la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Music EN (new)

Music


Program

58th International Festival of Contemporary Music
Limes
Director Ivan Fedele
Venice, 20 > 21 Semptember 3 > 12 October 2014


SATURDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

8:00 pm  
Teatro
Piccolo Arsenale
 
ECO ENSEMBLE
Franck Bedrossian (1971) Swing for ensemble (2009, 21’)  Italian premiere
Cindy Cox (1961) Pianos for pianoforte, sampler keyboard and 12 performers (2013, 23’) Italian premiere.
John MacCallum (1976) Delicate Texture of Time for flute, clarinet, saxophone, 2 percussions, violin, viola, cello(2013, 12’) Italian premiere.
Edmund Campion (1957) Auditory Fiction II  for flute, clarinet, cello, piano and electronics (2014) World premiere.
 
Ann Yi piano
Tod Brody flute
Kyle Bruckmann oboe
Peter Josheff clarinet
David Granger bassoon
Alicia Telford horn
Loren Mach percussion
Naomi Hoffmeyer harp
Jennifer Curtis violin
Dan Flanagan violin
Ellen Ruth Rose viola
Leighton Fong cello
Richard Worn double bass
Stacey Pelinka flute
David Wegehaupt saxophone
Travis Andrews guitar
Hrabba Atladottir violin
Daniel Kennedy percussion
John MacCallum electronic and computer music
 
David Milnes conductor
 
 
SUNDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

3:00 pm
Ca' Giustinian
Sala Colonne
free entrance



5:00 pm  
Teatro  
Piccolo Arsenale
 
A MEETING WITH STEVE REICH
Moderator: Oreste Bossini





ECO ENSEMBLE
John Adams (1947) Gnarly Buttons for clarinet and 13 instruments (1996, 26’)
Philippe Leroux (1959) De la texture for flute, clarinet, guitar, violin, viola, cello, piano and percussions (2007, 17’) Italian premiere.
Steve Reich (1936) Nagoya Marimbas for 2 marimbas (1994, 5’)
Aaron Einbond (1978) Minuteman Trail (2014, 12’) Italian premiere.
 
Stacey Pelinka flute       
David Wegehaupt saxophone
Ellen Ruth Rose viola
Loren Mach percussion and marimba
Daniel Kennedy percussion and marimba
Tod Brody flute
Peter Josheff clarinet    
Hrabba Atladottir violin
Leighton Fong cello
Bill Kalinkos clarinet solo clarinet          
Kyle Bruckmann English horn
David Granger bassoon
Brendan Lai-Tong trombone
Travis Andrews banjo, mandolin, guitar
Ann Yi piano keyboard
Sivan Eldar keyboard
Jennifer Curtis violin
Dan Flanagan violin
Richard Worn double bass
John MacCallum electronic and computer music
 
David Milnes conductor
 
 
8:00 pm  
Teatro alle Tese
 
Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement to STEVE REICH
Award Ceremony
 
ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO PETRUZZELLI DI BARI
Steve Reich (1936) Triple Quartet for string orchestra (1998, 20’)
City Life
for amplified ensemble (1995, 24’)
 
Jonathan Stockhammer conductor
Francesco Scagliola sound projection
in collaboration with Teatro Petruzzelli di Bari
 
 
FRIDAY 3 OCTOBER

4:00 pm
Corderie dell’Arsenale
Stage D
 






















8:00 pm
Teatro Malibran
MANCANZA-INFERNO *
feature film (2014, 73’)
 
story and direction Stefano Odoardi
with Angelique Cavallari (the Angelo)
and Luigi Fiammata, Giampiero de Santis, Piercesare Stagni, Francesca Petrozzi, Simona Lamparelli, Annamaria Di Gregorio, Alessandra Busilacchio, Domenico Cordeschi, Micol Califano, Syria Giuliani, Principe Valeri, Francesca Spennati, Luigi Di Iulio, Fabrizio Villacroce, Roberto Martella, Damiano Berardi, Carolina Tosone, Emilio Brambilla, Francesca Sanlorenzo, Ciro Improta - 20 inhabitants of L’Aquila (the Dannati)
 
original music Andrea Manzoli (1977)
soprano Valentina Coladonato
 
camera shooting Stefano Odoardi
editing Gianluca Stuard
colour correction Gianluca Palma
sound editing Stefano Odoardi, Gianluca Stuard
sound mixing Laurent Chassaigne
special effects Julien Naudin
direct sound recording Diodato Salvatore, Alessio Deventi
production O Film (NL), Strike fp (IT) with the support of Hatha Ciudad

* Repeat performance every day until 12 October (except 6 October). Admission with ticket of the 14th Intl. Architecture Exhibition (subject to seating availability)


ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO LA FENICE
Pascal Dusapin (1955) Go (1992, 10’) Solo no. 1 from 7 Solos pour Orchestre (1992/2009)
Exeo
(2002, 15’) Solo no. 5 from 7 Solos pour Orchestre (1992/2009)
Kaija Saariaho (1952) Graal théâtre for violin and orchestra (1994, 25’) Italian premiere.
John Adams Doctor Atomic Symphony (2007, 25’) Italian premiere.
 
Francesco D’Orazio violin
Pascal Rophé conductor
 
in collaboration with Teatro La Fenice
 
SATURDAY 4 OCTOBER

8:00 pm  
Teatro  
Piccolo Arsenale
 
BIENNALE COLLEGE – MUSIC / 4 ONE-ACT PLAYS
 
O-X-A  world premiere
music Accursio Cortese (1980)
libretto and direction Antonio Di Marca
scenes and costumes Isabella Terruso

Magen Zeit Opera  world premiere (2013-2014, 15’)
music Gabriele Cosmi (1988)
libretto Michelangelo Zeno
direction Alberto Oliva
scenes and costumes Marco Ferrara

The Myth of Homo Rudolfensis  world premiere (2014, 12’)
music Yair Klartag (1985)
libretto and scenes Yael Sherill
direction Franziska Guggenbichler
costumes Aileen Klein
 
Tre cose (a caso) sull'amore  world premiere
music Claudio Gay (1988)
libretto Laura Tassi
direction Chiara Passaniti
scenery Tommaso Osnaghi
 
 
Giulia Beatini soprano
Debora Ciarma mezzo soprano
Paolo Cutuli performer
Emily De Salve baritone
Margit Fodor soprano
Alessandro Tirotta bass
Marcos Keovoulou baritone
Anna Piroli soprano
Silvia Susan Rosato Franchini soprano
Celine Wasmer soprano
Kurumi Yanaghi soprano
 
Alessandro Tinelli light designer
Stefano Alessandretti computational realization
 
Ex Novo Ensemble
Davide Teodoro clarinet
Fabrizio Paoletti saxophone
Carlo Teodoro cello
Germano Scurti accordion
Aldo Orvieto keyboards
Didier Bellon percussion

Filippo Perocco conductor
Marina D'Ambroso piano (ensemble collaborator)
Giancarlo Cauteruccio, Jean François Peyret tutors
 
SUNDAY 5 OCTOBER

8.00 pm
Corderie dell’Arsenale
Stage F
COMPASSO DA NAVEGARE
GALATA ELECTROACOUSTIC ORCHESTRA
Simone Amodeo electric guitar, Stefano Bertolotto saxophone, Caterina Bevegni harp, Federico Bragetti cello, Emin Abdulkadir Çolakoglu ney, Tolgahan Çogulu microtonal guitar, Seval Eroglu voice and baglama, Emre Eryιlmaz tar, Neva Gunaydιn voice and kemence, Edoardo Lattes electric bass and electroacoustic music, Valentino Nioi guitar and electroacoustic music, Rubén Martínez Orio percussion, Alice Quario Rondo voice, Diego Soddu electronic bass and electroacoustic music, Michele Uccheddu percussion, Can Aydinoglu, Ayberk Çanakçi, Umut Çetin, Robert Clouth Nadine Kroher, Giacomo Gianetta, Daniele Matta, Francesco Medda, Sandro Mungianu, Alvaro Sarasua, Luca Serra, Luca Plumitallo, Ali Somay, Matteo Spanò, Okan Yasarlar, Felipe Luis Navarro  electroacoustic music

Sinan Bökesoy sound artist
 
Roberto Doati and Tolga Tüzun  conductors

in collaboration with Conservatorio Statale di Musica Niccolò Paganini (Genova), Istanbul Bilgi Üniversitesi (Istanbul), Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi (Istanbul), Universitat Pompeu Fabra (Barcelona) and Conservatorio Statale di Musica Giovanni Pierluigi daPalestrina (Cagliari)
 
MONDAY 6 OCTOBER

8.00 pm
Sala delle Colonne di Ca’ Giustinian
 
MEITAR ENSEMBLE
Erel Paz (1974) Quintet for 5 instruments (2014, 14’) world premiere.
Ofer Pelz (1978) Chinese Whispers for amplified ensemble (2013, 11’)
Eduard Hamel (1986) Approach Prune Destroy Begin for baritone and quintet  – commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia, Mata Festival, Gaudeamus Muziekweek (2014)
Yotam Haber (1977) Estro-poetico armonico II for quintet (2014, 15’) prima es. ass.
Philippe Leroux (1959) Continuo(ns) for quintet (1993-94, 11’)
 
Roy Amotz flute
Gilad Harel clarinet
Moshe Aharonov violin
Jonathan Gotlibovitch cello
Amit Dolberg piano
Yair Polishook baritone

Guy Feder conductor

with the support of Ufficio Culturale dell'Ambasciata d'Israele in Rome
 
TUESDAY 7 OCTOBER

4.00 pm
Teatro
Piccolo Arsenale


















8.00 pm
Sala delle Colonne di Ca’ Giustinian
 
CONTEMPOARTE ENSEMBLE
Tribute to Sir Peter Maxwell Davies on his eightieth birthday
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934) Fantasia and two Pavans from Henry Purcell per ensemble
                                                 (1968, 10’)
                                                 Sonata for Violin Alone (2013, 15’) world premiere.
                                                 Vesalii Icones for dancer, cello and ensemble
                                                 (1969, 40’)
                                                 in collaboration with Biennale Danza
 
Arcadio Baracchi flute
Carlo Failli clarinet
Simone Beneventi percussions
Andrea Severi piano, harpsichord, vertical piano
Edoardo Rosadini viola
Duccio Ceccanti violin
Vittorio Ceccanti cello
Jari Boldrini dancer and choreograph (Vesalii Icones)
Mauro Ceccanti conductor
 


MATTEO CESARI flute
DARIO CALDERONE double bass
recital for flute and double bass
Beat Furrer (1954) Ira-Arca for bass flute and double bass (2012, 12')
Silvia Borzelli (1978) own pace (amnesia 3) for flute, bass flute and double bass (2011, 11')
Oscar Bianchi (1975) Docile ascesa for amplified double bass (2014, 15’) world premiere.
Yannis Kyriakides (1969) Testudo for double bass (2014, 15’) world premiere
Matthias Pintscher (1971) Beyond (A System of Passing) (2013, 11’) for flute
Ioji Yuasa (1929) Terms of Temporal Detailing - Homage to David Hockney (1989, 11’) for bass flute
 
 
WEDNESDAY 8 OCTOBER

8.00 pm
Corderie dell’Arsenale
Stage F
 
INDIGENE
in collaboration with Biennale Danza
music Giovanni Dario Manzini (1978) world premiere (full version 30') – commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
choreography Virgilio Sieni
with Bettina Bernardi, Noemi Biancotti, Virginia Cervellli Montel, Linda Pierucci
Ensemble De Rerum Mechanica
Francesco Checchini flute
Pietro Montemagni violin
Emanuele Caligiuri viola
Giorgio Marino cello
Giovanni Dario Manzini conductor
 
 
THURSDAY 9 OCTOBER

8.00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
ORQUESTA SINFÓNICA DE EUSKADI
Gabriel Erkoreka (1969) Océano for orchestra (2004, 14')
Ramón Lazkano (1968) Ortzi Isilak for clarinet and orchestra (2005, 15')
Luís De Pablo (1930) Frondoso Misterio for cello and orchestra (2002, 29')
 
Shizuyo Oka clarinet
Asier Polo cello
José Ramón Encinar conductor
 
 
FRIDAY 10 OCTOBER

4.00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
DIVERTIMENTO ENSEMBLE
Mauricio Kagel (1931-2008) Nordwesten for ensemble(1988/89, 8’) from Die Stücke der Windrose for Salonorchester (1988/94)
Aureliano Cattaneo (1974) Canto for ensemble (2011, 12’)
Stefano Bulfon (1975) Die Art des Meinens for voice and ensemble (2012, 10’)
Fabio Nieder (1957) Der Schuh auf dem Weg zum Saturnio un canto d’amore for ensemble (2010, 15’)
Daniele Ghisi (1984) abroad for soprano, ensemble and electronics, on texts by F. Pessoa (2010-2011, 25’)
 
Lorenzo Missaglia flute
Luca Avanzi oboe
Maurizio Longoni clarinet
Andrea Mocci saxophone
Jonathan Pia trumper
Corrado Colliard trombone
Corrado Rojac accordion
Maria Grazia Bellocchio piano
Lorenzo d’Erasmo percussions
Lorenzo Gorli, Lorenzo Derinni violin
Maria Ronchini viola
Martina Rudic cello
Emiliano Amadori double bass
 
Laura Catrani soprano
Sandro Gorli conductor
 
8.00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
ORQUESTA SINFÓNICA DE EUSKADI - PROGETTO TESELA
Michael Finnissy (1946) Zortziko (2012, 6’ 45’’)
James Dillon (1950) White Numbers (2011, 6’)
Mario Lavista (1943) Tres cantos a Edurne (2010, 6’ 30’’)
Ivan Fedele (1953) Txalaparta (Folk Dances II) (2011, 8’)
Peter Eötvös (1944) The Gliding of the Eagle in the Skies (2011, 11’)
Gérard Pesson (1958) Ravel à son âme (2011, 6’ 30’’)
Mauricio Sotelo (1961) Urrutiko Urdin (2011, 8’)
Isabel Mundry (1963) Calles y sueños (2012, 4’)
 
José Ramón Encinar conductor
 
OREKA TX
Harkaitz Martinez and Mikel Ugarte txalaparta
 
 
 
SATURDAY 11 OCTOBER

12.00 pm
Sala delle Colonne di Ca’ Giustinian
 
FRANCESCO PRODE piano
DARIO SAVRON percussion
recital for piano and percussion
Phillipe Hurel (1955) Tombeau in Memoriam Gérard Grisey for piano and percussion (1999, 15’)
Luigi Nono (1924-1990) ...sofferte onde serene… for piano and two-channel magnetic tape (1976, 14’) 
Fabio Nieder (1957) Thümmels Vergissmein-Lied for marimba, singer and sound files (for a solo performer) (2010, 8’)
Georges Aperghis (1945) Quatre pièces fébriles for marimba and piano (1995, 17’)
Alvise Vidolin sound projection (Nono)
Pietro Polotti sound files (Nieder)
 
8.00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
 
ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN
Amir Shpilman (1980) Iridescent Stasis for ensemble (2014, 12') world premiere - commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia and Ensemble Intercontemporain
Ondrej Adámek (1979) Chamber Nôise I for cello and double bass(2010, 15')
Denys Bouliane (1955) Rythmes et échos des rivages anticostiens for 15 instruments (2008-9, 17')
Dai Fujikura (1977) Fifth Station for ensemble (2003-4, 15')
György Ligeti (1923-2006) Chamber Concerto for 13 instrumentalists (1969-70, 17’)
 
Sophie Cherrier flute
Didier Pateau oboe
Jérôme Comte clarinet
Alain Billard, bass clarinet
Pascal Gallois bassoon
Jean-Christophe Vervoitte French horn
Jean-Jacques Gaudon trumpet
Jérôme Naulais trombone
Samuel Favre percussions
Dimitri Vassilakis, Hidéki Nagano piano
Jeanne-Marie Conquer, Hae-Sun Kang violin
Odile Auboin viola
 
Pierre Strauch cello
Nicolas Crosse double bass
Jean Michaël Lavoie conductor
 
SUNDAY 12 OCTOBER

8.00 pm
Corderie dell’Arsenale
Stage F
 
Katër i Radës (Il Naufragio)  world premiere.
chamber opera
music Admir Shkurtaj (1969)
libretto Alessandro Leogrande (from the novel Il naufragio, Feltrinelli 2011)
stage direction Salvatore Tramacere
set design Michelangelo Campanale
conductor Pasquale Corrado
 
Simona Gubello soprano
Marzia Marzo mezzosoprano
Stefano Luigi Mangia tenor
Alessia Tondo popular singer
Emanuela Pisicchio actress
Anna Chiara Ingrosso actress
Fabio Zullino actor
 
Admir Shkurtaj accordion and analogue oscillators
Marco Ignoti bass clarinet and clarinet in B flat
Giorgio Distante trumpet in B flat and live electronics
Jacopo Conoci cello
Vanessa Sotgiu piano
Pino Basile cupa cupe and percussion
 
in collaboration with Cantieri Teatrali Koreja, Lecce
 
followed by
 
VIOLINAT & LAPARDHASE  poliphonic choir
traditional songs from Albania
with Nazo Çelaj, Nikolin Likaj, Meleq Çelaj, Sali Brahimaj, Valter Hodaj
 

Fourth Stage
Videos and photogalleries
Biennale College - Theatre
30 July > 10 August 2014
Architecture Biennale
Fundamentals. 7 June > 23 November 2014