la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Teatro EN (new)

Theatre


Calendar of Shows

42nd International Theatre Festival
Director Àlex Rigola
Venice, 2 > 11 August 2013
with the support of the Regione del Veneto

 
Friday 2 August
4:00 pm - Sala delle Colonne - Ca’ Giustinian
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT TO ROMEO CASTELLUCCI
SILVER LION TO ANGÉLICA LIDDELL
Awards Ceremony
Admission by invitation (to be collected at Ca’ Giustinian, S.Marco 1364/A)
 
7:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
ÀLEX RIGOLA / HEARTBREAK HOTEL
El polícia de las ratas  (55)    world premiere
by Roberto Bolaño
adaptation and direction Àlex Rigola
 
with Andreu Benito, Joan Carreras
assistant director Jordi Puig “Kai”
scenes Max Glaenzel, Raquel Bonillo
lights August Viladomat
costumes Berta Riera
production HEARTBREAK HOTEL, Teatre Lliure
in co-production with Teatro de La Abadía
with the support of la Biennale di Venezia
repeat performances on Saturday 3, Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7

 
9:30 pm - Teatro la Fenice
UTE LEMPER
Ute Lemper sings Brecht and Weill  (75)
 
 
Saturday 3 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)  (55’)   Italian premiere
concept and direction David Espinosa

with David Espinosa, Cía. Hekinah Degul
assistant director África Navarro
music and sound Santos Martínez, David Espinosa
stage space David Espinosa, Air maquetas y proyectos de arquitectura
production El Local EC., CAET
in collaboration with Generalitat de Catalunya Culture Department
with the support of Bilbaoeszena
repeat performances on Sunday 4, Monday 5, Tuesday 6, Wednesday 7, Thursday 8, Friday 9 and Saturday 10 (12:00 am and 3:00 pm)
 
7:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
WAJDI MOUAWAD 
Seuls  (120)
by Wajdi Mouawad
director Wajdi Mouawad
 
with Wajdi Mouawad
dramaturgy Charlotte Farcet
artistic counselor François Ismert
assistant director Irène Afker
music composer Michael Jon Fink
scene Emmanuel Clolus
light designer Eric Champoux
lightning operator Annabelle Courtaud
costumes designer Isabelle Larivière
sound designer Michel Maurer
sound operator Olivier Renet
video designer Dominique Daviet
video operator Dominique Mank
subtitles in Italian by Gessica Franco Carlevero for the Festival delle Colline Torinesi
 
production Au Carré de l’hypoteénuse (France), Abé Carré Cé Carré (Québec)
in co-production with l’Espace Malraux scène nationale de Chambéry et de la Savoie, le Grand Théâtre de Loire-Atlantique, le Théâtre 71 scène nationale de Malakoff, la Comédie de Clermont-Ferrand scène nationale, le Théâtre National de Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées, le Théâtre d’Aujourd’hui Montréal

7:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
ÀLEX RIGOLA / HEARTBREAK HOTEL

El polícia de las ratas
    (55
)
by Roberto Bolaño
adaptation and direction Àlex Rigola
repeat performance
 
10:00 pm - Teatro alle Tese
GUY CASSIERS / TONEELHUIS
Sunken Red  (100)
based on a novel by Jeroen Brouwers 
director Guy Cassiers
 
with Dirk Roofthooft 
adaptation Guy Cassiers, Corien Baart, Dirk Roofthooft
dramaturgy Corien Baart, Erwin Jans 
sets, video and lights Peter Missotten | De Filmfabriek 
costumes Katelijne Damen 
scenography Arjen Klerkx  
sound Diederik De Cock 
production Toneelhuis (B), Ro Theater (NL)

 
Sunday 4 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)   (55’)
concept and direction David Espinosa
repeat performance
 
7:00 pm - Teatro La Fenice
DECLAN DONNELLAN - NICK ORMEROD / CHEEK BY JOWL 
Ubu roi  (100)     Italian premiere
by Alfred Jarry
director Declan Donnellan
 
with Xavier Boiffier, Camille Cayol, Vincent de Bouard, Christophe Grégoire, Cécile Leterme and Sylvain Levitte
designer Nick Ormerod
assistant directors Michelangelo Marchese, Bertrand Lesca
lighting designer Pascal Noël
composer and sound designer Davy Sladek
costumes Angie Burns
movement director Jane Gibson
voice Valérie Bezançon
video design Benoit Simon, Quentin Vigier
 
10:00 pm - Teatro alle Tese
MOTUS 
Nella tempesta
concept and direction Enrico Casagrande, Daniela Nicolò
 
with Silvia Calderoni, Ilenia Caleo, Glen Çaçi, Fortunato Leccese, Paola Stella Minni
and the workshop participants
dramaturgy Daniela Nicolò
sound and video Andrea Gallo, Alessio Spirli (Aqua Micans Group)
assistant director Nerina Cocchi
production Motus
in co-production with Festival TransAmériques (Montréal), Théâtre National de Bretagne (Rennes), Parc de La Villette (Paris), la Comédie de Reims - Scène d’Europe, Kunstencentrum Vooruit (Gent), La Filature - Scène Nationale (Mulhouse), Festival delle Colline Torinesi (Turin), Associazione Culturale dello Scompiglio (Vorno), Centrale Fies - Drodesera Festival (Dro), L’Arboreto - Teatro Dimora (Mondaino)
with the support of ERT - Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione, AMAT, La Mama New York, Provincia di Rimini, Regione Emilia-Romagna and Mibac
in association with Teatro Valle Occupato (Rome), Angelo Mai Occupato (Rome), Macao (Milan), S.a.L.E. Docks (Venice)
 
 
Monday 5 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)   (55’)
concept and direction David Espinosa
repeat performance

3:00 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ACCADEMIA DEGLI ARTEFATTI

Banquo  (75)
by Tim Crouch
direction Fabrizio Arcuri

translation Pieraldo Girotto
with Enrico Campanati, Matteo Selis
production Fondazione Luzzati – Teatro della Tosse
 
9:00 pm - Teatro Goldoni
CLAUDIO TOLCACHIR / TIMBRE 4
El viento en un violín  (90)
text and direction Claudio Tolcachir
 
with Inda Lavalle, Tamara Kiper, Miriam Odorico, Araceli Dvoskin, Claudio Tolcachir, Gonzalo Ruiz
assistant directors Melissa Hermida and Gonzalo Córdoba Estevez
scenography Gonzalo Córdoba Estevez, Claudio Tolcachir
lights Omar Possemato
production company Timbre4//Jonathan Zak and Maxime Seugé
co-production teatro Timbre 4, Festival International Santiago a mil, Tempo_Festival das Artes, Festival d’Automne à Paris, Maison des Arts et de la Culture de Créteil
with the support of Iberescena Fonds for Creation with Teatro Solís (ROU), Producciones Teatrales Contemporáneas (E).
 
 
Tuesday 6 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)   (55’)
concept and direction David Espinosa
repeat performance
 
7:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
ÀLEX RIGOLA / HEARTBREAK HOTEL 
El polícia de las ratas  (55)
by Roberto Bolaño
adaptation and direction Àlex Rigola
repeat performance
 
7:00 pm - Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ACCADEMIA DEGLI ARTEFATTI 
Cinna  - a study (75’)
by Tim Crouch
direction Fabrizio Arcuri

translation Pieraldo Girotto
with Gabriele Benedetti
production Accademia degli Artefatti
in coproduction with CSS Teatro Stabile di Innovazione del Friuli Venezia Giulia

 
9:00 pm - Teatro alle Tese
JAN LAUWERS / NEEDCOMPANY 
Marketplace 76  (135)    Italian premiere
text, direction, set Jan Lauwers
 
with Needcompany: Grace Ellen Barkey, Anneke Bonnema, Hans Petter Dahl, Julien Faure, Yumiko Funaya, Benoît Gob, Sung-Im Her, Romy Louise Lauwers, Maarten Seghers, Emmanuel Schwartz, Catherine Travelletti, Jan Lauwers and Elke Janssens
dramaturgy and subtitles Elke Janssens
introduction Erwin Jans
composers Hans Petter Dahl (winter), Maarten Seghers (autumn), Rombout Willems (spring and summer)
sound Ditten Lerooij
lighting design Ken Hioco
costumes Lot Lemm
puppet-maker Paul Contryn (de Maan)
assistant choreographer Misha Downey
production Needcompany
in co-production with Ruhrtriennale (Bochum), Burgtheater (Wien), Holland Festival (Amsterdam)
with the support of Flemish authorities
 
 
Wednesday 7 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)   (55’)
concept and direction David Espinosa
repeat performance
 
7:00 pm – Teatro alle Tese
ÀLEX RIGOLA / HEARTBREAK HOTEL
El polícia de las ratas  (55)
by Roberto Bolaño
adaptation and direction Àlex Rigola
repeat performance
 
7:00 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ACCADEMIA DEGLI ARTEFATTI
Fiordipisello (Peaseblossom)  (75)
by Tim Crouch
direction Fabrizio Arcuri

translation Pieraldo Girotto
with Matteo Angius and Fabrizio Arcuri
production Accademia degli Artefatti
 
9:00 pm - Teatro Goldoni
KRYSTIAN LUPA 
Ritter, Dene, Voss  (200)     Italian premiere
by Thomas Bernhard
adaptation, direction and stage design Krystian Lupa
 
with Malgorzata Hajewska-Krzysztofik, Agnieszka Mandat and Piotr Skiba
music Jacek Ostaszewski
sound Mieczyslaw Guzgan
lights Adam Piwowar
costumes Piotr Skiba
 
 
Thursday 8 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)   (55’)
concept and direction David Espinosa
repeat performance
 
7:00 pm – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
ACCADEMIA DEGLI ARTEFATTI
Caliban  - a study (75) *
by Tim Crouch
direction Fabrizio Arcuri

translation Pieraldo Girotto
with Fabrizio Croci and Matteo Angius
production Accademia degli Artefatti
in coproduction with L'Uovo Onlus – Teatro Stabile di Innovazione
* Admission by invitation which may be collected at Ca’ Giustinian beginning on the 4th day before the performance as long as seats are available


9:00 pm - Teatro alle Tese
ANGÉLICA LIDDELL 
El año de Ricardo  (120)     Italian premiere
direction, sets, costumes and text Angélica Liddell
 
with Angélica Liddell, Gumersindo Puche
lights Carlos Marquerie
production Atra Bilis Teatro, Iaquinandi SL
with the support of the Regional Government of Madrid, INAEM of the Ministry of Culture
with the support of
Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID) and the Spanish Embassy
 
 
Friday 9 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)   (55’)
concept and direction David Espinosa
repeat performance

7:00 pm - Tese dei Soppalchi
ROMEO CASTELLUCCI / SOCÌETAS RAFFAELLO SANZIO *
Natura e origine della mente (30’)
concept and stage direction Romeo Castellucci
* Admission by invitation which may be collected at Ca’ Giustinian beginning on the 4th day before the performance as long as seats are available

with Silvia Costa
and the participants to the workshop
sound technician Matteo Braglia
production Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio, Théâtre de la Ville-Paris, Festival d
Automne
in collaboration with la Biennale di Venezia
repeat performance at 8:30 and 10:00 pm

10:00 pm - Campo San Francesco della Vigna
LA VERONAL *
Picasso - Pájaros muertos  (60)   Italian premiere
direction and choreography Marcos Morau
* Admission by invitation which may be collected at Ca’ Giustinian beginning on the 4th day before the performance as long as seats are available
 
with Tanya Beyeler, Cristina Facco, Elia López, Anna Hierro, Lorena Nogal, Cristina Goñi, Núria Navarra, Julia Cambra, Blanca Tolsá, Laura La Manna, Maria Ferrer, Laura Fillola, Carla Morera, Iris Vilaró, Montserrat Asensio, Mònica Almirall, Albert Pérez, Marta Nogal, Isaac Forteza, Teresa Serrat, Siobahn Catarina Lawless, Maria Velat, Neus Seguí, Carla Romero
and with the workshop participants
dramaturgy Tanya Beyeler, Pablo Gisbert
music Bolero (Ravel), Overture 1812 (Ciajkovskij), La entrada, Amparito Roca, Suspiros de España
assistant choreographer Cristina Goñi
lights and sets Enric Planas
with the support of Formació Musical de Bellpuig

 
Saturday 10 August
12:00 am and 3:00 pm - Ca’ Giustinian
DAVID ESPINOSA
Mi Gran Obra (Un proyecto ambicioso)   (55’)
concept and direction David Espinosa
repeat performance
 
7:00 pm - Teatro alle Tese
PEEPING TOM 
32 Rue Vandenbranden  (80)
concept and direction Gabriela Carrizo, Franck Chartier
 
dance and creation Jos Baker, Eurudike De Beul, Marie Gyselbrecht, Hun-Mok Jung, Maria Carolina Vieira/Sabine Molenaar and SeolJin Kim
dramaturgy Hildegard De Vuyst, Nico Leunen
sound composition Juan Carlos Tolosa, Glenn Vervliet
set design Peeping Tom, Nele Dirckx, Yves Leirs, Frederik Liekens 
lighting design Filip Timmerman, Yves Leirs
costumes Diane Fourdrignier, HyoJung Jang
production Peeping Tom
in co-production with KVS Brussel, Künstlerhaus Mousonturm Frankfurt Am Main, Le Rive Gauche Saint-Etienne-du-Rouvray, La Rose des Vents Villeneuve D’Ascq, Theaterfestival Boulevard 's-Hertogenbosch, Theaterhaus Gessnerallee Zürich, Cankarjev Dom Ljubljana and Charleroi/Danses
 
9:30 pm - Teatro Teatro Goldoni
THOMAS OSTERMEIER / SCHAUBÜHNE 
Ein Volksfeind (An Enemy of the People)   (160)     Italian premiere
by Henrik Ibsen
director Thomas Ostermeier
 
with Stefan Stern, Ingo Hülsmann, Eva Meckbach, Christoph Gawenda, David Ruland, Moritz Gottwald and Thomas Bading
adaptation and dramaturgy Florian Borchmeyer
music Malte Beckenbach, Daniel Freitag
set designs Jan Pappelbaum
paintings Katharina Ziemke
lighting design Erich Schneider
costume design Nina Wetzel
production Schaubühne Berlin
 
 
Sunday 11 August
11:00
am, 12:00 am, 1:00 pm, 2:00 pm and 3:00 pm
CTR, Spazio Tocnadanza, Palestra cooperativa Il Cerchio, Teatro Junghans, Centro culturale Cz95
SHAKESPEARE x 5
5 short pieces by Angélica Liddell, Gabriela Carrizo, Jan Lauwers, Krystian Lupa and Claudio Tolcachir on Shakespearean characters
 
 
 
MEETINGS
4 > 11 August
Ca’ Giustinian - Sala delle Colonne
 
4 August
Wajdi Mouawad (4:00 pm),
Guy Cassiers (5:00 pm)
 
5 August
Motus (ore 16.00),
Declan Donnellan/Nick Ormerod (5:00 pm)
 
6 August
Claudio Tolcachir (5:00 pm)
 
7 August
Jan Lauwers (5:00 pm)
 
8 August
Fabrizio Arcuri
(4:00 pm)
Krystian Lupa (5:00 pm)
 
9 August
Angélica Liddell (5:00 pm)
 
10 August
Marcos Morau
(4:00 pm)
Romeo Castellucci (5:00 pm)
 
11 August
Gabriela Carrizo (5:00 pm)
Thomas Ostermeier (6:00 pm)
 
 
The workshops of the BIENNALE COLLEGE - THEATRE >>
Fourth Stage
Videos and photogalleries
Music Biennale 2014
20 > 21 September, 3 > 12 October 2014
Architecture Biennale
Fundamentals. 7 June > 23 November 2014