La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Cinema -

Official Awards of the 74th Venice Film Festival

Awards have been assigned by five international Juries: Venezia 74, Orizzonti, Opera Prima, Venezia Classici, and Venice Virtual Reality.

Venezia 74

The Venezia 74 Jury, chaired by Annette Bening, and comprised of Ildikó Enyedi, Michel Franco, Rebecca Hall, Anna Mouglalis, David Stratton, Jasmine Trinca, Edgar Wright and Yonfan having viewed all 21 films in competition, has decided as follows:

 

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:

THE SHAPE OF WATER

by Guillermo del Toro (USA)

 

SILVER LION - GRAND JURY PRIZE to:

FOXTROT 

by Samuel Maoz (Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland)

 

SILVER LION - AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:

Xavier Legrand 

for the film JUSQU’À LA GARDE (France)

 

COPPA VOLPI

for Best Actress:

Charlotte Rampling

in the film HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro (Italy, Belgium, France)

 

COPPA VOLPI

for Best Actor:

Kamel El Basha

in the film THE INSULT by Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon, France)       

 

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:

Martin McDonagh

for the film THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI by Martin McDonagh (Great Britain)

 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:

SWEET COUNTRY

by Warwick Thornton (Australia)

 

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD

for Best Young Actor or Actress to:

Charlie Plummer

in the film LEAN ON PETE by Andrew Haigh (Great Britain)

Orizzonti

The Orizzonti Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Gianni Amelio and composed of  Rakhshan Banietemad, Ami Canaan Mann, Mark Cousins, Andrés Duprat, Fien Troch and Rebecca Zlotowski, after screening the 31 films in competition has decided to award:

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:

NICO, 1988

by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, Belgium)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:

Vahid Jalilvand

for BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE) (Iran)

 

the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:

CANIBA

by Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor (France, USA)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:

Lyna Khoudri

in LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama (France, Belgium, Qatar)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:

Navid Mohammadzadeh

in BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE)

by Vahid Jalilvand (Iran)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:

Alireza Khatami

for LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami 

(France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:

GROS CHAGRIN

by Céline Devaux (France)

 

the VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2017 to:

GROS CHAGRIN

by Céline Devaux (France)

Venice Award for a Debut Film

Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 74th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Benoît Jacquot and comprised of Geoff Andrew, Albert Lee, Greta Scarano and Yorgos Zois has decided to award:

 

LION OF THE FUTURE

“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:

JUSQU’À LA GARDE

by Xavier Legrand (France)

VENEZIA 74

 

as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro to be divided equally between director and producer.

Venice Classics

The Venice Classics Jury, chaired by Giuseppe Piccioni composed of 26 students of Cinema History, chosen in particular from the professors of 12 Italian Dams university programmes and from the Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, has decided to award:

 

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:

THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK

by Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosołowski (Poland, Germany)

 

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:

IDI I SMOTRI (COME AND SEE) by Elem Klimov (USSR, 1985)

Venice Virtual Reality

The Venice VR Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by John Landis and composed of Cécile Sciamma and Ricky Tognazzi has decided to award:

 

the BEST VR AWARD to:

ARDEN’S WAKE (EXPANDED)

by Eugene YK Chung (USA)

 

the BEST VR EXPERIENCE AWARD (FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT) to:

LA CAMERA INSABBIATA

by Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang (USA, Taiwan)

 

the BEST VR STORY AWARD (FOR LINEAR CONTENT) to:

BLOODLESS

by Gina Kim (South Korea, USA)

 


Share this page on