la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


67th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

1 > 11 September 2010

11 September

7:00 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
AWARDS CEREMONY - BY INVITATION
 
8:30 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION - CLOSING FILM
THE TEMPEST by Julie Taymor (USA, 110’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: Helen Mirren, Russel Brand, Ben Whishaw, Alfred Molina, Djimon Hounsou, David Strathairn, Chris Cooper

10:30 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
SCREENING OF AN AWARDED FILM


1:15 p.m.  PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 67
ROAD TO NOWHERE by Monte Hellman (USA, 121', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Shannyn Sossamon, Dominique Swain, John Diehl, Fabio Testi
 
4:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
SEI VENEZIA by Carlo Mazzacurati (Italy, 95', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giovanni Galeazzi, Roberta Zanchin, Ernesto Canal, Carlo Memo, Ramiro Ambrosi, Massimo Comin
 
6:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
LOPE by Andrucha Waddington (Spain, Brazil, 106', language: Spanish s/t Italian/English)cast: Alberto Ammann, Leonor Watling, Pilar López de Ayala, Sonia Braga, Luis Tosar
 
8:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION - CLOSING FILM
THE TEMPEST by Julie Taymor (USA, 110’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: Helen Mirren, Russel Brand, Ben Whishaw, Alfred Molina, Djimon Hounsou, David Strathairn, Chris Cooper
 
FOLLOWED BY
SCREENING OF AN AWARDED FILM
 
 
4:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
COGUNLUK by Seren Yüce (Turkey, 103’, language: Turkish s/t Italian/English) cast: Bartu Küçükçaglayan, Settar Tanriögen, Nihal Koldas, Esme Madra, Erkan Can
 
6:30 p.m. SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
CIELO SENZA TERRA (HEAVEN WITHOUT EARTH) by Giovanni Maderna, Sara Pozzoli (Italy, 125', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giovanni Maderna, Eugenio Maderna
 
10:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
SCREENING OF AN AWARDED FILM


9:00 a.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
THE FUTURIST by Emily Richardson (UK, 4', no dialogues)
HARU NO SHIKUMI (THE MECHANISM OF SPRING) by Atsushi Wada (Japan, 4', language: Japanese s/t Italian/English)
IL CAPO by Yuri Ancarani (Italy, 15', no dialogues)
CASUS BELLI by Georgios Zois (Greece, 11', no dialogues) cast: Marisha Triantafyllidou, Tzeni Theona, Iris Ponkena, Hlias Gkoyiannos, Alekos Vassilatos, Antonis Tsiotsiopoulos, Yorgos Biniaris, Lampros Filippou
LES BARBARES by Jean Gabriel Périot (France, 5’, no dialogues)
ATOM by Markus Löffler, Andrée Korpys (Germany, 31’, language: German s/t Italian/English)
MAGIC FOR BEGINNERS by Jesse McLean (USA, 20’, language: English s/t Italian)

10:15 a.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
MAN IN A ROOM by Rafael Palacio Illingworth (USA, Mexico, Switzerland, 6', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Noah Britton
MOUSE PALACE by Harald Hund, Paul Horn (Austria, 10’, no dialogues)
SLABYJ ROT FRONT (WEAK ROT FRONT) by Victor Alimpiev (Russia, 11’, no dialogues)
EN EL FUTURO by Mauro Andrizzi (Argentina, 52’, language: Spanish s/t Italian/English)
 
11:45 a.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
720 DEGREES by Ishtiaque Zico (Bangladesh, 5’, no dialogues)
INDEFATIGABLE by Semiconductor (Ruth Jarman, Joe Gerhardt) (Ecuador, UK, 7', no dialogues)
MITEN MARJOJA POIMITAAN (HOW TO PICK BERRIES) by Elina Talvensaari (Finland, 19', laguage: Finnish s/t Italian/English)
O MUNDO É BELO by Luiz Pretti (Brazil, 9', language: Portuguese s/t Italian/English)
COLD CLAY, EMPTINESS … by SJ. Ramir (New Zealand, 7', no dialogues)
VOODUSHEVLENIE (INSPIRATION) by Galina Myznikova, Sergey Provorov (Russia, 46', no dialogues) cast: Ivan Yaroshovets, Ivan Dolgov, Anna Tolkachiova, Vladislav Latosh, Andrey Lipatnikov, Evgeny Zharkov, Kirill Shirokov

1:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
THE EXTERNAL WORLD by David OReilly (Germany, 15’, language: English s/t Italian)
ERÄÄN HYÖNTEISEN TUHO (THE DEATH OF AN INSECT) by Hannes Vartiainen, Pekka Veikkolainen (Finland, 7’, no dialogues)
TSE (OUT) by Roee Rosen (Israel, 35’, language: Hebrew, Russian s/t Italian/English) cast: Ela Shapira, Yoana Gonen
PA RUBIKA CELU (ON RUBIKS’ ROAD) by Laila Pakalnina (Latvia, 30’, language: Latvian s/t Italian/English)
LA LINEA GENERALE by Oleg Tcherny (France, 16’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giorgio Agamben

3:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
A LOFT by Ken Jacobs (USA, 16', no dialogues)
K.364 A JOURNEY BY TRAIN by Douglas Gordon (UK, France, 67’, language: English, Hebrew s/t Italian/English) cast: Avri Levitan, Roi Shiloah
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI AWARDS CEREMONY
 
FOLLOWED BY
OK-HUI-UI YEONGHWA (OKI’S MOVIE) by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea, 80', language: Korean s/t Italian/English) cast: Sunkun Lee, Sungkeun Moon, Yumi Jung
 
10:00 p.m.  SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
SCREENING OF AWARDED FILMS


8:30 a.m.  SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS – PREMIO LUX FINALISTS
ILLÉGAL by Olivier Masset-Depasse (Belgium, 95’, language: French, Russian s/t Italian/English)
 
10:30 a.m. SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS – PREMIO LUX FINALISTS
AKADIMIA PLATONOS by Filippos Tsitos (Greece, 103’, language: Greek, Albanian s/t Italian/English)
 
17:45 p.m. SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
IL GIOVEDÌ (1964) by Dino Risi (Italy, 90’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Walter Chiari, Michèle Mercier, Roberto Ciccolini, Umberto D’Orsi, Alice and Ellen Kessler, Milena Vukotic

7:45 p.m. SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI
THE AGENT by Vincent Gallo (USA, 13', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Sage Stallone, Vincent Gallo
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
NEWS FROM NOWHERE by Paul Morrissey (USA, 94’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: Demian Gabriel, Viva Hoffman, Nicole La liberte, Olga Liriano


9:00 a.m. SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - PREMIO CITTA' DI VENEZIA AWARD
PUMZI by Wanuri Kahiu (30', language: English s/t Italian)
 
FOLLOWED BY
CRUSHING STONES  by Negin Vaziri, Cyrus Omoomian (9', language: English)
ALLA RICERCA DI UNA CASA by Aluk Amiri (5', no dialogues)
NEL SOGNO DEI MIEI PICCOLI SOGNI by Aluk Amiri (8', language: Italian)
GRIDAMI (MELA, MELOGRANO BLU) by Razi Mohebi (60', language: Italian)
FROM A WHISPER by Wanuri Kahiu (79', language: English)
 
3:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
PREMIO FIUGGI FAMILY FESTIVAL  AWARD CEREMONY
 
FOLLOWED BY
MALEDIMIELE by Marco Pozzi (Italy, 106’) cast: Benedetta Gargari, Sonia Bergamasco, Gianmarco Tognazzi, Isa Barzizza

7:30 p.m.  SALA PASINETTI
OUT OF COMPETITION
LA PRIMA VOLTA A VENEZIA by Antonello Sarno (Italy, 42', language: Italian/English s/t English/Italian)
 
EVENTS
DAI NOSTRI INVIATI - LA RAI RACCONTA LA MOSTRA DEL CINEMA 1954-1967 by Giuseppe Giannotti, Enrico Salvatori (Italy, 62', language: Italian s/t English)
 
OUT OF COMPETITION
SEI VENEZIA by Carlo Mazzacurati (Italy, 95', language: Italian s/t English)