Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Music EN (new)

Music

Calendar of Performances

57th International Festival of Contemporary Music
Another Voice, Another Space
Director: Ivan Fedele
Venice, 4 > 13 October 2013
with the support of the Regione del Veneto

 
Friday 4 October
3:00 pm – Sala Grande, Palazzo del Cinema
ARDITTI QUARTET
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007) Helicopter String Quartet (1992-93, 31’)
Irvine Arditti violin
Ashot Sarkissjan violin
Ralf Ehlers viola
Lucas Fels cello
sound direction André Richard
sound direction, IT devices Thierry Coduys
 
 
8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT - SOFIA GUBAIDULINA
SILVER LION – FONDAZIONE SPINOLA BANNA PER L’ARTE
Awards Ceremony
 
ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO LA FENICE
LES PERCUSSIONS DE STRASBOURG
Sofia Gubaidulina (1931) Glorious Percussion for percussion ensemble and orchestra (2008, 38’) Italian premiere
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994) Symphony no. 3 (1981-83, 28’)
John Axelrod conductor
Keiko Nakamura, Claude Ferrier, Bernard Lesage, François Papirer, Minh-Tam Nguyen: percussion
in collaboration with the Teatro La Fenice

 
Saturday 5 October
3:00 pm – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
ARDITTI QUARTET
Evis Sammoutis (1979) Rhymes (2012, 9’) Italian premiere
Rebecca Saunders (1967) Fletch (2012, 15’) Italian premiere
Andrea Portera (1973) Grado (2013, 14’) world premiere - commissioned by La Biennale di Venezia
Elliott Carter (1908–2012) String Quartet no. 5 (1995, 21’)
Irvine Arditti violin
Ashot Sarkissjan violin
Ralf Ehlers viola
Lucas Fels cello
 
 
5:15 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
VISIONI   world premiere
for ensemble, electronics, lights and objects
a project by Eric Maestri
music Daniele Ghisi and Eric Maestri
in collaboration with Tempo Reale
Ensemble L’Imaginaire
Keiko Murakami flute
Philippe Koerper saxophone
Maxime Springer piano
Olivier Maurel percussion
stage direction Chiara Villa
lighting design Chiara Villa and Victor Egéa
ligths direction Victor Egéa
sound direction Matthieu Zisswiller
objects Olivier Perriquet
 
 
8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO COMUNALE DI BOLOGNA
CORO DI VOCI BIANCHE DEL TEATRO COMUNALE DI BOLOGNA

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Epiphanies for female voice and orchestra (1991, 30’)
Claudio Ambrosini (1948) Fonofania for orchestra and children's choir (2013, 10’) world premiere - commissioned by La Biennale di Venezia
Franz Schubert (1797-1828) / Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Rendering for orchestra (1990, 35’)
Valentina Coladonato soprano
Roberto Abbado conductor
Alhambra Superchi choirmaster
in collaboration with Teatro Comunale di Bologna
 
 
 
Sunday 6 October
11:30 am – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
DANIELE ROCCATO double bass
FABRIZIO OTTAVIUCCI piano
MASSIMILIANO PITOCCO bayan

Sofia Gubaidulina Eight Etudes (Preludes) for double bass solo (1974/rev. 2009, 21’)
Pantomime for double bass and piano (1966, 10’)
Sonata for double bass and piano (1975, 15’)
In croce for double bass and bayan (1979/rev.1991, 2008, 18’)
Aperitif-Concert

 
3:00 pm – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
COLLETTIVO /NU/THING
QUARTETTO MAURICE
Usavich Episodio 2 - Time for Work (1’30”)
Fabio Cifariello Ciardi (1960) Tony Blair 07_07_2005 version for video and flute (2010, 3’35’’) from Piccoli Studi sul Potere
Kristian Ireland (1975) Clearing I for string quartet (2007, 10’)
Emanuele Casale (1974) Composizione for voice on a text by Biagio Guerrera (1997, 9’)
Valerio Murat (1976) Coppi for string quartet, electronics and video (2006, 7’)
Chris Swithinbank (1988) All the time that you have what we have. / All the time that you have for soprano and 2 violins (2012, 6’)
Simon Steen-Andersen (1976) Next to Beside Besides #0+4 for cello and snare drum (2003, 4’30”)
Usavich Episodio 6 - Time for Visitors (1’30”)
Simon Steen-Andersen (1976) Study for String Instrument #2 for cello and whammy pedal (2009, 6’)
Aurélio Edler-Copes (1976) Interférence for electronics and video (2012, 4’ 50’’)
Mario Diaz de León (1979) Trembling Time II for string trio (2009, 10’)
Usavich Episodio 5 - Time for Dancing (1’30’’)
Fabio Cifariello Ciardi (1960) Barack Hussein Obama 6_04_2009 version for video and cello (2010, 3’47’’) from Piccoli Studi sul Potere
Laura Catrani voice (Swithinbank, Casale)
Igor Caiazza percussion and whammy pedal (Steen-Andersen)
Daniele Ruggieri flute (Ciardi)
Carlo Teodoro cello (Ciardi)
Georgia Privitera violin
Laura Bertolino violin
Federico Mazzucco viola
Aline Privitera cello
Andrea Agostini, Marco Momi  electronics
 
 
5:15 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
TRIO ARBÓS
Franco Venturini (1977) Dàimones for piano, violin, cello (2013, 15’) world premiere - commissioned by La Biennale di Venezia
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007) Tierkreis (Zodiac) version for piano, violin, cello, electronics (1974-1975, 26’) world premiere of the new version
Toshio Hosokawa (1955) Trio for piano, violin and cello (2012) Italian premiere
Juan  Carlos Garvayo piano
Miguel Borrego violin
José Miguel Gómez cello
Florian Zwissler electronics


8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
LES PERCUSSIONS DE STRASBOURG
Francesco Filidei (1973) I funerali dell'anarchico Serantini (2006, 11’)
Alessandro Solbiati (1956) Thai song (2009, 16’)
Franco Donatoni (1927-2000) Darkness (1984, 12’)
Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001) Persephassa (1969, 24’)
Keiko Nakamura, Claude Ferrier, Bernard Lesage, Minh-Tam Nguyen, François Papirer, Olaf Tzschoppe: percussion
 
 
Monday 7 October
11:30 am – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
MICHELE MARELLI basset horn and clarinet
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007) Evas Spiegel for basset horn (1984, 4’)
Susani for basset horn solo (1984, 7’)
Kaija Saariaho (1952) Duft for clarinet solo (2012, 10’) Italian premiere
György Kurtág (1926) In Nomine – all'ongherese for basset horn solo (2001/rev. 2013, 5’) world premiere of the basset horn version (courtesy of György Kurtág and Editio Musica Budapest)
Oscar Bianchi (1975) De profundis for basset horn solo (2012, 8’) world premiere
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934) The Seven Brightnesses for clarinet solo (1975, 6’)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007) Traum-Formel for basset horn solo (1981, 9’)
Aperitif-Concert

4:00 > 5:00 pm – Ca’ Giustinian
POP UP CONCERTS FOR ONE
A song for you
  for a cappella voice
Sofia Taliani voice
mini-concert for one listener at a time
 
 
5:15 pm – Sala delle Colonne di Ca’ Giustinian
KAIROS QUARTETT
Marino Baratello (1951) Quartetto d’archi n. 2 Danza di Hagoromo (2011, 9’)
Michele dall’Ongaro (1957) Quartetto n. 6 (2011-2012, 10’)
David Robert Rusconi (1976) De Arte respirandi (2010, 24’)
Giampaolo Coral (1944-2011) Raps XI for string quartet (1989/rev. 1991, 10’) Italian premiere
Georg Friedrich Haas (1953) String Quartet no. 2 (1998, 18’)
Wolfgang Bender violin
Stefan Häussler violin
Simone Heilgendorff viola
Claudius von Wrochem cello

 
8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
ORCHESTRA DI PADOVA E DEL VENETO
Alessandro Solbiati (1956) Nora for cimbalom and orchestra (2008, 14’)
Gabriele Manca (1957) Dialoghi con la terra for piano, wind instruments, percussions and double bass (2011, 24’)
Matteo Franceschini (1979) La grammatica del soffio for basset horn and orchestra (2011, 15’)
Mayumi Orai cimbalom
Alfonso Alberti piano
Michele Marelli basset horn
Andrea Pestalozza conductor
in collaboration with Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
 
 
Tuesday 8 October
3:00 pm – Sala delle Colonne - Ca’ Giustinian
CHRISTOPHE DESJARDINS viola
Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Sequenza VI for viola (1967, 12’)
Philippe Manoury (1952) Partita I for viola and electronics (2007, 45’)
Ircam - Serge Lemouton  electronics
Grame - Christophe Lebreton  sound projection


4:00 > 5:00 pm - 7:00 > 8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
POP UP CONCERTS FOR ONE
A song for you  for a cappella voice
Sofia Taliani voice
mini-concert for a listener at a time

 
5:15 and 8:00 pm - Teatro alle Tese
HOMOIOMÈREIA
o della mutazione computazionale
opera-performance for percussion devices, electronics and automata
concept, conduction, music Pietro Luca Congedo
Pietro Luca Congedo percussion devices, prosthesis and automata, elettrophonie
Paolo Brandi sound direction and programming
Flavio Astorino electromechanical engineering
Roberto Mucchiut light design and video
Barbara Zanichelli recorded voice
with the support of Fondazione Svizzera per la cultura Pro Helvetia, Fondazione per la musica Sorato, Amphion loudspeakers, Cavalli Musica
 

 
Wednesday 9 October
3:00 pm – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
MORE VOICES IN VENICE
David Moss voice and texts
Tempo Reale - Sdeng/Francesco Canavese and Francesco Giomi  sound projection and electronics
production Tempo Reale, Lunatica Festival, Castello Malaspina di Fosdinovo
 
 
8.00 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
TWO ONE-ACT OPERAS
- La macchina
opera for 3 voices, 2 actors and ensemble (2013)

world premiere - commissioned by La Biennale di Venezia
music Raffaele Grimaldi (1980)
libretto Diego Giordano
Mirella Di Vita soprano
Stephanie Lewis mezzosoprano
Edoardo Hurtado tenor
Jo Bulitt performer

- L’arte e la maniera di affrontare il proprio capo per chiedergli un aumento
opera for 3 voices, ensemble and electronics from a text by Georges Perec (2013)
world premiere - commissioned by La Biennale di Venezia
music Vittorio Montalti (1984)
libretto Giuliano Compagno
Ljuba Bergamelli soprano
Salvatore Grigoli baritone
Jo Bulitt performer
Fulvio Cauteruccio narrator
 
Martlab – Marco Ligabue, Simone Conforti, Roberto Neri  electronics
Ensemble Nuovo Contrappunto
Mario Ancillotti conductor
Loris Giancola scenic elements
Giancarlo Cauteruccio direction and scenography
Massimo Bevilacqua costumes
co-production la Biennale di Venezia, Teatro Studio Krypton Scandicci
in collaboration with “Maggio Fiorentino Formazione” – Accademia del Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Conservatorio L. Cherubini, Firenze
UVI Sounds & Software (IRCAM Prepared Piano)
 
 
Thursday 10 October
3:00 pm – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
MDI ENSEMBLE
Jonathan Harvey (1939-2012) Lotuses for flute and string trio (1992, 17’)
Run Before Lightning for flute and piano (2004, 8’)
Hans Werner Henze (1926-2012) Quattro Fantasie for ensemble (1963, 25’)
Elliott Carter (1908-2012) Triple Duo (1983, 20’)
Yoichi Sugiyama conductor

 
5:15 pm – Teatro alle Tese
21st CENTURY “CORI SPEZZATI”PRESSBOOK ]
Claudio Monteverdi (1567–1643) Ohimé, dov’è il mio ben (from Madrigali, Book 7th, 1619), live spatialization by Ji Youn Kang (1977) for soprano and Wave Field Synthesis
Luigi Nono (1924–1990) La lontananza nostalgica utopica futura (1989), live spatialization by Wouter Snoei
Ji Youn Kang (1977) Dong-Nae Gut for Wave Field Synthesis (2013) world premiere - commissioned by La Biennale di Venezia, The Game of Life Foundation, and Performing Arts Fund NL
Barbara Lüneburg violin (Nono)
Roberta Mameli soprano (Monteverdi)
Diego Cantalupi theorbo (Monteverdi)
Jean-Daniel Noir recording of the 2nd voice (Monteverdi)
Erwin Roebroeks, The Game of Life Foundation and Wave Field Synthesis  concept and program
 
 
8:00 pm – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
NEUE VOCALSOLISTEN STUTTGART
Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa (1566-1613) Madrigali
 Non t’amo (from Libro III)
 Io tacerò / Invan dunque
 Sparge la morte
 Poi che lavida / Ma tu, cagion (from Libro V)
 Volan, quasi farfalle
 Se la mia morte (from Libro VI)
Salvatore Sciarrino (1947) Madrigali  nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, 9, 10, 12 from 12 Madrigali (2007, 20’)
Francesco Filidei (1973) Dormo molto Amore (2013, 10’) commissioned by Fondazione Spinola Banna
Noriko Baba (1972) Goshu (2013, 7’) commissioned by Fondazione Spinola Banna
Sarah Maria Sun soprano
Susanne Leitz-Lorey soprano
Truike van der Poel mezzosoprano
Martin Nagy tenor
Guillermo Anzorena baritone
Andreas Fischer bass
in collaboration with Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte
 
 
Friday 11 October
5:15 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ALLA BREVE
Raphaèle Biston (1975) Rondo for flute, violin, piano, harp, percussion (2012, 10’) world premiere - commissioned by Radio France
Ryo Dainobu (1982) Der Spiegel im Spiegel for flute, clarinet, viola, cello, piano (2011, 12’) world premiere - commissioned by Radio France
Pasquale Corrado (1979) Pulse for flute, clarinet, viola, cello, piano, percussion (2013) world premiere - commissioned by Radio France
Eric Maestri (1980) Tre case for clarinet, string trio, piano (2012-2013) world premiere - commissioned by Radio France
Zad Moultaka (1967) Il regno dell’acqua for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, percussion (2013, 10’-15’) world premiere - commissioned by Radio France
Ensemble LInstant Donné
Cédric Jullion flute,
Mathieu Steffanus clarinet, Saori Furukawa violin, Elsa Balas viola, Nicolas Carpentier cello, Caroline Cren piano, Esther Davoust harp, Maxime Echardour percussion
in collaboration with Radio France as part of the cycle, Alla Breve
www.francemusique.fr/emission/alla-breve-lintegrale/

Instant Donné is supported by Ministero della Cultura Francese, SACEM, Spedidam, Onda, Théâtre Garonne


7:00 > 8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
POP UP CONCERTS FOR ONE
A song for you  for a cappella voice
Sofia Taliani voice
mini-concert for a listener at a time


8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
ORCHESTRA DELLA TOSCANA
CHOEUR DE LA MAÎTRISE DE RADIO FRANCE
Luciano Berio (1925-2003)
Altra voce for soprano, flute and electronics (1999, 11’)
Ofaním for two instrumental groups, children's choir, female voices and electronics (1988, rev. 1997, 30’)
Monica Bacelli soprano, Michele Marasco flute (Altra voce)
Esti Kenan Ofri female voice (Ofaním)
Tempo Reale electronics
Danilo Grassi conductor
Sofi Jeannin choirmaster
in collaboration  with Tempo Reale
 
 
 
Saturday 12 October
11:30 am – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
MARCO FUSI viola d’amore
Lorenzo Romano (1985) Chi ha paura delle maree (2012, 9’)
Andrea Mancianti (1981) Prosthesis (2012, 9’30’’) 
Clara Iannotta (1983) Un fuori con dentro un dentro (2013, 8’) world premiere
Alessio Rossato (1977) Veglia (2013, 12’) world premiere
Federico Gardella (1979) Cinque notturni da braccio (2013, 9’) world premiere
Lorenzo Pagliei (1972) Il tema delle superfici for viola damore and electronics (2013, 8’) world premiere
Andrea Mancianti electronics
Aperitif-Concert

 
3:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
AROUND LUTOSLAWSKI
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki (1933–2010) For You, Anne-Lill op. 58 for flute and piano (1986 / rev.1990, 12’)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994) Sacher Variation for cello (1975, 5’)
Marcin Stanczyk (1977) Attorno for flute, cello, piano (2013, 12’) world premiere - commissioned by Polish Institute of Rome
Pawel Mykietyn (1971) Sonata for cello solo (2006, 13’30’’)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994) Grave. Metamorfosi for cello and piano (1981, 7’)
Krzysztof Meyer (1943) Sonata n. 2 for cello and piano (2004, 25’)
Jakub Tchorzewski  piano
Anna Armatys  cello
Ginevra Petrucci  flute
in collaboration with the Polish Institute of Rome
with the support of the Adam Mickiewicz Institute
info: lutoslawski.culture.pl/web/lutoslawskien/


5:15 pm – Conservatorio B. Marcello
MAKROKOSMOS QUARTET
Christian Mason (1984) Equinoxes of the Infinite – in memoriam Karlheinz Stockhausen for 2 pianos and 2 percussionists (2008, 10’) Italian premiere
Magnus Lindberg (1958) Related Rocks for 2 pianos, 2 percussionists and electronics (1997, 18’)
Michael Jarrell (1958) Assonance VIIb (Rhizomes) for 2 pianos, 2 percussionists and electronics (1993, 15’)
Ufuk Dördüncü, Bahar Dördüncü  piano
François Volpé percussion
Sébastien Cordier percussion
Serge Lemouton, Augustin Muller  Ircam – electronics
Sylvain Cadars  Ircam – sound projection
in collaboration with Ircam - Centre Pompidou
 
 
8:00 pm – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
ENSEMBLE ACCROCHE NOTE
Luis Naon (1961) Ultimos movimientos for voice, clarinet, electronics (2013, 15’) world premiere - commissioned by French Ministry of Culture
Yann Robin (1974) Art of Metal II  for contrabass clarinet and electronics (2007, 11’)
Kaija Saariaho (1952) Lonh for soprano and electronics (1996, 17’)
Pierre Jodlowski (1971) Ombre della mente for soprano, clarinet, fixed sounds, texts by Alda Merini (2013, 15’) world premiere - commissioned by French Ministry of Culture
Françoise Kubler soprano 
Armand Angster clarinet
Robin Meier electronics
 
 
 
Sunday 13 October
11:30 am – Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
PLURAL ENSEMBLE
Adriano Guarnieri (1947) ...Al crepitìo del sole... linatteso vocio di silenzi... for string quartet, 2 trombones, soprano. Freely adapted from Il canto del muezzin by Dino Villatico (2012, 22’) world premiere - commissioned by Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Madrid
Giuseppe Verdi (1813–1901) Quartetto in Mi minore (1873, 20’)
Fabián Panisello (1963) L'officina della resurrezione monodrama for string quartet, tape, baritone - original text by Erri De Luca and from the Book of Ezekiel (2011, 26’) Italian premiere - commissioned by Instituto Italiano de Cultura de Madrid
in collaboration with Instituto Italiano de Cultura de Madrid
Leigh Melrose baritone (Panisello)
Laia Falcón soprano (Guarnieri)
José Enrique Cotoli, Javier Saez Mozos trombone
Ema Alexeeva, Erika Ramallo violin
Ana Maria Alonso viola
Michal Dmochowski cello
Fabián Panisello conductor
Aperitif-Concert


3:00 pm – Sala dei Concerti at Conservatoire B. Marcello
FRANCESCO D’ORAZIO violin 
Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Sequenza VIII for violin solo (1976, 12’)
Kaija Saariaho (1952)  «…de la terre» for violin and electronics (1991, 12’)
Fausto Sebastiani (1962) Agape for violin solo (2013, 8’) world premiere
Gianvincenzo Cresta (1968) Voci incroci for violin and electronics (2013, 12’) world premiere
Pierre Boulez (1925) Anthèmes II for violin and electronics (1997, 20’)
Augustin Muller, Serge Lemouton  Ircam – electronics
Sylvain Cadars  Ircam – sound projection
Massimo De Feo electronics (Cresta)
in collaboration with Ircam – Centre Pompidou
 
 
5:15 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ENSEMBLE COURT-CIRCUIT 
Roger Reynolds (1934) Thoughts, Places, Dreams for cello solo, flute, clarinet, horn, trombone, violin, percussion, piano (2013, 20’) world premiere – commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture
Frédéric Verrières (1970) Domenico Scarlatti – An exhibition for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (2013, 20’) world premiere – commissioned by the French Ministry of Culture
Fernando Fiszbein (1977) Diálogo de árboles for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (2013, 10’) world premiere - commissioned by Radio France as part of the Alla breve cycle
Alexis Descharmes cello solo
Jean Deroyer conductor
in collaboration with Radio France as part of the cycle, Alla Breve  and with the Ensemble Court-circuit
 
 
8:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
LES CRIS DE PARIS
Marco Stroppa (1959) Perché non riusciamo a vederla? Cris, appels et clameurs for a cappella choir and ad libitum viola (2008 - rev. 2010, 25’) Italian premiere
Luca Francesconi (1956) Let me bleed (2001, 22’) Italian premiere
Mauro Lanza (1975) Ludus de morte regis for choir and electronics (2013, 30’) Italian premiere
Luca Sanzò viola (Stroppa)
Geoffroy Jourdain conductor
Gilbert Nouno, Manuel Poletti (Ircam) computer music design (Lanza)
Clément Marie (Ircam) sound engineer (Lanza)
Gilbert Nouno, Manuel Poletti  Ircam – electronics (Lanza)
Clément Marie  Ircam - sound projection (Lanza)
in collaboration with Ircam – Centre Pompidou
 
 
 
 
MEETINGS
Thursday 3 October - 4:30 pm
Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
a meeting with Sofia Gubaidulina (Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement)
 
Friday 4 October - 11:00 am
Ca’ Giustinian
Lettere a Ralph  by K.Stockhausen
presentation of the book edited by Oreste Bossini


Saturday 5 October - 11:00 am
Sala delle Colonne at Ca’ Giustinian
Posterità di Wagner
a meeting with Renzo Cresti and Cesare Fertonani
 
 
 
chamber operas of 12’
first-stage development of the selected projects



OTHER PERFORMANCES
Tuesday 8 October

7:00 pm – Teatro Malibran
ASPERN
Singspiel in two acts (1978, 100’)
music Salvatore Sciarrino (1947)
libretto Giorgio Marini and Salvatore Sciarrino
Zuzana Marková a singer
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Marco Angius conductor
Università IUAV di Venezia direction, scenes, costumes and lights
in collaboration with Teatro La Fenice
repeat performance on Thursday 10 October


Tuesday 8 October
from 6.15 pm – Conservatoire B. Marcello
VIVA VERDI!
Verdi itinerary at the Palazzo Pisani with the musicians of the Venice, Rovigo and Vicenza Conservatories
direction Francesco Bellotto
in collaboration with Conservatorio B. Marcello
repeat performances on Wednesday 9 and Thursday 10 October
free entrance subject to seating availability


Saturday 12 October
9:00 am > 7:00 pm – Conservatorio B. Marcello
ELECTRONIC MUSIC STUDIOS’  MARATHON

Grand Staircase (starting at 9:00 am)
Eco-Acou-Scan  art sound installation for 51 loudspeakers and 8 microphones
curated by the electronic music students of the Padua Conservatory: Sebastiano Aleo, Francesco Roberto Dani, Tommaso Moretti, Mirko Brigo, Nicola Sanguin; coordinated by Giorgio Klauer
10.00 am – Aula 117

CONSERVATORIO DI VICENZA
Daniele Fabris (1993) Rødder (2013, 4’) acusmatic
Mattia Paterna (1988) Hunsaðir loforð  for piano and live electronics (2013, 8’)
Amerigo Piana (1992) A Basso Livello vol. 2 for resounding plate and real-time sound synthesis (2013, 8’)
Mattia Paterna piano
Amerigo Piana resounding plate
Lorenzo Pagliei sound projection
 
CONSERVATORIO DI PADOVA
Steve Reich (1936) Vermont Counterpoint  for flute and tape (1982), new realization of the tape curated by SaMPL, technical project by Matteo Costa ( 9’30’’)
Elia Guglielmo flute
Luca Richelli sound projection
Luca Richelli (1963) Keep Going for flute, two violins, two violas, two cellos and live electronics (2013, 11’30’’)
Marco Aurelio di Giorgio  flute
Cecilia Allegri, Dania Alkabir Alhasani  violins
Stefania Bottin, Leonardo Jelveh  violas
Annamaria Moro, Emanuele Praticelli  cellos
Bruno Beraldo conductor
Luca Richelli sound projection
Carlo Barbagallo TarkHaikus (2013, 10) for stereophonic device
Carlo Barbagallo sound projection
in collaboration with Centro Culturale San Fedele di Milano

CONSERVATORIO DI CASTELFRANCO VENETO
Cristian Guidolin (1973) Tree  for elaborated instrumental sounds (5.1) (2013, 6’35’’)
Geremia Vinattieri (1986) Painforte  for elaborated prepared piano sounds (4.1) (2013, 4’35’’)
Giovanni Doro (1963) Ricerca I  for electronics (8.1) (2013, 5’26’’)
Pablo Goglia (1979) Canto di Itzchel alla luna for double bass and live electronics (2013, 6’)
Claudio Cavallin double bass
Cristian Guidolin sound projection
 
CONSERVATORIO DI VENEZIA
Julian Scordato (1985) Per una regolarità del respiro  for clarinet and live electronics (2013, 10’) world premiere
Cristina Scapol clarinet
Julian Scordato sound projection
Stefano Alessandretti (1980) Persistenza della memoria  for 5 instruments and live electronics (2013, 10’) world premiere
SON Ensemble
Caterina Stocchi flute
Gabriele Soppelsa clarinet
Francesco Gaggiato violin
Leonardo De Marchi guitar
Costanza Pasquotti piano
Stefano Alessandretti, Giovanni Sparano live electronics
Stefano Alessandretti sound projection
Alvise Zambon conductor
 
7:00 pm
Inner Courtyard
Aperitivo sonoro  improvised performance for laptop ensemble with the students and the teachers of the Castelfranco Veneto, Padua, Vicenza, and Venice Conservatories (40)
Laptop Ensemble VIVEPDCV:
Andrea Fasolo Rao, Matteo Nicolin (VI), Simone Sacchi (VE), Nicola Sanguin, Mirko Brigo (PD), Pablo Goglia, Cristian Guidolin (CV)
 
free entrance subject to seating availability