La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Cinema 2017

ORIZZONTI

 

33 films that represent the latest aesthetic and expressive trends in international cinema

 

Competition Line-Up

NAPADID SHODAN (DISAPPEARANCE)
by ALI ASGARI
starring Sadaf Asgari, Amir Reza Ranjbaran, Nafiseh Zare, Sahar Sotoodeh
Iran, Qatar / 89’
 

ESPÈCES MENACÉES
by GILLES BOURDOS
starring Alice Isaaz, Vincent Rottiers, Grégory Gadebois, Suzanne Clément
France, Belgium / 105’
 

THE RAPE OF RECY TAYLOR
by NANCY BUIRSKI
USA / 91’
 

CANIBA
by VERENA PARAVEL, LUCIEN CASTAING-TAYLOR
France / 96’
 

LES BIENHEUREUX
by SOFIA DJAMA
starring Sami Bouajila, Nadia Kaci, Amine Lansari, Lyna Khoudri / France, Belgium, Qatar / 102’
 

MARVIN
by ANNE FONTAINE
starring Finnegan Oldfield, Isabelle Huppert, Grégory Gadebois, Vincent Macaigne
France / 115’
 

INVISIBLE
by PABLO GIORGELLI
starring Mora Arenillas, Mara Bestelli, Diego Cremonesi
Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, France / 87’
 

BRUTTI E CATTIVI (UGLY NASTY PEOPLE)
by COSIMO GOMEZ
starring Claudio Santamaria, Marco D’Amore, Sara Serraiocco / Italy, France / 87’
 

HA BEN DOD (THE COUSIN)
by TZAHI GRAD
starring Ala Dakka, Tzahi Grad, Osnat Fishman / Israel / 92’
 

HA EDUT (THE TESTAMENT)
by AMICHAI GREENBERG
starring Ori Pfeffer, Rivka Gur, Hagit Dasberg Shamul, Ori Yaniv / Israel, Austria / 91’
 

BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE)
by VAHID JALILVAND
starring Amir Agha’ee, Navid Mohammadzadeh, Hediyeh Tehrani, Sa’eed Dakh
Iran / 104’
 

LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO
by ALIREZA KHATAMI
starring Juan Margallo, Tomas Del Estal, Manuel Moron, Itziar Aizpuru
France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile / 92’
 

LA NUIT OÙ J’AI NAGÉ - OYOGISUGITA YORU
by DAMIEN MANIVEL, IGARASHI KOHEI
starring Kogawa Takara, Kogawa Keiki, Kogawa Takashi, Kogawa Chisato
France, Japan / 79’
 

NICO, 1988
by SUSANNA NICCHIARELLI
starring Tryne Dyrholm, John Gordon Sinclair, Anamaria Marinca, Sandor Funtek
Italy, Belgium / 93’
 

KRIEG
by RICK OSTERMANN
starring Ulrich Matthes, Barbara Auer / Germany / 93’
 

WEST OF SUNSHINE
by JASON RAFTOPOULOS
starring Damian Hill, Ty Perham, Kat Stewart, Tony Nikolakopoulos, Arthur Angel
Australia / 78’
 

GATTA CENERENTOLA
by ALESSANDRO RAK, IVAN CAPPIELLO, MARINO GUARNIERI, DARIO SANSONE
Animation film / Italy / 86’
 

UNDIR TRÉNU (UNDER THE TREE)
by HAFSTEINN GUNNAR SIGURÐSSON
starring Steinþór Hróar Steinþórsson, Edda Björgvinsdóttir, Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Lára Jóhanna Jónsdóttir / Iceland, Denmark, Poland, Germany / 89’
 

LA VITA IN COMUNE (THE ARK OF DISPERATA)
by EDOARDO WINSPEARE
starring Gustavo Caputo, Antonio Carluccio, Claudio Giangreco, Celeste Casciaro
Italy / 110’

Short Films in Competition

ARIA
by MYRSINI ARISTIDOU
starring Chryssa Platsatoura, Yannis Stankoglou, Audrey Giacomini, Takis Spyridakis
Cyprus, France / 13’
 

BY THE POOL
by LAURYNAS BAREIŠA
starring Karolina Kildaité, Danas Kavaliauskas, Kamile Maksvytyte / Lithuania / 16’
 

GROS CHAGRIN
by CÉLINE DEVAUX
starring Swann Arlaud, Victoire Du Bois / France / 15’
 

LAGI SENANG JAGA SEKANDANG LEMBU (IT’S EASIER TO RAISE CATTLE)
by AMANDA NELL EU
starring Sharifah Aryana Binti Syed Zainal Rashid, Sofia Sabri / Malaysia / 18’
 

ASTROMETAL
by EFTHIMIS KOSEMUND SANIDIS
starring Mihalis Sarantis, Thalia Papacosta, Yiannis Niarros / Greece / 15’
 

THE KNIFE SALESMAN
by MICHAEL LEONARD, JAMIE HELMER
starring Syd Brisbane, Dana Miltins / Australia / 10’
 

TIERRA MOJADA
by JUAN SEBASTIÁN MESA BEDOYA
starring Yeison García Tascon, Marco Tulio Vásquez Yagarí, Barbara Panchí Saigama
Colombia / 17’
 

MENINAS FORMICIDA
by JOÃO PAULO MIRANDA MARÍA
starring Amanda Araújo, Tatiana Pinheiro Ribeiro, Bruna Andrade / France, Brazil / 12’
 

L’OMBRA DELLA SPOSA
by ALESSANDRA PESCETTA
starring Giovanni Calcagno, Fabrizio Buttiglieri, Marco Canzoneri, Angela Ribaudo / Italy / 11’
 

AWASARN SOUND MAN (DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN)
by SORAYOS PRAPAPAN
starring Chalermrat Kaweewattana, Nattapong Pipattanasub / Thailand, Myanmar / 16’
 

HIMINN OPINN
by GABRIEL SANSON, CLYDE GATES
starring Tristan Tessier, Judith Williquet, Jonathan Pryce / Belgium / 19’
 

MON AMOUR, MON AMI
by ADRIANO VALERIO
Italy / 15’

Short Films Out of Competition

FUTURO PROSSIMO
by SALVATORE MEREU
starring Rachel Akimbi, Mojo Kuti, Francesco Vesta / Italy / 18’
 

8TH CONTINENT
by YORGOS ZOIS
starring Pavlos Iordanopoulos / Greece / 11’

Biennale Cinema
Biennale Cinema