fbpx Biennale Architettura 2021 | Participants
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Architettura 2021

Participants

How will we live together?

 

Among Diverse Beings
(Arsenale)

1.
Allan Wexler Studio
(New York, USA)
Allan Wexler

2.
Ani Liu
(New York, USA)

3.
Azra Aksamija
(Cambridge, USA)

4.
FABER FUTURES
(London, UK)
Natsai Audrey Chieza

5.
Lucy McRae
(Los Angeles, USA)

6.
MAEID [Büro für Architektur und transmediale Kunst]
(Vienna, Austria)
Daniela Mitterberger; Tiziano Derme

7.
Modem
(Oakland, USA)
Nicholas de Monchaux; Kathryn Moll

8.
Parsons & Charlesworth
(Chicago, USA)
Tim Parsons; Jessica Charlesworth

9.
Peju Alatise
(Lagos, Nigeria)

10.
Philip Beesley & Living Architecture Systems Group / University of Waterloo School of Architecture
(Toronto and Waterloo, Canada)
Philip Beesley

11.
Refik Anadol Studio
(Los Angeles, USA)
Refik Anadol

12.
Studio Libertiny
(Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
Tomas Libertiny

13.
Studio Ossidiana
(Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Milan, Italy)
Giovanni Bellotti; Alessandra Covini

14.
The Living
(New York, USA)
David Benjamin

 

As New Households
(Arsenale)

15.
Achim Menges / ICD University of Stuttgart and Jan Knippers / ITKE University of Stuttgart
(Stuttgart, Germany)
Achim Menges; Jan Knippers

16.
Aires Mateus
(Lisbon, Portugal)
Francisco Aires Mateus; Manuel Aires Mateus

17.
AL_A
(London, UK)
Amanda Levete; Ho-Yin Ng; Alice Dietsch; Maximiliano Arrocet

18.
Alison Brooks Architects
(London, UK)
Alison Brooks

19.
Atelier RITA
(Paris, France)
Valentine Guichardaz-Versini

20.
BAAG Buenos Aires Arquitectura Grupal
(Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Griselda Balian; Gastón Noriega; Gabriel Monteleone

21.
ecoLogicStudio
(London, UK)
Claudia Pasquero; Marco Poletto

22.
Farshid Moussavi Architecture
(London, UK)
Farshid Moussavi

23.
Fernanda Canales
(Mexico City, Mexico)

24.
gad · line+ studio
(Hangzhou, China)
Fanhao Meng

25.
Gramazio Kohler Architects / NCCR DFAB
(Zürich, Switzerland)
Fabio Gramazio; Matthias Kohler

26.
K63.STUDIO
(Nairobi, Kenya; Vancouver, Canada)
Osborne Macharia

27.
leonmarcial arquitectos
(Lima, Peru)
Alexia Leon; Lucho Marcial

28.
Leopold Banchini Architects
(Geneva, Switzerland)
Leopold Banchini
with Lukas Feireiss (Berlin, Germany) and Dylan Perrenoud (Geneva, Switzerland)

29.
LIN Architects Urbanists
(Berlin, Germany; Paris, France)
Finn Geipel

30.
Lina Ghotmeh — Architecture
(Paris, France)
Lina Ghotmeh

31.
Miralles Tagliabue EMBT
(Barcelona, Spain)
Benedetta Tagliabue; Elena Nedelcu; Joan Callís

32.
nicolas laisné architectes
(Montreuil, France)
Nicolas Laisné

33.
OPAFORM architects
(Bergen, Norway)
Marina Bauer; Espen Folgerø

34.
ROJO / FERNÁNDEZ-SHAW, arquitectos
(Madrid, Spain)
Begoña Fernadez-Shaw; Luis Rojo

35.
Sahel Alhiyari Architects
(Amman, Jordan)
Sahel Alhiyari

36.
SsD
(Seoul, Korea; New York, USA)
Jinhee Park

37.
THE OPEN WORKSHOP
(San Francisco, USA; Toronto, Canada)
Neeraj Bhatia; Antje Steinmuller

 

As Emerging Communities
(Arsenale)

38.
Aristide Antonas
(Athens, Greece; Berlin, Germany)
with Elina Axioti; Mona Mahall and Asli Serbest (Berlin, Germany)

39.
Arquitectura Expandida
(Bogotá, Colombia)
Ana López Ortego; Harold Guyaux; Felipe González González; Viviana Parada Camargo

40.
atelier masōmī
(Niamey, Niger)
Mariam Kamara

41.
Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec
(Paris, France)
Erwan Bouroullec; Ronan Bouroullec

42.
Cohabitation Strategies
(Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
Lucia Babina; Emiliano Gandolfi; Gabriela Rendon; Miguel Robles Duran

43.
doxiadis+
(Athens, Greece)
Thomas Doxiadis

44.
EFFEKT
(Copenhagen, Denmark)
Sinus Lynge; Tue Foged

45.
ELEMENTAL
(Santiago de Chile, Chile)
Alejandro Aravena; Victor Oddó; Gonzalo Arteaga; Diego Torres; Juan Cerda

46.
Enlace Arquitectura
(Caracas, Venezuela)
Elisa Silva

47.
Fieldoffice Architects
(Yilan, Taiwan)
Huang Sheng-Yuan

48.
Han Tümertekin
(Istanbul, Turkey)

49.
Igneous Tectonics
(Cambridge, USA)
Cristina Parreño; Sergio Araya

50.
Lacol
(Barcelona, Spain)
Ariadna Artigas; Mirko Gegundez; Lali Daví; Pol Massoni; Anna Clemente; Cristina Gamboa; Núria Vila; Jordi Miró; Ernest Garriga; Eliseu Arrufat; Laura Lluch; Lluc Hernandez; Arnau Andrés; Carles Baiges

51.
Leong Leong
(New York, USA)
Dominic Leong; Christopher Leong

52.
Manuel Herz Architects and Iwan Baan
(Basel, Switzerland; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Manuel Herz; Iwan Baan

53.
Matilde Cassani, Ignacio G. Galán, Ivan L. Munuera, Joel Sanders
(Milan, Italy; New York, USA; Princeton, USA; New Haven, USA)

54.
NADAAA
(Boston, USA)
Nader Tehrani; Arthur Chang

55.
OMA
(Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
Reinier de Graaf

56.
PRÁCTICA
(Madrid, Spain)
Jaime Daroca Guerrero; José Mayoral Moratilla; José Ramón Sierra Gómez de León

57.
raumlaborberlin
(Berlin, Germany)
Andrea Hofmann; Axel Timm; Benjamin Foerster-Baldenius; Christof Mayer; Florian Stirnemann; Francesco Apuzzo; Frauke Gerstenberg; Jan Liesegang; Markus Bader

58.
S.E.L
(Cambridge, USA; Paris, France)
Verena Paravel; Lucien Castaing-Taylor

59.
Sean Lally
(Lausanne, Switzerland; Chicago, USA)

60.
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
(New York, USA)
Colin Koop

61.
Storia Na Lugar
(Praia, Cabo Verde)
Patti Anahory; Cesar Schofield Cardoso

62.
studio L A
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Lorien Beijaert; Arna Mačkić

63.
Superflux
(London, UK)
Anab Jain; Jon Ardern

64.
TUMO Center for Creative Technologies
(Yerevan, Armenia)
Marie Lou Papazian; Pegor Papazian

65.
UNStudio
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Ben van Berkel; Caroline Bos

66.
WOJR
(Cambridge, USA)
William O'Brien Jr.

 

Across Borders
(Giardini, Central Pavilion)

67.
AAU ANASTAS
(Bethlehem, Palestine)
Elias Anastas; Yousef Anastas

68.
ACASA GRINGO CARDIA DESIGN
(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Gringo Cardia
with AIKAX, Takumã Kuikuro (Amazonas, MG, Brazil)
and People’s Palace Projects, Paul Heritage (London, UK)

69.
ASSET Production Studio
(Berlin, Germany)
Anna-Sophie Springer
with Ibu Kota Kolektif (Indonesia); Yayasan Peta Bencana (Indonesia); Nashin Mahtani (Indonesia)
and Armin Linke (Italy; Germany)

70.
Atelier Marko Brajovic
(São Paulo, Brazil)
Marko Brajovic; Bruno Bezerra

71.
BASE studio
(Santiago, Chile)
Barbara Barreda; Felipe Sepulveda

72.
Dan Majka & Gary Setzer
(Madison and Tucson, USA)
Dan Majka; Gary Setzer

73.
Decolonizing Architecture Art Residency
(Beit Sahour, Palestine)
Alessandro Petti; Sandi Hilal

74.
Dogma
(Brussels, Belgium)
Martino Tattara; Pier Vittorio Aureli

75.
Forensic Oceanography
(London, UK)
Charles Heller; Lorenzo Pezzani

76.
Foundation for Achieving Seamless Territory (FAST)
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands; New York, USA)
Malkit Shoshan

77.
GFA
(Sydney, Australia)
Guillermo Fernández-Abascal; Urtzi Grau

78.
Giuditta Vendrame
(Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

79.
Heatherwick Studio
(London, UK)
Thomas Heatherwick

80.
La Minga
(Quito, Ecuador)
Pablo Escudero

81.
Lateral Office and Arctic Design Group
(Toronto, Canada; Charlottesville, USA)
Mason White; Lola Sheppard; Leena Cho; Matthew Jull

82.
Michael Maltzan Architecture
(Los Angeles, USA)
Michael Maltzan

83.
MDP Michel Desvigne Paysagiste
(Paris, France)
Michel Desvigne

84.
Monsoon Assemblages
and Office of Experiments (London, UK)
Lindsay Bremner; Neal White

85.
Olalekan Jeyifous
(Brooklyn, USA) and Mpho Matsipa (Johannesburg, South Africa and New York, USA)

86.
Paula Nascimento
(Luanda, Angola)

87.
Pinar Yoldas
(San Diego, USA)

88.
Rural Urban Framework
(Hong Kong, China)
Joshua Bolchover; John Lin

89.
Smout Allen
( London, UK)
Laura Allen; Mark Smout; Geoff Manaugh

90.
Somatic Collaborative
(New York, USA)
Anthony Acciavatti; Felipe Correa; Devin Dobrowolski

91.
Studio Paola Viganò
(Milan, Italy)
Paola Viganò

92.
Studio Tomás Saraceno
(Berlin, Germany)
Tomás Saraceno

93.
UNLESS
(Hamburg, Germany)
Giulia Foscari Widmann Rezzonico

94.
Vogt Landscape Architects
(Zürich, Switzerland)
Günther Vogt

 

As One Planet
(Giardini, Central Pavilion)

95.
Bethany Rigby
(London, UK)

96.
Cave_bureau
(Nairobi, Kenya)
Karanja Kabage; Stella Mutegi

97.
Christina Agapakis, Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg & Sissel Tolaas
(Boston, USA; London, UK; Berlin, Germany)

98.
DESIGN EARTH
(Cambridge and Ann Arbor, USA)
Rania Ghosn; El Hadi Jazairy

99.
Kei Kaihoh Architects
(Tokyo, Japan)
Kei Kaihoh

100.
Mabe Bethônico
(Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Geneva, Switzerland)

101.
OOZE and Marjetica Potrč
(Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Lubjiana, Slovenia)
Eva Pfannes; Sylvain Hartenberg; Marjetica Potrč

102.
Plan B Architecture & Urbanism
(New Haven, USA)
Joyce Hsiang; Bimal Mendis

103.
Self-Assembly Lab
(Cambridge, USA)
Skylar Tibbits; Jared Laucks; Schendy Kernizan

104.
spbr arquitetos
(Sao Paolo, Brazil)
Angelo Bucci

105.
TVK
(Paris, France)
Pierre Alain Trévelo; Antoine Viger-Kohler

106.
Urban Theory Lab (UTL) Harvard GSD / Department of Architecture, ETH Zürich
(Cambridge, USA; Zürich, Switzerland)
Neil Brenner; Christian Schmid

107.
Weitzman School of Design
(Philadelphia, USA)
Richard Weller

 

How will we play together?
(Forte Marghera)

108.
AWILDC-AWP london
(London, UK; New York, USA)
Alessandra Cianchetta

109.
HAJEK & SKULL + MOLOARCHITEKTI
(Prague, Czech Republic)
Matej Hajek; Tereza Kucerova

110.
HHF Architects
(Basel, Switzerland)
Tilo Herlach; Simon Hartmann; Simon Frommenwiler

111.
Ifat Finkelman & Deborah Pinto Fdeda
(Tel Aviv, Israel)

112.
Sean Ahlquist - University of Michigan
(Ann Arbor, USA)
Sean Ahlquist

Biennale Architettura
Biennale Architettura