La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Arte 2017

Open Table

Download the programme

Artists are given the opportunity to be heard. Every week, during the six months of the exhibition, artists host an Open Table (Tavola Aperta) and meet visitors over a casual lunch to hold a lively conversation about their practice. Two dedicated spaces host these events: the front of the Giardini’s Central Pavilion and the new Sale d’Armi in the Arsenale.
 

Online reservations
E-mail: booking@labiennale.org

Friday 3
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – franck leibovici

Saturday 4
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Michele Ciacciofera

Friday 10
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Salvatore Arancio

Saturday 11
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Petrit Halilaj (canceled)

Friday 17
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Michael Beutler, Dawn Kasper

Saturday 18
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Marko Pogacnik, Milenko Matanovic, David Nez

Wednesday 22
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Anne Imhof  Germany

Thursday 23
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Radenko Milak, Roman Urantjek  Bosnia Herzegovina

Friday 24
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Nevin Aladag  (canceled)

Saturday 25
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Fiete Stolte

Sunday 26
1.00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Ernesto Neto

MAY
Saturday 13

1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G - Koki Tanaka
2:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion - Franz Erhard Walther

Sunday 14
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G - Lisa Reihana New Zealand

Wednesday 17
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G - Cevdet Erek Turkey
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion - Lee Wan Korea

Thursday 18
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G - Qiu Zhijie, Tang Wu, Jian’an People's Republic of China

Friday 19
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion - Riccardo Guarneri

Saturday 20
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G - Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa

Wednesday 24
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion - Lady Kathleen, Richardson Walter, Barbara Paca Antigua & Barbuda

Thursday 25
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion - Mike Bourscheid Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Friday 26
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion - Giorgio Griffa

Saturday 27
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G - Edith Dekyndt

 

JUNE
Friday 2

1:00 pm  Giardini, Central Pavilion – Sebastián Díaz Morales

Saturday 3
1:00 pm  Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Jeremy Shaw

Wednesday 7
1:00 pm  Giardini, Central Pavilion – Erwin Wurm  Austria

Thursday 8
1:00 pm  Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Lantian Xie  United Arab Emirates

Friday 9
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Peter Miller

Wednesday 14
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Xavier Veilhan  France

Thursday 15
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Ronan Zaslonov  Republic of Belarus

Friday 16
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Kader Attia

Saturday 17
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Enrique Ramírez

Wednesday 21
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Wendelin Van Oldenborgh  Netherlands

Thursday 22
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Tintin Wulia  Indonesia

Friday 23
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Antoni Miralda, Joan Rabascall, Dorothée Selz

Saturday 24
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Edi Rama, Anri Sala

 

JULY
Friday 7
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Lee Mingwei

Saturday 8
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Martin Cordiano

Friday 14
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Katherine Nuñez & Issay Rodriguez

Saturday 15
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Taus Makhacheva

Friday 21
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Olafur Eliasson

Friday 28
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Ciprian Muresan

 

AUGUST
Wednesday 2
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Carlos Amorales  Mexico

Friday 25
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Jelili Atiku

Saturday 26
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Erika Verzutti

 

SEPTEMBER
Friday 1
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Yee Sookyung

Saturday 2
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Mariechen Danz, Alicja Kwade

Thursday 7
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Boris Mikhailov  Ukraine

Friday 8
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Irina Korina

Saturday 9
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Sung Hwan Kim

Thursday 14
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Giorgio Andreotta Calò  Italy

Friday 15
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Pauline Curnier Jardin

Saturday 16
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Yorgos Sapountzis

Wednesday 20
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Tina Gverovic, Marko Tadic  Croatia

Thursday 21
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G - Zad Moultaka Lebanon

Friday 22
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – McArthur Binion

Saturday 23
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Shimabuku

Friday 29
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Hassan Khan

Saturday 30
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Cynthia Gutiérrez, Teresa Lanceta

 

OCTOBER
Friday 6

1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Julian Charrière, Thu Van Tran

Saturday 7
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Bonnie Ora Sherk, Marie Voignier

Wednesday 11
1:00 pm Giardini, Central Pavilion – Dirck Braeckman  Belgium

Friday 13
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Rina Banerjee

Saturday 14
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Andy Hope 1930

Friday 20
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Hale Tenger

Wednesday 25
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Grisha Bruskin, Recycle Group, Sasha Pirogova  Russia

Friday 27
1:00 pm Arsenale, Sale d’Armi G – Søren Engsted

Biennale Arte
Biennale Arte