Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema

68th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Marco Müller

31st August > 10th September 2011

10 September

7 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
68. MOSTRA INTERNAZIONALE D’ARTE CINEMATOGRAFICA
- AWARDS CEREMONY - BY INVITATION
 
8:30 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION - CLOSING FILM
DAMSELS IN DISTRESS by Whit Stillman (USA, 100’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Greta Gewig, Adam Brody, Megalyn Echikunwoke, Analeigh Tipton
 
10:30 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 68
SCREENING OF AN AWARDED FILM:
REN SHAN REN HAI (PEOPLE MOUNTAIN PEOPLE SEA) by Shangjun Cai (China-Hong Kong, 90’, language: Chinese s/t English/Italian) cast: Chen Jianbin, Tao Hong, Wu Xiubo, Li Hucheng, Zhang Xin, Wang Xu, Bao Zhenjiang, Hou Xiang, Tian Xinyu
 

2:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI - OUT OF COMPETITION
TAE PEANG PHU DEAW (P-047) by Kongdej Jaturanrasmee (Thailand, 96', language: Thai, s/t English/Italian) 
 
5 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THIS IS NOT A FILM
by Jafar Panahi (Iran, 75', language: Farsi, s/t English/Italian) cast: Jafar Panahi
 
9 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION - CLOSING FILM
DAMSELS IN DISTRESS by Whit Stillman (USA, 100’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Greta Gewig, Adam Brody, Megalyn Echikunwoke, Analeigh Tipton
 
followed by
SCREENING OF AN AWARDED FILM:
TERRAFERMA by Emanuele Crialese (Italy, France 88’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Filippo Pucillo, Donatella Finocchiaro, Giuseppe Fiorello, Claudio Santamaria
 
11:30 a.m.   SALA DARSENA
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
IO SONO. STORIE DI SCHIAVITÙ by Barbara Cupisti (Italy, 63’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
2 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
THIS IS NOT A FILM
by Jafar Panahi (Iran, 75', language: Farsi, s/t English/Italian) cast: Jafar Panahi
 
10 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
VENEZIA 68
SCREENING OF AN AWARDED FILM:
FAUST by Aleksander Sokurov (Russia, 134’, language: German, s/t English/Italian) cast: Johannes Zeiler, Anton Adasinskiy, Isolda Dychauk, Hanna Schygulla
 

9 a.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
ANHEY GHORHEY DA DAAN (ALMS OF THE BLIND HORSE) by Gurvinder Singh (India, 112’, language: Punjabi, s/t English/Italian) cast: Mal Singh, Samuel John, Serbjeet Kaur, Dharminder Kaur
 
11:30 a.m.   SALA PERLA
OUT OF COMPETITION
EVOLUTION (MEGAPLEX) [3D] by Marco Brambilla (USA, 10’, silent film)
JOULE [3D] by Zapruder (Italy, 22’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Cristiana Capelli, Maria Sole Ugolini, Fabrizio Fabbri
SPELL: THE HYPNOTIST DOG [3D] by Zapruder (Italy, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Werner Hirsch, Chimera, Monaldo Moretti, Nadia Ranocchi
SPELL: SUITE [3D] by Zapruder (Italy, 5’, silent film) cast: Li Weilong, Paolo Bisi, Elena Biserna, Eleonora Amadori
 
12:45 p.m. SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
IZ TOKIO (FROM TOKYO) by Aleksej German jr (Russia, 10’, language: Russian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Merab Ninidze, Ksenia Kutepova, Chulpan Khamatova
LATE AND DEEP by Devin Horan (Norway, 16’, silent film) 
PARABETON - PIER LUIGI NERVI AND ROMAN CONCRETE [WORK-IN-PROGRESS] by Heinz Emigholz (Germany, 30’, silent film)
SONCHIDI (GOLDEN BIRD) by Amit Dutta (India, 55’, language: Hindi s/t English/Italian) cast: Nitin Goel, Gagan Singh Sethi
 
3 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
AWARDS CEREMONY
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI - OUT OF COMPETITION
MARIAN ILMESTYS (THE ANNUNCIATION) by Eija-Liisa Ahtila (Finland, 34’, language: Finnish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Satu Mäkinen, Elise Laaksonen, Taru Ollila, Kati Outinen, Riina Myyryläinen, Elina Hurme
MONKEY SANDWICH by Wim Vandekeybus (Belgium, 84’, language: English, German, s/t English/Italian) cast: Jerry Killick, Carly Wijs, Davis Freeman
 
5:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
VREMENA GODA/T’ARVA YEGHANAKNERE (SEASONS) (1975) by Artavazd Pelešjan (Armenia, 30’, silent film)
ŽIZN’/KYANQ (LIFE) (1993) by Artavazd Pelešjan (Armenia, 7’, silent film)
IL SILENZIO DI PELEŠJAN by Pietro Marcello (Italy, 52’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
PASSING THROUGH THE NIGHT by Wattanapume Laisuwanchai (Thailandia, 13’, silent film) cast: Noppawan Laisuwanchai
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI
TWO YEARS AT SEA by Ben Rivers (UK, 88’, silent film) cast: Jake Williams
 
 
1 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
L’ACCADEMIA MUSICALE CHIGIANA (1960) by Vittorio Vassarotti, Franco Mannini (Italy, 10’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
followed by
IL VETTURALE DEL SAN GOTTARDO (1942) by Ivo Illuminati, Hans Hinrich (Italy, 78’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giovanni Grasso, Mariella Lotti, Leonardo Cortese, Osvaldo Valenti, Giorgio Costantini, Germana Paolieri, Mario Ferrari, Lya Nagy, Umberto Casilini, Lia Lauri, Giovanni Petrucci
 
3 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
REFLEX (1964) by Mario Schifano (Italy, 16’, silent film)
FOTOGRAFO (1966-1969) by Mario Schifano (Italy, 2’, silent film)
FERRERI (1966-1969) by Mario Schifano (Italy, 12’, silent film)
VIETNAM (1967) by Mario Schifano (Italy, 7’, silent film)
FILM (1967) by Mario Schifano (Italy, 15’, silent film)
SOUVENIR (1967) by Mario Schifano (Italy, 11’, silent film)
KAPPA (1965-1966) by Nato Frascà (Italy, 47’, language: Italian, s/t English)
SOGLIE (1978) by Nato Frascà  (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English)  
 
5:15 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
RETROSPECTIVE
AUGUSTO TRETTI: RITRATTO (1985) by Maurizio Zaccaro (Italy, 18’, language: Italian, s/t English)
 
followed by
RETROSPECTIVE
IL POTERE (1972) by Augusto Tretti (Italy, 83’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Paola Tosi, Massimo Campostrini, Ferruccio Maliga, Giovanni Moretto, Diego Peres, Augusto Tretti
 
 
10:00 a.m. SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI
SIGLO NG PAGLULUWAL (CENTURY OF BIRTHING) - PART 1 - by Lav Diaz (Philippines, 180', language: Tagalog, English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Angel Aquino, Joel Torre, Perry Dizon, Hazel Orencio, Roeder Camanag, Soliman Cruz, Dante Perez e Modesta
 
2:30 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI
SIGLO NG PAGLULUWAL (CENTURY OF BIRTHING) - PART 2 - by Lav Diaz (Philippines, 175', language: Tagalog, English, s/t English/Italian) cast: Angel Aquino, Joel Torre, Perry Dizon, Hazel Orencio, Roeder Camanag, Soliman Cruz, Dante Perez e Modesta
 
6:30 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
ORIZZONTI - OUT OF COMPETITION
MARIAN ILMESTYS (THE ANNUNCIATION) by Eija-Liisa Ahtila (Finland, 34’, language: Finnish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Satu Mäkinen, Elise Laaksonen, Taru Ollila, Kati Outinen, Riina Myyryläinen, Elina Hurme
 
followed by
ORIZZONTI - OUT OF COMPETITION
MONKEY SANDWICH by Wim Vandekeybus (Belgium, 84’, language: English, German, s/t English/Italian) cast: Jerry Killick, Carly Wijs, Davis Freeman