la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


Countries represented at the 67th Film Festival

35 Countries represented (in 2009 there were 27 countries)
 
ARGENTINA (1)
Mauro ANDRIZZI, En el Futuro (Orizzonti)
 
AUSTRIA (4)
Martin ARNOLD, Shadow Cuts (Orizzonti)
Heral HUND, Paul Horn, Mouse Palace(Orizzonti)
Sasha PIRKER, The Future will not be capitalist (Orizzonti)
Peter TSCHERKASSKY, Coming Attractions (Orizzonti)
 
BANGLADESH (1)
Ishtiaque ZICO, 720 Degrees (Orizzonti)
 
BELGIUM (1)
Nicolas PROVOST, Stardust (Orizzonti)
 
BRAZIL (1)
Luiz PRETTI, O mundo é belo (Orizzonti)
 
CANADA (1)
Richard J. LEWIS, Barney’s Version (Venezia 67)
 
CHILE (1)
Pablo Larraín, Post Mortem (Venezia 67)
 
CHINA (7)
HUANG Wenhai, Qiao (Crust) (Orizzonti)
HUANG Wenhai, Xifang qu ci bu yuan (Reconstructing Faith) (Orizzonti)
Stanley KWAN, Yongxin tiao (Showtime) (Out of competition)
Xun SUN,  21 ke (21 Grams) (Orizzonti)
TSUI Hark, Di Renjie zhi Tongtian diguo (Detective Dee and the Mystery of Phantom Flame) (Venezia 67)
John WOO, SU Chao-Pin, Jianyu (Reign of Assassins) (Out of competition - Leone d’Oro alla carriera 2010)
ZHANG Yuan, Taikong xia (Space Guy) (Fuori Concorso)
 
CZECH REPUBLIC (1)
Jan ŠVANKMAJER,  Prežít svuj život (Surviving Life) (Fuori Concorso)
 
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (1)
Laura Amelia GUZMÁN, Israel CÁRDENAS, Jean Gentil (Orizzonti)
 
ECUADOR (1)
SEMICONDUCTOR (Ruth JARMAN, Joe GERHARDT), Indefatigable (Orizzonti)
 
EGYPT (1)
Marianne KHOURY, Mustapha HASNAOUI, Zelal (Orizzonti)
 
FINLAND (2)
Elina TALVENSAARI, Miten marjoja poimitaan (How to pick Berries) (Orizzonti)
Hannes VARTIAINEN, Pekka VEIKKOLAINEN, Erään hyönteisen tuho (The Death of an Insect) (Orizzonti)
 
FRANCE (11)
Catherine BREILLAT, La Belle Endormie(Orizzonti)
Antony CORDIER, Happy Few (Venezia 67)
Abdellatif KECHICHE, Venus Noire (Venezia 67)
Bertrand MANDICO, Lif og daudi Henry Darger (The life and death of Henry Darger) (Orizzonti)
F. J. OSSANG, Dharma Guns (Orizzonti)
François OZON, Potiche (Venezia 67)
Arnaud des PALLIèRES, Diane Wellington (Orizzonti)
Jean Gabriel PérioT, Les Barbares (Orizzonti)
Gianfranco ROSI, El Sicario Room 164 (Orizzonti)
Oleg TCHERNY, La linea generale (Orizzonti)
Olivier ZABAT, Fading (Orizzonti)
 
GERMANY (3)
Markus Löffler, Andrée KORPYS, Atom (Orizzonti)
David OREILLY, The External World (Orizzonti)
Tom TYKWER, Drei (Venezia 67)
 
GREECE (2)
Athina Rachel TSANGARI, Attenberg (Venezia 67)
Georgios ZOIS, Casus Belli (Orizzonti)
 
HONG KONG (3)
Andrew LAU, Jingwu fengyun – Chen Zhen (Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen) (Out of competition)
Clara LAW, Chi di (Red Earth) (Orizzonti)
Oxide PANG, Danny PANG, Tungngaan 3D(The Child’s Eye 3D) (Out of competition)
 
INDIA (3)
Anurag KASHYAP, That Girl In Yellow Boots (Out of competition)
Mani RATNAM, Raavan [versione Hindi] (Out of competition)
Mani RATNAM, Raavanan [versione Tamil] (Out of competition)
 
ISRAEL (1)
Roee ROSEN, Tse (Out) (Orizzonti)
 
ITALY (44)
Aureliano AMADEI, 20 sigarette (Controcampo Italiano)
Yuri ANCARANI, Il Capo (Orizzonti)
Marco BELLOCCHIO, Sorelle Mai (Out of competition)
Giorgia CECERE, Il primo incarico (Controcampo Italiano)
Ascanio CELESTINI, La pecora nera (Venezia 67)
Michela CESCON, Come un soffio (Controcampo Italiano)
Giada COLAGRANDE, A Woman (Controcampo Italiano)
Andrea COSTANTINO, Sposerò Nichi Vendola (Controcampo Italiano)
Saverio COSTANZO, La solitudine dei numeri primi (Venezia 67)
Marco DE ANGELIS, Antonio DI TRAPANI, Tarda estate (Controcampo Italiano Out of competition)
Roberto DE PAOLIS, Bassa Marea (Controcampo Italiano)
Gaetano DI VAIO, Il loro Natale (Controcampo Italiano Out of competition)
Giorgia FARINA, Achille (Controcampo Italiano)
FLATFORM, Non si può nulla contro il vento (Orizzonti)
Giuseppe GAUDINO, Isabella SANDRI, Per questi stretti morire (ovvero cartografia di una passione) (Orizzonti)
Piergiorgio GAY, Niente Paura – Come siamo come eravamo e le canzoni di Ligabue (Out of competition)
Gianfranco GIAGNI, Dante Ferretti: Scenografo italiano – Production Designer (Out of competition)
Giuseppe GIANNOTTI, Enrico SALVATORI, Dai nostri inviati - La Rai racconta la Mostra del Cinema 1954-1967 (Out of Competition)
Anna GIGANTE, Linea Nigra (Controcampo Italiano)
Simone GODANO, Leonardo GODANO, Niente Orchidee (Controcampo Italiano)
Emidio GRECO, Notizie degli scavi (Out of competition)
Stefano INCERTI, Gorbaciof (Out of competition)
Carlo LIBERATORE, Matteo DI BERNARDINO, Antonio IACOBONE, Stefano IANNI, Marco CASTELLANI e altri, Un anno dopo – Progetto Memory Hunters (Orizzonti Out of competition)
Armin LINKE, Francesco MATTUZZI, Future Archaeology (Orizzonti)
Monica MAGGIONI, Ward 54 (Controcampo Italiano Out of competition)
Mario MARTONE, Noi credevamo (Venezia 67)
Carlo MAZZACURATI, La Passione (Venezia 67)
Carlo MAZZACURATI, Sei Venezia (Out of competition)
Gianfranco PANNONE,  Ma che storia (Controcampo Italiano)
Michele PLACIDO, Vallanzasca - Gli angeli del male (Out of competition)
Amos POE, La Commedia (Out of competition)
Paola RANDI, Into Paraiso (Controcampo Italiano)
Nadia RANOCCHI, David ZAMAGNI, All Inclusive 3D (Out of competition)
Gabriele SALVATORES, 1960 (Out of competition)      
Antonello SARNO, La prima volta a Venezia (Out of competition)
Giancarlo Scarchilli, Vittorio racconta Gassman - Una vita da Mattatore (Out of competition)
Pasquale SCIMECA, Malavoglia (Orizzonti)
Gianfranco ROLANDI, Steve DELLA CASA, Flaiano: il meglio è passato (Controcampo Italiano Out of competition)
Elisabetta SGARBI, Se hai una montagna di neve, tienila all’ombra (Controcampo Italiano Out of competition)
Giovanna TAVIANI, Fughe e approdi (Controcampo Italiano Out of competition)
Giuseppe TORNATORE, L’ultimo Gattopardo: Ritratto di Goffredo Lombardo (Out of competition)
Roberta TORRE, I baci mai dati (Controcampo Italiano)
John TURTURRO, Passione (Out of competition)
 
JAPAN (7)
MIIKE Takashi, Jûsan-nin no shikaku (13 Assassins) (Venezia 67)
MIIKE Takashi, Zebraman (Out of competition)
MIIKE Takashi, Zebraman: Zebra City no gyakushu (Zebraman 2: Attack on Zebra City) (Out of competition)
Takashi SHIMIZU, Senritsu Meikyu 3D (The Shock Labyrinth: Extreme) (Out of competition)
Sion SONO, Tsumetai Nettaigyo (Cold Fish) (Orizzonti)
TRAN Anh Hung, Noruwei no mori (Norwegian Wood) (Venezia 67)
Atsushi WADA, Haru no shikumi (The Mechanism of Spring) (Orizzonti)
 
LATVIA (1)
Laila PAKALNINA, Pa Rubika Celu (On Rubiks’ Road) (Orizzonti)
 
LEBANON (1)
Maher Abi SAMRA, Sheoeyin kenna (We were communists) (Orizzonti)
 
MEXICO (2)
Guillermo ARRIAGA, El Pozo (Orizzonti)
Nicolás PEREDA, Verano de Goliat (Orizzonti)
 
NEW ZEALAND (1)
SJ RAMIR, Cold Clay, Emptiness … (Orizzonti)
 
NETHERLANDS (1)
Noel BURCH, Allan SEKULA, The Forgotten Space (Orizzonti)

POLAND (1)
Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI, Essential Killing (Venezia 67)
 
PORTUGAL (2)
João NICOLAU, A Espada e a Rosa (Orizzonti)
Manoel de OLIVEIRA, Painéis de São Vicente de Fora, Visão Poética (Orizzonti)
 
RUSSIA (4)
Victor ALIMPIEV, Slabyj Rot Front (Weak Rot Front) (Orizzonti)
Aleksei FEDORCHENKO, Ovsyanki (Silent Souls) (Venezia 67)
Rustam KHAMDAMOV, Brilianty (Diamonds) (Orizzonti)
Galina MYZNIKOVA, Sergey PROVOROV, Voodushevlenie (Inspiration) (Orizzonti)
 
SOUTH KOREA (2)
HONG Sang-soo, Ok-hui-ui yeonghwa (Oki’s Movie) (Orizzonti)
KIM Gok, KIM Sun, Bangdokpi (Anti Gas Skin) (Orizzonti)
 
SPAIN (4)
Lluís GALTER, Caracremada (Orizzonti)
José Luis GUERIN, Guest (Orizzonti)
Álex de la Iglesia, Balada Triste de Trompeta (Venezia 67)
Andrucha WADDINGTON, Lope (Out of competition)
 
SWITZERLAND (1)
Amit DUTTA, Nainsukh (Orizzonti)
 
THAILAND (2)
Nuntanat DUANGTISARN, Woman I (Orizzonti)
Chaisiri Jiwarangsan, Nok Ka Mhin (Four Seasons) (Orizzonti)
 
UNITED KINGDOM (6)
John AKOMFRAH, The Nine Muses (Orizzonti)
Douglas GORDON, k.364 a journey by train (Orizzonti Out of competition)
Isaac JULIEN, Better Life (Orizzonti)
Isaac JULIEN, The Leopard (Orizzonti Out of competition)
Patrick KEILLER, Robinson in Ruins (Orizzonti)
Emily RICHARDSON, The Futurist (Orizzonti)
 
USA (19)
Doug AITKEN, House (Orizzonti)
Ben AFFLECK, The Town (Out of competition)
Casey AFFLECK, I’m Still Here: the Lost Year of Joaquin Phoenix (Out of competition)
Darren ARONOFSKY, Black Swan (Venezia 67)
Sofia COPPOLA, Somewhere (Venezia 67)
Vincent GALLO, Promises Written in Water (Venezia 67)
Vincent GALLO, The Agent (Orizzonti)
Monte HELLMAN, Road to Nowhere (Venezia 67)
Dennis HOPPER, The Last Movie (Out of competition)
Ken JACOBS, A Loft (Orizzonti Out of competition)
Jesse Mc LEAN, Magic for Beginners (Orizzonti)
Paul MORRISSEY, News from Nowhere (Orizzonti)
Rafael PALACIO ILLINGWORTH, Man in a Room (Orizzonti)
Kelly REICHARDT, Meek’s Cutoff (Venezia 67)
Robert RODRIGUEZ, Ethan MANIQUIS, Machete (Out of competition)
Benny SAFDIE, Josh SAFDIE, John’s Gone (Orizzonti)
Julian SCHNABEL, Miral (Venezia 67)
Martin SCORSESE, Kent JONES, A Letter to Elia (Out of competition)
Julie TAYMOR, The Tempest(Out of competition)
 

71st Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 71st Venice Film Festival (2014)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films that screened at the Venice Film Festival 2014
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors