la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


70th Venice International Film Festival

Director: Alberto Barbera

28th August > 7th September 2013

7 September

8:45 pm   SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS - CLOSING FILM
AMAZONIA (3D) by Thierry Ragobert (France, Brazil, 83’, language: no dialogue)
 
10:45 pm   SALA GRANDE
SCREENING OF THE GOLDEN LION WINNER FILM
 

12:45 pm   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
MAHI VA GORBEH (FISH & CAT) by Shahram Mokri (Iran, 134’, language: Persian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Babak Karimi, Saeed Ebrahimi Far, Adeb Abes
 
3:30 pm   PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
LA PRIMA NEVE by Andrea Segre (Italy, 105’, language: Italian, French, Togolese, Mocheno dialect, s/t English/Italian) cast: Jean Christophe Folly, Matteo Marchel, Anita Caprioli, Peter Mitterrutzner, Giuseppe Battiston, Paolo Pierobon
           
5:45 pm   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
YURUSAREZARU MONO (UNFORGIVEN) by Lee Sang-il (Japan, 119’, language: Japanese, Ainus, s/t English/Italian) cast: Ken Watanabe, Jun Kunimura, Yûra Yagira, Kôichi Satô, Akira Emoto, Shioni Kutsuna, Eiko Koike, Ken’ichi Takitô
 
8:45 pm   PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS 
AMAZONIA (3D) by Thierry Ragobert (France, Brazil, 83’, language: no dialogue)
 
   Followed by
SCREENING OF AN ORIZZONTI AWARDED FILM
 

11:30 am   SALA DARSENA
OUT OF COMPETITION
WOLF CREEK 2 by Greg McLean (Australia, 107’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Phillipe Klaus, Shannon Ashlyn, John Jarratt

2:00 pm   SALA DARSENA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI [CLOSING FILM - SPECIAL EVENT]
TRES BODAS DE MAS by Javier Ruiz Caldera (Spain, 94’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Inma Cuesta, Martiño Rivas, María Botto, Rossy de Palma
 
9:00 pm   SALA DARSENA
SCREENING OF THE SILVER LION WINNER FILM
 

11:30 am   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS
BALLKONI by Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosovo, 20’, language: Albanian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Arben Bajraktaraj, Sevdai Radogoshi, Osman Ahmeti
LA GALLINA by Manel Raga (Spain, 17’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Arnau Gallén, Joaquín Ortega, Sílvia Sabaté
DEATH FOR A UNICORN by Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito (Switzerland, 15’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Tilda Swinton, Luis Molteni, Lorenzoluca Gronchi, Emma Fossani, Elowen McClaud
HOUSES WITH SMALL WINDOWS by Bülent Öztürk (Belgium, 15’, language: Kurdish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Mizgin Mujde Arslan
UN PENSIERO KALAŠNIKOV by Giorgio Bosisio (Italy, UK, 21’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Paolo Roberto Di Seglio, Lorenza Pisano, Anna Sala
BLANCO by Ignacio Gatica (Argentina, 8’, language: Spanish, s/t English/Italian) cast: Celina Carbajal, Nicolás Bellati
THE AUDITION by Michael Haussman (Italy, 9’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Valeria Solarino, Marco Bocci
 
2:30 pm   SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS
KUSH by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India, 20’, language: Hindi, s/t English/Italian) cast: Sonika Chopra, Shayaan Sameer, Anil Sharma
COLD SNAP by Leo Woodhead (New Zealand, 11’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Loren Taylor, Matthew Dowman, Craig ‘Banjo’ Paterson
SISHUI (STAGNANT WATER) by Wang Xiaowei (China, 17’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian) cast: Li Zheng, Wang Xiaowei
MINESH by Shalin Sirkar (South Africa, Germany, Denmark, 12’, language: no dialogue) cast: Tristan De La Cruz, Randolph Adriaanse, Rochelle Anne Grainger, Athenkosi Mabele
TOUTES LES BELLES CHOSES by Cécile Bicler (France, 17’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Laure Calamy, Marie-Bénedicte Cazeneuve
QUELLO CHE RESTA by Valeria Allievi (Italy, 20’, language: Patois Valdostano, s/t English/Italian)
ANINGAAQ by Jonas Cuarón (USA, 7’, language: Greenlandic/English, s/t English) cast: Orto Ignatiussen, Lajla Lange, Maligiaq Fredeik, Lange Siegstad, Sandra Bullock
                      
8:30 pm   SALA PERLA
SCREENING OF THE BEST DEBUT WINNER FILM
 
10:30 pm   SALA PERLA
SCREENING OF THE GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER FILM
 

11:30 am   SALA CASINÒ
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK
SCREENING OF THE INTERNATIONAL CRITICS’ WEEK WINNER FILM
 
2:00 pm   SALA CASINÒ
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
In partnership with Gucci
MEMPHIS by Tim Sutton (USA, 85’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Willis Earl Beal
 
4:00 pm   SALA CASINÒ
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
In partnership with Gucci
MARY IS HAPPY, MARY IS HAPPY by Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thailand, 125’, language: Thai, s/t English/Italian) cast: Patcha Poonpiriya, Chonnikan Netjui
 
6:30 pm   SALA CASINÒ
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
In partnership with Gucci
 
YURI ESPOSITO by Alessio Fava (Italy, 73’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Matteo Lanfranchi, Beatrice Cevolani, Claudio Morganti, Max Speziani, Michele Di Mauro, Tommaso Banfi
 

9:15 am   SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
PAISÀ (1946) by Roberto Rossellini (Italy, 125’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Carmela Sazio, Robert Van Loon, Gar Moore
 
11:45 am  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA SPECIALE 70
VENEZIA 70 - FUTURE RELOADED (70 Short Films – 70 Directors, 120’)
 
2:30 pm  SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - RESTORED FILMS
MOY DRUG IVAN LAPSHIN (MY FRIEND IVAN LAPSHIN) (1984) by Aleksey German Sr. (USSR, 100’, language: Russian, s/t English/Italian) cast: Andrei Boltnev, Nina Ruslanova, Andrey Mironov
 

11:00 am    SALA PASINETTI
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
PINE RIDGE by Anna Eborn (Denmark, 77’, language: English/Lakota, s/t English/Italian) cast: Vanessa Piper, Kassel Sky Little, Lance Red Cloud, Cassandra Warrior, Daniel Runs Close, John Little Finger, Bert Lee Montileaux Jr
           
2:30 pm   SALA PASINETTI
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FENG AI (’TIL MADNESS DO US PART) by Wang Bing (Hong Kong - Cina, France, Japan, 227’, language: Chinese, s/t English/Italian)
 
71st Venice Film Festival
All you need to know about the 71st Venice Film Festival (2014)
Biennale College - Cinema
Learn more on the 3 feature films to screen at the Venice Film Festival 2014
“Lido in Mostra” Project
Services and special offers for the public, young people, and accredited visitors