la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


67th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

1 > 11 September 2010

10 September

11:00 a.m.  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
DAI NOSTRI INVIATI - LA RAI RACCONTA LA MOSTRA DEL CINEMA 1954-1967 by Giuseppe Giannotti, Enrico Salvatori (Italy, 62', language: Italian s/t English)
DANTE FERRETTI: PRODUCTION DESIGNER by Gianfranco Giagni (Italy, 52’, language: Italian, English s/t English/Italian)
 
FOLLOWED BY
PREMIO BIANCHI AWARD
 
3:00 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
L’ULTIMO GATTOPARDO: RITRATTO DI GOFFREDO LOMBARDO by Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy, 37’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Goffredo Lombardo

5:00 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67
ROAD TO NOWHERE by Monte Hellman (USA, 121', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Shannyn Sossamon, Dominique Swain, John Diehl, Fabio Testi
 
7:30 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67
BARNEY’S VERSION by Richard J. Lewis (Canada, Italy, 132', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Dustin Hoffman, Paul Giamatti, Rosamund Pike, Minnie Driver
 
10:15 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67
DREI by Tom Tykwer (Germany, 119’, language: German s/t Italian/English) cast: Sophie Rois, Sebastian Schipper, Devid Striesow
 
 
1:30 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THAT GIRL IN YELLOW BOOTS by Anurag Kashyap (India, 103’, language: Hindi, English s/t English/Italian) cast: Kalki Koechlin, Naseeruddin Shah, Prashant Prakash, Gulshan Devaiya
 
3:45 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
BRILIANTY (DIAMONDS) by Rustam Khamdamov (Russia, 26’, language: Russian s/t Italian/English) cast: Diana Vishneva, Renata Litvinova, Dmitri Mulyar
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
DHARMA GUNS by F. J. Ossang (France, Portugal, 93’, language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Guy Mc Knight, Elvire, Lionel Tua, Diogo Doria
 
6:15 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
DAI NOSTRI INVIATI - LA RAI RACCONTA LA MOSTRA DEL CINEMA 1954-1967 by Giuseppe Giannotti, Enrico Salvatori (Italy, 62', language: Italian s/t English)
 
FOLLOWED BY
OUT OF COMPETITION
DANTE FERRETTI: PRODUCTION DESIGNER by Gianfranco Giagni (Italy, 52’, language: Italian, English s/t English/Italian)
 
8:30 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 67
BARNEY’S VERSION by Richard J. Lewis (Canada, Italy, 132', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Dustin Hoffman, Paul Giamatti, Rosamund Pike, Minnie Driver
 
FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 67
DREI by Tom Tykwer (Germany, 119’, language: German s/t Italian/English) cast: Sophie Rois, Sebastian Schipper, Devid Striesow
 
 
4:15 p.m. SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
LIMBUNAN by Gutierrez Mangansakan II (Philippines, 83', language: Maguindanaon, Tagalog, s/t Italian/English) cast: Jea Lyka Cinco, Tetchie Agbayani, Joem Bascon, Mayka Lintongan, Jamie Unte
 
18:45 SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
LA VIDA DE LOS PECES by Matías Bize (Chile, 84', language: Spanish s/t Italian/English) cast: Santiago Cabrera, Blanca Lewin, Antonia Zegers, Víctor Montero, Sebastián Layseca, Juan Pablo Miranda, Luz Jiménez, Maria Gracia Omegna, Alicia Rodríguez, Francisca Cárdenas, Diego Fontecilla
 
9:30 p.m. SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
THE AGENT by Vincent Gallo (USA, 13', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Sage Stallone, Vincent Gallo
NEWS FROM NOWHERE by Paul Morrissey (USA, 94’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: Demian Gabriel, Viva Hoffman, Nicole La liberte, Olga Liriano
 
 
2:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
RETROSPECTIVE
FRACCHIA, LA BELVA UMANA (1981) by Neri Parenti (Italy, 100’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Paolo Villaggio, Lino Banfi, Anna Mazzamauro, Francesco Salvi, Massimo Boldi, Gigi Reder, Gianni Agus
 
4:45 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
UN ANNO DOPO (PROGETTO MEMORY HUNTERS) by Danilo Barozzi, Sebastiano Cantalupo, Marco Castellani, Fabio Ciotti, Antonio Iacoboni (Italy, 25’, language: Italian s/t English)
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
THE FORGOTTEN SPACE by Noël Burch, Allan Sekula (Netherlands, Austria, 110’, language: English, Dutch, Spanish, Chinese, Korean, Bahasa Indonesia s/t Italian/English)
 
8:00 p.m. SALA PERLA
PERSOL 3D AWARD CEREMONY

FOLLOWED BY
OUT OF COMPETITION
TAIKONG XIA 3D (SPACE GUY) by Yuang Zhang (China, 11', language: Chinese s/t English/Italian)
 
FOLLOWED BY
OUT OF COMPETITION
SENRITSU MEIKYU 3D (THE SHOCK LABYRINTH: EXTREME) by Takashi Shimizu (Japan, 88’, language: Japanese s/t Italian/English) cast: Yûya Yagira, Ai Maeda, Suzuki Matsuo, Ryo Katsuji
 
10:30 p.m.  SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
BANGDOKPI (ANTI GAS SKIN) by Kim Gok, Kim Sun (South Korea, 123’, language: Korean s/t Italian/English) cast: Jo Young Jin, Jang Liu, Park  Ji Hwan, Patrick  Smith
 
 
10:30 a.m.  SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS – PREMIO LUX AWARD FINALISTS
DIE FREMDE (WHEN WE LEAVE) by Feo Aladag (Germany, 119’, language: German, Turkish s/t Italian/English) 
 
3:15 p.m.  SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI
ZELAL by Marianne Khoury, Mustapha Hasnaoui (Egypt, France, Morocco, U.A.E., 90’, language: Arabic s/t Italian/English)

5:15 p.m.  SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
BOTTA E RISPOSTA (1950) by Mario Soldati (Italy, 101', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Nino Taranto, Fernandel, Isa Barzizza, Ernesto Almirante, Enrico Viarisio, Suzy Delair, Dante Maggio, Carlo Dapporto, Wanda Osiris, Renato Rascel, Louis Armstrong
 
7:30 p.m.  SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
L’EROE SONO IO (1952) by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia (Italy, 80’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Renato Rascel, Delia Scala, Marisa Merlini, Francesco Molisano, Enzo Biliotti, Achille Togliani

2:00 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
OUT OF COMPETITION
NOTIZIE DEGLI SCAVI by Emidio Greco (Italy, 90’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giuseppe Battiston, Ambra Angiolini, Iaia Forte, Giorgia Salari, Anna Paola Vellaccio, Francesca Fava
 
4:00 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
ERÄÄN HYÖNTEISEN TUHO (THE DEATH OF AN INSECT) by Hannes Vartiainen, Pekka Veikkolainen (Finland, 7’, no dialogues)
TSE (OUT) by Roee Rosen (Israel, 35’, language: Hebrew, Russian s/t Italian/English) cast: Ela Shapira, Yoana Gonen
PA RUBIKA CELU (ON RUBIKS’ ROAD) by Laila Pakalnina (Latvia, 30’, language: Latvian s/t Italian/English)
LA LINEA GENERALE by Oleg Tcherny (France, 16’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giorgio Agamben
 
5:45 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI
QIAO (CRUST) by Huang Wenhai (China, 13’, language: Chinese s/t English/Italian)
SHEOEYIN KENNA (WE WERE COMMUNISTS) by Maher Samra (Lebanon, France, U.A.E, 85’, language: Arabic s/t English/Italian)
 
71st Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 71st Venice Film Festival (2014)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films that screened at the Venice Film Festival 2014
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors