fbpx Biennale Cinema 2020 | Venice Gap-Financing Market Projects Selected
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Venice Gap-Financing Market Projects Selected
Cinema -

Venice Gap-Financing Market Projects Selected

Selection includes 28 feature-length Fiction Film and Documentary projects, 12 VR Immersive Story projects, 12 Biennale College Cinema – Virtual Reality projects, and 3 Biennale College Cinema projects.

Venice Gap-Financing Market

The 7th edition of the Venice Gap-Financing Market (September 4 - 6, 2020), organised as part of the Venice Production Bridge, will take place during the forthcoming 77th Venice International Film Festival and will offer selected European and international projects the opportunity to close their international financing, through one-to-one meetings with international decision-makers.

The 3-day Venice Gap-Financing Market will present 55 projects from around the world in the final stages of development and funding. More than 270 project applications have been received from around the world and the selection reflects the great diversity backgrounds, content and viewpoints, aesthetics and budgets of the projects submitted for consideration.

The selection is divided as follows:
• 28 feature-length Fiction Film and Documentary projects
• 12 Virtual Reality Immersive Story projects
• 12 Biennale College Cinema – Virtual Reality projects
• 3 Biennale College Cinema projects

The Venice Gap-Financing Market is thus setting up one-to-one meetings between the teams (producer and director) of the 55 projects and top industry decision-makers (Producers, Private and Public Financiers, Banks, Distributors, Sales Agents, TV Commissioners, Internet and Video-platforms, Institutions, Post-Production Companies…).

The Book of Projects, detailing each project, will therefore be emailed to professionals from the film industry, to entitle them to request 30-minute one-to-one meetings with the teams of the selected projects through the Venice Production Bridge website

Thanks to the Venice Production Bridge website, the VPB Office will support the teams and the registered professionals in organizing tailor-made meetings.

28 selected Fiction and Documentary projects

Fiction Films: 22 projects for feature-length fiction films (17 from Europe and 5 international), that need to complete their funding package with minority shares in the co-production, having at least 70% of the funding in place.

Documentaries: 6 projects (all from Europe) for narrative or creative documentaries (fulfilling the same requirements as the fiction films above).

  1. A GIRL’S ROOM (France, Finland, Germany) by Aino Suni, Adastra Films
  2. A BEAUTIFUL IMPERFECTION (The Netherlands, Italy, Belgium, United Kingdom) by Michiel van Erp, Kaap Holland Film
  3. A PICTURE BOOK (Japan, Germany) by Tomoko Kana, Horizon Features Co., Ltd.
  4. AMATE SPONDE doc (Italy) by Egidio Eronico, EiE Film
  5. BOUAZIZI (France, Germany) by Lotfy Nathan, Cinenovo
  6. BROTHER (Canada) by Clement Virgo, Conquering Lion Pictures
  7. CAPTAIN VOLKONOGOV ESCAPED (Russia) by Natasha Merkulova and Aleksey Chupov, Lookfilm Studio
  8. CONVENIENCE STORE (Russia) by Michael Borodin, Metrafilms Llc
  9. THE FAUN (Romania, France) by Augusto Zanovello, Aparte
  10. IL LEGIONARIO (Italy, France) by Hleb Papou, Clemart
  11. IRIS (Cyprus, Greece, France, Germany) by Myrsini Aristidou, The Living
  12. JEUX SANS FRONTIERES (Romania) by Andrei Cretulescu, Digital Cube
  13. LA GUARDIA (Italy, Germany) by Giulio Ricciarelli, La Sarraz Pictures
  14. L’ETÀ DELL’INNOCENZA doc (Italy, Switzerland) by Enrico Maisto, Start, Ventura Film
  15. MEDUSA (Brazil) by Anita Rocha da Silveira, Bananeira Filmes
  16. MEURSAULT CONTRE ENQUETE (Algeria, France) by Malek Bensmaïl, Hikayet Films
  17. MISTER (France, Germany, Luxembourg, Norway) by Emily Atef, Eaux Vives Productions, Niko Film, Samsa Film, MER Film
  18. OCCUPIED CITY doc (The Netherlands, United Kingdom) by Steve McQueen, Family Affair Films
  19. PICCOLO CORPO (Italy) by Laura Samani, Nefertiti Film
  20. RUNNER (USA, Germany, France) by Marian Mathias, Killjoy Films
  21. SHIRIN EBADI: UNTIL WE ARE FREE doc (The Netherlands, Spain) by Dawn Gifford Engle, Stichting PeaceJam Europe
  22. SUMMERLIGHT AND THEN COMES THE NIGHT (Iceland, Belgium, Sweden) by Elfar Adalsteins, Berserk Films, Polar Bear,  Vilda Bomben Film
  23. SUPERNOVA (Mexico, Argentina) by Natalia López, Amondo Cine, Lobo en medio de Lobos
  24. SWEET DREAMS (The Netherlands, Belgium) by Ena Sendijarevic, Lemming Film
  25. THINGS THAT YOU KILL (France , Canada, Iran) by Alireza Khatami, Fulgurance
  26. TRANSAMAZONIA (France, Germany , Sweden) by Pia Marais, Cinéma Defacto
  27. WHY WE FIGHT doc (Belgium, Germany) by Alain Platel and Mirjam Devriendt, Cassette for Timescapes
  28. WIR WAREN KUMPEL doc (Switzerland, Germany) by Christian Johanns Koch and Jonas Matauschek, CognitoFilms Ltd.

12 Virtual Reality Immersive Story projects

12 VR Immersive Story projects (10 from Europe and 2 international), including fiction, documentary, animation film and other interactive installation based experiences. The projects include both original concept and adaptations. All projects have secured 30% of their budget and have this financing in place.

  1. ALONE AT NIGHT (Finland) by Hanna Västinsalo, Handle Productions Oy
  2. BANKSY: THE WALLED OFF HOTEL VR (Germany, Palestine, The Netherlands) by Amer Shomali, K5 Factory GmbH
  3. BIRDIE LONG GONE (France, Belgium) by Samuel Lepoil, Tamanoir Immersive Studio, Demute Studio
  4. GULLIVER'S PUTSCH (France) by Jérémy Pouilloux and Michaël Bolufer, La Générale de Production
  5. LET GO (France, Australia, Belgium, Switzerland) by Michael Beets, Les Produits Frais
  6. NÉPHÉLÉ (France) by Alexandre Perez, Floréal Films
  7. NIGHT SHIFT (Sudan, South Africa) by Abdalsalam Alhaj, Electric South
  8. PROJECT DASTAAN: CHILD OF EMPIRE (United Kingdom, India) by Erfan Saadati, Project Dastaan
  9. TANGIBLE UTOPIAS (Romania) by Ioana Mischie, Storyscapes, Studioset
  10. THE GARDEN (France, Canada) by David Barlow-Krelina, Red Corner, ED Films
  11. THE GREATEST WAIT. AFTER THE LAST SKY. (France, Canada) by Razan Alsalah, Ida.Ida
  12. THE SICK ROSE (Taiwan) by Tang Chi-Chung, HTC Vive Originals

12 Biennale College Cinema – Virtual Reality projects

11 projects, that have been developed during the workshop of Biennale College Cinema VR, 4th edition, plus 1 project from the 3rd edition, and that have reached different stages of development, pre-production and post-production.

  1. A VOCAL LANDSCAPE (Denmark, Iran) by Omid Zarei, Bullitt Films, Rawmantik Pictures
  2. CHROMA 11 (Hong Kong) by Tsui Shan Tsang, River Vision Production
  3. DANCING LETTERS (Poland) by Anna Zoll, Udyssey Creative Technologies
  4. JAMIE & JAMIE (Hungary) by Fanni Fazakas, OCG
  5. NOWHERE LEFT TO GO (USA, Spain) by Patricia Echeverria Liras, Lightshed Llc
  6. MONO (Italy) by Chiara Troisi, Epica Film
  7. PUPPET TROUBLE (USA, Brazil) by Lucas Rizzotto, Thought Co.
  8. THE PUB (UK) by Duane Hopkins, Oslo Pictures 
  9. THE WOLF AND THE LAMB (Norway) by Emanuel Nordrum, Varino Creative
  10. TICKET TO NOWHERE (Denmark) by David Wedel, Mannd
  11. TOUCHED (Denmark, Slovakia, Germany) by Emilia Ondriasova and Sara Lisa Vogl (Makropol)

 

From the 3rd edition:

  1. OPEN THE DOOR TO THE 20TH CENTURY: THE SCITOVSKY VILLA (Hungary) by Zsolt Magyari, Good Kids

3 Biennale College Cinema projects

3 projects, that have been developed during the first workshop of Biennale College Cinema, 8th edition, and that have reached different stages of development and pre-production.

  1. BABADO (Brazil, Portugal) by Camila Freitas and João Vieira Torres, Primeira Idade
  2. GOOD DEAL (China) by Shen Di, Spire Media
  3. THE PLANT UNDER THE WILD LAND (Brazil) by Diego Zon, De Repente o Rio

Share this page on