la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Entry Page Architettura EN (new)

Architecture


National Participations

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |

Check out the map of National Participations and Collateral Events

ALBANIA
BEYOND COLOR
Hashim Sarkis Studios, Svetlana Boym, Gareth Doherty, Helidon Gjergji, Eve Blau Ivan Rupnik, Peter Voit, Transsolar, Egest Gjinali, Zeinab Aghamahdi, GAC General Architecture / Collaborative: Michael Beaman, Zaneta Hong, James Setzler, Yutaka Sho, Sunmin Whang, Jessica Yin, Alexander C. Häusler and Silvia Benedetto, OFICINAA, Edgar Sarli and Tamar Loeb, Nuno Jacinto, Architect 51N4E: Johan Anrys, Peter Swinnen, Virginia Studio: Spiro Bakallbashi, Ihsan Prushi, Renato Konomi, Enida Mitro Dritan Mesareja Armand Vokshi, AVATELIER, with FIN and POLIS University, Gjergj Bakallbashi with FIN Students and photographic work by Dritan Zajmi, Luciano Bojaxhiu, UNDP-UNESCO Joint Programme, Culture and Heritage for Social and Economic Development, Eled Fagu
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth, Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Albania. Curator: Gjergj Bakallbashi. Deputy Curators: Egest Gjinali, Enida Mitro. Venue: Artiglierie dell’Arsenale
 
ARGENTINA
Meeting places
Recent Argentine works: 1983 (democracy comeback) - 2010 (Bicentenary
Commissioner/Curator: Daniel Silberfaden. Deputy Curators: Roberto Busnell, Hermán Bisman. Venue: Artiglierie dell’Arsenale
 
AUSTRALIA
NOW + WHEN Australian Urbanism
Commissioner: Janet Holmes à Court. Curators: John Golling, Ivan Rijavec. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.architecture.com.au/nowandwhen
 
AUSTRIA
Austria Under Construction: Austrian Architecture Around the World; International Architecture in Austria.
BUILDING AUSTRIAN ARCHITECTS BUILDING INTERNATIONALLY:
Raimund Abraham, AllesWirdGut, B+U, C.P.P., Coop Himmelb(l)au, Dietmar Feichtinger Architects, driendl*architects, feld72, Anna Heringer Architecture, Atelier Hollein, the next, ENTERprise, rainer pirker architeXture, Carl Pruscha, soma, ZottlBuda.
BUILDING INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTS BUILDING IN AUSTRIA:
Atelier Hitoshi Abe, Behnisch Architekten, Crab studio, Odile Decq Benoit Cornette, Zaha Hadid Architects, Steven Holl Architects, M A C K ARCHITECT(S), Morphosis, Eric Owen Moss Architects, NO.MAD, Ateliers Jean Nouvel, Terry Pawson Architects, Estudio Carme Pinós, Michael Sorkin Studio, Martha Swartz Partners, Matteo Thun & Partners, UNStudio, Lebbeus Woods, Xefirotarch.
EDUCATION AUSTRIAN ARCHITECTS TEACHING INTERNATIONALLY:
Raimund Abraham, Herwig Baumgartner, Mark Blaschitz, Gregor Eichinger, Dietmar Feichtinger, Ernst Fuchs, Bettina Gotz, Marie Therese Harnoncourt, Barbara Imhof, Rainer Pirker, Wolf Prix, Klaus Stattmann, Hannes Stiefel, Wolfgang Tschapeller, Susanne Zottl .
EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTS TEACHING IN AUSTRIA:
Hitoshi Abe, Marjan Colletti, Hernan Diaz Alonso, Zaha Hadid, Craig Hodgetts and Ming Fung, Hiromi Hosoya and Markus Schaefer, Tom Kovac, Greg Lynn, Elena Manferdini, Thom Mayne, Alexis Rochas, Francois Roche, Patrik Schumacher, Marcelo Spina, Kjetil Thorsen, Lebbeus Woods.
Commissioner: Eric Owen Moss. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.labiennale.at
 
BELGIUM
usus / usures
Nicolas Bomal, Audrey Contesse, Wim Cuyvers, Stefan Devoldere,
Ralf Grossek, Jan Kempenaers, Bruno Notteboom, David Peleman , Anna Rispoli, Peter Westenberg .          
Commissioner: Rotor (Tristan Boniver, Lionel Devlieger, Michael Ghyoot,Maarten Gielen, Benjamin Lasserre, Melanie Tamm, Ariane d’Hoop, Benedikte Zitouni). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
http://rotordb.org/projects/2010_Venezia/

BRAZIL
50 years after Brasilia
Mario Biselli / Artur Katchborian, Angelo Bucci, Daniel Corsi / Dani Hiran, Marcos Boldarin, Gustavo Penna.
Commissioner: Heitor Martins. Curator: Ricardo Ohtake. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
 
CANADA
Hylozoic Ground
Philip Beesley.
Commissioner: Philip Beesley Architect Inc. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.hylozoicground.com
www.philipbeesleyarchitect.com
 
CHILE
CHILE 8.8
Colectivo MURO, Rodrigo Aguilar / Ignacio Ruz / Rodrigo Valenzuela / René Velásquez, Mathias Klotz / Claudio Celis / Carlos Pérez, Mathias Klotz, Squella Arquitectos, ONG Reconstruye, Escuela de Arquitectura, Pontificia Universidad, Católica de Chile, Bio Bio Proyecta, Proyecto Tarapacá, Sebastián Irarrázaval, Humberto Eliash / Claudio Santander / Alain Champion / Jorge Mora / Carlos Bustamante, Marianne Balze Arquitectos / Lyon Bosch Arquitectos, Raimundo Lira / David Rodríguez / Diego Arroyo, Consejo de Monumentos Nacionales, Emilio de la Cerda, Owar Arquitectos.
Commissioner: Sebastian Gray. Deputy Commissioner: Macarena Cortés, Claudia Barattini. Scientific Committee: Antonia Lehmann, Patricio Gross, Cristián Undurraga. Venue: Arsenale (Artiglierie)


Elements of Architecture
The fundamentals of our buildings, used by any architect, anywhere, anytime
Monditalia
41 installations crossing the Italian territory from South to North, and beyond
Absorbing Modernity 1914-2014
National Participations at the 14th Exhibition