fbpx Biennale Architettura 2021 | National Participations
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Architettura 2021

National Participations

Commissioners, Curators, Exhibitors, Venues

ALBANIA
In our home

Commissioner: Elva Margariti, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Albania; Curators/Exhibitors: Fiona Mali, Irola Andoni, Malvina Ferra, Rudina Breçani
Venue: Arsenale

 

ARGENTINA
La casa infinita
Commissioner: Amb. Juan Falú; Curator: Gerardo Caballero
Venue: Arsenale

 

ARMENIA (REPUBLIC OF)
Hybridity: a machine for living together
Commissioner: Tina Chakarian; Curator: Allen Sayegh (Vosguerichian); Exhibitors: INVIVIA and Storaket Architectural Studio
Venue: Palazzo Ca’ Zenobio degli Armeni, Sestiere Dorsoduro, 2596

 

AUSTRALIA
INBETWEEN

Commissioner: Janet Holmes à Court; Curators: Tristan Wong, Jefa Greenaway; Exhibitors: SJB Architects, Greenaway Architects, Architects without Frontiers, Baldasso Cortese, Cathy Kubany, Cox, Daniel Stricker, Edition Office, Gregory Burgess Architects, Gresley Abas Architects, Grimshaw, Lyons, Michael Mossman, NSW Government Architect’s Office, Neeson Murcutt + Neille, Officer Woods Architects, Paul Herzich, Sibling Architecture, Susan Dugdale & Associates, Taylor + Hinds Architects, UniSA, University of Sydney, Vincent Heimann, Warren and Mahoney, Woods Bagot, the National University of Samoa
Venue: Giardini

 

AUSTRIA
Platform Austria

Commissioner: Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport – Division Arts and Culture; Curators: Peter Mörtenböck and Helge Mooshammer; Exhibitors: Centre for Global Architecture; bloggers and guest discussants, including Ross Exo Adams, Tom Avermaete, Lucia Babina, Jochen Becker, Daniel Cardoso Llach, Ofri Cnaani, Teddy Cruz & Fonna Forman, Peggy Deamer, Fairwork Project, Sylvia Eckermann & Gerald Nestler, Pedro Gadanho, Benjamin Gerdes, Stephen Graham, Orit and Tal Halpern, Owen Hatherley, Gabu Heindl, Leo Hollis, Into the Black Box, Andreas Kofler, Bernadette Krejs & Andrea Börner, Maroš Krivy, Peter Lang, Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Jonathan Massey, metroZones, Sandro Mezzadra, Susan Moore & Scott Rodgers, Louis Moreno, João Prates Vital Ruivo, Heidi Pretterhofer, Vyjayanthi Rao, Saskia Sassen, Manuel Shvartzberg-Carrió, Slutty Urbanism, Douglas Spencer, Matthew Stewart, Ravi Sundaram, Tiziana Terranova, This Machine Kills, Ignacio Valero, Matias Viegener, Alan Wiig
Venue: Giardini

 

BAHRAIN (KINGDOM OF)
In Muharraq: The Pearling Path

Commissioner: Mai bint Mohammed Al Khalifa; Curators: Noura AL-Sayeh, Ghassan Chemali; Exhibitors: Bureau Bas Smets, Christian Kerez, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Pearling Path Team (Fatema Abdali Abdulnabi, Shatha Abu El Fath, Ahmad Abd El Nabi, Batool Al Shaikh, Mario Affaki, Fatema Al Hayki, Ahmad Al Jishi, Mustafa Al Zurki, Ronan Dayot, Wissam Fadlalah, Sarah Fareed Hassani, Lucia Gomez, Yehya Hassan, Marwa Nabeel, Tamer Nassar, Faisal Soudaga, Shadi Taha), Studio Anne Holtrop, Studio Gionata Rizzi, Valerio Olgiati
Venue: Arsenale

 

BELGIUM
Composite Presence

Commissioner: Flanders Architecture Institute; Curators: Bovenbouw Architectuur; Exhibitors: 360 Architecten, AgwA in collaboration with Ferrière Architectes, Architecten Broekx-Schiepers, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu in collaboration with Doorzon interieurarchitecten, Louis De Mey and Dirk Somers, Architectenbureau Bart Dehaene in collaboration with artist Dirk Zoete, Arjaan De Feyter Interior Architects, Baeten Hylebos Architecten, BLAF Architecten, Bovenbouw Architectuur, BULK architecten, Collectief Noord Architecten, Coussée & Goris architecten, De Smet Vermeulen architecten, Dhooge & Meganck Architectuur, Dierendonckblancke architecten, DMT architecten, dmvA, Eagles of Architecture, ectv architecten Els Claessens en Tania Vandenbussche, FELT architecture & design, FVWW architecten in collaboration with Dennis Tyfus, GRAUX & BAEYENS architecten, Hub, Marie-José Van Hee architecten, META architectuurbureau, murmuur architecten, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, ono architectuur, Poot Architectuur, PULS architecten, Raamwerk, Raamwerk and Van Gelder Tilleman Architecten, Robbrecht en Daem architecten & Dierendonckblancke architecten in collaboration with VK Engineering & Arup, Robbrecht en Daem architecten in collaboration with Arch & Teco, Schenk Hattori Architecture Atelier, Stéphane Beel Architects, STUDIOLO architectuur in collaboration with Koen Matthys, tim peeters architecten, Tim Rogge Architectuur Studio, Tom Thys architecten, Trans architectuur stedenbouw, URA Yves Malysse Kiki Verbeeck, Vermeiren—De Coster Architecten, VERS.A
Venue: Giardini

 

BRAZIL
utopias of common life

Commissioner: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo; Curators: Alexandre Brasil, André Luiz Prado, Bruno Santa Cecilia, Carlos Alberto Maciel, Henrique Penha, Paula Zasnicoff; Exhibitors: Aiano Bemfica, Cris Araújo, Edinho Vieira, Alexandre Delijaicov | Grupo de Pesquisa Metrópole Fluvial – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo, Amir Admoni, Gustavo Minas, Joana França, Leonardo Finotti, Luiza Baldan
Venue: Giardini

 

CANADA
Impostor Cities
Commissioner: Canada Council for the Arts; Curators/Exhibitors: David Theodore, T B A / Thomas Balaban Architect
Venue: Giardini

 

CHILE
Testimonial spaces
Commissioner: Cristobal Molina (Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage Chile); Curators: Emilio Marín, Rodrigo Sepúlveda
Venue: Arsenale

 

CHINA (PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF)
Yuan-er,
a courtyard-ology: from the mega to the micro
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd (CAEG); Curator: Zhang Li; Exhibitors: Zhu Zheqin (Dadawa), He Wanyu; Architects: Cui Kai; Chang Qing; Zhuang Weimin; Zhou Kai; Liu Jiakun; Xiao Wei & Cadi; Jin Hongkui; Li Xieping; Wang Zilin; Zhao Peng; Lyu Zhou; Liu Chang; Bonino, Michele & Polito; Chen Xiong; Cui Tong; Dong Gong; Feng Zhenggong; Gui Xuewen; Guo Mingzhuo; Hu Yue; Li Cundong; Li Hu & Huang Wenjing; Li Xinggang; Liu, Doreen Heng; Liu Xiaodu; Liu Yichun & Chen Yifeng; Loehlein, Gisela & Xjtlu; Lyu Pinjing; Ma Yansong; Mei Hongyuan; Meng Yan; Ni Yang; Qi Xin; Shao Weiping; Shen Di; Shen Zuowei; Shi Kuang; Song Zhaoqing; Sun Yimin; Wang Hui; Wang Xiao'an; Yang Ying; Zhang Jie; Zhang Ming & Zhang Zi; Zhang Pengju; Zhang Tong; Zhang Yue; Zhao Yang; Zhao Yuanchao; Zhu Xiaodi; Cao Xiaoxin; Chang Zhigang; Che Fei; Chen Jianfei; Chen Wei; Cui Guanghai; Cui Haidong; Ding Wowo; Dong Danshen; Feng Jiang; Fu Xiao; Gao Song; Ge Ming; Han Dongqing; Han Wenqiang; He Wei; Jing Quan; Kong Yuhang; Li Li; Li Linxue; Li Shaofeng; Li Yinong; Li Zhenyu; Liu Kecheng; Liu Yulong; Long Hao; Lu Yichen; Qi Bin; Qu Peiqing; Ren Fei; Ren Lizhi; Shan Jun; Song Yehao; Tang Shuoning; Tong Ming; Wang Fangji & Dong Xiao & Xiao Xiao; Wang Ge; Wang Heng; Wang Yun; Wei Chunyu; Wu Chen; Xiao Yiqiang; Xu Weiping; Xue Feng; Yan Longhua; Yang Ming & Zhang Tianjun & Gu Peng; Yang Xu; Yuan, Philip F.; Zeng Qun; Zha Jinrong; Zhang Hai'ao; Zhang Xin; Zhou Ling; Zhu Yufan; Aoyama Shuhei; Bao Wei; Bo Hongtao; Bu Bing; Bu Xiaojun & Zhang Yingfan; Chen Haoru; De Geus, Martijn; Duo Ning; Fan Beilei & Kong Rui & Xue Zhe; Fang Musheng; Feng Guochuan; Feng Lu; He Jianxiang & Jiang Ying; He Zhe & Shen, James & Zang Feng; Hu Zheng; Jia Lianna; Lenhardt, Binke & Dong Hao; Li Danfeng & Zhou Jianjia; Li Daode; Li Ji; Liu Yuyang; Lu Hao; Meng Fanhao; Mu Jun; Peng Lele; Qu Lei & He Qing; Ruan Hao & Lycs Architecture; Shui Yanfei; Song Gang & Zhong Guanqiu & Zhu Zhiyuan; Tang Hua; Tang Kangshuo & Zhang Miao; Tao Lei; Wang Shuo; Wang Yan; Wang Ying; Wang Zhenfei & Wang Luming; Wei Haobo & Xie Jingsong; Wei Na; Wu Gang; Xu Qianhe; Xu Tiantian; Yu Ting & Min Erni; Zhang Bin & Zhou Wei; Zhang Jiajing; Zhang Yingpeng; Zhu Peidong; Zhu Xiaofeng; Zhu Xiongyi; Zhuang Shen & Ren Hao & Tang Yu & Zhu Jie; Zhuang Ziyu, Etc.
Venue: Arsenale

 

CROATIA
Togetherness/Togetherless

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia; Curator: Idis Turato; Exhibitors: Davor Mišković, Ida Križaj Leko, Ivan Dorotić, Leo Kirinčić, Maša Poljanec, Renato Stanković, Morana Matković, Jana Horvat 
Venue: Arsenale

 

CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)
Anachoresis Upon Inhabiting Distances
Commissioner: Petros Dymiotis, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sport and Youth; Curators: Marina Christodoulidou, Era Savvides, Evagoras Vanezis, Nasios Varnavas; Exhibitors: Urban Radicals
Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

 

DENMARK
con-nect-ed-ness

Commissioner: Kent Martinussen, Danish Architecture Center; Curator: Marianne Krogh; Exhibitors: Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects
Venue: Giardini

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Conexión

Commissioner: Carmen Heredia de Guerrero, Minister of Culture Dominican Republic; Curator: Roberta Semeraro; Exhibitors: Lidia León Cabral and Alex Martínez Suárez, Jesús D’Alessandro, Juan Miguel Pérez, Julia Vicioso, Orisell Medina-Lagrange, Traza_do (collective of architects Melisa Vargas, Rafael Selman, Dante Luna, Javier Pérez, José Marion-Landais, Alejandro Marranzini, Carlos Aguilar, Keith Thomas, Laura Troncoso, Liza Ortega, Santiago Camarena, Yaqui Núñez), Michelle Valdez, Shaney Peña Gómez, Mizoocky Mota, Yomayra Martinó, Carmen Ortega, Ching Ling Ho, Sara Hermann, Virginia Flores-Sasso, Elia Mariel Martínez, Lissette Gil, Romina Santroni, Maribel Villalona
Venue: St. George’s Anglican Church, Campo San Vio, Dorsoduro

 

EGYPT
THE BLESSED FRAGMENTS
A message from a bread baker

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Egypt; Curators: Mostafa Rabea Abdelbaset, Mohamad Riad Alhalaby, Amr Allam and Ahmed Essam
Venue: Giardini

 

ESTONIA
Square! positively shrinking

Commissioner: Raul Järg, Estonian Centre for Architecture; Curators: Jiri Tintera, Kalle Vellevoog, Garri Raagmaa, Martin Pedanik, Paulina Pähn; Exhibitors: Mari Rass, Ott Alver, Alvin Järving, Kaidi Põder, Helen Rebane, Egon Metusala, Kaie Kuldkepp, Liis Uustal, Vilve Enno, Gianfranco Franchi, Chiara Tesi, Rea Sepping, Siiri Vallner, Indrek Peil, Villem Tomiste, Häli-Ann Tooms, Mari-Liis Männik, Ülle Maiste, Diana Taalfeld, Anne Saarniit, Roomet Helbre, Taavi Kuningas, Risto Parve, Kai Süda, Kairit Sõlg; Liisa Hirsch, Patrick Tubin McGinley, Anna Hints, Joosep Matjus, Ants Tammik, Tushar Prakash, Urmas Reisberg, Kairid Laks, Jaagup Metsalu
Venue: Arsenale

 

FINLAND (AALTO)
New Standards

Commissioner: Katarina Siltavuori, Archinfo Finland; Curators: Laura Berger, Philip Tidwell, Kristo Vesikansa; Exhibitor: Juuso Westerlund
Venue: Giardini

 

FRANCE
Communities at work/Les communautés à l’œuvre

Commissioners: Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Culture with Institut français; Curator: Christophe Hutin; Exhibitors: Inhabitants of: “GHI du Grand Parc” in Bordeaux and “la Cité de transit de Beutre” in Mérignac (France) – Kliptown in Soweto (South Africa) – KTT apartment buildings in Hanoi (Vietnam) – Southwest Detroit (USA)
Venue: Giardini

 

GERMANY
2038
The New Serenity

Commissioner: Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community; Curators: 2038, initiated by Arno Brandlhuber, Olaf Grawert, Nikolaus Hirsch, Christopher Roth; Exhibitors: Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Diana Alvarez-Marin, Andrés Arauz, Arts of the Working Class, Mara Balestrini, Sandra Bartoli, Diann Bauer, Jan Bauer, Carl Berthold, Tatiana Bilbao, Lara Verena Bellenghi, Oana Bogdan, Erik Bordeleau, Mohamed Bourouissa, Jakob Brandtberg Knudsen & Lorenz von Seidlein, Francesca Bria, Loren Britton, Agnieszka Brzezanska, Vera Bühlmann, Bureau N, Benjamin Burq, Marina Castillo Deball, Vint Cerf, cfk architetti, Kristof Croes, Elke Doppelbauer, Keller Easterling, Tobia de Eccher, Ludwig Engel, Joao Enxuto & Erica Love, ExRotaprint, Manuel Falkenhahn, Jan Fermon, Cosimo Flohr, Foreign Legion, Yona Friedman, Renée Gailhoustet, Jan-Peter Gieseking, Goethe-Institut, Dorothee Hahn, Helene Hegemann, Holger Heissmeyer, Angelika Hinterbrandner, Fabrizio Hochschild Drummond, Ludger Hovestadt, Pan Hu, Jennifer Jacquet & Becca Franks, Jonas Janke, Mitchell Joachim, Sonja Junkers, Roberta Jurčić, Claudia Kessler, Goda Klumbyte, Gábor Kocsis, Sénamé Koffi Agbodjinou, Ulrich Kriese, Lukas Kubina, Nikolaus Kuhnert, Phyllis Lambert, Samira Lenzin, Lawrence Lessig, Cédric Libert, Ferdinand Ludwig & Daniel Schoenle, Suhail Malik, Charlotte Malterre-Barthes, Renzo Martens, Hilary Mason, V. Mitch McEwen, James Meadway, MicroEnergy International, Omoju Miller, Evgeny Morozov, Motif, Motor Productions, Caroline Nevejan, Bahar Noorizadeh, Sabine Oberhuber & Thomas Rau, Jorge Orozco, Verena Otto, Shwetal Patel, Wong Ping, Poligonal, Joanna Pope, Christian Posthofen, Leif Randt, Raue, Rebiennale, Kim Stanley Robinson, Denis Jaromil Roio, Raquel Rolnik, Meghan Rolvien, Juliana Rotich, S.a.L.E. Docks, Saygel, Schreiber & Gioberti, Patrik Schumacher, Jack Self, Max Senges, Deane Simpson, Spacetime.tv, Jonas Staal, Bruce Sterling, Michael Stöppler, Lia Strenge, Audrey Tang, Terra0, The Laboratory of Manuel Bürger, Cassie Thornton, Jeanne Tremsal, Galaad Van Daele, Iris van der Tuin, Marcus Vesterager, Julian Wäckerlin, Eyal Weizman, Julia Werlen, E. Glen Weyl, Why Ventures, Mark Wigley, Anna Yeboah, Erez Yoeli, Tirdad Zolghadr
Venue: Giardini

 

GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG
“HOMES FOR LUXEMBOURG”
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture; Curator: LUCA Luxembourg Center for Architecture; Exhibitors: Studio SNCDA et al. (Sara Noel Costa De Araujo, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Ester Goris, Arnaud Hendrickx)
Venue: Arsenale

 

GREAT BRITAIN
The Garden of Privatised Delights

Commissioner: Sevra Davis, Director Architecture Design Fashion, British Council; Curators: Manijeh Verghese, Madeleine Kessler (Unscene Architecture); Exhibitors: Unscene Architecture, The Decorators, Built Works, Studio Polpo, Public Works, vPPR
Venue: Giardini

 

GREECE
“Boulevard de la Société des Nations”, a.k.a. the Aristotle Axis in Thessaloniki

Commissioner: Efthimios Bakogiannis, Secretary General for Regional Planning and Urban Environment of the Ministry of the Environment & Energy; Curators/Exhibitors: Nikolaos Kalogirou, Maria Dousi, Dimitrios Thomopoulos, Dimitrios Kontaxakis, Sofoklis Kotsopoulos, Themistoklis Chatzigiannopoulos
Venue: Giardini

 

GRENADA ***
COethos
Commissioner:
Susan Mains; Curators: Babau Bureau (Marco Ballarin, Stefano Tornieri, Massimo Triches); Exhibitor: Caribbean Office of Co-Operative Architecture, Bryan W. Bullen
Venue: Castello 2146

 

HUNGARY
Othernity - Reconditioning Our Modern Heritage

Commissioner: Julia Fabényi, Director Ludwig Museum; Curator: Dániel Kovács; Exhibitors: A-A Collective (Poland), Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Hungary), BUDCUD (Poland), b210 (Estonia), KONNTRA (Slovenia / North Macedonia / Croatia), MADA (Serbia), MNPL WORKSHOP (Ukraine), Paradigma Ariadné (Hungary), PLURAL (Slovakia), Vojtĕch Rada (Czech Republic), LLRRLLRR (Estonia / United Kingdom), Studio Act (Romania)
Venue: Giardini

 

IRAQ ***
Ark Re-imagined: The Expeditionary Pavilion

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture; Curators: Safina Projects and Edge of Arabia; Exhibitor: Rashad Salim
Venue: Reale Società Canottieri Bucintoro, Dorsoduro 263

 

IRELAND
Entanglement

Commissioner: Culture Ireland; Curators/Exhibitors: Annex (Sven Anderson / Alan Butler / David Capener / Donal Lally / Clare Lyster / Fiona McDermott)
Venue: Arsenale

 

ISRAEL
LAND. MILK. HONEY
Animal Stories in Imagined Landscapes

Commissioners: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman; Curators: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick; Exhibitors: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick, Netta Laufer, Shadi Habib Allah, Daniel Meir, Apollo Legisamo, Adam Havkin
Venue: Giardini

 

ITALY
COMUNITÀ RESILIENTI – RESILIENT COMMUNITIES

Commissioner: Onofrio Cutaia, Direttore Generale Creatività Contemporanea, Ministero della Cultura; Curator: Alessandro Melis
Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at the Arsenale

 

JAPAN
Co-ownership of Action: Trajectories of Elements

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation; Curator: Kozo Kadowaki; Exhibitors: Jo Nagasaka, Ryoko Iwase, Toshikatsu Kiuchi, Taichi Sunayama, Daisuke Motogi, Rikako Nagashima
Venue: Giardini

 

KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
FUTURE SCHOOL

Commissioner: Arts Council Korea; Curator: Hae-Won Shin; Exhibitors: Ahn Eun-me, Ahn Sang-soo, PaTI, Ana Betancour, Atlas of Global and Local Imaginaries, Marco Bruno, Simone Carena, Pablo Castro, Minsuk Cho, Tony Cho, Slow Futures Laboratory, Taeyoon Choi, Jae Sung Chon, Open City Design Institute, Young-Rong Choo, Calvin Chua, Choson Exchange, ConstructLab, Frida Foberg, Arts Letters and Numbers, Anthony Fontenot, Geokkuro Campus, Rupali Gupte, BARDStudio, Jie-Eun Hwang, Sewoon.School, Nahyun Hwang, David Eugin Moon, NHDM Architects, YoungGyu Jang, Jeong Mi Sun, E Roon Kang, Andrew LeClair, 908A, Ah-Yeon Kim, Studios terra, You Been Kim, So Young Kim, Alex Taek-Gwang Lee, Center for Technology in Humanities, Aram Lee, Dong Yong Lee, Hyewon Lee, Jennifer Lee, Jihoi Lee, Sojin Lee, Leeon Architects, Taehyun Lee, Christiano Lepratti, Jade Keun Hye Lim, Joon Ma, Talking Trees, Robert Mull, Global Free Unit, Carlotta Novella, public works, Publica, Hyungmin Pai, Kyong Park, Cool City Labs, Annie Pedret, Chris Ro, Haemin Ryu, Inter-Asia Pops Night Team, Christian Schweitzer, Dong-jin Seo, Hojun Song, Ryul Song, Yehwan Song, Giuseppe Stampone, Ipek Türeli, Architecture Playshop, Ten Years After, The HK+ Mobility Humanities Education Centre, The Korean Society of Literature, The Poetical School of Future, Ian Waelder, Slow Signal
Venue: Giardini

 

KOSOVO (REPUBLIC OF)
Containporary

Commissioner: Jehona Shyti, Department of Culture / Ministry of Culture; Curator: Maksut Vezgishi; Exhibitors: Maksut Vezgishi, Vildane Maliqi, Argjirë Krasniqi, Feray Dervis, Recep Kerkezi, Gezim Radoniqi
Venue: Arsenale

 

KUWAIT
SPACE WARS

Commissioner: Zahra Ali Baba, National Council for Culture, Art and Letters; Curators: Asaiel Al Saeed, Aseel AlYaqoub, Saphiya Abu Al-Maati, Yousef Awaad
Venue: Arsenale

 

LATVIA
It’s not for you! It’s for the building

Commissioner: Jānis Dripe, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia; Curators: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics and Elīna Lībiete); Exhibitors: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Elīna Lībiete, Ivars Veinbergs, Ieva Lāce-Lukševica, Zigmārs Jauja, Inga Dubinska, Līga Jumburga)
Venue: Arsenale

 

LEBANON
A ROOF FOR SILENCE

Commissioner: Jad Tabet; Curator: Hala Wardé; Exhibitors: Etel Adnan, Paul Virilio, Fouad Elkoury, Alain Fleischer
Venue: Magazzino del Sale 5

 

LITHUANIA
Lithuanian Space Agency Presents Planet of People

Commissioner: Julija Reklaitė; Curator: Jan Boelen; Exhibitor: Julijonas Urbonas
Venue: Chiesa di Santa Maria dei Derelitti, Barbaria de le Tole, Castello 6691

 

MEXICO
DESPLAZAMIENTOS” / “DISPLACEMENTS
Commissioner: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela; Curators: Natalia de la Rosa, Isadora Hastings, Mauricio Rocha, Elena Tudela; Exhibitors: Antonio Plá Pérez, Fernanda Canales, Gabriel Konzevik Cabib, Judith Meléndrez Bayardo, Sandra Calvo, Rosario Hernández Arguello, Rozana Montiel, Escobedo Solíz Arquitectos (Andrés Solíz Paz, Pavel Escobedo), Estudio MMX (Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Río, Emmanuel Ramírez, Diego Ricalde), Estudio Macias Peredo (Magui Peredo, Salvador Macias, Diego Quirarte), Estudio Nuñez Zapata (Roberto Nuñez, Katia Zapata), OH Abogados (Juan O’Gorman, Pablo Gutiérrez de la Peza), JC Arquitectura (Juan Carral), Kiltro Polaris (Victor Evergenyi Kelly), PLUG Architecture (Román Cordero Tovar, Izbeth Mendoza), Taller de Proyectos Incidencia Regenerativa de la Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX (Juan Casillas Pintor, Roberto Contreras, Adrian Sánchez)
Venue: Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS (THE)
Who is We?

Commissioner: Guus Beumer, Het Nieuwe Instituut; Curator: Francien van Westrenen, Het Nieuwe Instituut; Exhibitors: Afaina de Jong, Debra Solomon
Venue: Giardini

 

NORDIC COUNTRIES (NORWAY - SWEDEN - FINLAND)
What we share. A model for cohousing
Commissioners: Stina Høgkvist, The National Museum in Norway, Carina Jaatinen, Museum of Finnish Architecture, MFA, Kieran Long, ArkDes: Swedish national centre for architecture and design; Curator: Martin Braathen, The National Museum in Norway; Exhibitors: Helen & Hard Architects, Anna Ihle
Venue: Giardini

 

NORTH MACEDONIA (REPUBLIC OF)
Now

Commissioner: Dita Starova Kjerimi, National Gallery of the Republic of North Macedonia; Curators: Bekir Ademi and Jordan Šišovski; Exhibitors: Ana Rafailovska, Amine Ademi, Enis Abovski, Atanas Naumovski, Enes Sever, Dren Nevzati, Gavril Boshkoski, Elmedina Hasani, Nita Çavolli, Aida Bakali Salihu, Ivana Chaloska, Jordan Šišovski, Bekir Ademi
Venue: Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930

 

PAKISTAN
Mapping Festivities

Commissioner: Kalim A. Siddiqui, Pakistan Council of Architects and Town Planners; Curator: Sara M. Anwar; Exhibitors: Sara M. Anwar, Madeeha Yasin Merchant, Farhan Anwar, Shama Dossa, Hira Zuberi
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659

 

PERU
Playground: Artefacts for interaction

Commissioner: José Orrego Herrera; Curator: Felipe Ferrer
Venue: Arsenale

 

PHILIPPINES
Structures of Mutual Support

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Arsenio “Nick” Lizaso, Chairman; Curators/Exhibitors: Framework Collaborative (GK Enchanted Farm Community, architects Sudarshan V. Khadka Jr. and Alexander Eriksson Furunes)
Venue: Arsenale

 

POLAND
Trouble in Paradise

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska; Curators: PROLOG +1 (Mirabela Jurczenko, Bartosz Kowal, Wojciech Mazan, Bartłomiej Poteralski, Rafał Śliwa, Robert Witczak); Exhibitors: Atelier Fanelsa, GUBAHÁMORI + Filip + László Demeter, KOSMOS Architects, Rural Office for Architecture, RZUT, Traumnovelle, Jan Domicz, Michał Sierakowski, Paweł Starzec, Wiktoria Wojciechowska, Patrycja Wojtas
Venue: Giardini

 

PORTUGAL
IN CONFLICT

Commissioner: Directorate-General for the Arts; Curators: depA Architects (Carlos Azevedo, João Crisóstomo and Luís Sobral); Exhibitors: Alexandre Alves Costa, Alexandre Dias, Álvaro Siza, Ana Jara, Ana Luísa Rodrigues, Anna Puigjaner, Artéria, Atelier Conceição Silva, Ateliermob, Barbas Lopes Arquitectos, Bruno Silvestre, Bartlebooth - Antonio Giráldez Lopez & Pablo Ibáñez Ferrera, Bernardo Amaral, Carlos Castanheira, Carlos Machado e Moura, Cerejeira Fontes Architects, Charles Cossement, Colectivo Warehouse, Eduardo Coimbra de Brito, Egas José Vieira, Fernanda Fragateiro, Fernando Seabra-Santos, Francisco Calheiros, Francisco Pereira, Frederico Eça, Gennaro Giacalone, Gil Cardoso, Habitar Porto, Inês Beleza de Azevedo, João Archer de Carvalho, João Figueira, João Pernão, João Romão, João Siopa Alves, Jorge Carvalho, José Barra, José Gigante, José Lobo Almeida, José Miguel Rodrigues, José Neves, José Veloso, Laboratório de Habitação Básica (LAHB), Luís Mendes, Luís Miguel Fareleira, Luís Spranger, Manuel Graça Dias + Egas Vieira Arquitectos, Manuel Nunes de Almeida, Manuel Teles, Margarida Carvalho, Margarida Leão, Maria Trabulo, Maria Vale, merooficina, Miguel Cardina, Moisés Puente, Nuno Valentim, Patrícia Robalo, Paulo Moreira, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Brígida, Rita Dourado, Rogério Ramos, Samuel de Brito Gonçalves, Sérgio Fernandez, Tiago Baptista, Vítor Figueiredo
Venue: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893

 

ROMANIA
FADING BORDERS

Commissioner: Attila Kim; Curators: Irina Meliță, Ștefan Simion; Exhibitors: IDEILAGRAM (Ilinca Păun Constantinescu, Tudor Constantinescu, Iulia Păun, Alexandru Păun, Gabriela Belcineanu, Laura Popa-Florea), TELELEU (Elena Stancu, Cosmin Bumbuț), MAZZOCCHIOO Journal (Ștefan Simion, Irina Meliță, Radu Tîrcă, Cristian Bădescu, Ștefania Hîrleață)
Venue: Giardini and New Gallery of Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica (Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214)

 

RUSSIA
OPEN!

Commissioner: Teresa Iarocci Mavica; Curator: Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli; Exhibitors: KASA (Kovaleva and Sato Architects), Mikhail Maximov, Lion & Unicorn, Ilia Mazo, Yuliya Kozhemyako, Electric Red, Pavel Milyakov aka Buttechno, Vladmir Rannev
Venue: Giardini

 

SAN MARINO (REPUBLIC OF)
Friendship Project: Sculpture and Architecture of Art

Commissioner: Paolo Rondelli; Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo; Exhibitors: Fan Haimin, Fu Yuxiang, Fan Wei Min, Min Yiming, Nie Jing Zhu, Shen Jingdong, Wang Yi, Wu Wei, Zhang Hongmei, Zhang Zhaohong, Zhu Shangxi, Massimiliano Raggi, Enrico Muscioni, UNIRSM, Marco Nereo Rotelli
Venue: Ateneo Veneto - Campo San Fantin 1897

 

SAUDI ARABIA
Accommodations

Commissioner: Architecture and Design Commission; Curators: Uzma Z. Rizvi, Murtaza Vali; Exhibitors: Hessa AlBader, Hussam Dakkak, Basmah Kaki
Venue: Arsenale

 

SERBIA
8th kilometer

Commissioner: Slobodan Jović; Scientific committee: Ljiljana Miletić Abramović, Aleksandru Vuja, Tanja Damljanović Conley, Predrag Milutinović, Zorica Savičić, Branko Stanojević, Dejan Todorović; Exhibitors: Moderni u Beogradu (Iva Bekić, Petar Cigić, Dalia Dukanac, Stefan Đorđević, Irena Gajić, Mirjana Ješić, Hristina Stojanović, Snežana Zlatković)
Venue: Giardini

 

SINGAPORE
to gather: The Architecture of Relationships

Commissioners: Yap Lay Bee (Urban Redevelopment Authority), Mark Wee (DesignSingapore Council); Curators: Ho Puay-peng, Simone Shu-Yeng Chung, Thomas K. Kong, Tomohisa Miyauchi, Sarah Mineko Ichioka; Exhibitors: Atelier HOKO, DP Architects, Drama Box, ArtsWok Collaborative and Forest & Whale, Hyphen Architects + Brian Khoo + Mary Ann Ng, Lai Chee Kien, Lighting Planners Associates, Michael Budig and Oliver Heckmann (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Millennial Nomad Space, MKPL Architects, NUS-Tsinghua Design Research Initiative: Sharing Cities, Red Bean Architects, salad dressing, Studio DO: PULAU, Studio Lapis + Eugene Tan + Jerome Ng Xinhao, Surbana Jurong, WOHA
Venue: Arsenale

 

SLOVENIA (REPUBLIC OF)
The Common in Community
Seventy Years of Cooperative Centres as a Social Infrastructure
Commissioner: Matevž Čelik Vidmar; Curators: Blaž Babnik Romaniuk, Martina Malešič, Rastko Pečar, Asta Vrečko
Venue: Arsenale

 

SPAIN
Uncertainty
Commissioners: Ministry of Transport, Mobility and Urban Agenda (MITMA), State Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID), Acción Cultural Española (AC/E); Curators: Domingo Jacobo González Galván, Sofía Piñero Rivero, Andrzej Gwizdala, Fernando Herrera Pérez; Exhibitors: Carmen Moreno; Sebastián Arquitectos (Sergio Sebastián Franco); Baum Arquitectura (Marta Barrera, Javier Caro, Miguel Gentil); Joan Margarit; Recetas Urbanas (Santiago Cirugeda, Alice Attout); Laura Muñoz; Ana Mombiedro; Sara San Gregorio; Alicia Gutiérrez; Cuac arquitectura + Sugar Platform (Tomás García, Javier Castellano, Julien Fajardo, Christophe Beauvez); Paisaje Transversal (Jon Aguirre, Guillermo Acero, Jorge Arévalo, Pilar Díaz, Iñaki Romero); Milena Villalba; Santiago Hernández; Chenta Tsai Tseng; Sawu Studio (Aylín Vera, Pablo García); CREUSeCARRASCO (Juan Creus, Covadonga Carrasco); Contextos de arquitectura y urbanismo (Óscar Miguel Ares, Javier Palomero, Bárbara Arranz, Felipe M. Pou, Carmen Gimeno, Eduardo Rodríguez, Judit Sigüenza, Luis Matas, Sergio Alonso, Jesús J. Ruiz, Dorota Tokarska); Miguel Arraiz; David Moreno; GARCÍAGERMÁN Arquitectos (Jacobo García-Germán, Raquel Díaz de la Campa, Miguel López, Marta Roldán); Araceli Calero; Macarena Castillo; Rosa Gallardo; PEZ[estudio] (Maé Durant, Elisa de los Reyes García, Japi Contonente, Blanca Villar, Viviana Peña); Nomad Garden (Sergio Rodríguez, María Salas, Francisco José Pazos); Antropoloops (Rubén Alonso, Esperanza Moreno); Datrik Intelligence (David Solís, Juan Galán); John Porral; Sergi Hernández; Hyperstudio (Diego Iglesias, Cristóbal Baños); IAAC (Areti Markopoulou, Marco Ingrassia, Aurel Richard, Angelos Chronis, Raquel Villodrés, Starsk Lara, Diego Pajarito, Alexandre Dubor, Edouard Cabay, Kunaljit Chadha, Mathilde Marengo, Chiara Farinea, Mohamad El Atab, Federica Ciccone, Sotiria Sarri); Animali Domestici (Alicia Lazzaroni, Antonio Bernacchi); Natoural Group (Carlos Timoner, Juan Francisco Sánchez, Juan Antonio García, Pedro Milanés, Javier Torres); Alejandro Cantera; María José Marcos; Fablab Alicante; Fablab Laboratorio de Artesanía Digital [L.A.D.]; Airlab (Carlos Bañón, Félix Raspall); Quatre Caps (Bernat Ivars, Dídac Sendra, Juan Suay, Miguel Tomás); Pareid (Hadin Charbel, Déborah López); Alberto López de Lucas; Arquimaña (Iñaki Albistur, Raquel M. Ares)
Venue: Giardini

 

SWITZERLAND
Oræ – Experiences on the Border

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia (Madeleine Schuppli, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo); Curators/Exhibitors: Fabrice Aragno, Mounir Ayoub, Vanessa Lacaille, Pierre Szczepski
Venue: Giardini

 

THAILAND
elephant

Commissioners: Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture and the Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage; Curator: Apiradee Kasemsook; Exhibitor: Boonserm Premthada
Venue: Arsenale

 

TURKEY
Architecture as Measure

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV); Curator: Neyran Turan
Venue: Arsenale

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Wetland

Commissioner: Salama Bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation; Curators: Wael Al Awar and Kenichi Teramoto
Venue: Arsenale 

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
American Framing

Commissioner: Paul Preissner; Curators: Paul Andersen, Paul Preissner; Exhibitors: Ania Jaworska, Norman Kelley (Carrie Norman and Thomas Kelley), Daniel Shea, Chris Strong, The University of Illinois at Chicago School of Architecture
Venue: Giardini

 

URUGUAY
Próximamente

Commissioner: Silvana Bergson; Curators: Federico Lagomarsino, Federico Lapeyre, Lourdes Silva; Exhibitors: Eduardo Álvarez Pedrosian, Rafael Álvarez, Mariana Amieva Collado, Andrea de Aurrecoechea, Adriana Barreiro, Adolfo Batista Saravia, Silvia Bellizzi, Magdalena Bessonart, Verónica Caracciolo, Eduardo Carozo, Cristian Curbelo Cuervo, Cooperativa Covipedro, María De Lima, Bruno Del Puerto, Daiana Di Candia, Pablo Durán, Valeria España, Sebastián Estévez, William Falcon, Dina Fernández Chavez, Olivia Fonticelli Amieva, Fernando García Amen, Lydia Garrido, Alfredo Ghierra, Cecilia Giovanoni Pérez, Nicolás Guigou, Florencia Lindner, Elisa Llambías, Ana Laura López, Mae Wilma de Ogum Iyaonifa, Ifameji Odugbemi, Alejandro Mazza, María Noel Míguez, Sandra Nedov, José Luis Olivera, Lucho Oreggioni, Andrés Palermo, Ignacio Pardo, Cecilia Pascual Valverde, Lucía Pérez Pereira, Marcela Pini, Marina Piñeyro Rodríguez, Plan Ceibal, Cristian Rodríguez, Ramiro Sánchiz, Manuel Sclavo, Sandra Sifuentes, Carmen Silva, Willy Silva, Cristina Tirado, Daiana Torres Vargas, Marcos Umpiérrez, Carlos Varela, Fernando Foglino, Cristian Espinoza
Venue: Giardini

 

UZBEKISTAN (REPUBLIC OF) ***
Mahalla: Urban Rural Living
Commissioner: Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Curators: Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein; Exhibitors: Carlos Casas, Bas Princen
Venue: Arsenale

 

*** New participations: Grenada, Iraq, Republic of Uzbekistan

Biennale Architettura
Biennale Architettura