sieni (Italy) - Tristi Tropici
11-12 June, Teatro alle Tese, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company (USA) - Another evening: Venice
12 June, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Marathon of the Unexpected
12 June, Tese delle Vergini, Go&Go Dance Party
 
In 2011 the Arsenale della danza, titled in its third year Body in progress, took place from 17th January to 15th May. 25 young dancers participated in the 7 master classes which ended with a demonstration open to the public in the Open Doors series. The master classes were held by: Marion Ballester, Niels "Storm" Robitzky, Francesca Harper, Fernando Machado and Plínio Ferreira dos Santos, Othella Dallas, Kenji Takagi, and Ismael Ivo assisted by Franca Pagliassotto and Luca Della Corte.
The previous year’s initiative, Out Doors, was repeated on 26th and 27th March with a project which opened the Arsenale della Danza to the urban space in Venice and its urban transport: Moving the City, short performances on the vaporetto lines.
From 11st May to 25th June Arsenale della Danza presented six performances; among them, two world premieres: the new performance by Ismael Ivo, Babilonia – Il terzo paradiso, and the new choreography of the international star Emanuel Gat, Brilliant Corners.
 
Arsenale della Danza - Performances
11-13 May, Teatro Malibran, Arsenale della danza (Italy) - Babilonia – Il terzo paradiso
12 May, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Lia Rodrigues Companhia de Danças (Brazil) – Pororoca
14 May, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Milano Teatro Scuola Paolo Grassi (Italy) - Reform Club
15 May, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Performing Arts Research and Training Studios (Belgium) - Project, don’t look now
15 May, Teatro Malibran, Rotterdam Dance Academy/Codarts (Netherlands) - Talent On The Move
24-25 May, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Emanuel Gat Dance (France) - Brilliant Corners
 
Fourth Stage
Videos and photogalleries
Biennale College - Theatre
30 July > 10 August 2014
Music Biennale 2014
20 > 21 September, 3 > 12 October 2014