La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Architettura 2014

PARTECIPAZIONI NAZIONALI

Fundamentals
Absorbing Modernity: 1914-2014

Architetti Espositori, Commissari, Curatori, Sedi

 

ALBANIA [ video ]
Potential Monuments of Unrealised Futures
Edi Hila, Adrian Paci
Commissario: Ministry of Culture.
Curatore: Beyond Entropy (Jonida Turani, Stefano Rabolli Pansera).
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

ARGENTINA [ video ]
IDEAL / REAL
Commissario: Magdalena Faillace.
Curatori: Emilio Rivoira, Juan Fontana.
Sede: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

ARMENIA
The Capital of Desires
Grigor Aghababyan, Arsen Aharonyan, Razmik Alaverdyan, Ashot Alexanyan, Nikoghayos Buniatyan, Levon Cherkezyan, Feniks Darbinyan, Telman Gevorgyan, Mark Grigoryan, Sargis Gurzadyan, Hovhannes Hakobyan, Feliks Hakobyan, Koryun Hakobyan, Karo Halabyan, Ruben Hasratyan, Margarita Hayrapetyan, Vartan Husyan, Rafael Israelyan, Sashur Kalashyan,Van Khachatour, Spartak Khachikyan, Spartak Kntekhtsyan, Gevorg Kochar, Stepan Kyurkchyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Mikael Mazmanyan, Zhanna Mesheryakova, Mkrtich Minasyan, Gurgen Musheghyan, Hrachik Poghosyan, Samvel Safaryan, Alexander Tamanyan, Artur Tarkhanyan, Jim Torosyan, Armen Zaryan
Commissario: Ministry of Culture.
Curatori: Ruben Arevshatyan, Georg Schöllhammer.
Sede: Collegio Armeno Moorat Raphael, Ca’ Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596

 

AUSTRALIA
Augmented Australia 1914 – 2014
John Andrews AO (John Andrews International), Maggie Edmond and Peter Corrigan AM (Edmond and Corrigan), John Denton, Rita Romeo (Denton Corker Marshall), Susan Dugdale, Miriam Wallace, Brendan Chan, Megan Dugdale, David Havercroft, Marijke Coenders, Nancy Lau (Susan Dugdale and Associates), Richard Francis-Jones, Tim Harper, Phillip Pham (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp), Adrian Iredale, Finn Petersen, Martyn Hook (Iredale Petersen Hook Architects), Chris Bosse, Alessandra Moschella (LAVA), Adrian Stanic, Neil Appleton, Carey Lyon (Lyons), Michael Lavery (m3architecture), Andrew Maynard, Mark Austin (Andrew Maynard Architects), Paul Minifie, Jan van Schaik, Finn Warnock (Minifie van Schaik), Anthony Coupe, Esther Chew (Mulloway Studio), Steven Swain (tesselate a+d), Howard Raggatt, Andrew Lilleyman, Jenny Watson (ARM Architecture)
Commissario: Janet Holmes a Court AC.
Curatori: Rene Van Meeuwen, Craig McCormack, Matt Delroy-Carr, Sophie Giles, Simon Anderson, Philip Goad, Glenn Murcutt AO (Glenn Murcutt Architect)
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini                        

 

AUSTRIA
Plenum. Places of Power
Commissario: Christian Kühn.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini
 

BAHRAIN, Regno del
Fundamentalists and Other Arab Modernisms
Commissario: Ministry of Culture - Sh. Mai Al Khalifa.
Commissario Aggiunto: Noura Al Sayeh.
Curatori: George Arbid, Bernard Khoury.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

BELGIO Intérieurs, notes et figures
Commissario: Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles Wallonie-Bruxelles International.
Curatori: Sébastien Martinez Bart, Bernard Dubois, Sarah Levy, Judith Wielander. 
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

BRASILE
BRAZIL: MODERNITY AS TRADITION
Commissario: Luis Terepins.
Curatore: André Corrêa Do Lago.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

CANADA
Arctic Adaptations: Nunavut at 15
Josh Armstrong, Neil Aspinall, Michèle Aubé, Alain Barriault, Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory, Caitlin Biggar, Tim BrownGeoff Cox, Alain Fournier, Maude FrancoeurJakob GearheardMiles Gertler, Gwen Healy, Caroline Inglis, Tyler Jones, Jack Kobayashi, Anamarija Korolj, Leon Lai, Christine Lamothe, Arnaud Paquin, Anders Peacock, Gino Pin, Fatima RehmanLola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Simon Taylor, Mason White, Antonio Zedda
Commissario: Barry Johns (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Commissario Aggiunto: Sascha Hastings (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Curatori: Lola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Mason White (Lateral Office).
Curatori Aggiunti: Lateral Office (Miles Gertler, Suzy Harris-Brandts, Julia Smachylo).
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

CECA, Repubblica
2x100 mill.m2 : Collective Dream 
Martin Hejl, Lenka Hejlová, Martin Duba, Radka Ježková, Anna Svobodová, Jan Stibral (KOLMO.eu), Cyril Ríha
Commissario: Jakub Potucek.
Curatore: Martin Hejl.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

CILE [ video ]
Monolith Controversies
Commissario: Cristóbal Molina (National Council of Culture and the Arts of Chile).
Curatori: Pedro Alonso, Hugo Palmarola.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

CINA, Repubblica Popolare Cinese
Mountains beyond Mountains
Urbanus (Meng Yan, Wang Hui, Liu Xiaodu), Duoxiang Studio (Lu Xiang, Jia Lianna, Chen Long, Hu Xian), Open Architecture (Li Hu, Huang Wenjing), To Meet You graphics (Liu Zhizhi, Guang Yu, Nod Young), Stanislaus Fung , Dai Chun , Gao Yan, Zhang Jian, Xin Zhong, Xiaowei Han, Yang Shi, Boxu Chen
Commissario: China Arts & Entertainment Group (CAEG).
Commissario Aggiunto: Zhang Yu.
Curatore: Jiang Jun.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

CIPRO, Repubblica di
Anatomy of the Wall_Paper
Commissario: Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Cyprus.
Commissario Aggiunto: Hesperia Iliadou.
Curatori: Michael Hadjistyllis, Stefanos Roimpas.
Sede: Palazzo Malipiero, salizzada Malipiero S. Marco 3198

 

COREA, Repubblica di [ video ]
Crow’s Eye View: The Korean Peninsula
Sekwon Ahn, Alessandro Belgiojoso, Nick Bonner (featuring Mansudae Art Studio and anonymous artists and architects of North Korea), Marc Brossa, Onejoon Che, Charlie Crane, Maxime Delvaux, Min Cho Jun, Ik-Joong Kang, Karolis Kazlauskas & PLT Planning and Architecture Ltd., Dongsei Kim, Hanyong Kim, Kichan Kim, Seok Chul Kim & Franco Mancuso, Kim Swoo Geun, Young June Lee, Chris Marker, Philipp Meuser, Hoon Moon, MOTOElastico, Osamu Murai, Peter Noever (featuring the North Korean architects exhibited in Flowers for Kim Il Sung, MAK, 2010), Kyong Park (featuring Nam June Paik and the artists of the Project DMZ, Storefront for Art and Architecture, 1988), James Powderly, Kyungsub Shin, Hyun-Suk Seo (featuring Kim Jong Hui et al.), Yehre Suh, Yi Sang, Dongwoo Yim
Commissario/Curatore: Minsuk Cho.
Curatori: Hyungmin Pai, Changmo Ahn.
Curatore Aggiunto: Jihoi Lee.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

COSTA D’AVORIO*
Exterior
Commissari: Mamidou Zoumana Coulibaly-Diakite.
Commissario/ Curatore: Francis Sossah.
Sede: Chiesa San Francesco della Vigna, Castello 2786

 

COSTA RICA**
Ticollage City
Oliver Schütte, Marije van Lidth de Jeude, Florencia Quesada, Ofelia Sanou, Javier Salinas
Commissario/Curatore: Oliver Schütte.
Commissario Aggiunto: Marije van Lidth de Jeude.
Curatori Aggiunti: Marije van Lidth de Jeude, Florencia Quesada, Ofelia Sanou, Javier Salinas
 Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

CROAZIA
Fitting Abstraction
Zrinka Barišic Marenic, Melita Cavlovic, Igor Ekštajn, Nataša Jakšic, Mojca Smode Cvitanovic, Marina Smokvina, Karin Šerman
Commissario/Curatore: Karin Serman.
Commissario Aggiunto: Sanja Cvjetko Jerkovic.
Curatore Aggiunto: Igor Ekštajn.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

DANIMARCA [ video ]
Empowerment of Aesthetics
SLA
Commissario: Kent Martinussen.
Curatore: Stig L. Andersson.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

DOMINICANA, Repubblica*
Fair Concrete/La Feria Concreta
Corinne Van der Borch, Fausto Fontana, Gabriel Castillo
Commissario: Sachi Hoshikawa.
Commissario Aggiunto: Christy Cheng.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

EGITTO
AMNESIA
Ahmed Gamal, Ahmed Hussein, Emad Elbessy, Mustafa Mohamed, Mohamed Magdy
Commissario: Ahmed Abdelaziz.
Curatore: Ministry of Culture.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini 

 

EMIRATI ARABI UNITI* 
Lest We Forget: Structures of Memory in the United Arab Emirates
Commissario: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation.
Curatore: Michele Bambling.
Sede: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

ESTONIA
Interspace
Johanna Jõekalda, Johan Tali, Siim Tuksam (vaba ruum), Reinis Adovics (kroko / WARP)
Commissario: Ülar Mark.
Curatori: Joanna Jõekalda, Johan Tali, Siim Tuksam.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

FINLANDIA (Padiglione Alvar Aalto) [ video ]
Re-Creation
Anssi Lassila, OOPEAA - Office for Peripheral Architecture
Commissario/Curatore: Juulia Kauste.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

FRANCIA [ video ]
Modernity: promise or menace?
Eugène Beaudouin, Vladimir Bodiansky, Maurice Cammas, Robert Camelot, Raymond Camus, Maurice Crevel, Jacques Lagrange, Marcel Lods, Jean de Mailly, Eugène Mopin, Jean Prouvé, Charles Ricome, Jacques Tati, Louis-Bernard Zehrfuss
Commissario: Institut Français, Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication - Direction Générale des Patrimoines, in collaboration with the Cité de l’architecture et du patrimoine.
Curatore: Jean Louis Cohen.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini 

 

GERMANIA [ video ]
Bungalow Germania
Alex Lehnerer, Savvas Ciriacidis (CIRIACIDISLEHNERER Architekten)
Commissari: Alex Lehnerer, Savvas Ciriacidis (CIRIACIDISLEHNERER Architekten).
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

GIAPPONE
In the real world

Commissario: Kayoko Ota.
Commissari Aggiunti: Keiko Tasaki, Manako Kawata, Yoko Oyamada.
Curatore: Norihito Nakatani.
Curatori Aggiunti: Hiroo Yamagata, Keigo Kobayashi, Jin Motohashi.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

GRAN BRETAGNA [ video ]
A Clockwork Jerusalem
Commissario: Vicky Richardson.
Curatori: FAT Architecture and Crimson Architectural Historians.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

GRECIA
Tourism Landscapes: Remaking Greece
S. & D. Antonakakis, Bernard Tschumi Architects, C. Crantonellis, C. Decavalla, Divercity, Doxiadis Associates, D. Fatouros, Foster+Partners, W. Gropius/Tac, P. Karantinos, A. Konstantinidis, Mplusm, P. Nikiforidis & B. Cuomo, G. Nikoletopoulos, T. Papayannis Associates, D. Pikionis, Pleias Architects, Renzo Piano Building Workshop, P. Sakellarios, I. Triantafyllidis, E. Tuttle, N. Valsamakis, P. Vasiliadis, P. Vokos, E. Vourekas, T. Zenetos, E. Zenghelis/OMA, M. Aires Mateus, Angelidakis Studio, Antonas Office, Atelier Bow-Wow, Bertaki Loukopoulou Paniyiris Architects, Buerger Katsota Architects, Amid.Cero9, Flux Office, Hhf Architects, T. Issaias/P. Issaias/A. Vougia, Z. Kotionis, Ksestudio, Neri & Hu, I. Papageorgiou/So-Il, Tense Architecture Network, A. Zaera-Polo & M. Llaguno Architecture, Princeton

Commissario/Curatore: Yannis Aesopos.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

INDONESIA*
Craftmanship: Material Consciousness

Commissari: Endy Subijono, I Putu W. Thomas Brunner, Daliana Suryawinata, Elitua Simarmata, Zoraida Ibrahim, Bambang Cahyo Murdoko.
Curatori: Avianti Armand, Achmad Tardiyana, David Hutama, Robin Hartanto, Setiadi Sopandi.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

IRAN
Instant Past
Diba Tensile Architecture (Leila Araghian, Alireza Behzadi, Sadaf Sabooni)

Commissari: Hamed Mazaherian, Seyed Mohammad Pejman
Curatore: Azadeh Mashayekhi
Curatori Aggiunti: Shabnam Hosseini, Ali Farivar Sadri
Assistente del Curatore: Brendan Cormier
Exhibition Designer: Francesca Sartori
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

IRLANDA
Infra-Éireann: Making Ireland Modern
Noel Dowley Architect, Peter And Mary Doyle Architects, Electricity Supply Board (Esb Ireland) And Siemens-Schuckert, Grafton Architects And Roughan & O’donovan Engineers, Office Of Public Works (Opw) Architects And Aer Rianta Architects, Michael Scott Architect, Ronald Tallon (Scott Tallon Walker Architects), Norman White Architect (Department Of Health)

Commissari/Curatori: Gary A. Boyd, John McLaughlin.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

ISRAELE [ video ]
The Urburb
Ori Scialom, Roy Brand, Keren Yeala Golan

Commissari: Michal Gov, Arad Turgeman.
Curatori: Ori Scialom, Roy Brand, Keren Yeala Golan.
Curatore Aggiunto: Edith Kofsky.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

ITALIA [ video ]
Innesti/grafting
Innesti. Un paesaggio contemporaneo: 2A+P/nicole_fvr, 5+1AA , ABDA Architetti, ABDR Architetti Associati, act_romegialli, aMDL, Amoretti Calvi+Giancarlo Ranalli, Archea, Barozzi/Veiga, Baukuh, Boeri Studio, C&P Architetti, C+S Architects, Calzoni Architetti , Massimo Carmassi, Antonio Citterio Patricia Viel and Partners, Clementi Hinners architects, Roberto Collovà, Cottone+Indelicato, Joan Puigcorbé, Mario Cucinella Architects, Rosario Cusenza + Maria Salvo Studio, DAP studio, Elasticospa, ES-arch, ETB, Gambardellarchitetti, Ghigos, ARCstudio, Id-Lab, Giussaniarch, Gregotti Associati International, GSMM architetti, Raimondo Guidacci , IaN+, Ifdesign, Iotti + Pavarani Architetti, Kuehn Malvezzi, Labics, LAN, Vincenzo Latina, Lelli/Bandini/Luccaroni/Magazè/Laboratorio di Architettura, Gaetano Lixi, Francesco Delogu, lgb-architetti, MAB arquitectura, LAPS, mdu architetti, MoDus Architects, monovolume, Adolfo Natalini, Marco Navarra_NOWA, Gualtiero Oberti, Attilio Stocchi, OBR, Onsitestudio, OperaStudio Magni Paci Architetti, Park Associati, Pietro Carlo Pellegrini, Pierpaolo Perra, Alberto A. Loche, Renzo Piano Building Workshop, Piuarch, Renato Rizzi, Studio Italo Rota and Partners, Scandurra Studio, Scape, Soprintendenza per i Beni Architettonici e Paesaggistici di Venezia e Laguna, Markus Scherer, Walter Dietl, Nunzio Gabriele Sciveres, Sp10, stARTT, Studio Albori, StudioErrante Architetture, Studio di Architettura Andrea Milani, Studio Zero85, Tasca Studio, Werner Tscholl, Paolo Zermani. Ambienti taglia e incolla; Carmelo Baglivo, Luca Galofaro, Cherubino Gambardella, Agostino Osio, Beniamino Servino. Milano. Laboratorio del moderno: Vincenzo Castella, Maurizio Montagna, Filippo Poli, Filippo Romano (fotografi). Expo 2015. Un laboratorio ambientale: ma0, Barozzi/Veiga, StudioErrante Architetture, Yellow Office, Open Fabric. Installazioni video: Studio Azzurro. Allestimenti: CZA Cino Zucchi Architetti (generale), MoDus Architects (Expo 2015), Matilde Cassani (Paesaggi Abitati), Carlotta de Bevilacqua (Illuminotecnica)

Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali
PaBAAC – Direzione Generale Paesaggio, Belle Arti, Architettura e Arte Contemporanee
Commissario: Direttore Generale della PaBAAC.
Curatore: Cino Zucchi.
Sede: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini all’Arsenale

 

KENYA*
Back to the(se) Stars
Armando Tanzini, Renato Mambor

Commissario/Curatore: Paola Poponi.
Sede: Isola di San Servolo

 

KOSOVO, Repubblica del
Visibility (imposed modernity)
Gezim Pacarizi

Commissario: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports.
Curatore: Gezim Pacarizi.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

KUWAIT
Acquiring Modernity
Aisha Al Sager, Hassan Hayat, Sara Soares, Dana Al Jouder, Nesef Al Nesef, Noora Al Musallam, Abdullah Al Harmi, Samer Mohammed, Gráinne Hebler, Liane Al Ghusain, Nima Algooneh, Adel Al Qattan, Maysaa Al Mumin, Ghazi Al Mulaifi, Fatema Al Qabandi, Ala Al Awadhi, Cherihan Nasr, Dalal Al Sane, Maha Al Shaalan, Mohammed Bin Reda.

Commissario: National Council of Culture, Arts and Letters Ali Al Alyouha.
Commissario Aggiunto: Zahra Ali Baba.
Curatore: Alia Farid.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

LETTONIA [ video ]
Unwritten
NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Linda Leitane – Šmidberga, Zigmars Jauja, Ivars Veinbergs, Martinš Rusinš)

Commissario: Juris Poga.
Commissario Aggiunto: Andris Brinkmanis.
Curatore: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Linda Leitane – Šmidberga, Zigmars Jauja, Ivars Veinbergs, Martinš Rusinš).
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

LUSSEMBURGO, Granducato di
Modernity - loved, hated or ignored?
Stéphanie Laruade, Bohumil Kostohryz, Sophie Langevin, Nuno Lucas Da Costa

Commissario: Fondation de l'Architecture et de l'Ingénierie au Luxembourg.
Curatori: Stéphanie Laruade, Bohumil Kostohryz, Sophie Langevin, Nuno Lucas Da Costa.
Sede: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Ex Repubblica Jugoslava di
Findings
Jovan Ivanovski, Aleksandar Radevski, Ana Ivanovska Deskova, Ognen Marina, Bojan Karanakov, Vladimir Deskov, Goran Mickovski

Commissario: Zlatko Stevkovski.
Commissario Aggiunto: Frosina Zafirovska.
Curatore: Jovan Ivanovski.
Sede: in via di definizione

 

MALESIA
Sufficiency
Ahmad Najib Ariffin, Abdul Rahim Ismail (A. Najib Architect & Design Principles), Andrew Yit, Ihsan Hassan (Gdp Architects), Boon Che Wee (Gra Architects), Che Wan Ahmad Faizal Che Wan Putra (Chewan Architecture), Dayang Aimi Husna Awang Damit (Daimio Design Studio), Embong Mohamad, Darrell Asyraf Ahmad, Mohd Tajul Izrin Mohd Tajul Hasnan, Ahmad Amirulhisyam Mohd Salleh, Zaimah Abu Zarim (Uitm Shah Alam), Indra Ramanathan (Ipartnership (M)), Khairiah Noordin (Arkitek Karya Budi), John Koh Seng Siew (Johnkoh Architect), Lee Chor Wah (Lee Chor Wah Architect), Lillian Tay Wai Fun (Veritas), Lim Teng Ngiom (Ngiom Partnership), Marisa Diyana Shahrir (Ong & Ong 360 Consultancy), Mohd Aqrabeen Izani (Arkitek Daya Seni), Suhaimi Fadzir (Suhaimi Fadzir), Veronica Ng Foong Peng (Taylor’s University + Drtan Lm Architect), Norzaini Mufti @ Ahmat, Ramlan Abdullah, Muhamad Firadaus Khazis Ismail (Z&Sr Architectural Ventures), Saidal Khadri Abu Kassim (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Serdang), Sarly Adre Sarkum, Qhawarizmi Norhisham, Yasmin Abdul Rahman, Erdayu Os’hara Omar (Sarly Adre Sarkum Architecture), Mel Soong Meow Sin, Jeremy Lee (Arkitek M E L), Tan Loke Mun (Archicentre), Greg P.W. Cheong (Gregs), Ch’ng Huck Theng (Cht Network), Melisa Wong (Octagon Creative), Alan Kueh (Alan Kueh Design Collective)

Commissario: Datuk Wong Lai Sum.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale
 

MAROCCO*
Fundamental(ism)s
Mikou Design Studio, Groupe 3, Stefano Boeri architetti, Fernando Menis arquitectos, X-Tu architectes, BOM architecture, BAO + Ultra Architettura, Linna Choi Tarik Oualalou KILO

Commissario: Hassan Abouyoub (Ambasciatore del Marocco,Roma).
Curatore: Tarik Oualalou.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

MESSICO
…condenados a ser modernos
Julio Gaeta, Luby Springall

Commissario: Maria Margarita Segarra Lagunes.
Commissari Aggiunti: Dolores Martinez, Donata Cerida, Alice Durigato.
Curatori: Julio Gaeta, Luby Springall.
Curatore Aggiunto: Jessica Arescua.
Sede: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

MONTENEGRO
Treasures in disguise
DVARP, HHF Architects, Sadar+Vuga, Ruby Press

Commissari: Nebojsa Adzic, Dijana Vucinic, Simon Hartmann, Bostjan Vuga, Andreas Ruby, Ilka Ruby.
Sede: Palazzo Malipiero, Ramo Malipiero S.Marco 3079

 

MOZAMBICO, Repubblica del*
Commissario: Joel Matias Libombo.
Commissario Aggiunto: Gilberto Paulino Cossa.
Curatore: José Forjaz.
Curatore Aggiunto: Vicente Joaquim.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

NUOVA ZELANDA*
Last, Loneliest, Loveliest
Mitchell & Stout Architects

Commissario: Tony van Raat.
Curatore: David Mitchell.
Sede: Palazzo Pisani Santa Marina, Calle delle Erbe, Cannaregio 6104

 

OLANDA
Open: A Bakema Celebration

Commissario: Het Nieuwe Instituut.
Curatori: Guus Beumer, Dirk van den Heuvel.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

PAESI NORDICI (NORVEGIA, FINLANDIA, SVEZIA) [ video ]
Forms of Freedom. African Independence and Nordic Models
Several Nordic architects and planners 1960-80

Commissario: The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Norway.
Commissario Aggiunto: Museum of Finnish Architecture and The Swedish Centre for Architecture and Design
Curatore: Nina Berre.
Curatore Aggiunto: Gro Bonesmo.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

PARAGUAY
Aqua Alta
Javier Corvalan and Colectivo Aqua Alta /AO (Marco Ballarin, Nicola Bedin, Nicolas Berger, Sebastian Blanco, Simone Cadamuro, Sonia Carisimo, Andrea Castellani, Oliviero Comincini, Joaquin Corvalan, Laura Ferres, Lukas Fuster, Carlos Irigoitia, Katja Kostrencic, Fernando Szmuc, Francisco Tomboly)

Commissario: Giacomo Favilli.
Commissario Aggiunto: Maria Gloria Gutierrez.
Curatori: Sergio Ruggeri, Javier Rodriguez Alcala.
Curatore Aggiunto: CC.SNC.PR.
Sede: Liceo Artistico Statale Michelangelo Guggenheim, Dorsoduro 2613

 

PERU’
In/ formal Urban Encounters For The Next 100

Commissario: José Orrego Herrera.
Curatore: Sharif S. Kahatt.
Sede: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

POLONIA
Impossible Objects
Institute of Architecture (Dorota Jedruch, Marta Karpinska, Dorota Lesniak-Rychlak, Michal Wisniewski), Jakub Woynarowski

Commissario: Hanna Wróblewska.
Curatori: Institute of Architecture (Dorota Jedruch, Marta Karpinska, Dorota Lesniak-Rychlak, Michal Wisniewski), Jakub Woynarowski.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

PORTOGALLO
HOMELAND. NEWS FROM PORTUGAL
Adoc Architects, Artéria, Ateliermob, Pedro Clarke, Miguel Eufrásia, Like Architects, Miguel Marcelino, Paulo Moreira, Mariana Pestana, Sami Arquitectos, André Tavares, Susana Ventura

Commissario/Curatore: Pedro Campos Costa.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

ROMANIA
Site Under Construction
Mihai Sima, Andreea Iancu, Raluca Sabau, Stejara Timis, Anca Trestian

Commissario: Monica Morariu.
Commissari Aggiunti: Bogdan Tofan, Sandro Damian.
Curatore: Mihai Sima.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini
Exploring Identity_the nomad archives
Emil Ivanescu, Carmen Tanase, Olivia Zahalca, Laura Iosub, Loredana Mihali, Marius Danciu
Commissario: Monica Morariu.
Commissari Aggiunti: Bogdan Tofan, Sandro Damian.
Curatore: Emil Ivanescu.
Sede: Nuova Galleria dell'Istituto Romeno di Venezia Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214

 

RUSSIA [ video ]
Fair Enough: Russia’s Past Our Present
Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova

Commissario: Semyon Mikhailovsky.
Curatori: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design (Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova).
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

SERBIA [ video ]
14-14
Aleksandar Hrib, Zlatko Nikolic, Jelena Radonjic, Marko Salapura, Igor Sladoljev

Commissario: Ivan Raškovic.
Comitato Scientifico: Radivoje Dinulovic, Milan Ðuric, Igor Maric, Vladimir Milenkovic, Ljiljana Miletic-Abramovic, Borislav Petrovic, Miroslava Petrovic-Balubdžic.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

SLOVENIA, Republica di
The Problem of Space Travel - Supre: Architecture

Commissario: Miha Turšic (KSEVT).
Curatore: Jurij Krpan.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

SPAGNA
Interior
AMID.Cero9, Josep Llinàs I Carmona, MGM (Morales De Giles Architects) + Miguel Hernández Valencia, Solid Arquitectura / Sotomaroto Architects, Carlos Arroyo Architects, Churtichaga+Quadra-Salcedo Arquitectos, Cruz Y Ortiz Arquitectos, Langarita-Navarro Arquitectos, Manuel Ocaña Architecture And Thought Production Office, Ábalos+Sentkiewicz Arquitectos, Javier García-Solera Vera, RCR Aranda, Pigem, Vilalta Arquitectes
Commissari: Government of Spain, Ministry of Public Works; AC/E, Acción Cultural Española; AECID, Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation and The Caja de Arquitectos Foundation.

Curatore: Iñaki Ábalos.
Curatori Aggiunti: Enrique Encabo, Inmaculada E. Maluenda, Lluís Ortega.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

STATI UNITI D'AMERICA [ video ]
OFFICEUS
Arielle Assouline-Lichten, Matteo Ghidoni, M-A-U-S-E-R: Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Cooking Sections: Daniel Fernández Pascual & Alon Schwabe, Curtis Roth, Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió and U.S. Architectural Firms Working Globally, 1914-2014

Commissario: Storefront for Art and Architecture.
Commissario Aggiunto: Praxis.
Curatori: Eva Franch i Gilabert, Ana Miljacki, Ashley Schafer.
Curatore Aggiunto: Michael Kubo.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

SUDAFRICA
South-Africa 1914-2014:modernism and its doubles
Lemaseya Khama Design

Commissario: Saul Molobi.
Curatori: Jean-Pierre de la Porte, Lemaseya Khama.
Sede: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

SVIZZERA [ video ]
Lucius Burckhardt and Cedric Price. A stroll through a fun palace
Herzog & de Meuron, Atelier Bow-Wow, Stefano Boeri, Eleanor Bron, Elizabeth Diller, Liam Gillick, Olafur Eliasson, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Dan Graham, Dorothea von Hantelmann, Samantha Hardingham, Carsten Holler, Koo Jeong-a, Philippe Parreno, Asad Raza, Tino Sehgal, Mirko Zardini, Jacques Herzog, Pierre de Meuron

Commissari: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia—Sandi Paucic e Marianne Burki.
Commissario Aggiunto: Rachele Giudici Legittimo.
Curatore: Hans Ulrich Obrist.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

THAILANDIA
Spirituality - freedom and creativity, a fundamental in Thai Architecture
Lek Mathar Bunnag

Commissario: Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage (Smith Obayawat), Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture (Khemchat Thepchai).
Curatore: Lek Mathar Bunnag.
Sede: Padiglione all’Arsenale

 

TURCHIA* [ video ]
Places of Memory
Alper Derinbogaz, Metehan Özcan, Candas Sisman, Ali Taptik, Serkan Taycan

Commissario: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts.
Curatore: Murat Tabanlioglu.
Sede: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

 

UCRAINA
…the face of my square
Author's Group NCA, Olilga Milentiy, Yuri Solomko

Commissario: Nikita Mazayev.
Curatore: Olilga Milentiy.
Sede: Riva Sette Martiri

 

UNGHERIA
Építés (Building)

Commissario: Gabor Gulyas.
Curatori: Csaba Jakab, Attila László Márton.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

URUGUAY
La Aldea Feliz. Episodes of modernization in Uruguay
Martín Craciun, Jorge Gambini, Santiago Medero, Mary Méndez, Emilio Nisivoccia, Jorge Nudelman

Commissario: Daniela Freiberg.
Curatore: Emilio Nisivoccia.
Curatori Aggiunti: Martín Craciun, Jorge Gambini, Santiago Medero, Mary Méndez.
Sede: Padiglione ai Giardini

 

* Paese partecipante per la prima volta.
** Paese già partecipante con IILA, per la prima volta da solo.

 

Biennale Architettura 2014
Biennale Architettura 2014