la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


66th Venice International Film Festival

Director Marco Müller

2 > 12 September 2009

5 September

11:30 a.m. SALA GRANDE
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
SPUTNIK 5 by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, 9', language: language of the animals s/t Italian/English) 
 
followed by
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
COSMONAUTA by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, 87', language: Italian/ Russian s/t English/Italian) cast: Miriana Raschillà, Claudia Pandolfi, Sergio Rubini
 
3 p.m. SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
PROVE PER UNA TRAGEDIA SICILIANA by Roman Paska, John Turturro (Italy, 77’, language: Italian/English s/t Italian/English) 
 
5 p.m.  SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66 
MY SON, MY SON, WHAT HAVE YE DONE? by Werner Herzog (USA, Germany, 90', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Michael Shannon, Willem Dafoe, Chloë Sevigny
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
PERSÉCUTION by Patric Chéreau (France, 100’, language: French s/t Italian/  English) cast: Romain Duris, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Jean Hugues Anglade,  Alex Descas
 
10:00 p.m.   SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
YI NGOI (ACCIDENT) by Cheang Pou-Soi (China – Hong Kong, 89', language: Cantonese s/t Italian/English) cast: Louis Koo, Richie Jen
 
00:00 (Midnight) SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 66
TETSUO THE BULLET MAN by Shinya Tsukamoto (Japan, 79', language: English s/t Italian) cast: Eric Bossick, Akiko Monou, Shinya Tsukamoto
 
 
1:30 p.m.   PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 66
LOURDES by Jessica Hausner (Austria, 99’, language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Sylvie Testud, Léa Seydoux, Bruno Todeschini
 
3:45 p.m. PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
DOWAHA (BURIED SECRETS) by Raja Amari (Tunisia, 91', language: Arabic s/t Italian/English) cast: Hafsia Herzi, Soundess Belhassen, Wassila Dari
 
6 p.m.    PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
VIAJO PORQUE PRECISO, VOLTO PORQUE TE AMO (I TRAVEL BECAUSE I HAVE TO, I COME BACK BECAUSE I LOVE YOU) by Marcelo Gomes, Karim Aïnouz (Brazil, 75', language: Portuguese s/t Italian/English) 
 
8:30 p.m.     PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 66
PERSÉCUTION by Patric Chéreau (France, 100’, language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Romain Duris, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Jean Hugues Anglade,  Alex Descas
 
FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 66
YI NGOI (ACCIDENT) by Cheang Pou-Soi (China – Hong Kong, 89', language: cantonese s/t Italian/English) cast: Louis Koo, Richie Jen
 
 
2 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
TOTÓ by Peter Schreiner (Austria, 128', language: German/Italian/Calabria dialect s/t Italian/English)
 
4:45 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
WOMEN CENGJING DE WUCHANZHE (ONCE UPON A TIME PROLETARIAN: 12 TALES OF A COUNTRY) by Xiaolu Guo (China, 76', language:  Chinese s/t English/Italian)
 
7 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
PEPPERMINTA by Pipilotti Rist (Switzerland, 80', language: German, s/t Italian/ English) cast: Ewelina Guzik, Sven Pippig, Sabine Timoteo
 
9:30 p.m.   SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
IO SONO L’AMOREby Luca Guadagnino (Italy, 120’,  language: Italian s/t English) cast: Tilda Swinton, Edoardo Gabbriellini, Alba Rohrwacher, Pippo Delbono
 
 
2:45 p.m.   SALA PERLA
 ORIZZONTI
LA BOHÈME by Werner Herzog (UK, 4’, no dialogs)
THE DEATH OF PENTHEUS by Philip Haas (USA, 18', language: Ancient Greek s/t  Italian/English)
MUDANZA by Pere Portabella (Spain, 20’, no dialogs)
ARMANDO TESTA - POVERO MA MODERNO by Pappi Corsicato (Italy,  50’, language: Italian s/t English)
 
 
11:30 a.m.   SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS
HONEYMOONS by Goran Paskaljevic (Albania, 95', language: Serbian s/t English/  Italian)
 
2 p.m.   SALA PERLA 2
INTERNATIONAL CRITIC’S WEEK
DOMAINE by Patric Chiha (France, 110', language: French s/t Italian/English) cast: Beatrice Dalle, Isaie Sultan
 
5 p.m.   SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS
DESERT FLOWER by Sherry Hormann (Germany, 120', language: English/Somali s/t Italian/English) cast: Liya Kebede, Sally Hawkins, Craig Parkinson

 
2:30 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
IL TRAMONTANA (1964) by Adriano Barbano (Italy, 80', language: Italian s/t   English) cast: Flavio D’Autilia, Giuseppe Mantovano, Brizio Montanaro
 
5 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
LE ORE NUDE (1964) by Marco Vicario (Italy, 88', language: Italian s/t English)   cast: Rossana Podestà, Keir Dullea, Philippe Leroy
 
7:30 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO
DIECI INVERNI by Valerio Mieli (Italy, 99', language: Italian/Russian s/t English/Italian) cast: Isabella Ragonese, Michele Riondino, Sergei Zhigunov
 
10:00 p.m.   SALA VOLPI
THESE PHANTOMS
LA VIACCIA (1961) by Mauro Bolognini (Italy, 103’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Claudia Cardinale, Pietro Germi, Romolo Valli
 
 
9 p.m.   SALA PASINETTI
THESE PHANTOMS
UCCIDETE IL VITELLO GRASSO E ARROSTITELO (1970) by Salvatore Samperi (Italy, 92', language: Italian s/t English) cast: Maurizio Degli Esposti, Jean Sorel, Marilu Tolo
SALVATORE SAMPERI – RACCONTANDO I SOGNI by Antonello Sarno  (Italy, 21’, language: Italian s/t English) 

0:30 SAN SERVOLO ISLAND
CORTO CORTISSIMO EVENTS
EARTH by Tzu Nyen Ho (Singapore, 45', no dialogues) cast: Erik Wayne Goh, Andy Hillyard, Paul Lucas, Jim Gan, Jason Chang Wai Chong, John Low, Dorothy Khoo, Sean Mossaley, Jae Leung
Live performance: Yasuhiro Morinaga and Stefano Pilia