fbpx Biennale Cinema 2020 | Collateral Awards of the 77th Venice Film Festival
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Collateral Awards of the 77th Venice Film Festival
Cinema -

Collateral Awards of the 77th Venice Film Festival

Independently awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.

Collateral Awards

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Film of Venezia 77: PIECES OF A WOMAN by Kornél Mundruczó
Best Italian Film in Venice: NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi

 

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić

 

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

 

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re Srl Sociale
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania

 

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio e Ricerche Foundation
DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND) by Ahmad Bahrami
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to environment): ŚNIEGU JUŻ NIGDY NIE BĘDZIE (NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN) by Małgorzata Szumowska, codirected: Michał Englert
ex aequo with KITOBOY (THE WHALER BOY) by Philipp Yuryev
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to work): DOROGIE TOVARISCHI! (DEAR COMRADES!) by Andrei Konchalovsky

 

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: SAINT-NARCISSE by Bruce LaBruce
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: THE WORLD TO COME by Mona Fastvold
VR Fan Experience: BABA YAGA by Eric Darnell, Mathias Chelebourg
VR Special Mention: THE METAMOVIE PRESENTS: ALIEN RESCUE by Jason Moore

 

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: MISS MARX by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention FEDIC: ASSANDIRA by Salvatore Mereu
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: FINIS TERRAE by Tommaso Frangini

 

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
THE DISCIPLE by Chaitanya Tamhane
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND) by Ahmad Bahrami

 

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Film: LE SORELLE MACALUSO by Emma Dante
Best Actor: ALESSANDRO GASSMAN for the film Non odiare by Mauro Mancini
Best Actress: the cast of LE SORELLE MACALUSO

 

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
KITOBOY by Philipp Yuryev

 

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
OAZA (OASIS) by Ivan Ikić

 

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas People's Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh

 

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
To three filmmakers (directors, writers or producers) from the Orizzonti section awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize.

 

Lanterna Magica Award | Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.
KHORSHID (SUN CHILDREN) by Majid Majidi

 

Leoncino d'Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
NUEVO ORDEN by Michel Franco
Cinema for UNICEF: NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi

 

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
LE SORELLE MACALUSO by Emma Dante

 

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE - i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: LUKA ZUNIC
Best New Young Actress: ELEONORA DE LUCA

 

La Pellicola d'Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Production Manager: CRISTIAN PERITORE for the film Le sorelle Macaluso by Emma Dante
Best Head of camera and electrical department : RAFFAELE ALLETTO for the film Padrenostro by Claudio Noce
Best Dressmaker: PAOLA SEGHETTI for the film Miss Marx by Susanna Nicchiarelli

 

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
THE WORLD TO COME by Mona Fastvold

 

RB Casting Award | RB Casting
LINDA CARIDI for the film Lacci by Daniele Luchetti

 

Grand Prize Venice International Film Critic’s Week | Venice International Film Critics Week
HAYALETLER (GHOSTS) by Azra Deniz Okyay

 

Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
POHANI DOROGY (BAD ROADS) by Natalya Vorozhbit

 

Mario Serandrei - | Venice International Film Critics Week
TOPSIDE by Celine Held and Logan George

 

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
J'ADOR by Simone Bozzelli

 

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
LE MOSCHE by Edgardo Pistone

 

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2020  | Venice International Film Critics Week
GAS STATION by Olga Torrico

 

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić
Special Mention: NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao

 

 “Sorriso diverso” Award | Associazione studentesca UCL (L'università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: NON ODIARE by Mauro Mancini ex aequo with NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi
Best Foreign Film: LISTEN by Ana Rocha De Sousa ex aequo with SELVA TRÁGICA by Yulene Olaizola
Il viaggio turismo Enit: PADRENOSTRO by Claudio Noce

 

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: MISS MARX by Susanna Nicchiarelli; music by Gatto Ciliegia contro il Grande Freddo
Lifetime Achievement Award: GIORGIO MORODER
musica&cinema Special Price: DIODATO

 

Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić

 

Premio Fair Play al Cinema - Vivere da Sportivi | Associazione Vivere da Sportivi
NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao
Special Mention: CITY HALL by Frederick Wiseman


Share this page on