fbpx Biennale Architettura 2021 | Partecipazioni Nazionali
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Architettura 2021

Partecipazioni nazionali

Commissari, Curatori, Espositori, Sedi

ALBANIA
“In our home”
Commissario: Elva Margariti, Ministro della Cultura della Repubblica di Albania; Curatori/Espositori: Fiona Mali, Irola Andoni, Malvina Ferra, Rudina Breçani, Thomas Logoreci
Sede: Arsenale

ARGENTINA
La casa infinita
Commissario: Director for Cultural Affairs; Curatori: Gerardo Caballero
Sede: Arsenale

ARMENIA (Repubblica di)
Hybridity
Commissario: Tina Chakarian; Curatori: Allen Sayegh (Vosguerichian); Espositori: INVIVIA and Storaket Architectural Studio
Sede: Palazzo Ca' Zenobio degli Armeni, Dorsoduro 2596

AUSTRIA
Platform Austria
Commissario: Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport – Division Arts and Culture; Curatori: Peter Mörtenböck and Helge Mooshammer; Espositori: Centre for Global Architecture, Ross Exo Adams, Daniel Cardoso, Ofri Cnaani, Sylvia Eckermann & Gerald Nestler, Orit Halpern, Gabu Heindl & Drehli Robnik, Leo Hollis, Andreas Kofler, Maros Krivy, Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Louis Moreno, João Prates Ruivo, Heidi Pretterhofer, Manuel Shvartzberg-Carrió, Douglas Spencer, Vyjayanthi Rao, Scott Rodgers, Andreas Rumpfhuber, Ignacio Valero, Matias Viegener, and Michael Zinganel
Sede: Giardini

BAHRAIN (Regno del)
Commissario: Mai bint Mohammed Al Khalifa; Curatori: Noura AL-Sayeh, Ghassan Chemali; Espositori: Bureau Bas Smets, Christian Kerez OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Pearling Path Team (Fatema Abdali Abdulnabi, Shatha Abu El Fath, Ahmad Abd El Nabi, Batool Al Shaikh, Mario Affaki, Fatema Al Hayki, Ahmad Al Jishi, Mustafa Al Zurki, Ronan Dayot, Wissam Fadlalah, Sarah Fareed Hassani, Lucia Gomez, Yehya Hassan, Marwa Nabeel, Tamer Nassar, Faisal Soudaga, Shadi Taha,), Studio Anne Holtrop, Studio Gionnata Rizzi, Valerio Olgiati
Sede: Arsenale

BELGIO
Composite Presence

Commissario: Flanders Architecture Institute; Curatore: Bovenbouw Architectuur; Espositori: 360 Architecten bvba, Architecten Broekx-Schiepers, ARCHITECTEN DE VYLDER VINCK TAILLIEU, architecten Els Claessens en Tania Vandenbussche, Architectenbureau Bart Dehaene, Arjaan De Feyter Interior Architects, Baeten Hylebos Architecten, BLAF architecten, Bovenbouw Architectuur, BULK architecten, Collectief Noord Architecten bv, COUSSÉE & GORIS architecten, De Smet Vermeulen architecten, Dhooge & Meganck Architectuur, Dierendonckblancke architecten, DMT architecten, dmvA, Eagles of Architecture, FELT architecture & design, Frederic Vandoninck Wouter Willems architecten, GRAUX & BAEYENS architecten, HUB, Marie-José Van Hee architecten, META architectuurbureau, murmuur architecten, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, ono architectuur, Poot Architectuur, PULS architecten bv, RAAMWERK, Robbrecht en Daem architecten, Robbrecht en Daem architecten en Dierendonckblancke architecten, onderdeel van de TBM Robbrecht en Daem – Dierendonckblancke – VK – Arup, Schenk Hattori Architecture Atelier, Stéphane Beel Architects, STUDIOLO architectuur ism Koen Matthys, tim peeters architecten, Tim Rogge Architectuur Studio, Tom Thys architecten, TRANS architectuur stedenbouw, TV AgwA – Ferrière, URA Yves Malysse Kiki Verbeeck, VAN GELDER TILLEMAN architects, Vermeiren - De Coster Architecten, VERS.A ARCHITECTURE
Sede: Giardini

BRASILE
yvymarã ei | utopias da vida comum [yvymarã ei | utopias of common life]

Commissario: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo; Curatori: Alexandre Brasil, André Luiz Prado, Bruno Santa Cecilia, Carlos Alberto Maciel, Henrique Penha, Paula Zasnicoff; Espositori: Aiano Bemfica, Cris Araújo, Edinho Vieira; Alexandre Delijaicov | Grupo de Pesquisa Metrópole Fluvial – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo; Amir Admoni; Gustavo Minas; Joana França; Leonardo Finotti; Luiza Baldan
Sede: Giardini

CANADA
Impostor Cities

Commissario: Canada Council for the Arts; Curatori/Espositori: David Theodore; T B A / Thomas Balaban Architect
Sede: Giardini

CILE
Testimonial spaces

Commissario: Cristobal Molina (Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage Chile); Curatori: Emilio Marín, Rodrigo Sepúlveda
Sede: Arsenale

CINESE (REPUBBLICA POPOLARE)
Yuan-er, a courtyard-ology: from the mega to the micro

Commissario: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd.; Curatore: Zhang Li; Espositori: Zhu Zheqin (Dadawa), He WanyuCui Kai, Chang Qing, Zhuang Weimin, Liu Jiakun, Zhu Pei, Citic General Institute Of Architectural Design And Research Co., Ltd, Dong Gong, Gui Xuewen, Li Cundong, Li Xinggang, Liu Heng, Liu Yulong, Lyu Pinjing, Qi Bin, Ren Fei, Shan Jun, Song Yehao, Song Zhaoqing, Sun Yimin, Wang Hui/Liu Xiaodu/Meng Yan, Zhang Jie, Zhang Pengju, Zhang Tong, Zhang Xin, Zhang Yue, Zhao Yang, Zhao Yuanchao, Zhu Yufan, Gisela Loehlein & Xjtlu, Michele Bonino & Polito
Sede: Arsenale

CIPRO (Repubblica di)
Commissario: Petros Dymiotis, Cultural Officer at Ministry of Culture;
Sede: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

COREA (Repubblica di)
Future School

Commissario: Arts Council Korea; Curatore: Hae-Won Shin; Espositori: Peter Adey, Xenia Adjoubei, Christine Aglot, Chaewon Ahn, Ahn Eun-me, Ahn Jae Woo, Ryu Ahn, Ahn Sang-soo, ANCB The Aedes Metropolitan Laboratory, Merry Arnold, Jaeha Ban, Kirstin Barnes, Catrina Beevor, Andrew Belfield, Andrew Benjamin, Ana Betancour, Joshua Bolchover, Lara Bober, Joff Peter Norman Bradley, Cudelice Brazelton, Matt Brown, Marco Bruno, Hester Bucks, Matthew Butcher, Ben Callender, Simone Carena, Marcello Carpino, Pablo Castro, Filipa César, Alex Chalmers, Hyunbae Chang, Alexandra Valerie Chem, Hyosook Chin, EunBin Cho, Kyuhyung Cho, Tony Cho, Young-Rong Choo, Inhye Choi, Sunwoong Choi, Taeyoon Choi, Yunhee Choi, Jae Sung Chon, Choson Exchange, Maria Cristina Palombieri, Calvin Chua, Harry Chun, Hye Jean Chung, HyeIn Chung, Alejandro Haiek Coll, Claudia Consonni, Constructlab, Charlie Couve, Gaia Crocella, Anshuman Dasgupta, Jacopo David, Mark William Devenney, Andrew Dickinson, Tom Dobson, Killian Doherty, Andy Dye, E J-Yong, Oriana Eliçabe, Yoonmi Eom, Frida Foberg, Marialisa Fontanabona, Marco Gambare, Chiara Garbin, David Gersten, Davide Giacometti, Esther Giani, Emine Görgül, Antigoni Goutakoli, Rupali Gupte, H. Meltem Ö. Gürel, Yeseul Gwon, Lisa Sungeun Han, Han Sungpil, Yieun Han, Zishi Han, Phineas Harper, Peter Hasdell, Sascha Haselmayer, Rhianon Morgan Hatch, Molly Hayward, Nagyeong Heo, Jason Hilgefort, Azuma Hiroki, Michael Holt, Haobin Huang, Dongwook Hwang, Doojin Hwang, Jie-Eun Hwang, Jeong Heon Hyeon, Luma Ifram, Mattia Inselvini, Stella Ioannidou, Hyunwook Jang, Jang Jiu, YoungGyu Jang, Jeon Dohee, Jinhong Jeon, Youjin Jeon, Hyeyoon Jeong, Dann Jessen, Kihyun Jo, Daeun Joo, Eunhyeong Ju, Jungja Ju, Molly Judge, Dongkoo Jung, Hae-min Jung, JaeKyung Jung, Soik Jung, Woowon Jung, Kyoung-Lae Kang, Youngmean Kang, Yourah Kang, Hanif Mohamed Kara, Amalia Katopodis, Torange Khonsari, Ah-ra Kim, Ah-Yeon Kim, Bokyoung Kim, Daecheon Kim, Dongsei Kim, Eun Jeong Kim, Gun-tae Kim, Hansoo Kim, Heewon Kim, Hoon Kim, Ja Young Kim, Jae K. Kim, Jae-yin Kim, Jikyung Kim, Jooyoung Kim, Jungyoon Kim, Kwangsoo Kim, Kyunchul Kim, Kyungmin Kim, Seongsu Kim, Sungyeol Kim, You Been Kim, Minjae Ko, Minkyung Koh, Hitomi Koyama, Soojin Kwon, So Young Kim, Taedong Kim, Taeyoon Kim, Ted Kim, YooWan Kim, Irene Lam, Andreas Lang, Jedidiah Lau, Jonathan Leathley, Alex Taek-Gwang Lee, Aram Lee, Changju Lee, Dong Yong Lee, Haevan Lee, Hyewon Lee, Hyunhee Lee, Jennifer Lee, JiYun Lee, Jihoi Lee, Jinhye Lee, Jinhyoung Lee, Jinwon Lee, Myungho Lee, Myungsun Lee, Sangyoub Lee, Sang-youp Lee, SeungEun Lee, Sungil Lee, Yong Ju Lee, Taehyun Lee, Leeon Architects, Ryan Leifield, Tim Leigh, Karl Lenton, Christiano Lepratti, Soojung Lim, Charlotte Lord, Craig Lowe, Xiaoxuan Lu, Cristiano Luchetti, Rafael Luna, Peter Lynch, Joon Ma, Leonidas Martin, David Ortega Martinez, Davide Masserini, Corinne Mazzoli, Hasbrouck Miller, MiMi, Jooyoung Min, Amanda Monfrooe, Mospiran, Robert Mull, Kent MacKinnon Georgi Mundle, Lucy Musgrave, N15, SeoWoo Nam, Sooyoung Nam, N H D M Architects, Stankomir Nicieja, Carlotta Novella, ODÆRI, Ayselin Gozde Yildiz Oguzalp, Minwook Oh, Sang Hoon Oh, Anne O’Rourke, Eymen Özkan, Taring Padi, Hyungmin Pai, Rita Paixão, Byungchul Park, Celine Park, Chan Shin Park, Chung Whan Park, Daham Park, Dongmin Park, Eunseon Park, Mijoo Park, Moonjung Park, Jennifer Park, Jihye Park, Jiinn Park, Jungwon Park, Kyong Park, Seongtae Park, Yoonjin Park, Hyun Parke, Mark Pearce, Annie Pedret, Erik Persson, Giada Peterle, Luca Pili, Claudia Pochana, Haein Pyeon, Jacques Rancière, Thomas Randall-Page, Gerard Reinmuch, Rhaomi, Chris Ro, Alessandro Russo, Haemin Ryu, Minjoo Ryu, Thierry Sauvage, Luigi Savio, David Sax, Christian Schweitzer, Kelli Scott, Rafi Segal, Dong-jin Seo, Hyun-Suk Seo, Wontae Seo, Claire Shepherd, Prasad Shetty, Yoshiko Shimada, Youngkyu Shim, Byungchul Shin, Hyunjoon Shin, Inseop Shin, Kyungmi Shin, Leo James Smith, Maria Smith, Hojun Song, Ryul Song, Seonghee Song, Yehwan Song, Giuseppe Stampone, Satu Streatfield, Yehre Suh, Shawn Sullivan, Heidi Svenningsen-Kajita, Nader Tehrani, Dolf Jan Hendrik te Lintelo, Alex Thake, Ipek Türeli, Toshiya Ueno, Francesca Ulivi, Alexander Valentino, Francisco Reinaldo Morales Valdivia, Carl-Johan Vesterlund, Ian Waelder, Maya West, Tobias Westerlund, Alicja Wysocka, Myungsim Yang, Dongwoo Yim, Junghyun Yoon, Jeongwon Youn, Young Adults at HMYOI Wetherby, Tom Young, Hwaran Yu, Slavoj Žižek, Yoon Zo, Kyung Jin Zoh, Zuckgeuk
Sede: Giardini

CROAZIA
Togetherness/Togetherless

Commissario: Ministry of Culture; Curatore: Idis Turato; Espositori: Davor Mišković, Ida Križaj Leko, Ivan Dorotić, Leo Kirinčić, Maša Poljanec, Renato Stanković, Morana Matković, Jana Horvat
Sede: Arsenale

DANIMARCA
con-nect-ed-ness

Commissario: Danish Architecture Center; Curatore: Marianne Krogh; Espositori: Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects
Sede: Giardini

DOMINICANA (REPUBBLICA)
Conexión by LiLeón

Commissario: Eduardo Selma, Minister of Culture Dominican Republic; Curatore: Roberta Semeraro; Espositore: Lidia León Cabral
Sede: St. George's Anglican Church, Dorsoduro 729/A

EGITTO
the blessed fragments

a message from a bread baker
Commissario: Ministry of Culture, Egypt; Curatori: Mostafa Rabea Abdelbaset, Mohamad Riad Alhalaby, Amr Allam e Ahmed Essam
Sede: Giardini

EMIRATI ARABI UNITI
Wetland

Commissario: Salama Bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation; Curatori: Wael Al Awar e Kenichi Teramoto
Sede: Arsenale

ESTONIA
Square! Positively shrinking

Commissario: Raul Järg, Director Estonian Centre for Architecture; Curatori: Jiri Tintera, Kalle Vellevoog, Garri Raagmaa, Martin Pedanik, Paulina Pähn; Espositori: Helen Rebane, Egon Metusala, Kaie Kuldkepp, Liis Uustal, Vilve Enno, Mari Rass, Ott Alver, Alvin Järving, Kaidi Põder, Villem Tomiste, Siiri Vallner, Indrek Peil, Gianfranco Franchi, Chiara Tesi, Rea Sepping, Risto Parve, Kai Süda, Häli-Ann Tooms, Mari-Liis Männik, Ülle Maiste, Diana Taalfeld, Anne Saarniit, Roomet Helbre, Taavi Kuningas, Anna Hints, Joosep Matjus, Ants Tammik, Tushar Prakash, Urmas Reisberg, Kairid Laks
Sede: Arsenale

FILIPPINE
Structures of Mutual Support

Commissario: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) Arsenio “Nick” Lizaso, NCCA Chairman; Curatori/Espositori: Framework Collaborative (GK Enchanted Farm Community, Architects Sudarshan V. Khadka Jr. and Alexander Eriksson Furunes)
Sede: Arsenale

FINLANDIA (Aalto)
New Standards

Commissario: Miina Jutila / Archinfo Finland; Curatori: Laura Berger, Philip Tidwell, Kristo Vesikansa; Espositori: Juuso Westerlund and Puutalo Oy archival material: Central Archives for Finnish Business Records (ELKA), Museum of Finnish Architecture (MFA)
Sede: Giardini

FRANCIA
Communities at work/Les communautés à l’œuvre

Commissario: Institut français con il Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs e il Ministry of Culture; Curatori: Christophe Hutin; Espositori: Inhabitants of: “GHI du Grand Parc” in Bordeaux and “la Cité de transit de Beutre” in Mérignac (France) – Kliptown in Soweto (South Africa) - KTT apartment buildings in Hanoi (Viêt Nam) - Southwest Detroit (USA)
Sede: Giardini

GERMANIA
2038

Commissario: Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community; Curatori: 2038; Espositori: International team of architects, artists, ecologists, economists, scientists, politicians and writers, initiated by Arno Brandlhuber, Olaf Grawert, Nikolaus Hirsch and Christopher Roth.
Sede: Giardini

GIAPPONE
Co-ownership of Action: Trajectories of Elements

Commissario: The Japan Foundation; Curatore: Kozo Kadowaki; Espositori: Jo Nagasaka, Ryoko Iwase, Toshikatsu Kiuchi, Taichi Sunayama, Daisuke Motogi, Rikako Nagashima
Sede: Giardini

GRAN BRETAGNA
The Garden of Privatised Delights

Commissario: Sevra Davis, Director Architecture Design Fashion, British Council; Curatori: Manijeh Verghese, Madeleine Kessler; Espositori: Unscene Architecture, The Decorators, Built Works, Studio Polpo, Public Works, vPPR
Sede: Giardini

GRANDUCATO DI LUSSEMBURGO
Commissario: Ministry of Culture; Curatore: LUCA Luxemburg Center for Architecure;
Espositori: LUCA Luxemburg Center for Architecure, Carvalho Architects, Maria Spada, Alvise Pagnacco, Eric Chenal
Sede: Arsenale

GRECIA
Boulevard of the League of Nations A.K.A the Aristotle Axis in Thessaloniki

Commissario: Dimitrios Oikonomou, Deputy Minister for Spatial Planning & Urban Environment; Curatori/Espositori: Nikolaos Kalogirou, Maria Dousi, Dimitrios Thomopoulos, Dimitrios Kontaxakis, Sofoklis Kotsopoulos, Themistoklis Chatzigiannopoulos
Sede: Giardini

GRENADA ***
Coethos

Commissario: Susan Mains; Curatori: Babau Bureau ( Marco Ballarin, Stefano Tornieri, and Massimo Triches); Espositore: Bryan Bullen
Sede: Castello 2146

IRAQ ***
Ark Re-imagined: The Expeditionary Pavilion
Commissario: Ministry of Culture; Curatori: Safina Projects and Edge of Arabia; Espositore: Rashad Salim
Sede: Reale Società Canottieri Bucintoro, Dorsoduro 263

IRLANDA
Entanglement

Commissario: Culture Ireland; Curatori: Annex (Sven Anderson / Alan Butler / David Capener / Donal Lally / Clare Lyster / Fiona McDermott)
Sede: Arsenale

ISRAELE
Land of Milk and Honey: The Construction of Plenitude

Commissari: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman; Curatori: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick; Espositori: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick, Netta Laufer, Shadi Habib Allah, Daniel Meir, Apollo Legisamo
Sede: Giardini

ITALIA
Commissario: Nicola Borrelli (ad interim), Direttore Generale Creatività contemporanea, Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali e per il Turismo;
Curatore: Alessandro Melis
Sede: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini all’Arsenale

KOSOVO (Repubblica del)
Containporary

Commissario: Jehona Shyti, Department of Culture/Ministry of Culture; Curatore: Maksut Vezgishi; Espositori: Maksut Vezgishi, Vildane Maliqi, Argjirë Krasniqi, Feray Dervis, Recep Kerkezi
Sede: Arsenale

KUWAIT
Space Wars

Commissario: Zahra Ali Baba; Curatori: Asaiel Al Saeed, Aseel AlYaqoub, Saphiya Abu Al-Maati, Yousef Awaad
Sede: Arsenale

LETTONIA
It’s not for you! It’s for the building

Commissario: Jānis Dripe; Curatori: Architect’s office NRJA (Uldis Lukševics e Elīna Lībiete)
Sede: Arsenale

LIBANO
“A Roof for Silence”

Commissario: Jad Tabet; Curatore: Hala Wardé; Espositori: Etel Adnan, Paul Virilio
Sede: Magazzino del Sale 5, Dorsoduro 262

LITUANIA
Lithuanian Space Agency Presents Planet of People

Commissario: Julija Reklaitė; Curatore: Jan Boelen; Espositori: Julijonas Urbonas in collaborazione con Isora x Lozuraityte Studio, Studio Pointer
Sede: Calle de la Celestia, Castello 2738/C

MACEDONIA DEL NORD (Repubblica di)
Now
Commissario: Dita Starova Kjerimi, Galleria Nazionale della Repubblica di Macedonia del Nord. Curatori: Bekir Ademi, Jordan Šišovski. Espositori: Ana Rafailovska, Amine Ademi, Enis Abovski, Atanas Naumovski, Enes Sever, Dren Nevzati, Gavril Boshkoski, Elmedina Hasani, Nita Çavolli, Aida Bakali Salihu, Ivana Chaloska, Jordan Šišovski, Bekir Ademi
Sede: Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930

MESSICO
"Desplazamientos" / "Displacements"

Commissario: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela; Curatori: Natalia de la Rosa, Isadora Hastings, Mauricio Rocha, Elena Tudela; Espositori: Antonio Plá Pérez, Fernanda Canales, Gabriel Konzevik Cabib, Judith Meléndrez Bayardo, Sandra Calvo, Rosario Hernández Arguello, Rozana Montiel, Escobedo Solíz Arquitectos (Andrés Solíz Paz, Pavel Escobedo), Estudio MMX (Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Río, Emmanuel Ramírez, Diego Ricalde), Estudio Macias Peredo (Magui Peredo, Salvador Macias, Diego Quirarte), Estudio Nuñez Zapata (Roberto Nuñez, Katia Zapata), OH Abogados (Juan O´Gorman, Pablo Gutiérrez de la Peza), JC Arquitectura (Juan Carral), Kiltro Polaris (Victor Evergenyi Kelly), PLUG Architecture (Román Cordero Tovar, Izbeth Mendoza); Taller de Proyectos Incidencia Regenerativa de la Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX (Juan Casillas Pintor, Roberto Contreras, Adrian Sánchez)
Sede: Arsenale

MONTENEGRO
„Syntony“

Commissario: Dragan Vuković; Curatore: Svetlana Perović; Espositori: Vasilija Abramović, Ruairi Glynn, Parker Heyl
Sede: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3078-3079/A

PAESI NORDICI (Norvegia - Svezia - Finlandia)
What we share. A model for co-housing in the Nordic countries
Commissari: Stina Høgkvist, The National Museum in Norway, Reetta Heiskanen, Museum of Finnish Architecture, MFA Kieran Long, ArkDes: Swedish national centre for architecture and design; Curatore: Martin Braathen, The National Museum in Norway; Espositori: Helen & Hard Architechts, Anna Ihle
Sede: Giardini

OLANDA
Who is We?

Commissario: Guus Beumer, artistic director Het Nieuwe Instituut; Curatore: Francien van Westrenen, head of Agency Het Nieuwe Instituut; Espositori: Afaina de Jong, Debra Solomon
Sede: Giardini

PAKISTAN
« Mapping Festivity »

Commissario: Kalim A.Siddiqui, Pakistan Council of Architects and town Planners; Curatori: Sara M.Anwar in collaborazione con Madeeha Yasin Merchant
Sede: Palazzo Mora, Cannaregio 3659

PERÙ
Playground: Manufatti per l’interazione

Commissario: José Orrego Herrera; Curatore: Felipe Ferrer
Sede: Arsenale

POLONIA
Trouble in Paradise

Commissario: Hanna Wróblewska; Curatore: PROLOG +1 (Mirabela Jurczenko, Bartosz Kowal, Wojciech Mazan, Bartłomiej Poteralski, Rafał Śliwa, Robert Witczak)
Sede: Giardini

PORTOGALLO
In Conflict

Commissario: DIREÇÃO-GERAL DAS ARTES; Curatori: depA Architects; Espositori: Alexandre Alves Costa, Alexandre Dias, Álvaro Siza, Ana Jara, Ana Luísa Rodrigues, Anna Puigjaner, António Brito Guterres, Artéria, Ateliermob, Barbas Lopes Arquitectos, Bruno Silvestre, Carlos Castanheira, Cerejeira Fontes Architects, Charles Cossement, Colectivo Wharehouse, Eduardo Coimbra de Brito, Egas José Vieira, Fernanda Fragateiro, Fernando Seabra-Santos, Francisco da Conceição Silva, Francisco Pereira, Frederico Eça, Gil Cardoso, Habitar Porto, Inês Beleza de Azevedo, João Archer de Carvalho, João Figueira, João Pernão, João Siopa Alves, Jorge Carvalho, José Barra, José Gigante, José Lobo Almeida, José Miguel Rodrigues, José Neves, José Santa Bárbara, José Veloso, Laboratório de Habitação Básica (LAHB), Luís Mendes, Luís Miguel Fareleira, Luís Spranger, Manuel Graça Dias + Egas Vieira Arquitectos, Manuel Nunes de Almeida, Manuel Teles, Margarida Carvalho, Maria Vale, merooficina, Moisés Puente, Nuno Valentim, Paulo Moreira, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Brígida, Rita Dourado, Rogério Ramos, Sérgio Fernandez, Sofia Augusto, Tiago Baptista, Vítor Figueiredo
Sede: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893

ROMANIA
Fading Borders

Commissario: Attila Kim; Curatori: Irina Meliță, Ștefan Simion; Espositori: Ștefania Hîrleață, Radu Tîrcă, Cristi Bădescu, Ilinca Păun Constantinescu, Tudor Constantinescu, Elena Stancu, Cosmin Bumbuț
Sede: Giardini e New Gallery of Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica (Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214)

RUSSIA
Open!

Commissario: Teresa Iarocci Mavica; Curatore: Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli; Espositori: K O V A L E V A A N D S A T O A R C H I T E C T S / K A S Awith Lion & Unicorn, Mikhail Maximov, Pavel Milyakov (aka Buttechno), Vladimir Nadein, Vladimir Rannev
Sede: Giardini

SERBIA
8th kilometer

Commissario: Slobodan Jović; Comitato Scientifico: Ljiljana Miletić Abramović, Aleksandru Vuja, Tanja Damljanović Conley, Predrag Milutinović, Zorica Savičić, Branko Stanojević, Dejan Todorović; Espositori: Iva Bekić, Irena Gajić, Dalia Dukanac, Stefan Đorđević, Snežana Zlatković, Mirjana Ješić, Hristina Stojanović i Petar Cigić
Sede: Giardini

SINGAPORE
to gather: The Architecture of Relationships

Commissari: Yap Lay Bee (Urban Redevelopment Authority), Mark Wee (DesignSingapore Council); Curatori: Puay-peng Ho, Thomas K. Kong, Simone Shu-Yeng Chung, Tomohisa Miyauchi, Joella Qingyi Kiu; Espositori: Atelier HOKO, DP Architects, Drama Box, Arts Wok Collaborative and Forest & Whale, Hyphen Architects + Brian Khoo + Mary Ann Ng, Studio DO: PULAU, Lai Chee Kien, Lighting Planners Associates, Millennial Nomad Space, MKPL Architects, NUS-Tsinghua Design Research Initiative: Sharing Cities, Oliver Heckmann and Michael Budig, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Red Bean Architects, salad dressing, Studio Lapis + Eugene Tan + Jerome Ng Xinhao, Surbana Jurong, WOHA
Sede: Arsenale

SLOVENIA (Repubblica di)
The Common in Community

Seventy Years of Cooperative Centres as a Social Infrastructure
Commissario: Matevž Čelik Vidmar; Curatori: Blaž Babnik Romaniuk, Martina Malešič, Rastko Pečar, Asta Vrečko
Sede: Arsenale

SPAGNA
Uncertainty

Commissari: State Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID), Acción Cultural Española (AC/E). Curatori: Domingo Jacobo González Galván, Sofía Piñero Rivero, Andrzej Gwizdala, Fernando Herrera Pérez; Espositori: Miguel Arraiz, Sergi Hernández Carretero "Hyperstudio” ( Diego Iglesias Gómez, Cristóbal Baños Hernández), García Germán Arquitectos (Jacobo García-Germán Vázquez, Raquel Díaz de la Campa, Miguel López, Marta Roldán) (bau)m arquitectura (Marta Barrera Altemir, Javier Caro Domínguez, Miguel Gentil Fernández) “Contextos de arquitectura y urbanismo”(Óscar Miguel Ares Álvarez, Bárbara Arranz González, Felipe M. Pou Chapa, Carmen Gimeno Sanz, Eduardo Rodríguez Gallego, Judit Sigüenza González, Luis Mata Royo, Sergio Alonso Alonso, Jesús J. Ruiz Alonso, Dorota Tokarska), Laura Muñoz González, CREUSeCARRASCO (Juan Creus Andrade, Covadonga Carrasco López), Arquimaña (Iñaki Albistur, Raquel M. Ares Joana), Natoural Digital Solutions (Carlos Timoner Lloréns, Juan Francisco Sánchez, Juan Antonio García, Pedro Milanés, Javier Torres), Alejandro Cantera López, Magicarch (María José Marcos Torró, María Escribano Viñas, Fablab Alicante, Antonio Javier Loncan, Ángel Benigno), Carmen Moreno Álvarez, Quatre Caps (Bernat Ivars, Dídac Sendra, Juan Suay, Miguel Tomás), paisaje transversal (Jon Aguirre, Guillermo Acero, Jorge Arévalo, Pilar Díaz, Iñaki Romero), Animali Domestici (Alicia Lazzaroni, Antonio Bernacchi), IAAC (Edouard Cabay, Kunal Chadha, Alexandre Dubor, Mathilde Marengo), Areti Markopoulou, Marco Ingrassia, Aurel Richard, Angelos Chronis, Raquel Villodrés, José Starsk Naya, Lara Diego Pajarito, Chiara Farinea, Mohamad Elatab, Federica Ciccone, Nomad Garden (Sergio Rodríguez Estévez, María Salas Mendoza, Rubén Alonso), John Porral Soldevilla, Milena Villalba Montoya, Santiago H. Puig, PEZ[estudio] (Maé Durant Vidal, Elisa de los Reyes García López, Japi Contonente, Blanca Villar, Viviana Peña), Airlab (Carlos Bañón, Félix Raspall), Recetas Urbanas (Santiago Cirugeda), Ana Mombiedro, Sara San Gregorio, Joan Margarit, Rosa Gallardo Parrall, Arraceli Calero Castro, Macarena Castillo Párraga, Alberto López de Lucas, Pareid (Hadin Charbel, Déborah López), Sebastián Arquitectos (Sergio Sebastián Franco); Cuac arquitectura (Tomás García Píriz, Javier Castellano Pulido, Julien Fajardo, Christophe Beauvez), Sawu Studio (Aylín Vera Ramos, Pablo García Mena), Chenta Tsai Tseng
Sede: Giardini

STATI UNITI D'AMERICA
American Framing

Commissario: Paul Preissner The University of Illinois at Chicago; Curatori: Paul Andersen, Paul Preissner; Espositori: Ania Jaworska, Norman/Kelley, Linda Robbennolt, Daniel Shea, Chris Strong, The University of Illinois at Chicago School of Architecture
Sede: Giardini

SUDAFRICA (Repubblica del)
Commissario: Titi Nxumalo, Console
Sede: Arsenale

SVIZZERA
Commissario: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia (Madeleine Schuppli, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo); Curatori/Espositori: Fabrice Aragno, Mounir Ayoub, Vanessa Lacaille, Pierre Szczepski
Sede: Giardini

THAILANDIA
elephant

Commissari: Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture and the Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage; Curatore: Apiradee Kasemsook; Espositore: Boonserm Premthada
Sede: Arsenale

TURCHIA
Architecture as Measure

Commissario: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV); Curatore: Neyran Turan
Sede: Arsenale

UNGHERIA
Othernity-Reconditioning Our Modern Heritage

Commissario: Julia Fabényi, Direttore Museo Ludwig; Curatore: Dániel Kovács; Espositori: A-A Collective (Polonia), Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Ungheria), BUDCUD (Polonia), b210 (Estonia), KONNTRA (Slovenia, Repubblica di Macedonia del Nord, Croazia), MADA (Serbia), MNPL WORKSHOP (Ucraina), Paradigma Ariadné (Ungheria), PLURAL (Slovakia), Vojtĕch Rada (Cechia), RLOALUARNAD (Estonia, Regno Unito), Studio Act (Romania)
Sede: Giardini

URUGUAY
“Próximamente” - “Prossimamente”

Commissario: INAV Instituto Nacional de Artes Visuales, Uruguay; Curatore: Federico Lagomarsino
Sede: Giardini

 

*** Nuove partecipazioni: Grenada, Iraq

Biennale Architettura
Biennale Architettura