Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema

69th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

29th August > 8th September 2012

7 September

11:00 a.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
SAN ZIMEI (THREE SISTERS) by Wang Bing (France, Hong Kong-China, 153’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian)
 
2:30 p.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
KHANEH PEDARI (THE PATERNAL HOUSE) by Kianoosh Ayari (Iran, 99’, language: Farsi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Mehdi Hashemi, Mehran Rajabi, Nasser Hashemi, Shahab Hosseini
 
5:00 p.m. SALA GRANDE
ORIZZONTI
JA TOZHE HOCHU (ME TOO) by Alexey Balabanov (Russia, 83’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Yurii Matveev, Alexander Mosin, Oleg Garkusha, Alisa Shitikova
 
7:30 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 69
PASSION by Brian De Palma (France, Germany, 100’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Rachel McAdams, Noomi Rapace, Paul Anderson, Karoline Herfurth
 
10:00 p.m. SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 69
UN GIORNO SPECIALE by Francesca Comencini (Italy, 90’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Filippo Scicchitano, Giulia Valentini
 
00:15 a.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
DU HAST ES VERSPROCHEN (FORGOTTEN) by Alex Schmidt (Germany, 102’, language: German, s/t English, Italian) cast: Mina Tander, Laura de Boer, Katharina Thalbach, Thomas Sarbacher, Clemens Schick, Max Riemelt
 
 
1:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
YEMA by Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria, France, 90’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Djamila Sahraoui, Samir Yahia, Ali Zarif
 
3:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
BELLAS MARIPOSAS by Salvatore Mereu (Italy, 100’, language: Italian, Sardinian, s/t English) cast: Sara Podda, Maya Mulas, Micaela Ramazzotti
 
5:15 p.m. PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE COMPANY YOU KEEP by Robert Redford (USA, 125’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Robert Redford, Shia LaBeouf, Julie Christie, Sam Elliott, Jackie Evancho, Brendan Gleeson, Terrence Howard
 
8:00 p.m. PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 69
PASSION by Brian De Palma (France, Germany, 100’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Rachel McAdams, Noomi Rapace, Paul Anderson, Karoline Herfurth
 
followed by
VENEZIA 69
UN GIORNO SPECIALE by Francesca Comencini (Italy, 90’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Filippo Scicchitano, Giulia Valentini
 
 
2:00 p.m. SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
THE WEIGHT by Jeon Kyu-hwan (South Korea, 107’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Cho Jae-hyun, Zia
 
4:45 p.m. SALA DARSENA
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK – CLOSING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT
KISS OF THE DAMNED by Xan Cassavetes (USA, 97’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Josephine de la Baume, Milo Ventimiglia, Roxane Mesquida, Mike Rapaport, Anna Mouglalis, Riley Keuogh, Jonathan Caouette, Jay Brannan
 
 
2:30 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS
MARLA by Nick King (Australia, 15’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Eddie Ritchard, Dale March, Lani Tupu
FRANK-ÉTIENNE VERS LA BÉATITUDE by Constance Meyer (France, 12’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Gérard Depardieu, Marina Foïs
TITLOI TELOUS (OUT OF FRAME) by Yorgos Zois (Greece, 11’, language: no dialogue)
LUISA NO ESTÁ EN CASA by Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain, 19’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Asunción Balaguer, Fernando Guillén, María Alfonsa Rosso
BANSULLI (THE FLUTE) by Min Bham (Nepal, 15’, language: Nepali, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nikita Budhthapa, Ghanashyam Giri, Naresh Bhandari
LAS MANOS LIMPIAS
by Carlos Armella (Mexico, 11’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Con Sonia Couoh, Francisco Godínez
LA SALA by Alessio Giannone (Italy, 16’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Nicola Valenzano, Ketty Volpe, Gianfranco Gengari, Filomena La Vacca
 
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS – CLOSING FILM
JINGANG JING (DIAMOND SUTRA) by Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei, 20’, language: no dialogue) cast: Lee Kang-sheng
 
5:15 p.m. SALA PERLA
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
SUNSET BLVD. by Billy Wilder (USA, 110’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, Nancy Olson, Fred Clark, Lloyd Gough
 
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
COME VOGLIO CHE SIA IL MIO FUTURO? UN PROGETTO DI ERMANNO OLMI by Maurizio Zaccaro (Italy, 70’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
8:00 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
RETROSPETTIVA 80!
GENGIS KHAN (1950) by Manuel Condé, Salvador Lou (Philippines, 91’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
10:00 p.m. SALA PERLA 2
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
SEDIA ELETTRICA (IL MAKING OF DI IO e TE) by Monica Stambrini (Italy, 47’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
 
2:30 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
MIRADAS MULTIPLES (LA MAQUINA LOCA) by Emilio Maillé (Mexico, France, Spain, 90’, language: English, Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese, Japanese, s/t English, Italian)
 
5:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
FANNY OCH ALEXANDER (1982) by Ingmar Bergman (Sweden, 188’, language: Swedish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Börje Ahlstedt, Pernilla Allwin, Bertil Guve, Allan Edwall, Ewa Fröling
 
9:00 p.m. SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
CINERAMA SOUTH SEAS ADVENTURE (1958) by Francis D. Lvon, Walter Thompson, Basil Wrangler, Richard Goldstone, Carl Dudley (USA, 143’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
 
2:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
TELL ME LIES (1968) by Peter Brook (UK, 108’, language: English, s/t Italian)
 
5:30 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – RESTORED FILMS
STROMBOLI TERRA DI DIO (1950) by Roberto Rossellini (Italy, 107’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Ingrid Bergman, Mario Vitale
 
8:00 p.m. SALA PASINETTI
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
CRAWL by Hervé Lasgouttes (France, 95’, language: French, s/t English, Italian)