Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema

Countries represented at the 69th Venice Film Festival

ALBANIA
Daniele VICARI, La nave dolce (The Human Cargo) (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
 
ALGERIA
Djamila SAHRAOUI, Yema (Orizzonti)
 
ARGENTINA
Daniele INCALCATERRA, Fausta QUATTRINI El impenetrable (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Jazmin LOPEZ, Leones (Orizzonti)
 
AUSTRALIA
Nick KING, Marla (Orizzonti short films)
Paola MORABITO, I’m the One (Orizzonti short films)
Kimble RENDALL, Shark (Bait 3D) (Out Of Competition)
 
AUSTRIA
Ulrich SEIDL, Paradies: Glaube (Paradise: Faith) (Venezia 69)
 
BELGIUM
Peter BROSENS, Jessica WOODWORTH, La cinquième saison (Venezia 69)
Frédéric FONTEYNE, Tango Libre (Orizzonti)
Xavier GIANNOLI, Superstar (Venezia 69)
Bertrand MANDICO, Living Still Life (Orizzonti short films)
Roberto MINERVINI, Low Tide (Orizzonti)
 
BRAZIL
Fernando CAMARGO, Matheus PARIZI, O Afinador (Orizzonti short films)
 
CHINA
Stephen FUNG, Tai Chi 0 (Out Of Competition)
LI Ruijun, Gaosu tamen, wo cheng baihe qu le (Fly with the Crane) (Orizzonti)
 
CHINESE TAIPEI
TSAI Ming-liang, Jingang jing (Diamond Sutra) (Orizzonti short films)
 
CZECH REPUBLIC
Jean-Pierre AMERIS, L’homme qui rit (Out Of Competition)
 
DENMARK
Susanne BIER, Den skaldede frisør (Love Is All You Need) (Out Of Competition)
Renate COSTA PERDOMO, Salla SORRI, Resistente (Orizzonti short films)
Tobias LINDHOLM, Kapringen (A Hijacking) (Orizzonti)
 
EGYPT
Ibrahim EL BATOUT, El Sheita Elli Fat (Winter of Discontent) (Orizzonti)
 
FINLAND
Renate COSTA PERDOMO, Salla SORRI, Resistente (Orizzonti short films)
 
FRANCE
Jean-Pierre AMERIS, L’homme qui rit (Out Of Competition)
Olivier ASSAYAS, Après Mai (Something in the Air) (Venezia 69)
Marco BELLOCCHIO, Bella Addormentata (Venezia 69)
Pascal BONITZER, Cherchez Hortense (Out Of Competition)
Simon BROOK, The Tightrope (Out Of Competition)
Peter BROSENS, Jessica WOODWORTH, La cinquième saison (Venezia 69)
Daniele CIPRÌ, È stato il figlio (Venezia 69)
Ivano DE MATTEO, Gli equilibristi (Orizzonti)
Brian DE PALMA, Passion (Venezia 69)
Noelle DESCHAMPS, Conteurs d’images (Venezia Classici - Documentary)                              
Frédéric FONTEYNE, Tango Libre (Orizzonti)
Xavier GIANNOLI, Superstar (Venezia 69)
Amos GITAI, Carmel (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Amos GITAI, Lullaby To My Father (Out Of Competition)
Daniele INCALCATERRA, Fausta QUATTRINI, El impenetrable (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Jazmin LOPEZ, Leones (Orizzonti)
Emilio MAILLÉ, Miradas Múltiples (La máquina loca) (Venezia Classici - Documentary)
Bertrand MANDICO, Living Still Life (Orizzonti short films)
Constance MEYER, Frank-Étienne vers la béatitude (Orizzonti short films)
Manoel de OLIVEIRA, O Gebo e a Sombra (Out Of Competition)
Djamila SAHRAOUI, Yema (Orizzonti)
Valeria SARMIENTO, Linhas de Wellington (Venezia 69)
Ulrich SEIDL, Paradies: Glaube (Paradise: Faith) (Venezia 69)
Yesim USTAOGLU, Araf (Araf - Somewhere in Between) (Orizzonti)
WANG Bing, San zimei (Three Sisters) (Orizzonti)
 
GERMANY
Haifaa AL MANSOUR, Wadjda (Orizzonti)
Brian DE PALMA, Passion (Venezia 69)
Leonardo DI COSTANZO, L’intervallo (Orizzonti)
Bertrand MANDICO, Living Still Life (Orizzonti short films)
Alex SCHMIDT, Du hast es versprochen (Forgotten) (Out of Competition)
Ulrich SEIDL, Paradies: Glaube (Paradise: Faith) (Venezia 69)
Yesim USTAOGLU, Araf (Araf - Somewhere in Between) (Orizzonti)
 
GREAT BRITAIN
Ramin BAHRANI, At Any Price (Venezia 69)
Bernard ROSE, Boxing Day (Orizzonti)
 
GREECE
Yorgos ZOIS, Titloi Telous (Out of Frame) (Orizzonti short films)
 
HONG KONG
WANG Bing, San zimei (Three Sisters) (Orizzonti)
 
INDIA
Mira NAIR, The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Out Of Competition)
 
IRAN
Kianoosh AYARI, The Paternal House (Orizzonti)
 
ISRAEL
Rama BURSHTEIN, Lemale Et Ha’Chalal (Fill the Void) (Venezia 69)
Amos GITAI, Carmel (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Amos GITAI, Lullaby To My Father (Out Of Competition)
Idan HUBEL, Manatek Ha-Maim (The Cutoff Man) (Orizzonti)
 
ITALY
Marco BELLOCCHIO, Bella Addormentata (Venezia 69)
Simon BROOK, The Tightrope (Out Of Competition)
Mario CANALE, Felice FARINA, Mario GIANNI, Wilma LABATE, Annarosa MORRI, Monicelli. La versione di Mario (Venezia Classici - Documentary)      
Liliana CAVANI, Clarisse (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Daniele CIPRÌ, È stato il figlio (Venezia 69)
Francesca COMENCINI, Un giorno speciale (Venezia 69)
Adolfo CONTI, Gli anni delle immagini perdute (Venezia Classici - Documentary)      
Ivano DE MATTEO, Gli equilibristi (Orizzonti)
Jonathan DEMME, Enzo Avitabile Music Life (Out Of Competition)
Leonardo DI COSTANZO, L’intervallo (Orizzonti)
Alessio GIANNONE, La sala (Orizzonti short films)
G. GIANNOTTI, D. SAVELLI, E. SALVATORI, Dai nostri inviati alla Mostra di Venezia (Venezia Classici - Documentary)
Silvia GIRALUCCI, Luca RICCIARDI, Sfiorando il muro (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Amos GITAI, Carmel (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Carlo MAZZACURATI, Medici con l’Africa (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Roberto MINERVINI, Low Tide (Orizzonti)
Francesco PATIERNO, La Guerra dei vulcani (Venezia Classici - Documentary)
Pasquale SCIMECA, Convitto Falcone (Special Event)
Carlo SIRONI, Cargo (Orizzonti short films)
Monica STAMBRINI, Sedia Elettrica - Il making of di IO e TE  (Venezia Classici - Documentary)
Daniele VICARI, La nave dolce (The Human Cargo) (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Maurizio ZACCARO, Come voglio che sia il mio futuro? (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
 
JAPAN
Takeshi KITANO, Outrage Beyond (Venezia 69)
Kiyoshi KUROSAWA, Shokuzai (Penance) (Out Of Competition)
Koji WAKAMATSU, Sennen no Yoraku (The Millennial Rapture) (Orizzonti)
 
LUXEMBOURG
Frédéric FONTEYNE, Tango Libre (Orizzonti)
 
MEXICO
Carlos ARMELLA, Las manos limpias (Orizzonti short films)
Emilio MAILLÉ, Miradas Múltiples (La máquina loca) (Venezia Classici - Documentary)
 
NEPAL
Min BHAM, Bansulli (The Flute) (Orizzonti short films)
 
NETHERLANDS
Peter BROSENS, Jessica WOODWORTH, La cinquième saison (Venezia 69)
Jazmin LOPEZ, Leones (Orizzonti)
 
PAKISTAN
Mira NAIR, The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Out Of Competition)
 
PARAGUAY
Renate COSTA PERDOMO, Salla SORRI, Resistente (Orizzonti short films)
 
PHILIPPINES
Brillante MENDOZA, Sinapupunan (Thy Womb) (Venezia 69)
 
PORTUGAL
Manoel de OLIVEIRA, O Gebo e a Sombra (Out Of Competition)
Valeria SARMIENTO, Linhas de Wellington (Venezia 69)
 
RUSSIA
Lyubov ARKUS, Anton tut ryadom (Anton’s Right Here) (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Alexey BALABANOV, Ja Tozhe Hochu (Me Too) (Orizzonti)
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV, Izmena (Betrayal) (Venezia 69)
 
SAUDI ARABIA
Haifaa AL MANSOUR, Wadjda (Orizzonti)
 
SINGAPORE
Kimble RENDALL, Shark (Bait 3D) (Out Of Competition)
 
SOUTH KOREA
KIM Ki-duk, Pieta (Venezia 69)
YOO Min-young, Cho-De (Invitation) (Orizzonti short films)
 
SPAIN
Emilio MAILLÉ, Miradas Múltiples (La máquina loca) (Venezia Classici - Documentary)
Celia RICO CLAVELLINO, Luisa no está en casa (Orizzonti short films)
 
SWEDEN
Susanne BIER, Den skaldede frisør (Love Is All You Need) (Out Of Competition)
 
SWITZERLAND
Leonardo DI COSTANZO, L’intervallo (Orizzonti)
Amos GITAI, Lullaby To My Father (Out Of Competition)
Sophie HUBER, Harry Dean Stanton Partly Fiction (Venezia Classici - Documentary)    
 
TUNISIA
Hinde BOUJEMAA, Ya Man Aach (It Was Better Tomorrow) (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
 
TURKEY
Yesim USTAOGLU, Araf (Araf - Somewhere in Between) (Orizzonti)
 
UNITED STATES
Paul Thomas ANDERSON, The Master (Venezia 69)
Ramin BAHRANI, At Any Price (Venezia 69)
Jonathan DEMME, Enzo Avitabile Music Life (Out Of Competition)
Sophie HUBER, Harry Dean Stanton Partly Fiction (Venezia Classici - Documentary)    
Harmony KORINE, Spring Breakers (Venezia 69)
Spike LEE, Bad 25 (Out Of Competition)
Jake MAHAFFY, Miracle Boy (Orizzonti short films)
Terrence MALICK, To the Wonder (Venezia 69)
Roberto MINERVINI, Low Tide (Orizzonti)
Mira NAIR, The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Out Of Competition)
Abdallah OMEISH, Witness: Libya (Out Of Competition - Special Events)
Robert REDFORD, The Company You Keep (Out Of Competition)
Bernard ROSE, Boxing Day (Orizzonti)
Henry-Alex RUBIN, Disconnect (Out Of Competition)
Michael SINGH, Valentino’s Ghost (Venezia Classici - Documentary)  
Ariel VROMEN, The Iceman (Out Of Competition)