Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Music EN (new)

Music

Calendar of Events

 
56th International Festival of Contemporary Music
+ EXTREME –
Director Ivan Fedele
Venice, 6 > 13 October 2012
 
with the support of the Regione del Veneto
 
 
Friday 5 October
5:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian

Meeting with Pierre Boulez (Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement) [video]
Claude Samuel and Robert Piencikowski
[video] - interview



Saturday 6 October
4:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian

Meeting with Franck Bedrossian and Raphaël Cendo [video]
 
6:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
QUARTETTO PROMETEO
Franck Bedrossian (1971) Tracés d’ombres (2005-2007, 10’)
Phill Niblock (1933) Five More String Quartets (1991-1993, 25’) Italian premiere
Carola Bauckholt (1959) Lichtung (2011, 10’30’’) world premiere
Raphaël Cendo (1975) In vivo (2008-2010, 8’)
Giulio Rovighi violin
Aldo Campagnari violin
Massimo Piva viola
Francesco Dillon cello
 
8:30 pm - Teatro alle Tese
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT to PIERRE BOULEZ
SILVER LION to QUARTETTO PROMETEO
Golden Lion and Silver Lion Awards Ceremony
[video]
ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN [video]
Pierre Boulez (1925) Incises (1994/2001, 11’)
Béla Bartók (1881 –1945) Sonata for 2 pianos and percussions (1937, 24’)
Pierre Boulez sur Incises for 3 pianos, 3 harps, 3 percussionists (1996/1998, 37’)
Hidéki Nagano piano
Dimitri Vassilakis piano
Sébastien Vichard piano
Gilles Durot percussion
Samuel Favre percussion
Victor Hanna percussion
Frédérique Cambreling harp
Ségolène Brutin harp
Marianne Le Mentec harp
Susanna Mälkki conductor [video
 

Sunday 7 October
 
11:00 am - Fondazione G. Cini, Sala degli Arazzi
ENZO PORTA violin
SILVIA TAROZZI violin
Bruno Maderna (1920–1973) Dialodia (1971, 2’30’’)
Fabrizio Fanticini (1955) Sur l'amitié for two violins (2012, 15’) world premiere
Pascale Criton (1954), Silvia Tarozzi (1975) Circle Process for violin microtonally tuned in one sixteenth tones (2010, 18’) Italian premiere
Bruno Maderna Pièce pour Ivry for solo violin (1971, 9’30’’)
Luigi Nono (1924–1990) "Hay que caminar" soñando for two violins (1989, 27’)
in collaboration with the Archivio Luigi Nono and the Fondazione G. Cini - Istituto per la Musica
 
 
3:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
RECITAL MARIO CAROLI,  flute [video]
Salvatore Sciarrino (1947)  All’aure in una lontananza for flute in G (1977, 12)
L’Orizzonte luminoso di Aton (1989, 12)
L’orologio di Bergson (1999, 8)
Brian Ferneyhough (1943) Cassandra’s Dream Song (1970-1971, 10)
Carceri d’invenzione IIb (1984, 10)
Sisyphus redux for alto flute in G (2010, 8) Italian premiere
 
 
6:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
QUATUOR DANEL
Iannis Xenakis (1922 –2001) Ergma (1994, 9’)
Pascal Dusapin (1955) Quartet n. 4 (1997, 14)
Anton Webern (1883 – 1945) Five Movements for String Quartet, op. 5 (1909, 8)
                                               Langsamer Satz (1905, 9)
                                               Six Bagatelles, op. 9 (1910-1913, 3’30)
Karen Tanaka (1961) Metal Strings (1996, 8) Italian premiere
Iannis Xenakis Tetras (1983, 15)
Marc Danel violin
Gilles Millet violin
Vlad Bogdanas viola
Guy Danel cello
 
 
8:30 pm - Teatro alle Tese
SIMONE BENEVENTI percussion [video]
John Cage (1912-1992) One4 for percussion (1990, 7’)
[video] - interview
 
FVG MITTELEUROPA ORCHESTRA
Bettina Skrzypczak (1962) Initial for orchestra (2005-2007, 15’) Italian premiere
John Cage Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (1957-1958)
Sofija Gubajdulina (1931) Fachwerk for bayan, string orchestra and percussions (2009-2011, 36) Italian premiere
José Luis Campana (1949) AOïR for orchestra (2012) world premiere
James Clapperton piano
Germano Scurti bayan
Pierre-André Valade conductor [video]
[video]
 
 
 

Monday 8 October
 
3:00 pm – Concert Hall of the Conservatorio B. Marcello di Venezia
OUT OF A LANDSCAPE
a project curated by Marco Gasperini and Luca Richelli on the occasion of the centenary of John Cage's birth
John Cage Imaginary Landscape no.5 for magnetic tape (1952, 4’)
Luca Richelli (1963) CLVCMBL for harpsichord and multi-channel digital tape (2012, 7’) world premiere
Luca Richelli  Imaginary Soundscape for multi-channel digital tape (2012, 10’) world premiere
Marco Gasperini Invarianze for theorbo, digital tracks and live electronics (2012, 7’) world premiere
John Cage HPSCHD for one to seven harpsichords and up to 52 magnetic tapes (1967-1969, 25’)
Pierpaolo Ciurlia, theorbo
Marija Jovanovic, harpsichord
Marco Gasperini and Luca Richelli sound projection and live electronics
in collaboration with the Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello in Venice
 
 
6:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
QUARTETTO KLIMT
Morton Feldman (1987) Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello (1987, 75’) Italian premiere
Matteo Fossi piano
Duccio Ceccanti violin
Edoardo Rosadini viola
Alice Gabbiani cello
 
 
8:30 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ALVIN LUCIER
I Am Sitting in a Room (1970, 15’) for voice and magnetic tape
[video]
 
ALTER EGO ENSEMBLE
Tristan Perich (1982) Intersticials for piccolo, violin, cello, percussions and microelectronics (2009) Italian premiere
Alvin Lucier (1931) Three Translations of the Works of Maurizio Mochetti (Arrows, Counting People, Rebounds) (2008, 15’)
Sean Friar (1985) Scale 9 (2009, 6’)
Alvin Lucier Fidelio trio for viola, cello, piano (1987, 12’)
Mario Diaz de Leon (1979) Gated Eclipse for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion and electronics (2006, 14’) Italian premiere
Alvin Lucier Two Circles for violin, cello, flute, clarinet, piano (2012, 18’) world premiere
commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
Manuel Zurria flute, piccolo
Paolo Ravaglia clarinet
Aldo Campagnari violin
Francesco Dillon cello
Oscar Pizzo piano
Fulvia Ricevuto percussion
Simone Conforti sound director
[video]
 
 

Tuesday 9 October
 
3:00 pm – Concert Hall of the Conservatorio B. Marcello di Venezia
FEDERICA LOTTI flutes, voice
ALVISE VIDOLIN live electronics
Agostino Di Scipio (1962) Per la meccanica dei flauti for flutes and live electronics (2000-01, 11’)
Luigi Sammarchi (1962) Alle tacenti stelle - Ipazia, àchranton àstron for flute/voice and live electronics (2012, 12’) world premiere
Claudio Ambrosini (1948) Classifying the Thousand Shortest Sounds in the World for solo flute (2012, 8’30”) world premiere
Tao Yu (1981) Peach Blossom Fan for bass flute/narrating voice, electro-acoustics on tape and live electronics to poetry from the Chinese opera The Peach Blossom Fan written in 1699 (2012, 10’) world premiere, commissioned by Art Zoyd Valenciennes, development sound design Carl Faia, with the support of Fonds Européeen Feder Interregion IV
Corrado Pasquotti (1954) L'ultima regola del gioco for flute and live electronics (2002, 15’)
in collaboration with the Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello in Venice
 
 
6:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
EX NOVO ENSEMBLE / ALTER EGO [video]
NEW RUSSIA / OLD AMERICA
Nikolay Popov (1986) kraMP for 2 percussionists and electronics (2011, 10’30’’), Italian premiere
Kirill Shirokov (1990) Stripping for 2 instrumental groups (2011, 10’), Italian premiere
Alexander Khubeev (1986) Sounds of the Dark Time for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, piano, string quartet (2011, 12’), Italian premiere
[video]
Yotam Haber (1977) Between Composure and Seduction for violin, double bass and percussions (2009, 12’) Italian premiere [video]
Terry Riley (1935) In C (1965)
EX NOVO
Mario Frezzato oboe, Davide Teodoro clarinet, Roberto Giaccaglia bassoon, Dileno Baldin horn, Diego Cal trumpet, Carlo Lazari violin, Alessandro Fagiuoli violin, Mario Paladin viola, Carlo Teodoro cello, Aldo Orvieto piano, Igor Zobin accordion, Didier Bellon percussion
ALTER EGO
Manuel Zurria flute, Paolo Ravaglia clarinet, Aldo Campagnari violin, Francesco Dillon cello, Oscar Pizzo piano, Fulvia Ricevuto percussion, Massimiliano Rizzoli double bass
Simone Conforti sound projection
Andrew Quinn sound reactive visuals [video]
Filippo Perocco conductor
 
 
8:30 pm - Teatro alle Tese
SIMONE BENEVENTI / IanniX
Stefano Trevisi (1974) Figurazione della freccia for one percussionist (2012, 13’) world premiere
Andrea Agostini (1975) In Circles for one percussionist (2012, 10’), world premiere
Fausto Romitelli (1963-2004) Golfi d’ombra for one percussionist (1990-1993, 9’), reconstruction by Simone Beneventi (2012) world premiere
Raffaele Grimaldi (1980) Primal (2012) world premiere, commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
Hugues Dufourt (1943) Plus Oultre for percussion (1990, 16’)
interactive system Thierry Coduys and Guillaume Jacquemin
 

Wednesday 10 October
 
3:00 pm – Concert Hall of the Conservatorio B. Marcello di Venezia
CONCERT DEDICATED TO LUCIANO CHAILLY
Luciano Chailly (1920-2002) 
Invenzione su 4 note for guitar (1973, 4’)
Improvvisazione n. 7 for flute (1963, 4’)
Improvvisazione n.4 for harp (1966, 4’)
Improvvisazione n. 14 for trio (2000, 5’)
Recitativo e Allegro for violin and piano (1987, 8’)
Training canone version for flute and piano (1983, 5’)
Varianti sulla “scala enigmatica” for harp (1995, 4’) world premiere
Due liriche spirituali for voice and piano (1980, 8’)
Ricami for 2 violins and viola (1974, 8’)
Psicosi for percussion (1981, 13’)
• with the students of the Conservatorio G. Verdi, Milano (Recitativo e Allegro, Improvvisazione n.4, Due liriche spirituali, Invenzione su 4 note, Ricami)
Giovanna Polacco, Elena Imparato, Daniele de Vecchi violin
Susanna Tognella viola
Laura Molinaro, Erica Paganelli piano
Giovanna Di Lecce harp
Tommaso Lega guitar
Kalim Kim voice
with the coordination and the participation of Giovanna Polacco (teacher at the Conservatorio di Milano)
• with the students of the Conservatorio B. Marcello di Venezia (Improvvisazione n. 7, Improvvisazione n. 14, Psicosi, Training canone)
Maddalena Lotter, Andrea Vecchiato, Monica Finco flute
Francesco Gaggiato violin
Matteo Zanato piano
Debora Colussi, Francesco Inverno, Elia Sorato, Annunziata Dellisanti percussion
with the coordination and the participation of Annunziata Dellisanti and Monica Finco (teachers at the Conservatorio di Venezia)
with the special participation of Cecilia Chailly, harp (Varianti sulla “scala enigmatica”)
in collaboration with Conservatorio B. Marcello di Venezia and Conservatorio G. Verdi di Milano
 
 
6:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
EX NOVO ENSEMBLE
Marco Momi (1978) Iconica IV for string trio, flute, clarinet, prepared piano and live electronics (2010, 15’), Italian premiere
Christophe Bertrand (1981 –2010) Dall’inferno for flute, viola and harp (2008, 9’), world premiere
Jean-Luc Hervé (1960) Replique for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and electronic keyboard (2006, 35’), Italian premiere
Rune Glerup (1981) Dust Incapsulated 2 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano (2009, 11’), Italian premiere
Daniele Ruggieri flute
Davide Teodoro clarinet
Carlo Lazari violin
Mario Paladin viola
Carlo Teodoro cello
Aldo Orvieto piano
Monica Turoni harp
Alvise Vidolin sound director and live electronics
Andrew Quinn sound reactive visuals
 
 
 
8:30 pm - Teatro alle Tese
TWO NEW CHAMBER OPERAS
Serial Sevens per 7 voices and 2 percussionists (2012, 30’) Italian premiere
music by Francesca Verunelli (1979)
AMGD aestethica more geometrico demonstrata pantomime for 5 voices and 2 percussionists (2012, 45’) Italian premiere
music by Giovanni Bertelli (1980) [video]
Neue Vocalsolisten:
Sarah Maria Sun soprano
Susanne Leitz-Lorey soprano
Truike van der Poel mezzo-soprano
Daniel Gloger countertenor
Martin Nagy tenor
Guillermo Anzorena baritone
Andreas Fischer bass
Anja Füsti and Pascal Pons percussion
Kristiina Helin stage direction
Saara Ekström and Kristiina Helin video
Lotta Esko set design and costumes
Jan Fendinger lighting
commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia, Musik der Jahrhunderte Stuttgart as part of the ENPARTS – European Network of Performing Arts project with the support of the Culture Programme of the European Union
 
 

Thursday 11 October
3:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
IRVINE ARDITTI
John Cage Freeman Études (1990)
 
 
6:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
NEUE VOCALSOLISTEN STUTTGART
GARETH DAVIS bass clarinet
Elliott Sharp (1951) Turing Test for 6 voices and bass clarinet - text by Elliott Sharp (2012, 12’) world premiere [video]
Johannes Schöllhorn (1962) C - Vier Etüden für vier Stimmen (soprano, mezzo soprano, contralto, countertenor) und Bassklarinette - texts from the Geschichtklitterung by Johann Fischart (2012, 10’) world premiere
Oscar Bianchi (1975) Ante Litteram for 6 voices and bass clarinet - texts by Nietzsche, Foster Wallace and others (2012, 16’) Italian premiere
Yannis Kyriakides (1969) The World Feels Pressure for 3 voices (soprano, alto, bass), bass clarinet and live electronics (2012, 15’) world premiere [video]
Bernhard Gander (1969) Deathtongue for 6 voices and clarinet double bass - texts by Death Metal/Black Metal Bands and Requiem (2012, 12’) world premiere [video]
Sarah Maria Sun high soprano
Susanne Leitz-Lorey lyric soprano
Truike van der Poel mezzo-soprano
Daniel Gloger countertenor
Martin Nagy tenor
Guillermo Anzorena baritone
Andreas Fischer bass
Gareth Davis bass clarinet
commissioned by Musik der Jahrhunderte
production by la Biennale di Venezia, Musik der Jahrhunderte Stuttgart as part of the ENPARTS – European Network of Performing Arts project with the support of the Culture Programme of the European Union
 
 
8:30 pm - Teatro alle Tese
ALBERTO MESIRCA guitar
György Kurtág (1926) Lassan szállj és hosszan énekelj, haldokló hattyúm, szép emlékezet! ("Fly slowly and sing for a long time my dying swan, my beautiful memory!" from Sándor Petofi) (2012, 6’)
György Kurtág Splinter I (transcription for guitar by Alberto Mesirca approved by the composer and by Editio Musica Budapest, based upon the Cinque Merrycate op. 6, 1962, 1’30’’) Italian premiere
Salvatore Sciarrino (1947) Addio a Trachis II  (1980, transcription by Maurizio Pisati 1987, 5’30”)
Claudio Ambrosini Priapo assiderato (1992, 5’) Italian premiere
 
CONCERT-PERFORMANCE IANNIX
World premieres by:
Ivàn Solano (1973) Soffio for bass clarinet (2012)
Marcello Liverani (1976) Tan-sé  a project for “acusmatic projections” in 3D and video “icons” with the collaboration of Lien Nollet for video and editing (2012)
Cesare Saldicco (1976) Still Life audio-video installation in concert form for cell automata and live electronics (2012)
Stefano Alessandretti (1980) and Giovanni Sparano (1978) Neyma for 2 performers, motion capture and live electronics (2012)
Julian Scordato (1985) Vision II for graphic sequencer and electronics (2012, 7’)
Davide Gagliardi (1988) and Victor Nebbiolo Di Castri (1989) Influences for viola (2012)
Composers participating in the IanniX atelier taking place during the 56th Biennale Music Festival
electroacustic projection Thierry Coduys
software developers Guillaume Jacquemin and Matthieu Ranc
[video]
 
 
 Friday 12 October
 
3:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
CIRO LONGOBARDI piano
AGOSTINO DI SCIPIO computer and live electronics
Vittorio Montalti (1984) Don’t Shoot the Piano Players for piano (2011, 10’)
Agostino Di Scipio 3 pezzi muti (dalla superficie al fondo) for piano and live electronics (2005 – rev. 2009, 8'), Italian premiere
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928 –2007) Klavierstück IX (1954-1961, 11’)
John Cage Electronic Music for Piano (1964, 55’), world premiere of the complete version
 
 
6:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ENSEMBLE RISOGNANZE
A TRIBUTE TO GIACOMO MANZONI on the occasion of his 80th birthday
Giovanni Verrando (1965) Grammatica dell'inarmonico for amplified ensemble and electronics (2012, 8’)
Alessandro Melchiorre (1951) Time Textures: Blue Fable for ensemble (2012, 11’)
Giacomo Manzoni (1932)  Per questo for voice and trumpet (2012, 5)
    Alla Terra for voice and instruments (2003, 13’)
    Opus 75 for ensemble (1993, 12’)
    Liriche di Eluard for voice and instruments (1958, 10’)
    Frase 2b for three violins and percussion (1993, 6’)
Laura Catrani soprano
Paolo Vignaroli flute
Paolino Tona oboe
Marco Sorge clarinet
Enrico De Milito trumpet
Marco Campioni percussion
Georgia Privitera violin
Laura Bertolino violin
Marco Fusi violin and viola
Marco Radaelli cello
Tito Ceccherini conductor
in collaboration with Gli Amici di Musica/Realtà and MITO SettembreMusica
 
 
8:30 pm - Teatro alle Tese
RADIO-SINFONIEORCHESTER STUTTGART DES SWR
Christophe Bertrand (1981-2010) Okhtor (2010, 15’) Italian premiere
Rune Glerup (1981) Concerto for piano and orchestra (2009-2010, 18’) Italian premiere
Michel Tabachnik (1942) Le cri de Mohim, Premier tableau de la Legende de Haïsh for soprano, tenor, four narrating voices, orchestra and magnetic tape ad libitum (1990, 20’) Italian premiere
Claude Debussy (1862–1918) La mer (1903-1905, 25’)
Bendik Båtstrand piano
Michel Tabachnik conductor
Hanne Roos soprano, Paul O'Neill tenor
Lore Binon, Marleen Schampert, Henk Pringels, and Tristan Faes narrating voices
 
 

Saturday 13 October
 
3:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
RECITAL ANDREW ZOLINSKY piano
James Clarke (1957) Island (1999, 9’30”) Italian premiere
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstücke V  (1954, 5’) and VII (1954-1955, 7’)
Unsuk Chin (1961) Six études (1995-2003, 20’) Italian premieres of nos. 3, 4 & 5, and of the complete set. No.1 - In C (1999, revised 2003) / No.2 - Sequenzen (1995/2003) / No.3 - Scherzo ad libitum (1995/2003) / No.4 - Scalen (1995/2003) / No.5 - Toccata (2003) / No.6 - Grains (2000)
Salvatore Sciarrino Seconda Sonata (1983, 11’)
James Clarke Untitled 3 (2006, 11’) Italian premiere
Simon Holt (1958) A Book of Colours (1988-1993, 21’) Italian premiere. No.1 - Duendecitos (1988) / No.2 - Figurine (1991) / No.3 - A Shapeless Flame (1992) / No.4 - Some Distant Chimes (1992) / No.5 - The Thing That Makes Ashes (1993)
 
 
6:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
LUDUS GRAVIS
Stefano Scodanibbio (1956-2012) Due pezzi brillanti for double bass (1985, 7')
Julio Estrada Bajo el volcán (2012, 30') for seven double basses, world premiere
Stefano Scodanibbio Alisei (1986, 8') for double bass
Stefano Scodanibbio Ottetto for eight double basses (2011, 35’) world premiere, commissioned by AngelicA Festival Internazionale di Musica (Bologna) and Rassegna di Nuova Musica (Macerata)
Daniele Roccato double bass soloist and conductor (Bajo el volcán) [video]
Andrea Cappelleri conductor (Ottetto)
Stefano Battaglia, Dario Calderone, Paolo Di Gironimo, Simone Masina, Giacomo Piermatti, Francesco Platoni, Alessandro Schillaci double bass
Simone Conforti sound director
 
 
 
8:30 pm - Teatro alle Tese
ANTHONY BRAXTON 12+1TET Composition 355 (+)  (2006, 70’)
Anthony Braxton alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, sopranino saxophone and contrabass clarinet [video] - interview
Taylor Ho Bynum cornet, flugelhorn, piccolo, bass trumpet, trombone, mutes and shell
Ingrid Laubrock alto saxophone and tenor saxophone
Andrew Raffo Dewar soprano saxophone, C melody saxophone and clarinet
James Fei sopranino saxophone, soprano saxophone and alto saxophone
Sarah Schoenbeck bassoon and shanai
Reut Regev trombone
Mary Halvorson electric guitar
Jessica Pavone violin, alto viola, ukulele and electric bass
Erica Dicker violin
Jay Rozen tuba, toys and mutes
Carl Testa double bass and bass clarinet
Aaron Siegel percussion and vibes
[video]
 
 
11:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
ANDREW ZOLINSKY piano
Morton Feldman For Bunita Marcus (1985, 75’)
 
 

6 > 13 October
10 am > 6 pm and 7 > 8:30 pm
Giardino delle Vergini, Arsenale
SONIC GARDEN
a project by Architettura Sonora, a division of B&C Speakers
in collaboration with Salottobuono
sound installation and sound modules by Architettura Sonora
interactive logic by Lorenzo Brusci, Simone Conforti, Valentijine Borghuis and Salottobuono
sound material by A. S. Sound Design Team
original sound material by
Nicoletta Andreuccetti (1968) Figurazioni dell'invisibile (2012) world premiere, commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
Lorenzo Brusci L'Europa liberata (2012) world premiere, commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
Maurilio Cacciatore (1981) Apparaître, disparaître, se cacher (2011) Italian premiere
Simone Conforti (1979) African HORN (2012) world premiere, commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
Jacopo Baboni Schilingi (1971) Travel Journal no.1 Italian premiere
Stefano Taglietti (1965) The Voice of the Place (2012) world premiere, commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
Paolo Zavagna (1963) Imaginary Soundscape no. 6 (2012) world premiere, commissioned by la Biennale di Venezia
design Anello Salottobuono
software design Simone Conforti (A.S)
[video]
 
 
WORKSHOP
3 > 5 May / 7 > 9 June / 5 > 11 October
Laboratorio delle arti at Ca’ Giustinian
Atélier IanniX