La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Cinema -

Collateral Awards of the 74th Venice Film Festival

Awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.

Collateral Awards

 

Arca CinemaGiovani Award

Venezia 74 Best Film: FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz

Best Italian Film: BEAUTIFUL THINGS by Giorgio Ferrero

 

BNL People's Choice Award – Giornate degli Autori

GA’AGUA (LONGING) by Savi Gabizon

 

Brian Award

LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama

 

Circolo del Cinema di Verona Award – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week

TEAM HURRICANE by Annika Berg

 

Civitas Vitae Award

IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

 

Fair Play Cinema Award

EX LIBRIS - THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY by Frederick Wiseman         

Special Mention: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei    

 

Fedeora Award (Federazione dei Critici Europei e dei Paesi Mediterranei)

Best Film: EYE ON JULIET by Kim Nguyen

Best Director of a Debut Film: SARA FORESTIER for M

Best Actor: REDOUANNE HARJANE for M

 

FEDIC Award

LA VITA IN COMUNE by Edoardo Winspeare

Special Mention: NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Mention FEDIC – Il giornale del cibo: LE VISITE by Elio Di Pace

 

FIPRESCI Award

EX LIBRIS - THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY by Frederick Wiseman         

Best Debut Film: LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami

 

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award

GEORGE CLOONEY, MICHAEL CAINE and AI WEIWEI

 

Enrico Fulchignoni – CICT-UNESCO Award

HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

 

Future Film Festival Digital Award

THE SHAPE OF WATER by Guillermo del Toro

Special Mention: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone 

 

GdA Director’s Award - Giornate degli Autori

CANDELARIA by Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza

 

Green Drop Award 

FIRST REFORMED by Paul Schrader  

 

HRNs Award – Special Prize for Human Rights

THE RAPE OF RACY TAYLOR by Nancy Buirski

Special Mention: L’ORDINE DELLE COSE by Andrea Segre

Special Mention: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

 

Interfilm Award

LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami

 

Label Europa Cinemas Award

M by Sara Forestier                                                                                                      

 

Lanterna Magica Award (CGS)

L'EQUILIBRIO by Vincenzo Marra

 

La Pellicola d’Oro Award

Best Production Manager in an Italian Film: DANIELE SPINOZZI for Ammore e Malavita

Best Production Manager in an International Film: RICCARDO MARCHEGIANI for Mektoub My Love: Canto Uno

Best Stagehand: ROBERTO DI PIETRO for Hannah

 

Leoncino d’Oro Agiscuola Award

THE LEISURE SEEKER by Paolo Virzì 

Cinema for UNICEF Award: HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei

 

Lizzani Award

GÉRÔME BOURDEZEAU and DOMINIQUE BATTESTI

IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

 

Lina Mangiacapre Award

LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama

 

Mouse d’Oro Award

MEKTOUB, MY LOVE: CANTO UNO by Abdellatif Kechiche

Mouse d’Argento Award: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone 

 

NuovoImaie Talent Award

FEDERICA ROSELLINI for Dove cadono le ombre

MIMMO BORRELLI for L’equilibrio

 

Open Award

GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone

 

Francesco Pasinetti Award – SNGCI

AMMORE E MALAVITA by Manetti Bros.    

Special Award: GATTA CENERENTOLA by A. Rak, I. Cappiello, M. Guarnieri, D. Sansone 

Special Award: NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli                                                                       

 

Gillo Pontecorvo Award - Arcobaleno Latino

MIAO XIAOTIAN, CEO of China Film Coproduction Corporation

 

Queer Lion Award

MARVIN by Anne Fontaine

 

Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia Award for the Best Technical Contribution – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week

LES GARÇONS SAUVAGES by Bertrand Mandico

 

Sfera 1932 Award

LA MÉLODIE by Rachid Hami  

 

SIAE Audience Award – 32nd Venice International Film Critics’ Week

TEMPORADA DE CAZA by Natalia Garagiola

 

SIGNIS Award

LA VILLA by Robert Guédiguian

Special Mention: FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz

 

C. Smithers Foundation Award – CICT-UNESCO

THE SHAPE OF WATER by Guillermo del Toro

 

Sorriso Diverso Venezia 2017 Award - Ass Ucl

IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE by Silvio Soldini

 

Soundtrack Stars Award

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT for The Shape of Water

Special Award: AMMORE E MALAVITA by Manetti Bros.

Lifetime Achievement Award to ANDREA GUERRA

 

UNIMED Award

LA VILLA by Robert Guédiguian

Special Mention: BRUTTI E CATTIVI by Cosimo Gomez

 


Share this page on