la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


69th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

29th August > 8th September 2012

5 September

9:00 a.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE TIGHTROPE by Simon Brook (France, Italy, 86’, language: French, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Peter Brook, Yoshi Oida, Shantala Shivalingappa, Marcello Magni
 
11:15 a.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
ARAF (ARAF – SOMEWHERE IN BETWEEN) by Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey, France, Germany, 124’, language: Turkish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Neslihan Atagül, Baris Hacihan, Özcan Denis, Nihal Yalçin, Ilgaz Kocatürk
 
2:15 p.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
GAOSU TAMEN, WO CHENG BAIHE QU LE (FLY WITH THE CRANE) by LI Ruijun (China, 99’, language: Mandarin, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ma Xingehun, Tang Long, Wang Siyi
 
5:00 p.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
O GEBO E A SOMBRA by Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal, France, 95’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Michael Lonsdale, Claudia Cardinale, Jeanne Moreau, Leonor Silvera, Ricardo Trêpa, Luís Miguel Cintra
 
7:30 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 69
BELLA ADDORMENTATA by Marco Bellocchio (Italy, 115’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Toni Servillo, Isabelle Huppert, Alba Rohrwacher, Michele Riondino, Maya Sansa
 
10:15 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 69
SPRING BREAKERS by Harmony Korine (USA, 92’, language: English, s/t Italian)
cast: James Franco, Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Benson, Heather Morris
 
 
2:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
SENNEN NO YURAKU (THE MILLENNIAL RAPTURE) by Koji Wakamatsu (Japan, 118’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Shinobu Terajima, Shiro Sano, Kengo Kora, Sosuke Takaoka, Shota Sometani
 
4:30 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
MENATEK HA-MAIM (THE CUTOFF MAN) by Idan Hubel (Israel, 76’, language: Hebrew, s/t English, Italian) cast: Moshe Ivgy, Naama Shapira, Tom Yefet
 
6:15 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
L’INTERVALLO by Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy, Switzerland, Germany, 86’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Francesca Riso, Alessio Gallo, Carmine Paternoster, Salvatore Ruocco
 
8:15 p.m. PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 69
BELLA ADDORMENTATA by Marco Bellocchio (Italy, 115’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Toni Servillo, Isabelle Huppert, Alba Rohrwacher, Michele Riondino, Maya Sansa
 
followed by
VENEZIA 69
SPRING BREAKERS by Harmony Korine (USA, 92’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: James Franco, Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Benson, Heather Morris
 
 
2:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
NO QUIERO DORMIR SOLA (SHE DOESN’T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE) by Natalia Beristain (Mexico, 83’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Mariana Gajá, Adriana Roel
 
5:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
HERITAGE (INHERITANCE) by Hiam Abbass (France, Israel, Turkey, 88’, language: Arabic, Hebrew, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Hafsia Herzi, Hiam Abbass, Yussef Abu Warda, Ashraf Barhoum, Ruba Blal, Clara Khoury
 
 
2:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
YA MAN AACH (IT WAS BETTER TOMORROW) by Hinde Boujemaa (Tunisia, 74’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Aida Kaabi
 
5:00 p.m. SALA PERLA
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE TIGHTROPE by Simon Brook (France, Italy, 86’, language: French, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Peter Brook, Yoshi Oida, Shantala Shivalingappa, Marcello Magni
 
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
ANTON TUT RYADOM (ANTON’S RIGHT HERE) by Lyubov Arkus (Russia, 110’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Anton Kharitonov, Rinata Kharitonova, Vladimir Kharitonov
 
8:00 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
RETROSPETTIVA 80!
FREE AT LAST (1968) by Gregory Shuker, James Desmond and Nicholas Proferes (USA, 73’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
10:00 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
HARRY DEAN STANTON: PARTLY FICTION by Sophie Huber (USA, Switzerland, 77’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
 
2:30 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
SEDIA ELETTRICA- Il making of di IO e TE by Monica Stambrini (Italy, 47’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
5:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
RETROSPETTIVA 80!
DIEU A BÉSOIN DES HOMMES (1950) by Jean Delonnay (France, 100’, language: French, s/t English, Italian)
 
7:15 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
HIMALA (MIRACLE) (1982) by Ishmael Bernal (Philippines, 124’, language: Filipino, s/t English, Italian)
 
10:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
SPECIAL EVENTS
CARMEL by Amos Gitai (Israel, France, Italy, 93’, language: Hebrew, s/t English, Italian) cast: Keren Mor, Efratia Gitai, Keren Gitai, Ben Gitai, Makram Khoury, Amos Gitai
 
 
9:00 a.m. SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - PREMIO LUX AWARD
TABÚ by Miguel Gomes (Portugal, Germany, Brazil, France, 110’, language: Portuguese, s/t English, Italian)
 
11:30 a.m. SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS - PREMIO LUX AWARD
CSAK A SZÉL (JUST THE WIND) by Bence Fliegauf (Hungary, Germany, France, 87’, language: Hungarian, s/t English, Italian)
 
3:00 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
MASTERCLASS: CINERAMA RESTAURATION IN THE DIGITAL AGE
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (1984) by James Benning (USA, 55’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
71st Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 71st Venice Film Festival (2014)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films to screen at the Venice Film Festival 2014
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors