Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema

67th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

1 > 11 September 2010

4 September

11:00 a.m. SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO – OUT OF COMPETITION
BASSA MAREA by Roberto De Paolis (Italy, 15', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giulio Stasi, Gisella Burinato, Giorgio Colangeli, Eva Milella
 
FOLLOWED BY
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
A WOMAN by Giada Colagrande (Italy, 97’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: Willem Dafoe, Jess Weixler, Stefania Rocca, Michele Venitucci
 
3:00 p.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
A LETTER TO ELIA by Martin Scorsese, Kent Jones (USA, 60', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Elia Kazan, Martin Scorsese
 
5:00 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67                
OVSYANKI (SILENT SOULS) by Aleksei Fedorchenko (Russia, 75', language: Russian s/t Italian/English) cast: Igor Sergeyev, Yuriy Tsurilo, Yuliya Aug, Victor Sukhorukov
 
7 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67
POTICHE by François Ozon (France, 103', language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, Fabrice Luchini, Karin Viard, Judith Godrèche, Jérémie Régnier
 
9:30 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 67
LA PASSIONE by Carlo Mazzacurati (Italy, 106', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Silvio Orlando, Giuseppe Battiston, Corrado Guzzanti, Cristiana Capotondi, Stefania Sandrelli, Kasia Smutniak
 
00:00 SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
TUNGNGAAN  (THE CHILD’S EYE 3D) by Oxide Pang, Danny Pang (China–Hong Kong, 100', language: Cantonese/Mandarin s/t English) cast: Rainie Yang, Elanne Kwong, Shawn Yue
 
 
1:15 p.m. PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 67
HAPPY FEW by Antony Cordier (France, 103', language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Marina Fois, Elodie Bouchez, Roschdy Zem, Nicolas Duvauchelle
 
3:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
EL POZO by Guillermo Arriaga (Mexico, 8', language: Spanish s/t English/Italian) cast: Humberto Berlanga, Francisca Urquieta
 
FOLLOWED BY
ORIZZONTI
MALAVOGLIA by Pasquale Scimeca (Italy, 94’, language: Italian s/t English) cast: Antonio Ciurca, Giuseppe Frullo, Omar Noto, Greta Tomaselli, Doriana La Fauci
 
6:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO – OUT OF COMPETITION
BASSA MAREA by Roberto De Paolis (Italy, 15', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Giulio Stasi, Gisella Burinato, Giorgio Colangeli, Eva Milella
 
FOLLOWED BY
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
A WOMAN by Giada Colagrande (Italy, 97’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: Willem Dafoe, Jess Weixler, Stefania Rocca, Michele Venitucci
 
8:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 67
POTICHE by François Ozon (France, 103', language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, Fabrice Luchini, Karin Viard, Judith Godrèche, Jérémie Régnier
 
FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 67
LA PASSIONE by Carlo Mazzacurati (Italy, 106', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Silvio Orlando, Giuseppe Battiston, Corrado Guzzanti, Cristiana Capotondi, Stefania Sandrelli, Kasia Smutniak
 
 
3:45 p.m. SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
HITPARZUT X by Eitan Zur (Israel, France, 102', language: Hebrew s/t Italian/English) cast: Yossi Pollak, Melanie Peres, Orna Porat, Suheil Haddad, Rami Heuberger
 
6:30 p.m. SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
NOIR OCEAN (OCEAN BLACK) by Marion Hänsel (Belgium, France, Germany, 90', language: French s/t English/Italian) cast: Nicolas Robin, Adrien Jolivet, Romain David, Nicolas Gob
 
9:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
JEAN GENTIL by Israel Cárdenas, Laura Amelia Guzman (Dominican Republic, Mexico, Germany, 84', language: Spanish/Creole s/t English/Italian) cast: Jean Remy Genty
 
11:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
PASSIONE by John Turturro (Italy, 90', language: Italian/English/Neapolitan s/t Italian/English) cast: Massimo Ranieri, Lina Sastri, James Senese, Fausto Cigliano
 
 
3:00 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
SHADOW CUTS by Martin Arnold (Austria, 5', no dialogues)
STARDUST by Nicolas Provost (Belgium, 20', no dialogues) cast: Jack Nicholson, Dennis Hopper, Jon Voight
FADING by Olivier Zabat (France, 59’ language: French/Polish s/t Italian/English)
HOUSE by Doug Aitken (USA, 9’, no dialogues) cast: Marilyn Aitken, Robert Aitken
 
5:00 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
THE FUTURE WILL NOT BE CAPITALIST by Sasha Pirker (Austria, 19', language: English s/t Italian)
 
FOLLOWED BY
ROBINSON IN RUINS by Patrick Keiller (UK, 101’, language: English s/t Italian) cast: Vanessa Redgrave
 
 
3:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI
COMING ATTRACTIONS by Peter Tscherkassky (Austria, 25', no dialogues)
THE LEOPARD by Isaac Julien (UK, Italy, 18’, no dialogues) cast:  Vanessa Myrie, Juliette Barton, Saiko Kino, Riccardo Meneghini, Kyoung-Shin Kim, Alexander Varona
BETTER LIFE by Isaac Julien (UK, China, 55’, language: English, Chinese Mandarino s/t Italian/English) cast: Maggie Cheung, Zhao Tao, Yang Fudong

5:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI                       
RETROSPECTIVE
GLI ALLEGRI MASNADIERI (1937) by Marco Elter (Italy, 69', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Assia Noris, Giorgio De Rege, Guido De Rege, Camillo Pilotto, Mino Doro, Virgilio Riento
 
7:30 p.m. SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
TEMPO MASSIMO (1934) by Mario Mattoli (Italy, 78', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Vittorio De Sica, Milly, Camillo Pilotto, Amelia Chellini, Enrico Viarisio, Anna Magnani, Nerio Bernardi
 
 
3:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI
THE FUTURIST by Emily Richardson (4', no dialogues)
HARU NO SHIKUMI (THE MECHANISM OF SPRING) by Atsushi Wada (4' language: Japanese s/t Italian/English)
IL CAPO by Yuri Ancarani (15', no dialogues)
CASUS BELLI by Yorgos Zois (11', no dialogues)
LES BARBARES by Jean-Gabriel Périot (5', no dialogues)
ATOM by Markus Löffler, Andree Korpys (31', language: German s/t English/Italian)
MAGIC FOR BEGINNERS by Jesse McLean (20', language: English s/t Italian)

5:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO – OUT OF COMPETITION
TARDA ESTATE by Marco De Angelis, Antonio Di Trapani (Italy, 89', language: Italian/Japanese s/t Italian/English) cast: Hal Yamanouchi, Chiaki Oshima, Yuki Iwasaki