fbpx Biennale Cinema 2019 | Collateral Awards of the 76th Venice Film Festival
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Collateral Awards of the 76th Venice Film Festival
Cinema -

Collateral Awards of the 76th Venice Film Festival

Independently awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.

Collateral Awards

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Italian Film in Venice: MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello
Best Film of Venezia 76: EMA by Pablo Larraín

 

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE by Haifaa Al Mansour

 

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

 

CICT - UNESCO "Enrico Fulchignoni" Award | CICT - UNESCO (Conseil International du Cinema et de la Télévision)
45 SECONDS OF LAUGHTER by Tim Robbins

 

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re, Università degli Studi di Padova
BOŻE CIAŁO/CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa

 

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: JOKER by Todd Phillips
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: MILLA/MOSES for the film Babyteeth by Shannon Murphy
VR Fan Experience: WOLVES IN THE WALLS by Pete Billington

 

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: SOLE by Carlo Sironi
Special Mention FEDIC: NEVIA by Nunzia De Stefano
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: SUPEREROI SENZA SUPERPOTERI by Beatrice Baldacci

 

Filming Italy Award | Filming Italy Award, Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani, Best Movie
Sconfini Best Film: AMERICAN SKIN by Nate Parker

 

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
J’ACCUSE by Roman Polanski
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: BLANCO EN BLANCO by Théo Court

 

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Film: IL SINDACO DEL RIONE SANITÁ by Mario Martone
Best Actors: FRANCESCO DI LEVA and MASSIMILIANO GALLO for the film Il Sindaco del Rione Sanità by Mario Martone
Best Actress: VALERIA GOLINO for the films 5 è il numero perfetto by Igort, Adults in the Room by Costa-Gavras and Tutto il mio folle amore by Gabriele Salvatores
Special Prize: CITIZEN ROSI by Didi Gnocchi and Carolina Rosi

 

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
LA LLORONA by Jayro Bustamante

 

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
BOŻE CIAŁO/CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa

 

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas - People’s Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
UN DIVAN À TUNIS Debut Film by Manele Labidi

 

Gillo Pontecorvo Award | Istituto Internazionale per il cinema e l'audiovisivo dei paesi latini, Associazione Gillo Pontecorvo
MIAO XIAOTIAN, President of CFCC (China Film Coproduction Corporation)

 

Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italia
J’ACCUSE by Roman Polanski
Prize for Lifetime Achievement: STEFANIA SANDRELLI
“Ecologia e Cultura” Special Edition: CLAUDIO BONIVENTO

 

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
to the filmmakers (directors, producers) from the Orizzonti section awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize.

 

HRNs Award – Special Prize for Human Rights | Human Rights Nights
Special Prize for Human Rights – HRNs: LES ÉPOUVANTAILS by Nouri Bouzid
Special Mention: BLANCO EN BLANCO by Théo Court

 

INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue | International Interchurch Film Organisation
BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by Mehdi M. Barsaoui

 

Lanterna Magica Award | C.G.S. (Cinecircoli Giovanili Socioculturali)
SOLE by Carlo Sironi

 

Leoncino d'Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
IL SINDACO DEL RIONE SANITÁ by Mario Martone
Cinema for UNICEF: The Painted Bird by Václav Marhoul

 

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
NEVIA by Nunzia De Stefano

 

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award | Fondazione Mimmo Rotella
GIUSEPPE CAPOTONDI, DONALD SUTHERLAND and MICK JAGGER for the film The Burnt Orange Heresy by Giuseppe Capotondi

 

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE - i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: Claudio Segaluscio
Best New Young Actress: Virginia Apicella

 

La Pellicola d'Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Stage Combat Expert: EMILIANO NOVELLI for the film Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello
Best Costume Designer: GABRIELLA LO FARO for the film Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello
Best Head Electrician: ETTORE ABATE for the film Il Sindaco del Rione Sanità by Mario Martone

 

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
EL PRÍNCIPE  by Sebastián Muñoz

 

Sfera 1932 Award| Consorzio Venezia e il suo Lido con Seguso Vetri d’Arte - Murano dal 1397
WOMAN by Anastasia Mikova and Yann Arthus-Bertrand
Special Mention: BALLOON by Pema Tseden

 

Audience Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALL THIS VICTORY (JEEDAR EL SOT) by Ahmad Ghossein

 

Grand Prize Venice International Film Critic’s Week - SIAE | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALL THIS VICTORY (JEEDAR EL SOT) by Ahmad Ghossein

 

Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
SCALES (SAYIDAT AL BAHR) by Shahad Ameen

 

Mario Serandrei - | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALL THIS VICTORY (JEEDAR EL SOT) by Ahmad Ghossein

 

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2019 | Venice International Film Critics Week
VERONICA NON SA FUMARE by Chiara Marotta

 

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2019 | Venice International Film Critics Week
IL NOSTRO TEMPO by Veronica Spedicati

 

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2019  | Venice International Film Critics Week
LOS OCÉANOS SON LOS VERDADEROS CONTINENTES by Tommaso Santambrogio

 

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy
Special Mention: WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS by Ciro Guerra

 

Adele and Christopher Smithers Award | The Christopher D. Smithers Foundation
BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy

 

“Sorriso diverso” Award | Associazione studentesca UCL (L'università cerca lavoro)
MIO FRATELLO RINCORRE I DINOSAURI by Stefano Cipani
Best Foreign Film: J’ACCUSE by Roman Polanski

 

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: JOKER by Todd Phillips; music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
Special Jury Price: BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy

 

Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
EMA by Pablo Larraín


Share this page on