Questo sito usa cookie tecnici e cookie di profilazione, anche di terze parti, al fine di rendere più rapido e migliore il suo utilizzo e per inviarti messaggi pubblicitari in linea con le preferenze da te manifestate durante la navigazione.
Se vuoi saperne di più o modificare le impostazioni del tuo browser relativamente ai cookies, fino ad eventualmente escluderne l’installazione, premi qui.
Proseguendo la navigazione acconsenti all'uso dei cookie.



la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Teatro EN (new)

Theatre


The Program

44th International Theatre Festival
Director Àlex Rigola
Venice, 26 July > 14 August 2016
 
 
 
 
TUESDAY 26 JULY
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Toni Servillo
9:00 pm
VEGA
Parco scientifico tecnologico (Marghera)
Baro D’Evel Cirk (F)
BESTIAS (90’) Italian premiere
concept and direction Camille Decourtye, Blaï Mateu Trias
artistic collaboration Maria Muñoz and Pep Ramis (Mal Pelo), Bonnefrite
with Lali Ayguade, Noëmie Bouissou, Camille Decourtye, Taïs Mateu Decourtye, Blaï Mateu Trias, Julian Sicard, Piero Steiner, Marti Soler Gimbernat
and with the horses Bonito, Shengo, the birds Gus, Zou, Midinette, Farouche, Albert
animal trainers Camille Decourtye, Nadine Nay, Laurent Jacquin
sound Fanny Thollot
lighting Adèle Grépinet
costumes Céline Sathal
a co-production of Mercat de les Flors, Les Nuits de Fourvière/Grand Lyon Métropole, Pronomade(s) en Haute-Garonne, centre national des arts de la rue, La Villette  Paris, Festival La Stada Graz, La Verrerie d’Alès, pôle national des arts du cirque en Languedoc-Roussillon, Carré magique Lannion Tregor, pôle national des arts du cirque en Bretagne, El Canal–Centre d’arts Escèniques de Salt-Girona, CIRCa, Auch, Gers, Midi-Pyrénées, pôle national des arts du cirque, L’Usine, Centre national des arts de la rue, Tournefeuille/Toulouse Métropole, EPCC-Le Quai, Angers, Théâtre Firmin Gémier/La Piscine – pôle national des arts du cirque d’Antony et de Châtenay-Malabry, Bonlieu, scène nationale d’Annecy, Theater op de Markt/Province de Limbourg, Théâtre national de Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées, La Fête du chapiteau bleu/Ville de Tremblay-en-France, L’Estive, scène nationale de Foix et de l’Ariège, Centre de développement chorégraphique Toulouse/Midi-Pyrénées, Le CREAC de Bègles
 
 
WEDNESDAY 27 JULY
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
 
encounter with the Baro D’Evel Cirk company
9:00 pm
VEGA
Parco scientifico tecnologico (Marghera)
Baro D’Evel Cirk (F)
BESTIAS (90’)
concept and direction Camille Decourtye, Blaï Mateu Trias
 
 
 
THURSDAY 28 JULY
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Martin Crimp
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
 
Pascal Rambert (F)
CLÔTURE DE L’AMOUR (110’)
a production by Pascal Rambert
translation Bruna Filippi
with Anna Della Rosa, Luca Lazzareschi
assistant director Thea Dellavalle
set design Daniel Jeanneteau
hats created by La Bourette
production Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione
 
9:00 pm
VEGA
Parco scientifico tecnologico (Marghera)
Baro D’Evel Cirk (F)
BESTIAS (90’)
concept and direction Camille Decourtye, Blaï Mateu Trias
 
 
 
FRIDAY 29 JULY
 
6:00 pm
Sala delle Colonne
Ca’ Giustinian
 
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: DECLAN DONNELLAN
SILVER LION: BABILONIA TEATRI
Awards Ceremony
 
 
SATURDAY 30 JULY
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Pascal Rambert
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
 
 
Roger Bernat / Yan Duyvendak (E)
PLEASE, CONTINUE (HAMLET) (150’)
by Roger Bernat, Yan Duyvendak
with Francesca Cuttica (Ophelia), Cinzia Morandi (Gertrude), Benno Steinegger (Hamlet)
production Le Phénix (Valenciennes), Huis a/d Werf (Utrecht), Théâtre du Grü (Geneva), Elèctrica Produccions (Barcelona) and Dreams Come True (Geneva)
a co-production of Montévidéo (Marseilles), Le Carré - Les Colonnes Scène conventionnée (Saint-Médard-en-Jalles/Blanquefort)
with the collaboration of Ville de Genève, République et canton de Genève, Pro Helvetia Fondation suisse pour la culture and INAEM - Ministerio de Cultura de España
 
SUNDAY 31 JULY
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
encounter with Roger Bernat
6:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Sala d’Armi A
Arsenale
Pascal Rambert (F)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
6:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Sala d’Armi G
Arsenale
Roger Bernat (E)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
8:30 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
 
Toni Servillo/Teatri Uniti/Piccolo Teatro di Milano - Teatro d’Europa (I)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the residency of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
 
MONDAY 1 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Anna Pérez Pagès
8:00 pm
VEGA
Parco scientifico tecnologico (Marghera)
Baro D’Evel Cirk (F)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
 
 
TUESDAY 2 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Simon Stephens and Stefan Kaegi
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
 
Oskaras Koršunovas (LT)
ŽUVEDRA (THE SEAGULL, 170’) Italian premiere
by Anton Chekhov
translation Sigitas Parulskis
direction Oskaras Koršunovas
with Martynas Nedzinskas (Konstantin Gavrilovich Treplev), Nele Savicenko (Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina), Darius Meškauskas (Piotr Nikolayevich Sorin), Agnieska Ravdo (Nina Mikhailovna Zarechnaya), Vytautas Anužis (Ilya Afanasyevich Shamrayev), Airida Gintautaite (Paulina Andryevna), Rasa Samuolyte (Masha), Darius Gumauskas (Boris Alekseyevich Trigorin), Dainius Gavenonis (Yevgeny Sergeyevich Dorn), Kirilas Glušajevas (Semyon Semyonovich Medvedenko)
set design Oskaras Koršunovas
costumes Dovile Gudaciauskaite
lighting Eugenijus Sabaliauskas
video Aurelija Maknyte
original music Gintaras Sodeika
 
 
WEDNESDAY 3 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
 
encounter with Oskaras Koršunovas
 
7:00 pm, 9:00 pm
Tese dei Soppalchi
Arsenale
 
Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio (I)
ETHICA
Natura e origine della mente (45') Italian premiere
concept and direction Romeo Castellucci
written by Claudia Castellucci
sound Scott Gibbons
with Silvia Costa
a dog and 6 walk-ons
voice Bernardo Bruno
production Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio
a co-production of T2G-Théâtre de Gennevilliers centre dramatique national de création contemporaine, Théâtre de la Ville, Festival d’Automne (Parigi)
from the workshop of the Biennale College-Theatre 2013
 
 
THURSDAY 4 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Romeo Castellucci
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
Anne Bogart / SITI Company (USA)
BOB (90') Italian premiere
concept and direction Anne Bogart
adapted by Jocelyn Clarke
with Will Bond (Bob)
set design Neil Patel
costumes James Schuette
lighting Mimi Jordan Sherin, Brian H Scott
sound Darron L West
commissioned by the Wexner Center for the Arts - The Ohio State University in collaboration with Archa Theater (Prague)
 
 
FRIDAY 5 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Anne Bogart
 
7:30 pm, 8:30 pm
Sala Apollinee
Teatro La Fenice
 
Stefan Kaegi (D)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
SATURDAY 6 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Motus
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
Jan Klata (PL)
KRÓL LEAR (120’) Italian premiere
by William Shakespeare 
translation Leon Ulrich
adaptation and direction Jan Klata
with Krzysztof Zawadzki (Edgar), Bartosz Bielenia (Edmund), Roman Gancarczyk (Count of Gloucester), Jacek Romanowski (Goneril) Jasmina Polak (Cordelia, fool), Jerzy Gralek (King Lear)
in the video Bogdan Brzyski (Oswald), Mieczyslaw Grabka (Regan), Radoslaw Krzyzowski (Count of Kent)
sets, lighting, costumes Justyna Lagowska
music James Leyland Kirby (The Caretaker)
musical adaptation Jan Klata
choreography Macko Prusak
production Stary Teatr (Cracow)
 
 
SUNDAY 7 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Jan Klata
 
6:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Sala d’Armi G
Arsenale
 
Oskaras Koršunovas (LT)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
6:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Sala d’Armi A
Arsenale
Anne Bogart (USA)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
8:30 pm, 9:30 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
Motus (I)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the residency of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
 
MONDAY 8 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
 
encounter with Eva-Maria Voigtländer
 
TUESDAY 9 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Angélica Liddell
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
Christiane Jatahy (BR)
E SE ELAS FOSSEM PARA MOSCOU? (80') Italian premiere
by Christiane Jatahy
from The Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov
with Isabel Teixeira (Olga), Julia Bernat (Irina), Stella Rabello (Masha), Felipe Norkus (Andrei Sergeyevich Prozorov), Paulo Camacho (Aleksandr Ignatyevich Vershinin)
photography and live video Paulo Camacho
music Domenico Lancelotti
live music Rafael Rocha
sound Denilson Campos
set design Christiane Jatahy, Marcelo Lipiani
costumes Antonio Medeiros, Tatiana Rodrigues
production Cia Vertice de teatro
a co-production of le Centquatre-Paris, Theater Spektakle, Sesc
with the support of Petrobas
 
WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST
 
3:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Christiane Jatahy
 
7:30 pm, 8:30 pm
Loggione
Teatro La Fenice
 
Jan Klata (PL)
OPEN DOORS 
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
 
THURSDAY 11 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Willem Dafoe
 
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
Babilonia Teatri / Gli amici di Luca (I)
PINOCCHIO (70’)
by Valeria Raimondi and Enrico Castellani
with Enrico Castellani, Paolo Facchini, Luigi Ferrarini, Riccardo Sielli and Luca Scotton
artistic collaboration Stefano Masotti and Vincenzo Todesco
sets, costumes, lighting and audio Babilonia Teatri
organization Babilonia Teatri, BaGS Entertainment
production Babilonia Teatri
collaboration Operaestate Festival Veneto
in collaboration with the Teatro Stabile del Veneto – Teatro Nazionale
with the support of the Fondazione Alta Mane Italia (AMI)
with the contribution of the Comune di Bologna and Regione Emilia Romagna
under the patronage of Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione
artistic residence Babilonia Teatri, La Corte Ospitale
theatre workshop at la Casa dei Risvegli Luca De Nigris
Pinocchio is a project by Babilonia Teatri and Gli Amici di Luca
Association of National Theatre Critics Award 2013
 
 
FRIDAY 12 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Babilonia Teatri
 
8:30 pm
Tese dei Soppalchi
Arsenale
 
Angélica Liddell
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the residency of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
 
 
SATURDAY 13 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Declan Donnellan and Mark Ravenhill
 
8:00 pm
Teatro alle Tese
Arsenale
Fabrice Murgia / Cie Artara (B)
LE CHAGRIN DES OGRES (60’) Italian premiere
written and directed by Fabrice Murgia
with Emilie Hermans, Anthony Foladore, Laura Sépul
assistant director Catherine Hance
sound Maxime Glaude 
video Jean-François Ravagnan
lighting Manu Savini
set design François Lefebvre
costumes Marie-Hélène Balau 
production Le Théâtre National-Bruxelles
in collaboration with Cie Artara, Festival de Liège, Théâtre & Publics
 
 
SUNDAY 14 AUGUST
 
5:00 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
 
encounter with Fabrice Murgia
 
6:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Sala d’Armi G
Arsenale
 
Fabrice Murgia (B)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
6:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Sala d’Armi A
Arsenale
 
Declan Donnellan (UK)
OPEN DOORS
Performance from the workshop of the Biennale College – Theatre
 
 
8:30 pm
Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
Babilonia Teatri / ZeroFavole (I)
OPEN DOORS: Purgatorio
Performance from the residency of the Biennale College – Theatre
with the support of the Fondazione Alta Mane Italia (AMI)
 
 
 
 

 
BIENNALE COLLEGE - THEATRE / RESIDENCIES AND WORKSHOPS
 
25 > 31 July
 
company in residence
Toni Servillo / Teatri Uniti / Piccolo Teatro di Milano - Teatro d’Europa
 
1 > 7 August
 
company in residence
Motus
 
6 > 12 August
 
company in residence
Angélica Liddell / Atra Bilis Teatro
 
8 > 14 August
 
company in residence
Babilonia Teatri / ZeroFavole (I)
with the support of the Fondazione Alta Mane Italia (AMI)
 
25 > 31 July
 
creative workshop conducted by
Roger Bernat
 
25 > 31 July
 
creative workshop conducted by
Pascal Rambert
 
26 > 29 July
 
playwriting workshop conducted by
Martin Crimp
 
26 July > 1 August
 
workshop on circus art conducted by
Baro d'Evel Cirk
 
30 July > 5 August
 
creative workshop conducted by
Stefan Kaegi
 
1 > 3 August
 
directing workshop conducted by
Romeo Castellucci
 
1 > 5 August
 
playwriting workshop conducted by
Simon Stephens
 
1 > 7 August
 
acting workshop conducted by
Oskaras Koršunovas
 
1 > 7 August
 
acting workshop conducted by
Anne Bogart
 
4 > 10 August
 
creative workshop conducted by
Jan Klata
 
6 > 9 August
 
dramaturgy workshop conducted by
Eva-Maria Voigtländer
 
7 > 9 August
 
directing workshop conducted by
Christiane Jatahy
 
8 > 11 August
 
acting workshop conducted by
Willem Dafoe
 
8 > 14 August
 
creative workshop conducted by
Fabrice Murgia
 
8 > 14 August
 
acting workshop conducted by
Declan Donnellan
 
10 > 14 August
 
playwriting workshop conducted by
Mark Ravenhill
 
30 July > 14 August
 
media and theatre criticism workshop conducted by
Anna Pérez Pagès, Andrea Porcheddu, Roberta Ferraresi