fbpx Biennale Architettura 2021 | Partecipazioni Nazionali
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Architettura 2021

Partecipazioni nazionali

Commissari, Curatori, Espositori, Sedi

ALBANIA
"In our home”
Commissario: Elva Margariti, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Albania; Curatori/Espositori: Fiona Mali, Irola Andoni, Malvina Ferra, Rudina Breçani
Sede: Arsenale

 

ARGENTINA
La casa infinita
Commissario: Director for Cultural Affairs; Curatori: Gerardo Caballero
Sede: Arsenale

 

ARMENIA (Repubblica di)
Hybridity: a machine for living together
Commissario: Tina Chakarian; Curatori: Allen Sayegh (Vosguerichian); Espositori: INVIVIA and Storaket Architectural Studio
Sede: Palazzo Ca’ Zenobio degli Armeni, Sestiere Dorsoduro, 2596

 

AUSTRALIA
IN|BETWEEN
Commissario: Janet Holmes à Court; Curatori: Tristan Wong, Jefa Greenaway; Espositori: Baldasso Cortese Architects; Lyons (with IADV); Gresleyabas (with Gregory Burgess Architects); Cox; Officer WoodsArchitect; SJB Architects; Lyons;Taylor and Hinds Architects; Cultural Heritage Association; Paul Herzich; Oxigen and Integrated Heritage Services; University of South Australia; Edition Office (with Daniel Boyd); University of Sydney; Neeson Murcutt +Neille Architects; Grimshaw; Daniel Stricker; Vincent Heimann; The National University of Samoa; Sibling Architecture; Architects without Frontiers
Sede: Giardini

 

AUSTRIA
Platform Austria
Commissario: Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport – Division Arts and Culture; Curatori: Peter Mörtenböck and Helge Mooshammer; Espositori: Centre for Global Architecture; contributors and resident bloggers, including Ross Exo Adams, Tom Avermaete, Neil Brenner, Daniel Cardoso, Ofri Cnaani, Peggy Deamer, Sylvia Eckermann & Gerald Nestler, Michel Feher, Eva Franch I Gilabert, Pedro Gadanho, Stephen Graham, Orit Halpern, Gabu Heindl & Drehli Robnik, Owen Hatherley, Leo Hollis, Andreas Kofler, Maros Krivy, Laura Kurgan, Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Jonathan Massey, Shannon Mattern, Louis Moreno, Anh-Linh Ngo, Luciana Parisi, João Prates Vital Ruivo, Heidi Pretterhofer, Saskia Sassen, Manuel Shvartzberg-Carrió, Douglas Spencer, Ravi Sundaram, Vyjayanthi Rao, Scott Rodgers, Andreas Rumpfhuber, Tiziana Terranova, Ignacio Valero, Matias Viegener, e altri
Sede: Giardini

 

BAHRAIN (Regno del)
Muharraq: Oysters, Pearls, Coral Stone, Cars and People​?
Commissario: Mai bint Mohammed Al Khalifa; Curatori: Noura AL-Sayeh, Ghassan Chemali; Espositori: Bureau Bas Smets, Christian Kerez OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Pearling Path Team (Fatema Abdali Abdulnabi, Shatha Abu El Fath, Ahmad Abd El Nabi, Batool Al Shaikh Mario Affaki, Fatema Al Hayki, Ahmad Al Jishi, Mustafa Al Zurki, Ronan Dayot, Wissam Fadlalah, Sarah Fareed Hassani, Lucia Gomez, Yehya Hassan, Marwa Nabeel, Tamer Nassar, Faisal Soudaga, Shadi Taha,), Studio Anne Holtrop, Studio Gionnata Rizzi, Valerio Olgiati
Sede: Arsenale

 

BELGIO
Composite Presence
Commissario: Flanders Architecture Institute; Curatore: Bovenbouw Architectuur; Espositori: 360 Architecten bvba, Architecten Broekx-Schiepers, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu, architecten Els Claessens en Tania Vandenbussche, Architectenbureau Bart Dehaene, Arjaan De Feyter Interior Architects, Baeten Hylebos Architecten, BLAF architecten, Bovenbouw Architectuur, BULK architecten, Collectief Noord Architecten bv, COUSSÉE & GORIS architecten, De Smet Vermeulen architecten, Dhooge & Meganck Architectuur, Dierendonckblancke architecten, DMT architecten, dmvA, Eagles of Architecture, FELT architecture & design, Frederic Vandoninck Wouter Willems architecten, GRAUX & BAEYENS architecten, HUB, Marie-José Van Hee architecten, META architectuurbureau, murmuur architecten, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, ono architectuur, Poot Architectuur, PULS architecten bv, RAAMWERK, Robbrecht en Daem architecten, Robbrecht en Daem architecten en Dierendonckblancke architecten, onderdeel van de TBM Robbrecht en Daem – Dierendonckblancke – VK – Arup, Schenk Hattori Architecture Atelier, Stéphane Beel Architects, STUDIOLO architectuur ism Koen Matthys, tim peeters architecten, Tim Rogge Architectuur Studio, Tom Thys architecten, TRANS architectuur stedenbouw, TV AgwA – Ferrière, URA Yves Malysse Kiki Verbeeck, VAN GELDER TILLEMAN architects, Vermeiren - De Coster Architecten, VERS.A ARCHITECTURE
Sede: Giardini

 

BRASILE
[yvymarã ei | utopias of common life
Commissario: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, (Fundação Bienal de São Paulo); Curatori: Alexandre Brasil, André Luiz Prado, Bruno Santa Cecilia, Carlos Alberto Maciel, Henrique Penha, Paula Zasnicoff; Espositori: Aiano Bemfica, Cris Araújo, Edinho Vieira; Alexandre Delijaicov | Grupo de Pesquisa Metrópole Fluvial – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo; Amir Admoni; Gustavo Minas; Joana França; Leonardo Finotti; Luiza Baldan
Sede: Giardini

 

CANADA
Impostor Cities
Commissario: Canada Council for the Arts; Curatori/Espositori: David Theodore; T B A / Thomas Balaban Architect
Sede: Giardini

 

CILE 
Testimonial spaces
Commissario: Cristobal Molina (Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage Chile); Curatori: Emilio Marín, Rodrigo Sepúlveda
Sede: Arsenale
 

CINESE (Repubblica Popolare)
Yuan-er, a courtyard-ology: from the mega to the micro
Commissario: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd (CAEG).; Curatore: Zhang Li; Espositori: Zhu Zheqin (Dadawa); He Wanyu; Cui Kai; Chang Qing; Zhuang Weimin; Zhou Kai; Liu Jiakun; Xiao Wei & Cai; JinHongkui; Li Xieping; Wang Zilin; Zhao Peng; Lyu Zhou; Liu Chang; Michele Bonino & PoliTo; Chen Xiong; Cui Tong; Dong Gong; Feng Zhenggong; Gui Xuewen; Guo Mingzhuo; Hu Yue; Li Cundong; Li Hu & Huang Wenjing; Li Xinggang; Liu Doreen Heng; Liu Xiaodu; Liu Yichun & Chen Yifeng; Gisela Loehlein & XJTLU; Lyu Pinjing; Ma Yansong; Mei Hongyuan; Meng Yan; Ni Yang; Qi Xin; Qian Fang; Shao Weiping; Shen Di; Shen Zuowei; Shi Kuang; Song Zhaoqing; Sun Yimin; Wang Hui; Wang Xiao'an; Yang Ying; Zhang Jie; Zhang Ming & Zhang Zi; Zhang Pengju; Zhang Tong; Zhang Yue; Zhao Yang; Zhao Yuanchao; Zhu Xiaodi; Cao Xiaoxin; Chang Zhigang; Che Fei; Chen Jianfei; Chen Wei; Cui Guanghai; Cui Haidong; Ding Wowo; Dong Danshen; Feng Jiang; Fu Shaohui; Fu Xiao; Gao Song; Ge Ming; Han Dongqing; Han Wenqiang; He Wei; Jing Quan; Kong Yuhang; Li Li; Li Linxue; Li Shaofeng; Li Yinong; Li Zhenyu; Liu Kecheng; Liu Yulong; Long Hao; Lu Yichen; Qi Bin; Qu Peiqing; Ren Fei; Ren Lizhi; Shan Jun; Song Yehao; Sun Zonglie; Tang Shuoning; Tong Ming; Wang Fangji & Dong Xiao & Xiao Xiao; Wang Ge; Wang Heng; Wang Yun; Wei Chunyu; Wu Chen; Xiao Yiqiang; Xu Feng; Xu Quansheng; Xu Weiping; Xue Feng; Yan Longhua; Yang Ming & Zhang Tianjun & Gu Peng; Yang Xu; Yuan Philip F.; Zeng Qun; Zha Jinrong; Zhang Hai'ao; Zhang Xin; Zhou Ling; Zhu Yufan;
Sede: Arsenale

 

CIPRO (Repubblica di)
Anachoresis: Upon Inhabiting Distances
Commissario: Petros Dymiotis, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sport and Youth; Curatori: Marina Christodoulidou, Era Savvides, Evagoras Vanezis, Nasios Varnava; Espositori: Era Savvides, Nasios Varnava (Urban Radicals)
Sede: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

 

COREA (Repubblica di )
FUTURE SCHOOL
Commissario: Arts Council Korea; Curatore: Hae-Won Shin; Espositori: Peter Adey, Xenia Adjoubei, Christine Aglot, Chaewon Ahn, Ahn Eun-me, Ahn Jae Woo, Ryu Ahn, Ahn Sang-soo, ANCB The Aedes Metropolitan Laboratory, Merry Arnold, Jaeha Ban, Kirstin Barnes, Catrina Beevor, Andrew Belfield, Andrew Benjamin, Ana Betancour, Joshua Bolchover, Lara Bober, Joff Peter Norman Bradley, Cudelice Brazelton, Matt Brown, Marco Bruno, Hester Bucks, Matthew Butcher, Ben Callender, Simone Carena, Marcello Carpino, Pablo Castro, Filipa César, Alex Chalmers, Hyunbae Chang, Alexandra Valerie Chem, Hyosook Chin, EunBin Cho, Kyuhyung Cho, Tony Cho, Young-Rong Choo, Sunwoong Choi, Taeyoon Choi, Yunhee Choi, Jae Sung Chon, Choson Exchange, Maria Cristina Palombieri, Calvin Chua, Harry Chun, Hye Jean Chung, Alejandro Haiek Coll, Claudia Consonni, Constructlab, Charlie Couve, Gaia Crocella, Anshuman Dasgupta, Jacopo David, Mark William Devenney, Andrew Dickinson, Tom Dobson, Killian Doherty, Andy Dye, E J-Yong, Oriana Eliçabe, Yoonmi Eom, Frida Foberg, Marialisa Fontanabona, Marco Gambare, Chiara Garbin, David Gersten, Davide Giacometti, Esther Giani, Emine Görgül, Antigoni Goutakoli, Rupali Gupte, H. Meltem Ö. Gürel, Lisa Sungeun Han, Han Sungpil, Yieun Han, Zishi Han, Phineas Harper, Peter Hasdell, Sascha Haselmayer, Rhianon Morgan Hatch, Molly Hayward, Jason Hilgefort, Azuma Hiroki, Michael Holt, Wonju Hong, Haobin Huang, Dongwook Hwang, Doojin Hwang, Jie-Eun Hwang, Jeong Heon Hyeon, Luma Ifram, Mattia Inselvini, Stella Ioannidou, Hyunwook Jang, Jang Jiu, YoungGyu Jang, Jeon Dohee, Jinhong Jeon, Youjin Jeon, Hyeyoon Jeong, Dann Jessen, Kihyun Jo, Daeun Joo, Jungja Ju, Molly Judge, Dongkoo Jung, Jaekyung Jung, Soik Jung, Woowon Jung, Kyoung-Lae Kang, Youngmean Kang, Hanif Mohamed Kara, Amalia Katopodis, Torange Khonsari, Ah-ra Kim, Ah-Yeon Kim, Daecheon Kim, Dongsei Kim, Eun Jeong Kim, Gun-tae Kim, Hansoo Kim, Heewon Kim, Hoon Kim, Ja Young Kim, Jae K. Kim, Jae-yin Kim, Jikyung Kim, Jooyoung Kim, Jungyoon Kim, Kwangsoo Kim, Kyunchul Kim, Kyungmin Kim, Seongsu Kim, Sungyeol Kim, You Been Kim, Minjae Ko, Minkyung Koh, Hitomi Koyama, Soojin Kwon, So Young Kim, Taedong Kim, Taeyoon Kim, Ted Kim, YooWan Kim, Irene Lam, Andreas Lang, Jedidiah Lau, Jonathan Leathley, Alex Taek-Gwang Lee, Aram Lee, Changju Lee, Dong Yong Lee, Haevan Lee, Hyewon Lee, Hyunhee Lee, Jennifer Lee, JiYun Lee, Jihoi Lee, Jinhye Lee, Jinhyoung Lee, Jinwon Lee, Myungho Lee, Myungsun Lee, Sangyoub Lee, Sang-youp Lee, SeungEun Lee, Sungil Lee, Yong Ju Lee, Taehyun Lee, Leeon Architects, Ryan Leifield, Tim Leigh, Karl Lenton, Christiano Lepratti, Soojung Lim, Charlotte Lord, Craig Lowe, Xiaoxuan Lu, Cristiano Luchetti, Rafael Luna, Peter Lynch, Joon Ma, Leonidas Martin, David Ortega Martinez, Davide Masserini, Corinne Mazzoli, Hasbrouck Miller, MiMi, Amanda Monfrooe, Mospiran, Robert Mull, Kent MacKinnon Georgi Mundle, Lucy Musgrave, N15, SeoWoo Nam, Sooyoung Nam, N H D M Architects, Stankomir Nicieja, Carlotta Novella, O-un, ODÆRI, Ayselin Gozde Yildiz Oguzalp, Minwook Oh, Sang Hoon Oh, Anne O’Rourke, Eymen Özkan, Taring Padi, Hyungmin Pai, Rita Paixão, Byungchul Park, Celine Park, Chan Shin Park, Chung Whan Park, Daham Park, Donghee Park, Dongmin Park, Eunseon Park, Mijoo Park, Moonjung Park, Jennifer Park, Jihye Park, Jiinn Park, Jungwon Park, Kyong Park, Seongtae Park, Yoonjin Park, Hyun Parke, Mark Pearce, Annie Pedret, Erik Persson, Giada Peterle, Luca Pili, Claudia Pochana, Jacques Rancière, Thomas Randall-Page, Gerard Reinmuth, Rhaomi, Chris Ro, Alessandro Russo, Haemin Ryu, Minjoo Ryu, Thierry Sauvage, Luigi Savio, David Sax, Christian Schweitzer, Kelli Scott, Rafi Segal, Dong-jin Seo, Hyun-Suk Seo, Wontae Seo, Claire Shepherd, Prasad Shetty, Yoshiko Shimada, Youngkyu Shim, Byungchul Shin, Hyunjoon Shin, Inseop Shin, Kyungmi Shin, Leo James Smith, Maria Smith, Hojun Song, Ryul Song, Seonghee Song, Yehwan Song, Giuseppe Stampone, Satu Streatfield, Yehre Suh, Shawn Sullivan, Heidi Svenningsen-Kajita, Nader Tehrani, Dolf Jan Hendrik te Lintelo, Alex Thake, Ipek Türeli, Toshiya Ueno, Francesca Ulivi, Alexander Valentino, Francisco Reinaldo Morales Valdivia, Carl-Johan Vesterlund, Ian Waelder, Maya West, Tobias Westerlund, Alicja Wysocka, Myungsim Yang, Dongwoo Yim, Junghyun Yoon, Jeongwon Youn, Young Adults at HMYOI Wetherby, Tom Young, Hwaran Yu, Slavoj Žižek, Yoon Zo, Kyung Jin Zoh, Zuckgeuk
Sede: Giardini

 

CROAZIA
Togetherness/Togetherless
Commissario: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia; Curatore: Idis Turato; Espositori: Davor Mišković, Ida Križaj Leko, Ivan Dorotić, Leo Kirinčić, Maša Poljanec, Renato Stanković, Morana Matković, Jana Horvat
Sede: Arsenale

 

DANIMARCA
con-nect-ed-ness
Commissario: Kent Martinussen Danish Architecture Center; Curatore: Marianne Krogh; Espositori: Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects
Sede: Giardini
 

DOMINICANA (Repubblica)
Conexión by LiLeón
Commissario: Carmen Heredia de Guerrero, Minister of Culture Dominican Republic; Curatore: Roberta Semeraro; Espositore: Lidia León Cabral
Sede: St. George's Anglican Church, Campo San Vio, Dorsoduro

 

EGITTO
the blessed fragments
a message from a bread baker
Commissario: Ministry of Culture, Egypt; Curatori: Mostafa Rabea Abdelbaset, Mohamad Riad Alhalaby, Amr Allam and Ahmed Essam
Sede: Giardini

 

EMIRATI ARABI UNITI
Wetland
Commissario: Salama Bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation; Curatori: Wael Al Awar e Kenichi Teramoto
Sede: Arsenale 

 

ESTONIA
Square! positively shrinking
Commissario: Raul Järg, Director Estonian Centre for Architecture; Curatori: Jiri Tintera, Kalle Vellevoog, Garri Raagmaa, Martin Pedanik, Paulina Pähn; Espositori Mari Rass, Ott Alver, Alvin Järving, Kaidi Põder, Helen Rebane, Egon Metusala, Kaie Kuldkepp, Liis Uustal, Vilve Enno, Gianfranco Franchi, Chiara Tesi, Rea Sepping; Siiri Vallner, Indrek Peil, Villem Tomiste;Häli-Ann Tooms, Mari-Liis Männik;Ülle Maiste, Diana Taalfeld, Anne Saarniit, Roomet Helbre, Taavi Kuningas;Risto Parve, Kai Süda;Liisa Hirsch, Patrick Tubin McGinley;
Anna Hints, Joosep Matjus, Ants Tammik, Tushar Prakash, Urmas Reisberg, Kairid Laks
Sede: Arsenale

 

FILIPPINE
Structures of Mutual Support
Commissario: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Arsenio “Nick” Lizaso, Chairman; Curatori/Espositori: Framework Collaborative (GK Enchanted Farm Community, Architects Sudarshan V. Khadka Jr. and Alexander Eriksson Furunes)
Sede: Arsenale

 

FINLANDIA (AALTO)
New Standards
Commissario: Miina Jutila / Archinfo Finland; Curatori: Laura Berger, Philip Tidwell, Kristo Vesikansa; Espositori: Juuso Westerlund and Puutalo Oy archival material: Central Archives for Finnish Business Records (ELKA), Museum of Finnish Architecture (MFA)
Sede: Giardini

 

FRANCIA
Communities at work/Les communautés à l’œuvre
Commissario: Institut français con il Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs e il Ministry of Culture; Curatori: Christophe Hutin; Espositori: Inhabitants of: “GHI du Grand Parc” in Bordeaux and “la Cité de transit de Beutre” in Mérignac (France) – Kliptown in Soweto (South Africa) - KTT apartment buildings in Hanoi (Viêt Nam) - Southwest Detroit (USA)
Sede: Giardini

 

GERMANIA
2038
Commissario: Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community; Curatori: 2038; Espositori: Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Diana Alvarez-Marin, Andrés Arauz, Arts of the Working Class, Nick Axel, Mara Balestrini, Sandra Bartoli, Diann Bauer, Jan Bauer, BBSR, Tatiana Bilbao, BMI, Oana Bogdan, Erik Bordeleau, Mohamed Bourouissa, Daniela Brahm & Les Schliesser, Arno Brandlhuber, Jakob Brandtberg Knudsen & Lorenz von Seidlein, Francesca Bria, Otis Sloan Brittain, Vera Bühlmann, Bureau N, Benjamin Burq, BVNT, Marco Carrino, Mary Ellen Carroll, Vint Cerf, cfk architetti, Kristof Croes, Elke Doppelbauer, Keller Easterling, Tobia de Eccher, Eidotech, Kurt Eggenschwiler, Ludwig Engel, Joao Enxuto & Erica Love, Marta Fernandez Guardado, Cosimo Flohr, Lenny Flohr, Becca Franks & Jennifer Jacquet, Michaela Friedberg, Yona Friedman, Renée Gailhoustet, Jan-Peter Gieseking, Goethe Institut, Olaf Grawert, Dorothee Hahn, Hecker’s Hotel Kurfürstendamm, Helene Hegemann, Holger Heissmeyer, Laura Henno, Angelika Hinterbrandner, Nikolaus Hirsch, Fabrizio Hochschild-Drummond, Ludger Hovestadt, Pan Hu, JUNG, Mitchell Joachim, Sonja Junkers, Roberta Jurcic, Claudia Kessler, Gabor Kocsis, Sénamé Koffi Agbodjinou, Ulrich Kriese, Lukas Kubina, Nikolaus Kuhnert, Christopher Kulendran Thomas & Annika Kuhlmann, Phyllis Lambert, Lawrence Lessig, Cedric Libert, Ferdinand Ludwig & Daniel Schoenle, Suhail Malik, Charlotte Malterre-Barthes, Hilary Mason, V. Mitch McEwen, James Meadway, Omoju Miller, Evgeny Morozov, MOTIF — Institute for Digital Culture, Motor Productions, Salum Mshamu, Caroline Nevejan, Bahar Noorizadeh, Sabine Oberhuber & Thomas Rau, Jorge Orozco, Verena Otto, Erica Overmeer & Muck Petzet, POLIGONAL — Office for Urban Communication, Joanna Pope, Leif Randt, RAUE Rechtsanwälte und Rechtsanwältinnen, Rebiennale / R3B, Denis 'Jaromil' Roio, Raquel Rolnik, Meghan Rolvien, Christopher Roth, Juliana Rotich, S.a.L.E. Docks, Saygel, Schreiber & Gioberti, Jan Schmidt-Garre, Patrik Schumacher, Max Senges, Deane Simpson, Solmarino, Bruce Sterling, Michael Stöppler, Lia Strenge, Audrey Tang, Target Due, Irene Tassinari, Terra0, The Laboratory of Manuel Bürger, Jeanne Tremsal, Galaad Van Daele, Iris van der Tuin, Marcus Vesterager, VITRA, Georg Vrachliotis, Julian Wäckerlin, Eyal Weizman, Julia Werlen, Glen Weyl, WHY Ventures, Mark Wigley, Hannah Wood, Erez Yoeli, Tirdad Zolghadr
Sede: Giardini

 

GIAPPONE
Co-ownership of Action: Trajectories of Elements
Commissario: The Japan Foundation; Curatore: Kozo Kadowaki; Espositori: Jo Nagasaka, Ryoko Iwase, Toshikatsu Kiuchi, Taichi Sunayama, Daisuke Motogi, Rikako Nagashima
Sede: Giardini

 

GRAN BRETAGNA
The Garden of Privatised Delights
Commissario: Sevra Davis, Director Architecture Design Fashion, British Council; Curatori: Manijeh Verghese, Madeleine Kessler (Unscene Architecture); Espositori: Unscene Architecture, The Decorators, Built Works, Studio Polpo, Public Works, vPPR
Sede: Giardini

 

GRANDUCATO DI LUSSEMBURGO
Commissario: Ministry of Culture; Curatore: LUCA Luxemburg Center for Architecure; Espositori: LUCA Luxemburg Center for Architecure
Sede: Arsenale

 

GRECIA
“Boulevard de la Société des Nations”, a.k.a. the AristotleAxis in Thessaloniki
Commissario: Dimitrios Oikonomou,Deputy Minister for Spatial Planning & Urban Environment; Curatori/Espositori: Nikolaos Kalogirou, Maria Dousi, Dimitrios Thomopoulos, Dimitrios Kontaxakis, Sofoklis Kotsopoulos, Themistoklis Chatzigiannopoulos
Sede: Giardini

 

GRENADA***
COethos
Commissario: Susan Mains; Curatori: Babau Bureau ( Marco Ballarin, Stefano Tornieri, and Massimo Triches); Espositore: Caribbean Offce of CooperativeArchitecture, Bryan W. Bullen
Sede: Castello 2146

 

IRAQ***
Ark Re-imagined: The Expeditionary Pavilion,
Commissario: Ministry of Culture; Curatori: Safina Projects and Edge of Arabia; Espositore: Rashad Salim
Sede: Reale Società Canottieri Bucintoro, Dorsoduro 263

 

IRLANDA
Entanglement 
Commissario: Culture Ireland; Curatori:/Espositori Annex (Sven Anderson / Alan Butler / David Capener / Donal Lally / Clare Lyster / Fiona McDermott)
Sede: Arsenale

 

ISRAELE
LAND OF MILK AND HONEY: THE CONSTRUCTION OF PLENITUDE
Commissari: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman; Curatori: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick; Espositori: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick, Netta Laufer, Shadi Habib Allah, Daniel Meir, Apollo Legisamo, Adam Havkin
Sede: Giardini

 

ITALIA
Commissario: Nicola Borrelli (ad interim), Direttore Generale Creatività contemporanea, Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali e per il Turismo; Curatore: Alessandro Melis
Sede: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini all’Arsenale

 

KOSOVO(Repubblica del)
Containporary
Commissario: Jehona Shyti, Department of Culture/ Ministry of Culture; Curatore: Maksut Vezgishi; Espositore: Maksut Vezgishi, Vildane Maliqi, Argjirë Krasniqi, Feray Dervis, Recep Kerkezi, Gezim Radoniqi.
Sede: Arsenale

 

KUWAIT
SPACE WARS
Commissario: Zahra Ali Baba; Curatori: Asaiel Al Saeed, Aseel AlYaqoub, Saphiya Abu Al-Maati, Yousef Awaad
Sede: Arsenale

 

LETTONIA
It’s not for you! It’s for the building
Commissario: Jānis Dripe; Curatori: Architect’s office NRJA (Uldis Lukševics and Elīna Lībiete), Espositori: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Elīna Lībiete, Ivars Veinbergs, Ieva Lāce-Lukševica, Zigmārs Jauja, Inga Dubinska, Līga Jumburga)
Sede: Arsenale

 

LIBANO
“A ROOF FOR SILENCE”
Commissario: Jad Tabet; Curatore: Hala Wardé; Espositori: Etel Adnan, Paul Virilio
Sede: Magazzino del Sale 5

 

LITUANIA
Lithuanian Space Agency Presents Planet of People
Commissario: Julija Reklaitė; Curatore: Jan Boelen; Espositori: Julijonas Urbonas
Sede: Calle de la Celestia

 

MESSICO
"Desplazamientos" / "Displacements"
Commissario: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela; Curatori: Natalia de la Rosa, Isadora Hastings, Mauricio Rocha, Elena Tudela; Espositori: Antonio Plá Pérez, Fernanda Canales, Gabriel Konzevik Cabib, Judith Meléndrez Bayardo, Sandra Calvo, Rosario Hernández Arguello, Rozana Montiel, Escobedo Solíz Arquitectos (Andrés Solíz Paz, Pavel Escobedo), Estudio MMX (Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Río, Emmanuel Ramírez, Diego Ricalde), Estudio Macias Peredo (Magui Peredo, Salvador Macias, Diego Quirarte), Estudio Nuñez Zapata (Roberto Nuñez, Katia Zapata), OH Abogados (Juan O´Gorman, Pablo Gutiérrez de la Peza), JC Arquitectura (Juan Carral), Kiltro Polaris (Victor Evergenyi Kelly), PLUG Architecture (Román Cordero Tovar, Izbeth Mendoza); Taller de Proyectos Incidencia Regenerativa de la Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX (Juan Casillas Pintor, Roberto Contreras, Adrian Sánchez)
Sede: Arsenale

 

MONTENEGRO
Syntony by Vasilija Abramović, Ruairi Glynnand Parker Heyl
Commissario: Dragan Vuković; Curatore: Svetlana Perović; Espositori: Svetlana Perović, Vasilija Abramović, Ruairi Glynn, Parker Heyl
Sede: Palazzo Malipiero 

 

MACEDONIA DEL NORD (Repubblica di)
Now
Commissario: Dita Starova Kjerimi, National Gallery of the Republic of North Macedonia; Curatori: Bekir Ademi and Jordan Šišovski; Espositori: Ana Rafailovska, Amine Ademi, Enis Abovski, Atanas Naumovski, Enes Sever, Dren Nevzati, Gavril Boshkoski, Elmedina Hasani, Nita Çavolli, Aida Bakali Salihu, Ivana Chaloska, Jordan Šišovski, Bekir Ademi
Sede: Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930

 

OLANDA
Who is We?
Commissario: Guus Beumer, artistic director Het Nieuwe Instituut; Curatore: Francien van Westrenen, head of Agency Het Nieuwe Instituut; Espositori: Afaina de Jong, Debra Solomon
Sede: Giardini

 

PAESI NORDICI (NORVEGIA-SVEZIA-FINLANDIA)
Commissari: Stina Høgkvist, The National Museum in Norway, Arja-Liisa Kaasinen, Museum of Finnish Architecture, MFA Kieran Long, ArkDes: Swedish national centre for architecture and design; Curatore: Martin Braathen, The National Museum in Norway
Sede: Giardini

 

PAKISTAN
Mapping Festivities
Commissario: Kalim A.Siddiqui, Pakistan Council of Architects and town Planners; Curatori: Sara M.Anwar Espositori: Sara M. Anwar, Madeeha Yasin, Merchant, Farhan Anwar, Shama Dossa, Hira Zuberi
Sede: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova #3659

 

PERÙ
Playground: Manufatti per l’interazione
Commissario: José Orrego Herrera; Curatore: Felipe Ferrer
Sede: Arsenale

 

POLONIA
Trouble in Paradise
Commissario: Hanna Wróblewska; Curatore: PROLOG +1 (Mirabela Jurczenko, Bartosz Kowal, Wojciech Mazan, Bartłomiej Poteralski, Rafał Śliwa, Robert Witczak)
Sede: Giardini

 

PORTOGALLO
IN CONFLICT
Commissario: Direzione Generale per le Arti; Curatori: depA Architects; Espositori: Alexandre Alves Costa, Alexandre Dias, Álvaro Siza, Ana Jara, Ana Luísa Rodrigues, Anna Puigjaner, António Brito Guterres, Artéria, Ateliermob, Barbas Lopes Arquitectos, Bruno Silvestre, Carlos Castanheira, Cerejeira Fontes Architects, Charles Cossement, Colectivo Wharehouse, Eduardo Coimbra de Brito, Egas José Vieira, Fernanda Fragateiro, Fernando Seabra-Santos, Francisco da Conceição Silva, Francisco Pereira, Frederico Eça, Gil Cardoso, Habitar Porto, Inês Beleza de Azevedo, João Archer de Carvalho, João Figueira, João Pernão, João Siopa Alves, Jorge Carvalho, José Barra, José Gigante, José Lobo Almeida, José Miguel Rodrigues, José Neves, José Santa Bárbara, José Veloso, Laboratório de Habitação Básica (LAHB), Luís Mendes, Luís Miguel Fareleira, Luís Spranger, Manuel Graça Dias + Egas Vieira Arquitectos, Manuel Nunes de Almeida, Manuel Teles, Margarida Carvalho, Maria Vale, merooficina, Moisés Puente, Nuno Valentim, Paulo Moreira, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Brígida, Rita Dourado, Rogério Ramos, Sérgio Fernandez, Sofia Augusto, Tiago Baptista, Vítor Figueiredo
Sede: Palazzo Giustinin Lolin

 

ROMANIA
FADING BORDERS
Commissario: Attila Kim; Curatori: Irina Meliță, Ștefan Simion; Espositori: IDEILAGRAM (Ilinca Păun Constantinescu, Tudor Constantinescu, Iulia Păun, Alexandru Păun, Gabriela Belcineanu, Laura Popa-Florea) TELELEU (Elena Stancu, Cosmin Bumbuț) MAZZOCCHIOO Journal (Ștefan Simion, Irina Meliță, Radu Tîrcă, Cristian Bădescu, Ștefania Hîrleață)
Sede: Giardini e New Gallery of Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica (Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214)

 

RUSSIA
OPEN!
Commissario: Teresa Iarocci Mavica; Curatore: Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli; Espositori: K O V A L E V A   A N D   S A T O   A R C H I T E C T S   /   K A S Awith Lion & Unicorn, Mikhail Maximov, Pavel Milyakov (aka Buttechno), Vladimir Nadein, Vladimir Rannev
Sede: Giardini

 

SERBIA
8th kilometer
Commissario: Slobodan Jović; Comitato Scientifico: Ljiljana Miletić Abramović, Aleksandru Vuja, Tanja Damljanović Conley, Predrag Milutinović, Zorica Savičić, Branko Stanojević, Dejan Todorović; Espositori: Moderni u Beogradu((Iva Bekić, Petar Cigić, Dalia Dukanac, Stefan Đorđević, Irena Gajić, Mirjana Ješić, Hristina Stojanović, SnežanaZlatković)
Sede: Giardini

 

SINGAPORE
to gather: The Architecture of Relationships
Commissario: Yap Lay Bee (Urban Redevelopment Authority), Mark Wee (DesignSingapore Council); Curatori: Puay-peng Ho, Thomas K. Kong, Simone Shu-Yeng Chung, Tomohisa Miyauchi, Joella Qingyi Kiu; Espositori: Atelier HOKO, DP Architects, Drama Box, Arts Wok Collaborative and Forest & Whale, Hyphen Architects + Brian Khoo + Mary Ann Ng;Studio DO: PULAU, Lai Chee Kien, Lighting Planners Associates, Millennial Nomad Space, MKPL Architects, NUS-Tsinghua Design Research Initiative: Sharing Cities, Oliver Heckmann and Michael Budig, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Red Bean Architects, salad dressing, Studio Lapis + Eugene Tan + Jerome Ng Xinhao, Surbana Jurong, WOHA
Sede: Arsenale

 

SLOVENIA (Repubblica di)
The Common in Community
Seventy Years of Cooperative Centres as a Social Infrastructure
Commissario: Matevž Čelik Vidmar; Curatori: Blaž Babnik Romaniuk, Martina Malešič, Rastko Pečar, Asta Vrečko
Sede: Arsenale

 

SPAGNA
Uncertainty
Commissari: State Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID), Acción Cultural Española (AC/E); Curatori: Domingo Jacobo González Galván, Sofía Piñero Rivero, Andrzej Gwizdala, Fernando Herrera Pérez; Espositori: Carmen Moreno Álvarez, “Sebastián Arquitectos” (Sergio Sebastián Franco), “Baum arquitectura” (Marta Barrera Altemir, Javier Caro Domínguez, Miguel Gentil Fernández), Joan Margarit, “Recetas Urbanas” (Santiago Cirugeda, Alice Attout), Laura Muñoz González, Ana Mombiedro, Sara San Gregorio, Alicia Gutiérrez, “Cuac arquitectura + Sugar Platform” (Tomás García Píriz, Javier Castellano Pulido, Julien Fajardo, Christophe Beauvez), “Paisaje Transversal” (Jon Aguirre, Guillermo Acero, Jorge Arévalo, Pilar Díaz, Iñaki Romero), Milena Villalba Montoya, Santiago Hernández Puig, Chenta Tsai Tseng, “Sawu Studio” (Aylín Vera Ramos, Pablo García Mena), “CREUSeCARRASCO” (Juan Creus Andrade, Covadonga Carrasco López), “Contextos de arquitectura y urbanismo”(Óscar Miguel Ares Álvarez, Javier Palomero Alonso, Bárbara Arranz González, Felipe M. Pou Chapa, Carmen Gimeno Sanz, Eduardo Rodríguez Gallego, Judit Sigüenza González, Luis Matas Royo, Sergio Alonso Alonso, Jesús J. Ruiz Ruiz, Dorota Tokarska), Miguel Arraiz García, David Moreno Terrón, “GARCÍAGERMÁN Arquitectos” (Jacobo García-Germán Vázquez, Raquel Díaz de la Campa Arias, Miguel López Ruiz, Marta Roldán Zahonero), Araceli Calero Castro, Macarena Castillo Párraga, Rosa Gallardo Parralo, “PEZ[estudio]” (Maé Durant Vidal, Elisa de los Reyes García López, Japi Contonente, Blanca Villar, Viviana Peña), “Nomad Garden” (Sergio Rodríguez Estévez, María Salas Mendoza, Francisco José Pazos García) “Antropoloops” (Rubén Alonso Mallén, Esperanza Moreno Cruz), “Datrik Intelligence” (David Solís Martín, Juan Galán Páez), John Porral Soldevilla, Sergi Hernández Carretero, “Hyperstudio” (Diego Iglesias Gómez, Cristóbal Baños Hernández), “IAAC” (Areti Markopoulou, Marco Ingrassia, Aurel Richard, Angelos Chronis, Raquel Villodrés, Starsk Lara, Diego Pajarito, Alexandre Dubor, Edouard Cabay, Kunaljit Chadha, Mathilde Marengo, Chiara Farinea, Mohamad El Atab, Federica Ciccone, Sotiria Sarri), “Animali Domestici” (Alicia Lazzaroni, Antonio Bernacchi),“Natoural Group” (Carlos Timoner, Juan Francisco Sánchez, Juan Antonio García, Pedro Milanés, Javier Torres), Alejandro Cantera López, María José Marcos Torró, Fablab Alicante, Fablab Laboratorio de Artesanía Digital [L.A.D.], “Airlab” (Carlos Bañón, Félix Raspall), “Quatre Caps” (Bernat Ivars, Dídac Sendra, Juan Suay, Miguel Tomás), “Pareid” (Hadin Charbel, Déborah López), Alberto Pérez de Lucas, “Arquimaña” (Iñaki Albistur Martín, Raquel M. Ares Joana)
Sede: Giardini

 

STATI UNITI D'AMERICA
American Framing
Commissario: Paul Preissner; Curatori: Paul Andersen, Paul Preissner; Espositori: Ania Jaworska, Norman/Kelley, Linda Robbennolt, Daniel Shea, Chris Strong, The University of Illinois at Chicago School of Architecture
Sede: Giardini

 

SVIZZERA
Oræ – Experiences on the Swiss Border
Commissario: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia (Madeleine Schuppli, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo); Curatori/Espositori: Fabrice Aragno, Mounir Ayoub, Vanessa Lacaille, Pierre Szczepski
Sede: Giardini

 

THAILANDIA
elephant
Commissari: Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture and the Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage; Curatore: Apiradee Kasemsook; Espositore: Boonserm Premthada
Sede: Arsenale

 

TURCHIA
Architecture as Measure
Commissario: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV); Curatore: Neyran Turan
Sede: Arsenale

 

UNGHERIA
Othernity-Reconditioning Our Modern Heritage
Commissario: Julia Fabényi, Direttore Museo Ludwig; Curatore: Dániel Kovács; Espositore: A-A Collective (Poland), Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Hungary), BUDCUD (Poland), b210 (Estonia), KONNTRA (Slovenia / Macedonia del Nord / Croazia), MADA (Serbia), MNPL WORKSHOP (Ukraine), Paradigma Ariadné (Hungary), PLURAL (Slovakia), Vojtĕch Rada (Czechia), LLRRLLRR (Estonia/United Kingdom), Studio Act (Romania)
Sede: Giardini

 

URUGUAY
Próximamente: visiones desde el territorio mínimo (Soon: visions from the minimal territory)
Commissario: INAV Instituto Nacional de Artes Visuales, Uruguay; Curatore: Federico Lagomarsino, Federico Lapeyre, Lourdes Silva
Sede: Giardini

 

UZBEKISTAN***
Mahalla
Commissario: Arts and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministryof Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Curatori: Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein;
 

*** Nuove partecipazioni: Grenada, Iraq, Uzbekistan

Biennale Architettura
Biennale Architettura