La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Architettura 2014

NATIONAL PARTICIPATIONS

Fundamentals
Absorbing Modernity: 1914-2014

Participants, Commissioners, Curators, Venues

 

ALBANIA [ video ]
Potential Monuments of Unrealised Futures
Edi Hila, Adrian Paci
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Curator: Beyond Entropy (Jonida Turani, Stefano Rabolli Pansera)
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

ARGENTINA [ video ]
IDEAL / REAL
Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace
Curators: Emilio Rivoira, Juan Fontana
Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

ARMENIA
The Capital of Desires
Grigor Aghababyan, Arsen Aharonyan, Razmik Alaverdyan, Ashot Alexanyan, Nikoghayos Buniatyan, Levon Cherkezyan, Feniks Darbinyan, Telman Gevorgyan, Mark Grigoryan, Sargis Gurzadyan, Hovhannes Hakobyan, Feliks Hakobyan, Koryun Hakobyan, Karo Halabyan, Ruben Hasratyan, Margarita Hayrapetyan, Vartan Husyan, Rafael Israelyan, Sashur Kalashyan,Van Khachatour, Spartak Khachikyan, Spartak Kntekhtsyan, Gevorg Kochar, Stepan Kyurkchyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Mikael Mazmanyan, Zhanna Mesheryakova, Mkrtich Minasyan, Gurgen Musheghyan, Hrachik Poghosyan, Samvel Safaryan, Alexander Tamanyan, Artur Tarkhanyan, Jim Torosyan, Armen Zaryan
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture.
Curators: Ruben Arevshatyan, Georg Schöllhammer.
Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat Raphael, Ca’ Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596

 

AUSTRALIA
Augmented Australia 1914 – 2014
John Andrews AO (John Andrews International), Maggie Edmond and Peter Corrigan AM (Edmond and Corrigan), John Denton, Rita Romeo (Denton Corker Marshall), Susan Dugdale, Miriam Wallace, Brendan Chan, Megan Dugdale, David Havercroft, Marijke Coenders, Nancy Lau (Susan Dugdale and Associates), Richard Francis-Jones, Tim Harper, Phillip Pham (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp), Adrian Iredale, Finn Petersen, Martyn Hook (Iredale Petersen Hook Architects), Chris Bosse, Alessandra Moschella (LAVA), Adrian Stanic, Neil Appleton, Carey Lyon (Lyons), Michael Lavery (m3architecture), Andrew Maynard, Mark Austin (Andrew Maynard Architects), Paul Minifie, Jan van Schaik, Finn Warnock (Minifie van Schaik), Anthony Coupe, Esther Chew (Mulloway Studio), Steven Swain (tesselate a+d), Howard Raggatt, Andrew Lilleyman, Jenny Watson (ARM Architecture)
Commissioner: Janet Holmes a Court AC
Curators: Rene Van Meeuwen, Craig McCormack, Matt Delroy-Carr, Sophie Giles, Simon Anderson, Philip Goad, Glenn Murcutt AO (Glenn Murcutt Architect)
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini                        

 

AUSTRIA
Plenum. Places of Power
Commissioner: Christian Kühn
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
 

BAHRAIN, Kingdom of
Fundamentalists and Other Arab Modernisms
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture - Sh. Mai Al Khalifa
Deputy Commissioner: Anne Holtrop and Noura Al Sayeh
Curators: George Arbid, Bernard Khoury
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

BELGIUM
Intérieurs, notes et figures
Commissioner: Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles Wallonie-Bruxelles International.
Curators: Sébastien Martinez Bart, Bernard Dubois, Sarah Levy, Judith Wielander. 
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

BRAZIL
BRAZIL: MODERNITY AS TRADITION
Commissioner: Luis Terepins
Curator: André Corrêa Do Lago
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

CANADA
Arctic Adaptations: Nunavut at 15
Josh Armstrong, Neil Aspinall, Michèle Aubé, Alain Barriault, Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory, Caitlin Biggar, Tim BrownGeoff Cox, Alain Fournier, Maude FrancoeurJakob GearheardMiles Gertler, Gwen Healy, Caroline Inglis, Tyler Jones, Jack Kobayashi, Anamarija Korolj, Leon Lai, Christine Lamothe, Arnaud Paquin, Anders Peacock, Gino Pin, Fatima RehmanLola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Simon Taylor, Mason White, Antonio Zedda
Commissioner: Barry Johns (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Deputy Commissioner: Sascha Hastings (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Curators: Lola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Mason White (Lateral Office).
Deputy Curators: Lateral Office (Miles Gertler, Suzy Harris-Brandts, Julia Smachylo).
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

CHILE [ video ]
Monolith Controversies
Commissioner: Cristóbal Molina (National Council of Culture and the Arts of Chile).
Curators: Pedro Alonso, Hugo Palmarola.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

CHINA, People’s Republic of China
Mountains beyond Mountains
Urbanus (Meng Yan, Wang Hui, Liu Xiaodu), Duoxiang Studio (Lu Xiang, Jia Lianna, Chen Long, Hu Xian), Open Architecture (Li Hu, Huang Wenjing), To Meet You graphics (Liu Zhizhi, Guang Yu, Nod Young), Stanislaus Fung , Dai Chun , Gao Yan, Zhang Jian, Xin Zhong, Xiaowei Han, Yang Shi, Boxu Chen
Commissioner: China Arts & Entertainment Group (CAEG).
Deputy Commissioner: Zhang Yu.
Curator: Jiang Jun.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

COSTA RICA**
Ticollage City
Oliver Schütte, Marije van Lidth de Jeude, Florencia Quesada, Ofelia Sanou, Javier Salinas
Commissioner/Curator: Oliver Schütte.
Deputy Commissioner: Marije van Lidth de Jeude.
Deputy Curators: Marije van Lidth de Jeude, Florencia Quesada, Ofelia Sanou, Javier Salinas
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

CROATIA
Fitting Abstraction
Zrinka Barišic Marenic, Melita Cavlovic, Igor Ekštajn, Nataša Jakšic, Mojca Smode Cvitanovic, Marina Smokvina, Karin Šerman
Commissioner/Curator: Karin Serman.
Deputy Commissioner: Sanja Cvjetko Jerkovic.
Deputy Curator: Igor Ekštajn.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

CYPRUS, Republic of
Anatomy of the Wall_Paper
Commissioner: Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Cyprus.
Deputy Commissioner: Hesperia Iliadou.
Curators: Michael Hadjistyllis, Stefanos Roimpas.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, salizzada Malipiero S. Marco 3198

 

CZECH, Republic
2x100 mill.m2 : Collective Dream 
Martin Hejl, Lenka Hejlová, Martin Duba, Radka Ježková, Anna Svobodová, Jan Stibral (KOLMO.eu), Cyril Ríha
Commissioner: Jakub Potucek.
Curator: Martin Hejl.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

DENMARK [ video ]
Empowerment of Aesthetics
SLA
Commissioner: Kent Martinussen.
Curator: Stig L. Andersson.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

DOMINICAN, Republic*
Fair Concrete/La Feria Concreta
Corinne Van der Borch, Fausto Fontana, Gabriel Castillo
Commissioner: Sachi Hoshikawa.
Deputy Commissioner: Christy Cheng.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

EGYPT
AMNESIA
Ahmed Gamal, Ahmed Hussein, Emad Elbessy, Mustafa Mohamed, Mohamed Magdy
Commissioner: Ahmed Abdelaziz.
Curator: Ministry of Culture.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini 

 

ESTONIA
Interspace
Johanna Jõekalda, Johan Tali, Siim Tuksam (vaba ruum), Reinis Adovics (kroko / WARP)
Commissioner: Ülar Mark.
Curators: Joanna Jõekalda, Johan Tali, Siim Tuksam.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto) [ video ]
Re-Creation
Anssi Lassila, OOPEAA - Office for Peripheral Architecture
Commissioner/Curator: Juulia Kauste.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

FRANCE[ video ]
Modernity: promise or menace?
Eugène Beaudouin, Vladimir Bodiansky, Maurice Cammas, Robert Camelot, Raymond Camus, Maurice Crevel, Jacques Lagrange, Marcel Lods, Jean de Mailly, Eugène Mopin, Jean Prouvé, Charles Ricome, Jacques Tati, Louis-Bernard Zehrfuss
Commissioner: Institut Français, Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication - Direction Générale des Patrimoines, in collaboration with the Cité de l’architecture et du patrimoine.
Curator: Jean Louis Cohen.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini 

 

GERMANY [ video ]
Bungalow Germania
Alex Lehnerer, Savvas Ciriacidis (CIRIACIDISLEHNERER Architekten)
Commissioner: Alex Lehnerer, Savvas Ciriacidis (CIRIACIDISLEHNERER Architekten).
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

GREAT BRITAIN [ video ]
A Clockwork Jerusalem
Commissioner: Vicky Richardson.
Curators: FAT Architecture and Crimson Architectural Historians.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

GREECE
Tourism Landscapes: Remaking Greece
S. & D. Antonakakis, Bernard Tschumi Architects, C. Crantonellis, C. Decavalla, Divercity, Doxiadis Associates, D. Fatouros, Foster+Partners, W. Gropius/Tac, P. Karantinos, A. Konstantinidis, Mplusm, P. Nikiforidis & B. Cuomo, G. Nikoletopoulos, T. Papayannis Associates, D. Pikionis, Pleias Architects, Renzo Piano Building Workshop, P. Sakellarios, I. Triantafyllidis, E. Tuttle, N. Valsamakis, P. Vasiliadis, P. Vokos, E. Vourekas, T. Zenetos, E. Zenghelis/OMA, M. Aires Mateus, Angelidakis Studio, Antonas Office, Atelier Bow-Wow, Bertaki Loukopoulou Paniyiris Architects, Buerger Katsota Architects, Amid.Cero9, Flux Office, Hhf Architects, T. Issaias/P. Issaias/A. Vougia, Z. Kotionis, Ksestudio, Neri & Hu, I. Papageorgiou/So-Il, Tense Architecture Network, A. Zaera-Polo & M. Llaguno Architecture, Princeton

Commissioner/Curator: Yannis Aesopos.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

HUNGARY
Építés (Building)

Commissioner: Gabor Gulyas.
Curators: Csaba Jakab, Attila László Márton.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

INDONESIA*
Craftmanship: Material Consciousness

Commissioners: Endy Subijono, I Putu W. Thomas Brunner, Daliana Suryawinata, Elitua Simarmata, Zoraida Ibrahim, Bambang Cahyo Murdoko.
Curators: Avianti Armand, Achmad Tardiyana, David Hutama, Robin Hartanto, Setiadi Sopandi.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

IRAN
Instant Past
Diba Tensile Architecture (Leila Araghian, Alireza Behzadi, Sadaf Sabooni)

Commissioners: Hamed Mazaherian, Seyed Mohammad Pejman
Curator: Azadeh Mashayekhi
Deputy Curators: Shabnam Hosseini, Ali Farivar Sadri
Assistent Curator: Brendan Cormier
Exhibition Designer: Francesca Sartori
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

IRELAND
Infra-Éireann: Making Ireland Modern
Noel Dowley Architect, Peter And Mary Doyle Architects, Electricity Supply Board (Esb Ireland) And Siemens-Schuckert, Grafton Architects And Roughan & O’donovan Engineers, Office Of Public Works (Opw) Architects And Aer Rianta Architects, Michael Scott Architect, Ronald Tallon (Scott Tallon Walker Architects), Norman White Architect (Department Of Health)

Commissioners/Curators: Gary A. Boyd, John McLaughlin.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

ISRAEL [ video ]
The Urburb
Ori Scialom, Roy Brand, Keren Yeala Golan

Commissioners: Michal Gov, Arad Turgeman.
Curators: Ori Scialom, Roy Brand, Keren Yeala Golan.
Deputy Curator: Edith Kofsky.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY [ video ]
Innesti/grafting
Innesti. Un paesaggio contemporaneo: 2A+P/nicole_fvr, 5+1AA , ABDA Architetti, ABDR Architetti Associati, act_romegialli, aMDL, Amoretti Calvi+Giancarlo Ranalli, Archea, Barozzi/Veiga, Baukuh, Boeri Studio, C&P Architetti, C+S Architects, Calzoni Architetti , Massimo Carmassi, Antonio Citterio Patricia Viel and Partners, Clementi Hinners architects, Roberto Collovà, Cottone+Indelicato, Joan Puigcorbé, Mario Cucinella Architects, Rosario Cusenza + Maria Salvo Studio, DAP studio, Elasticospa, ES-arch, ETB, Gambardellarchitetti, Ghigos, ARCstudio, Id-Lab, Giussaniarch, Gregotti Associati International, GSMM architetti, Raimondo Guidacci , IaN+, Ifdesign, Iotti + Pavarani Architetti, Kuehn Malvezzi, Labics, LAN, Vincenzo Latina, Lelli/Bandini/Luccaroni/Magazè/Laboratorio di Architettura, Gaetano Lixi, Francesco Delogu, lgb-architetti, MAB arquitectura, LAPS, mdu architetti, MoDus Architects, monovolume, Adolfo Natalini, Marco Navarra_NOWA, Gualtiero Oberti, Attilio Stocchi, OBR, Onsitestudio, OperaStudio Magni Paci Architetti, Park Associati, Pietro Carlo Pellegrini, Pierpaolo Perra, Alberto A. Loche, Renzo Piano Building Workshop, Piuarch, Renato Rizzi, Studio Italo Rota and Partners, Scandurra Studio, Scape, Soprintendenza per i Beni Architettonici e Paesaggistici di Venezia e Laguna, Markus Scherer, Walter Dietl, Nunzio Gabriele Sciveres, Sp10, stARTT, Studio Albori, StudioErrante Architetture, Studio di Architettura Andrea Milani, Studio Zero85, Tasca Studio, Werner Tscholl, Paolo Zermani. Ambienti taglia e incolla; Carmelo Baglivo, Luca Galofaro, Cherubino Gambardella, Agostino Osio, Beniamino Servino. Milano. Laboratorio del moderno: Vincenzo Castella, Maurizio Montagna, Filippo Poli, Filippo Romano (fotografi). Expo 2015. Un laboratorio ambientale: ma0, Barozzi/Veiga, StudioErrante Architetture, Yellow Office, Open Fabric. Installazioni video: Studio Azzurro. Allestimenti: CZA Cino Zucchi Architetti (generale), MoDus Architects (Expo 2015), Matilde Cassani (Paesaggi Abitati), Carlotta de Bevilacqua (Illuminotecnica)

Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali
PaBAAC – Direzione Generale Paesaggio, Belle Arti, Architettura e Arte Contemporanee
Commissioner: Direttore Generale della PaBAAC.
Curator: Cino Zucchi.
Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

IVORY COAST*
Exterior
Commissioner: Mamidou Zoumana Coulibaly-Diakite.
Commissioner/Curator: Francis Sossah.
Sede: Chiesa San Francesco della Vigna, Castello 2786

 

JAPAN
In the real world

Commissioner: Kayoko Ota.
Deputy Commissioner: Keiko Tasaki, Manako Kawata, Yoko Oyamada.
Curator: Norihito Nakatani.
Deputy Curator: Hiroo Yamagata, Keigo Kobayashi, Jin Motohashi.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA*
Back to the(se) Stars
Armando Tanzini, Renato Mambor

Commissioner/Curator: Paola Poponi.
Venue: Isola di San Servolo

 

KOREA, Republic of [ video ]
Crow’s Eye View: The Korean Peninsula
Sekwon Ahn, Alessandro Belgiojoso, Nick Bonner (featuring Mansudae Art Studio and anonymous artists and architects of North Korea), Marc Brossa, Onejoon Che, Charlie Crane, Maxime Delvaux, Min Cho Jun, Ik-Joong Kang, Karolis Kazlauskas & PLT Planning and Architecture Ltd., Dongsei Kim, Hanyong Kim, Kichan Kim, Seok Chul Kim & Franco Mancuso, Kim Swoo Geun, Young June Lee, Chris Marker, Philipp Meuser, Hoon Moon, MOTOElastico, Osamu Murai, Peter Noever (featuring the North Korean architects exhibited in Flowers for Kim Il Sung, MAK, 2010), Kyong Park (featuring Nam June Paik and the artists of the Project DMZ, Storefront for Art and Architecture, 1988), James Powderly, Kyungsub Shin, Hyun-Suk Seo (featuring Kim Jong Hui et al.), Yehre Suh, Yi Sang, Dongwoo Yim
Commissioner/Curator: Minsuk Cho.
Curators: Hyungmin Pai, Changmo Ahn.
Deputy Curator: Jihoi Lee.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of
Visibility (imposed modernity)
Gezim Pacarizi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports.
Curator: Gezim Pacarizi.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

KUWAIT
Acquiring Modernity
Aisha Al Sager, Hassan Hayat, Sara Soares, Dana Al Jouder, Nesef Al Nesef, Noora Al Musallam, Abdullah Al Harmi, Samer Mohammed, Gráinne Hebler, Liane Al Ghusain, Nima Algooneh, Adel Al Qattan, Maysaa Al Mumin, Ghazi Al Mulaifi, Fatema Al Qabandi, Ala Al Awadhi, Cherihan Nasr, Dalal Al Sane, Maha Al Shaalan, Mohammed Bin Reda.

Commissioner: National Council of Culture, Arts and Letters Ali Al Alyouha.
Deputy Commissioner: Zahra Ali Baba.
Curator: Alia Farid.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

LATVIA [ video ]
Unwritten
NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Linda Leitane – Šmidberga, Zigmars Jauja, Ivars Veinbergs, Martinš Rusinš)

Commissioner: Juris Poga.
Deputy Commissioner: Andris Brinkmanis.
Curator: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Linda Leitane – Šmidberga, Zigmars Jauja, Ivars Veinbergs, Martinš Rusinš).
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of
Modernity - loved, hated or ignored?
Stéphanie Laruade, Bohumil Kostohryz, Sophie Langevin, Nuno Lucas Da Costa

Commissioner: Fondation de l'Architecture et de l'Ingénierie au Luxembourg.
Curators: Stéphanie Laruade, Bohumil Kostohryz, Sophie Langevin, Nuno Lucas Da Costa.
Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of
Findings
Jovan Ivanovski, Aleksandar Radevski, Ana Ivanovska Deskova, Ognen Marina, Bojan Karanakov, Vladimir Deskov, Goran Mickovski

Commissioner: Zlatko Stevkovski.
Deputy Commissioner: Frosina Zafirovska.
Curator: Jovan Ivanovski.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

MALAYSIA
Sufficiency
Ahmad Najib Ariffin, Abdul Rahim Ismail (A. Najib Architect & Design Principles), Andrew Yit, Ihsan Hassan (Gdp Architects), Boon Che Wee (Gra Architects), Che Wan Ahmad Faizal Che Wan Putra (Chewan Architecture), Dayang Aimi Husna Awang Damit (Daimio Design Studio), Embong Mohamad, Darrell Asyraf Ahmad, Mohd Tajul Izrin Mohd Tajul Hasnan, Ahmad Amirulhisyam Mohd Salleh, Zaimah Abu Zarim (Uitm Shah Alam), Indra Ramanathan (Ipartnership (M)), Khairiah Noordin (Arkitek Karya Budi), John Koh Seng Siew (Johnkoh Architect), Lee Chor Wah (Lee Chor Wah Architect), Lillian Tay Wai Fun (Veritas), Lim Teng Ngiom (Ngiom Partnership), Marisa Diyana Shahrir (Ong & Ong 360 Consultancy), Mohd Aqrabeen Izani (Arkitek Daya Seni), Suhaimi Fadzir (Suhaimi Fadzir), Veronica Ng Foong Peng (Taylor’s University + Drtan Lm Architect), Norzaini Mufti @ Ahmat, Ramlan Abdullah, Muhamad Firadaus Khazis Ismail (Z&Sr Architectural Ventures), Saidal Khadri Abu Kassim (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Serdang), Sarly Adre Sarkum, Qhawarizmi Norhisham, Yasmin Abdul Rahman, Erdayu Os’hara Omar (Sarly Adre Sarkum Architecture), Mel Soong Meow Sin, Jeremy Lee (Arkitek M E L), Tan Loke Mun (Archicentre), Greg P.W. Cheong (Gregs), Ch’ng Huck Theng (Cht Network), Melisa Wong (Octagon Creative), Alan Kueh (Alan Kueh Design Collective)

Commissioner: Datuk Wong Lai Sum.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

MEXICO
…condenados a ser modernos
Julio Gaeta, Luby Springall

Commissioner: Maria Margarita Segarra Lagunes.
Deputy Commissioners: Dolores Martinez, Donata Cerida, Alice Durigato.
Curators: Julio Gaeta, Luby Springall.
Deputy Curator: Jessica Arescua.
Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

MONTENEGRO
Treasures in disguise
DVARP, HHF Architects, Sadar+Vuga, Ruby Press

Commissioner: Nebojsa Adzic, Dijana Vucinic, Simon Hartmann, Bostjan Vuga, Andreas Ruby, Ilka Ruby.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Ramo Malipiero S.Marco 3079

 

MOROCCO*
Fundamental(ism)s
Mikou Design Studio, Groupe 3, Stefano Boeri architetti, Fernando Menis arquitectos, X-Tu architectes, BOM architecture, BAO + Ultra Architettura, Linna Choi Tarik Oualalou KILO

Commissioner: Hassan Abouyoub (Ambasciatore del Marocco,Roma).
Curator: Tarik Oualalou.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of*
Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo.
Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa.
Curator: José Forjaz.
Deputy Curator: Vicente Joaquim.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The
Open: A Bakema Celebration

Commissioner: Het Nieuwe Instituut.
Curators: Guus Beumer, Dirk van den Heuvel.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND*
Last, Loneliest, Loveliest
Mitchell & Stout Architects

Commissioner: Tony van Raat.
Curator: David Mitchell.
Venue: Palazzo Pisani Santa Marina, Calle delle Erbe, Cannaregio 6104

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY, FINLAND, SWEDEN) [ video ]
Forms of Freedom. African Independence and Nordic Models
Several Nordic architects and planners 1960-80

Commissioner: The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Norway.
Deputy Commissioner: Museum of Finnish Architecture and The Swedish Centre for Architecture and Design
Curator: Nina Berre.
Deputy Curator: Gro Bonesmo.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PARAGUAY
Aqua Alta
Javier Corvalan and Colectivo Aqua Alta /AO (Marco Ballarin, Nicola Bedin, Nicolas Berger, Sebastian Blanco, Simone Cadamuro, Sonia Carisimo, Andrea Castellani, Oliviero Comincini, Joaquin Corvalan, Laura Ferres, Lukas Fuster, Carlos Irigoitia, Katja Kostrencic, Fernando Szmuc, Francisco Tomboly)

Commissioner: Giacomo Favilli.
Deputy Commissioner: Maria Gloria Gutierrez.
Curators: Sergio Ruggeri, Javier Rodriguez Alcala.
Deputy Curator: CC.SNC.PR.
Venue: Liceo Artistico Statale Michelangelo Guggenheim, Dorsoduro 2613

 

PERU
In/ formal Urban Encounters For The Next 100

Commissioner: José Orrego Herrera.
Curator: Sharif S. Kahatt.
Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

POLAND
Impossible Objects
Institute of Architecture (Dorota Jedruch, Marta Karpinska, Dorota Lesniak-Rychlak, Michal Wisniewski), Jakub Woynarowski

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska.
Curators: Institute of Architecture (Dorota Jedruch, Marta Karpinska, Dorota Lesniak-Rychlak, Michal Wisniewski), Jakub Woynarowski.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL
HOMELAND. NEWS FROM PORTUGAL
Adoc Architects, Artéria, Ateliermob, Pedro Clarke, Miguel Eufrásia, Like Architects, Miguel Marcelino, Paulo Moreira, Mariana Pestana, Sami Arquitectos, André Tavares, Susana Ventura

Commissioner/Curator: Pedro Campos Costa.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

ROMANIA
Site Under Construction
Mihai Sima, Andreea Iancu, Raluca Sabau, Stejara Timis, Anca Trestian

Commissioner: Monica Morariu.
Deputy Commissioner: Bogdan Tofan, Sandro Damian.
Curator: Mihai Sima.
Venue: Padiglione ai Giardini
Exploring Identity_the nomad archives
Emil Ivanescu, Carmen Tanase, Olivia Zahalca, Laura Iosub, Loredana Mihali, Marius Danciu

Commissioner: Monica Morariu.
Deputy Commissioners: Bogdan Tofan, Sandro Damian.
Curator: Emil Ivanescu.
Venue: Nuova Galleria dell'Istituto Romeno di Venezia Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214

 

RUSSIA [ video ]
Fair Enough: Russia’s Past Our Present
Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova

Commissioner: Semyon Mikhailovsky.
Curators: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design (Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova).
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA [ video ]
14-14
Aleksandar Hrib, Zlatko Nikolic, Jelena Radonjic, Marko Salapura, Igor Sladoljev

Commissioner: Ivan Raškovic.
Scientific Committees: Radivoje Dinulovic, Milan Ðuric, Igor Maric, Vladimir Milenkovic, Ljiljana Miletic-Abramovic, Borislav Petrovic, Miroslava Petrovic-Balubdžic.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of
The Problem of Space Travel - Supre: Architecture

Commissioner: Miha Turšic (KSEVT).
Curator: Jurij Krpan.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale

 

SOUTH AFRICA
South-Africa 1914-2014:modernism and its doubles
Lemaseya Khama Design

Commissioner: Saul Molobi.
Curators: Jean-Pierre de la Porte, Lemaseya Khama.
Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

SPAIN
Interior
AMID.Cero9, Josep Llinàs I Carmona, MGM (Morales De Giles Architects) + Miguel Hernández Valencia, Solid Arquitectura / Sotomaroto Architects, Carlos Arroyo Architects, Churtichaga+Quadra-Salcedo Arquitectos, Cruz Y Ortiz Arquitectos, Langarita-Navarro Arquitectos, Manuel Ocaña Architecture And Thought Production Office, Ábalos+Sentkiewicz Arquitectos, Javier García-Solera Vera, RCR Aranda, Pigem, Vilalta Arquitectes

Commissioners: Government of Spain, Ministry of Public Works; AC/E, Acción Cultural Española; AECID, Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation and The Caja de Arquitectos Foundation.
Curator: Iñaki Ábalos.
Deputy Curators: Enrique Encabo, Inmaculada E. Maluenda, Lluís Ortega.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SWITZERLAND [ video ]
Lucius Burckhardt and Cedric Price. A stroll through a fun palace
Herzog & de Meuron, Atelier Bow-Wow, Stefano Boeri, Eleanor Bron, Elizabeth Diller, Liam Gillick, Olafur Eliasson, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Dan Graham, Dorothea von Hantelmann, Samantha Hardingham, Carsten Holler, Koo Jeong-a, Philippe Parreno, Asad Raza, Tino Sehgal, Mirko Zardini, Jacques Herzog, Pierre de Meuron

Commissioners: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia—Sandi Paucic e Marianne Burki.
Deputy Commissioner: Rachele Giudici Legittimo.
Curator: Hans Ulrich Obrist.
Venue: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

THAILAND
Spirituality - freedom and creativity, a fundamental in Thai Architecture
Lek Mathar Bunnag

Commissioner: Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage (Smith Obayawat), Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture (Khemchat Thepchai).
Curator: Lek Mathar Bunnag.
Venue: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

TURKEY* [ video ]
Places of Memory
Alper Derinbogaz, Metehan Özcan, Candas Sisman, Ali Taptik, Serkan Taycan

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts.
Curator: Murat Tabanlioglu.
Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES* 
Lest We Forget: Structures of Memory in the United Arab Emirates
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation.
Curator: Michele Bambling.
VenueSale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA [ video ]
OFFICEUS
Arielle Assouline-Lichten, Matteo Ghidoni, M-A-U-S-E-R: Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Cooking Sections: Daniel Fernández Pascual & Alon Schwabe, Curtis Roth, Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió and U.S. Architectural Firms Working Globally, 1914-2014

Commissioner: Storefront for Art and Architecture.
Deputy Commissioner: Praxis.
Curators: Eva Franch i Gilabert, Ana Miljacki, Ashley Schafer.
Deputy Curators: Michael Kubo.
Venue: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

UKRAINE
…the face of my square
Author's Group NCA, Olilga Milentiy, Yuri Solomko

Commissioner: Nikita Mazayev.
Curator: Olilga Milentiy.
Venue: Riva Sette Martiri

 

URUGUAY
La Aldea Feliz. Episodes of modernization in Uruguay
Martín Craciun, Jorge Gambini, Santiago Medero, Mary Méndez, Emilio Nisivoccia, Jorge Nudelman

Commissioner: Daniela Freiberg.
Curator: Emilio Nisivoccia.
Deputy Curators: Martín Craciun, Jorge Gambini, Santiago Medero, Mary Méndez.
Venue: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

* Country participant for the first time.

** Country participated with IILA, for the first time individual participation

 

Biennale Architettura 2014
Biennale Architettura 2014