La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Cinema -

Official Awards of the 75th Venice Film Festival

Announced by the five international Juries during the Awards Ceremony held on Saturday 8th September at 7:00 pm.

Venezia 75

The Venezia 75 Jury, chaired by Guillermo del Toro, and comprised of Sylvia Chang, Trine Dyrholm, Nicole Garcia, Paolo Genovese, Malgorzata Szumowska, Taika Waititi, Christoph Waltz, and Naomi Watts, having viewed all 21 films in competition, has decided as follows:

 

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
ROMA
by Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico)

 

SILVER LION - GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
THE FAVOURITE
by Yorgos Lanthimos (UK, Ireland, USA)

 

SILVER LION - AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Jacques Audiard
for the film THE SISTERS BROTHERS (France, Belgium, Romania, Spain)

 

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress:
Olivia Colman
in the film THE FAVOURITE by Yorgos Lanthimos (UK, Ireland, USA)

 

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor:
Willem Dafoe
in the film AT ETERNITY’S GATE by Julian Schnabel (USA, France)

 

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
for the film THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (USA)

 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
THE NIGHTINGALE
by Jennifer Kent (Australia)

 

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Baykali Ganambarr
in the film THE NIGHTINGALE by Jennifer Kent (Australia)

Venice Award for a Debut Film

Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 75th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Ramin Bahrani and comprised of Kaouther Ben Hania, Carolina Crescentini, Kanako Hayashi, and Gastón Solnicki, has decided to award:

 

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:

YOM ADAATOU ZOULI (THE DAY I LOST MY SHADOW)
by Soudade Kaadan (Syrian Arab Republic, Lebanon, France, Qatar)
ORIZZONTI

as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro di Aurelio e Luigi De Laurentiis to be divided equally between director and producer.

Orizzonti

The Orizzonti Jury of the 75th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Athina Tsangari and composed of Michael Almereyda, Frédéric Bonnaud, Fatemeh (Simin) Motamed-Arya, Mohamed Hefzy, Alison Maclean, and Andrea Pallaoro, after screening the 19 feature films and 12 short films in competition has decided to award:

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
KRABEN RAHU (MANTA RAY)
by Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Thailand, France, China)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Emir Baigazin
for the film OZEN (THE RIVER) (Kazakhstan, Poland, Norway)

 

the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
ANONS (THE ANNOUNCEMENT)
by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun (Turkey, Bulgaria)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Natalya Kudryashova
in TCHELOVEK KOTORIJ UDIVIL VSEH (THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE)
by Natasha Merkulova e Aleksey Chupov  (Russia, Estonia, France)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Kais Nashif
in TEL AVIV ON FIRE by Sameh Zoabi (Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Pema Tseden 
for JINPA by Pema Tseden (China)

 

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
KADO
by Aditya Ahmad (Indonesia)

 

the VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2018 to:
GLI ANNI
by Sara Fgaier (Italy, France)

Venice Classics

The Venice Classics Jury, chaired by Salvatore Mereu and composed of 25 cinema history students – nominated by their professors – from Italian universities, DAMS performing arts courses, and Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, has decided to award:

 

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
THE GREAT BUSTER: A CELEBRATION
by Peter Bogdanovich (USA)

 

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
LA NOTTE DI SAN LORENZO
by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani (Italy, 1982)

Venice Virtual Reality

The Venice VR Jury of the 75th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Susanne Bier and composed of Alessandro Baricco and Clémence Poésy has decided to award:

 

the BEST VR AWARD (IMMERSIVE STORY) to:
SPHERES
di Eliza McNitt (USA, France)

 

the BEST VR EXPERIENCE AWARD (FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT) to:
BUDDY VR
by Chuck Chae (South Korea)

 

the BEST VR STORY AWARD (FOR LINEAR CONTENT) to:
L’ÎLE DES MORTS
by Benjamin Nuel (France)


Share this page on