la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


68th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

31st August > 10th September 2011

5 September

11 a.m.   SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
PROVE PER UN NAUFRAGIO DELLA PAROLA by Elisabetta Sgarbi (Italy, 11', language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Fabrizio Gifuni, Sonia Bergamasco
 
followed by
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
CAVALLI by Michele Rho (Italy, 94’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vinicio Marchioni, Michele Alhaique, Giulia Michelini, Asia Argento, Andrea Occhipinti
 
3 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
PUGNI CHIUSI by Fiorella Infascelli  (Italy, 60’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
5 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
TAO JIE (A SIMPLE LIFE) by Ann HUI (China-Hong Kong, China, 117’, language: Cantonese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Andy Lau, Deanie Yip, Anthony Wong, Tsui Hark
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY by Tomas Alfredson (UK, Germany, 127’, language: English, Hungarian, Russian, Turkish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Tom Hardy, John Hurt
 
10:15 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
DARK HORSE by Todd Solondz (USA, 84’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Justin Bartha, Selma Blair, Mia Farrow, Jordan Gelber, Donna Murphy, Christopher Walken
 
 
2:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 68
TERRAFERMA by Emanuele Crialese (Italy, 88’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Filippo Pucillo, Donatella Finocchiaro, Giuseppe Fiorello, Claudio Santamaria
 
5 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
PROVE PER UN NAUFRAGIO DELLA PAROLA by Elisabetta Sgarbi (Italy, 11', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Fabrizio Gifuni, Sonia Bergamasco
 
followed by
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
CAVALLI by Michele Rho (Italy, 94’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vinicio Marchioni, Michele Alhaique, Giulia Michelini, Asia Argento, Andrea Occhipinti
 
8:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 68
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY by Tomas Alfredson (UK, Germany, 127’, language: English, Hungarian, Russian, Turkish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Tom Hardy, John Hurt
 
followed by
VENEZIA 68
DARK HORSE by Todd Solondz (USA, 84’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Justin Bartha, Selma Blair, Mia Farrow, Jordan Gelber, Donna Murphy, Christopher Walken
 
 
2 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
LOUISE WIMMER by Cyril Mennegun (France, 80', language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Corinne Masiero, Jérôme Kircher, Anne Benoit, Marie Kremer, Jean-Marc Roulot
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
IO SONO LI by Andrea Segre (Italy, France, 96’, language: Italian, Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Zhao Tao, Rade Sherbedgia, Marco Paolini, Roberto Citran, Giuseppe Battiston
 
9:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
QUESTA STORIA QUA by Alessandro Paris, Sibylle Righetti (Italy, 75’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vasco Rossi
 
11 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
QUESTA STORIA QUA by Alessandro Paris, Sibylle Righetti (Italy, 75’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vasco Rossi
 
 
9 a.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
THE INVADER by Nicholas Provost (Belgium, 95', language: French, s/t English/Italian) cast: Issaka Sawadogo, Stefania Rocca, Serge Riaboukine, Dieudonne Kabongo
 
11 a.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
HYPERCRISIS by Josef Dabernig (Austria, 17’, silent film) cast: Wolfgang Dabernig, Alfons Egger
DIALOGISCHER ABRIEB (DIALOGICAL ABRASION) by Yves Netzhammer (Switzerland, 21’, silent film)
ACCIDENTES GLORIOSOS by Mauro Andrizzi, Marcus Lindeen (Sweden, Denmark, Argentina, 58’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Cristina Banegas, Lorena Damonte
 
2 p.m.   SALA PERLA
RETROSPECTIVE
AUGUSTO TRETTI: RITRATTO (1985) by Maurizio Zaccaro (Italy, 18’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
followed by
RETROSPECTIVE
IL POTERE (1972) by Augusto Tretti (Italy, 83’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Paola Tosi, Massimo Campostrini, Ferruccio Maliga, Giovanni Moretto, Diego Peres, Augusto Tretti
 
4:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
RIVER RITES by Ben Russell (USA, 11’, silent film)
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
GIRIMUNHO (SWIRL) by Helvécio Marins Jr., Clarissa Campolina (Brazil, Spain, Germany, 90’, language: Portuguese s/t English/Italian) cast: Maria Sebastiana Martins Alvaro, Maria da Conceição Gomes de Moura
 
7 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
I’M CAROLYN PARKER: THE GOOD, THE MAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL by Jonathan Demme (USA, 91', language: English, s/t Italian)
 
9 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
IN ATTESA DELL’AVVENTO by Felice D’Agostino, Arturo Lavorato (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English) 
 
followed by
AMORE CARNE by Pippo Delbono (Italy, Switzerland, 75’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Pippo Delbono, Irène Jacob, Marisa Berenson, Sophie Calle
 
 
1 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
ORIZZONTI
BIRMINGHAM ORNAMENT by Andrey Silvestrov, Yuri Leiderman (Russia, 68’, language: Russian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Alexandr Leiderman, Yuri Leiderman, Stas Podlirskiy, Vyacheslav Tyrin  
 
2:45 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
SUL DAVANTI FIORIVA UNA MAGNOLIA… (1968) by Paolo Breccia (Italy, 110', language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Nerina Breccia, Peter Del Monte, Alessandra Dal Sasso, Ugo Vittorini, Jobst Grapow, Giulio Carlo Argan
 
5 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
ANDATA E RITORNO by Donatella Finocchiaro (Italy, 45’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
followed by
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
CALDO GRIGIO, CALDO NERO by Marco Dentici (Italy, 69’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
10 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS - EVENTS
EDUT (TESTIMONY) by Shlomi Elkabetz (Israel, France, 80', language: Hebrew, s/t English/Italian) cast: Ronit Elkabetz, Zohar Liba, Ofer Hayun
 
 
3 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - PREMIO LUX
PLAY by Ruben Östlund (Sweden, France, Denmark, 113’, language: Swedish s/t English/Italian) cast: Anas Abdirahman, Sebastian Blyckert, Yannick Diakité, Sebastian Hegmar, Abdiaziz Hilowle, Nana Manu, John Ortiz, Kevin Vaz