La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Cinema -

Collateral Awards of the 75th Venice Film Festival

Independently awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.

Collateral Awards

HFPA Award – HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
Presented to three filmmakers (director, producer) from the Orizzonti category awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize

 

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award (Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group)
To the director winner of the Award for a Debut Film of the 75th Venice Film Festival

 

FIPRESCI Award (International Federation of Film Critics)
Napszállta (Sunset) by László Nemes
Best Film from Orizzonti and from the parallel sections: Lissa Ammetsajjel (Still Recording) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

 

SIGNIS Award (International World Catholic Association for Communication)
ROMA by Alfonso Cuarón
Special Mention: 22 JULY by Paul Greengrass

 

Leoncino d'Oro Award (Agiscuola)
WERK OHNE AUTOR by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Cinema for UNICEF: What you gonna do when the world's on fire? by Roberto Minervini

 

Francesco Pasinetti Award (Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani)
CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone
Special Pasinetti Award: SULLA MIA PELLE by Alessio Cremonini
ALESSANDRO BORGHI and JASMINE TRINCA

 

Brian Award (UAAR, Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
SULLA MIA PELLE by Alessio Cremonini

 

Queer Lion Award (Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion)
JOSÉ by Li Cheng

 

ARCA Cinemagiovani Award
Best Italian Film in Venice: CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone
Best Film of Venezia 75: WERK OHNE AUTOR by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

 

CICT - UNESCO "Enrico Fulchignoni" Award (Conseil International du Cinema et de la Télévision)
EL PEPE, UNA VIDA SUPREMA by Emir Kusturica

 

FEDIC Award (Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub)
SULLA MIA PELLE by Alessio Cremonini
Special Mention FEDIC: RICORDI? by Valerio Mieli
Mention FEDIC Il Giornale del Cibo: I VILLANI by Daniele De Michele

 

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
JULIAN SCHNABEL and WILLEM DAFOE

 

Lanterna Magica Award (Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.)
AMANDA by Mikhael Hers

 

Gillo Pontecorvo Award (Istituto Internazionale per il cinema e l'audiovisivo dei paesi latini)
Best co-production for a debut film: THE ROAD NOT TAKEN by Tang Gaopeng

 

Smithers Foundation Award (International Council of Film and Television at UNESCO and the Observatory on Cultural Communication at U.N.)
A STAR IS BORN by Bradley Cooper
Special Mention: THE MOUNTAIN by Rick Alverson

 

Interfilm Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue (International Interchurch Film Organisation)
TEL AVIV ON FIRE by Sameh Zoabi

 

Green Drop Award (Green Cross Italia)
AT ETERNITY’S GATE by Julian Schnabel
WILLEM DAFOE

 

Premio Soundtrack Stars (Free Event and SNGCI)
Best Soundtrack: CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone, music by Sacha Ring and Philipp Thimm
Best original song: A SUSPIRIUM by Thom Yorke for the film Suspiria by Luca Guadagnino
Special Mention: JUDY HILL for the film What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire by Roberto Minervini

 

Sun Film Group Audience Award (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
LISSA AMMETSAJJEL (STILL RECORDING) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

 

Circolo del Cinema di Verona Award (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
BETES BLONDES (BLONDE ANIMALS) by Maxime Matray and Alexia Walther

 

Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia & International Award for the Best Technical Contribution
(Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
LISSA AMMETSAJJEL (STILL RECORDING) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

 

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2018 (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
MALO TEMPO by Tommaso Perfetti

 

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2018 (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
GAGARIN, MI MANCHERAI by Domenico De Orsi

 

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2018 (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
QUELLE BRUTTE COSE by Loris Giuseppe Nese

 

Label Europa Cinemas Award (Giornate degli Autori)
JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai

 

BNL People’s Choice Award (Giornate degli Autori)
RICORDI? by Valerio Mieli

 

GdA Director’s Award (Giornate degli Autori)
C’EST ÇA L’AMOUR by Claire Burge

 

HRNs Award (Human Rights Nights Association)
A Letter to a Friend in Gaza by Amos Gitai
Special Mention: PETERLOO by Mike Leigh
Special Mention: 1938 DIVERSI by Giorgio Treves

 

Sorriso diverso Award (Ass. studentesca "L'università cerca lavoro", UCL)
Best Film: UN GIORNO ALL’IMPROVVISO by Cirio D’Emilio

 

NuovoImaie Award (Artists' Rights in collaboration with SNGCI and SNCCI)
Linda Caridi and Giampiero De Concilio

 

Sfera 1932 Award (Consorzio Venezia e il suo Lido with Seguso Vetri d’Arte - Murano dal 1397)
CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone

 

UNIMED Award (Mediterranean Universities Union)
A TRAMWAY IN JERUSALEM by Amos Gitai

 

La Pellicola d'Oro Award (Association “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” and “S.A.S. Cinema”)
FRANCO RAGUSA Special effects for the film Suspiria
KATIA SCHWEIGGL Best tailor for the film Capri-Revolution
SARTORIA ATELIER NICOLAO DI STEFANO NICOLAO Lifetime Achievement

 

Lizzani Award – ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone

 

Premio Vivere da Sportivi, Fair play al cinema (Vivere da sportivi: a scuola di fair play Assoc.)
What you gonna do when the world's on fire? by Roberto Minervini
Special Mention: ZEN SUL GHIACCIO SOTTILE by Margherita Ferri
Special Mention: Lissa ammetsajjel (Still Recording) by Saeed al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

 

Edipo Re Award (Università degli Studi di Padova e ResInt Rete dell’Economia Sociale Internazionale)
LISSA AMMETSAJJEL (STILL RECORDING) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub


Share this page on