La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Cinema -

The Orizzonti Section

33 films selected for the section that represents the latest aesthetic and expressive trends in international cinema.

The selection is composed with 19 feature films in Competition and 14 Short Films,  2 of which Out of Competiton.

Competition Line-Up

NAPADID SHODAN (DISAPPEARANCE)
by ALI ASGARI
starring Sadaf Asgari, Amir Reza Ranjbaran, Nafiseh Zare, Sahar Sotoodeh
Iran, Qatar / 89’
 

ESPÈCES MENACÉES
by GILLES BOURDOS
starring Alice Isaaz, Vincent Rottiers, Grégory Gadebois, Suzanne Clément
France, Belgium / 105’
 

THE RAPE OF RECY TAYLOR
by NANCY BUIRSKI
USA / 91’
 

CANIBA
by VERENA PARAVEL, LUCIEN CASTAING-TAYLOR
France / 90’
 

LES BIENHEUREUX
by SOFIA DJAMA
starring Sami Bouajila, Nadia Kaci, Amine Lansari, Lyna Khoudri / France, Belgium, Qatar / 102’
 

MARVIN
by ANNE FONTAINE
starring Finnegan Oldfield, Isabelle Huppert, Grégory Gadebois, Vincent Macaigne
France / 115’
 

INVISIBLE
by PABLO GIORGELLI
starring Mora Arenillas, Mara Bestelli, Diego Cremonesi
Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, France / 87’
 

BRUTTI E CATTIVI
by COSIMO GOMEZ
starring Claudio Santamaria, Marco D’Amore, Sara Serraiocco / Italy, France / 87’
 

HA BEN DOD (THE COUSIN)
by TZAHI GRAD
starring Ala Dakka, Tzahi Grad, Osnat Fishman / Israel / 92’
 

HA EDUT (THE TESTAMENT)
by AMICHAI GREENBERG
starring Ori Pfeffer, Rivka Gur, Hagit Dasberg Shamul, Ori Yaniv / Israel, Austria / 91’
 

BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE)
by VAHID JALILVAND
starring Amir Agha’ee, Navid Mohammadzadeh, Hediyeh Tehrani, Sa’eed Dakh
Iran / 104’
 

LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO
by ALIREZA KHATAMI
starring Juan Margallo, Tomas Del Estal, Manuel Moron, Itziar Aizpuru
France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile / 92’
 

LA NUIT OÙ J’AI NAGÉ - OYOGISUGITA YORU
by DAMIEN MANIVEL, IGARASHI KOHEI
starring Kogawa Takara, Kogawa Keiki, Kogawa Takashi, Kogawa Chisato
France, Japan / 79’
 

NICO, 1988
by SUSANNA NICCHIARELLI
starring Tryne Dyrholm, John Gordon Sinclair, Anamaria Marinca, Sandor Funtek
Italy, Belgium / 93’
 

KRIEG
by RICK OSTERMANN
starring Ulrich Matthes, Barbara Auer / Germany / 93’
 

WEST OF SUNSHINE
by JASON RAFTOPOULOS
starring Damian Hill, Ty Perham, Kat Stewart, Tony Nikolakopoulos, Arthur Angel
Australia / 78’
 

GATTA CENERENTOLA
by ALESSANDRO RAK, IVAN CAPPIELLO, MARINO GUARNIERI, DARIO SANSONE
Animation film / Italy / 86’
 

UNDIR TRÉNU (UNDER THE TREE)
by HAFSTEINN GUNNAR SIGURÐSSON
starring Steinþór Hróar Steinþórsson, Edda Björgvinsdóttir, Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Lára Jóhanna Jónsdóttir / Iceland, Denmark, Poland, Germany / 89’
 

LA VITA IN COMUNE
by EDOARDO WINSPEARE
starring Gustavo Caputo, Antonio Carluccio, Claudio Giangreco, Celeste Casciaro
Italy / 110’

Short Films in Competition

ARIA
by MYRSINI ARISTIDOU
starring Chryssa Platsatoura, Yannis Stankoglou, Audrey Giacomini, Takis Spyridakis
Cyprus, France / 13’
 

BY THE POOL
by LAURYNAS BAREISA
starring Karolina Kildaité, Danas Kavaliauskas, Kamile Maksvytyte / Lithuania / 16’
 

GROS CHAGRIN
by CÉLINE DEVAUX
starring Swann Arlaud, Victoire Du Bois / France / 15’
 

LAGI SENANG JAGA SEKANDANG LEMBU (IT’S EASIER TO RAISE CATTLE)
by AMANDA NELL EU
starring Sharifah Aryana Binti Syed Zainal Rashid, Sofia Sabri / Malaysia / 18’
 

ASTROMETAL
by EFTHIMIS KOSEMUND SANIDIS
starring Mihalis Sarantis, Thalia Papacosta, Yiannis Niarros / Greece / 15’
 

THE KNIFE SALESMAN
by MICHAEL LEONARD, JAMIE HELMER
starring Syd Brisbane, Dana Miltins / Australia / 10’
 

TIERRA MOJADA
by JUAN SEBASTIAN MESA BEDOYA
starring Yeison García Tascon, Marco Tulio Vásquez Yagarí, Barbara Panchí Saigama
Colombia / 17’
 

MENINAS FORMICIDA
by JOÃO PAULO MIRANDA MARÍA
starring Amanda Araújo, Tatiana Pinheiro Ribeiro, Bruna Andrade / France, Brazil / 12’
 

L’OMBRA DELLA SPOSA
by ALESSANDRA PESCETTA
starring Giovanni Calcagno, Fabrizio Buttiglieri, Marco Canzoneri, Angela Ribaudo / Italy / 11’
 

AWASARN SOUND MAN (DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN)
by SORAYOS PRAPAPAN
starring Chalermrat Kaweewattana, Nattapong Pipattanasub / Thailand, Myanmar / 16’
 

HIMINN OPINN
by GABRIEL SANSON, CLYDE GATES
starring Tristan Tessier, Judith Williquet, Jonathan Pryce / Belgium / 19’
 

MON AMOUR, MON AMI
by ADRIANO VALERIO
Italy / 15’

Short Films Out of Competition

FUTURO PROSSIMO
by SALVATORE MEREU
starring Rachel Akimbi, Mojo Kuti, Francesco Vesta / Italy / 18’
 

8TH CONTINENT
by YORGOS ZOIS
starring Pavlos Iordanopoulos / Greece / 11’


Share this page on