fbpx Biennale Architettura 2021 | Partecipazioni Nazionali
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Biennale Architettura 2021

Partecipazioni Nazionali

Commissari, Curatori, Espositori, Sedi

ALBANIA
In our home
Commissario: Elva Margariti, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Albania; Curatori/Espositori: Fiona Mali, Irola Andoni, Malvina Ferra, Rudina Breçani
Sede: Arsenale

 

ARABIA SAUDITA
Accommodations

Commissario: Architecture and Design Commission; Curatori: Uzma Z. Rizvi, Murtaza Vali; Espositori: Hessa AlBader, Hussam Dakkak, Basmah Kaki
Sede: Arsenale

 

ARGENTINA
La casa infinita
Commissario: Amb. Juan Falú; Curatore: Gerardo Caballero
Sede: Arsenale

 

ARMENIA (REPUBBLICA DI)
Hybridity: a machine for living together
Commissario: Tina Chakarian; Curatore: Allen Sayegh (Vosguerichian); Espositori: INVIVIA e Storaket Architectural Studio
Sede: Palazzo Ca’ Zenobio degli Armeni, Sestiere Dorsoduro, 2596

 

AUSTRALIA
INBETWEEN
Commissario: Janet Holmes à Court; Curatori: Tristan Wong, Jefa Greenaway; Espositori: SJB Architects, Greenaway Architects, Architects without Frontiers, Baldasso Cortese, Cathy Kubany, Cox, Daniel Stricker, Edition Office, Gregory Burgess Architects, Gresley Abas Architects, Grimshaw, Lyons, Michael Mossman, NSW Government Architect’s Office, Neeson Murcutt + Neille, Officer Woods Architects, Paul Herzich, Sibling Architecture, Susan Dugdale & Associates, Taylor + Hinds Architects, UniSA, University of Sydney, Vincent Heimann, Warren and Mahoney, Woods Bagot, the National University of Samoa
Sede: Giardini

 

AUSTRIA
Platform Austria
Commissario: Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport – Division Arts and Culture; Curatori: Peter Mörtenböck e Helge Mooshammer; Espositori: Centre for Global Architecture; blogger e relatori ospiti, tra cui Ross Exo Adams, Tom Avermaete, Lucia Babina, Jochen Becker, Daniel Cardoso Llach, Ofri Cnaani, Teddy Cruz & Fonna Forman, Peggy Deamer, Fairwork Project, Sylvia Eckermann & Gerald Nestler, Pedro Gadanho, Benjamin Gerdes, Stephen Graham, Orit e Tal Halpern, Owen Hatherley, Gabu Heindl, Leo Hollis, Into the Black Box, Andreas Kofler, Bernadette Krejs & Andrea Börner, Maroš Krivy, Peter Lang, Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Jonathan Massey, metroZones, Sandro Mezzadra, Susan Moore & Scott Rodgers, Louis Moreno, João Prates Vital Ruivo, Heidi Pretterhofer, Vyjayanthi Rao, Saskia Sassen, Manuel Shvartzberg-Carrió, Slutty Urbanism, Douglas Spencer, Matthew Stewart, Ravi Sundaram, Tiziana Terranova, This Machine Kills, Ignacio Valero, Matias Viegener, Alan Wiig
Sede: Giardini

 

BAHRAIN (REGNO DEL)
In Muharraq: The Pearling Path
Commissario: Mai bint Mohammed Al Khalifa; Curatori: Noura AL-Sayeh, Ghassan Chemali; Espositori: Bureau Bas Smets, Christian Kerez, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Pearling Path Team (Fatema Abdali Abdulnabi, Shatha Abu El Fath, Ahmad Abd El Nabi, Batool Al Shaikh, Mario Affaki, Fatema Al Hayki, Ahmad Al Jishi, Mustafa Al Zurki, Ronan Dayot, Wissam Fadlalah, Sarah Fareed Hassani, Lucia Gomez, Yehya Hassan, Marwa Nabeel, Tamer Nassar, Faisal Soudaga, Shadi Taha), Studio Anne Holtrop, Studio Gionata Rizzi, Valerio Olgiati
Sede: Arsenale

 

BELGIO
Composite Presence
Commissario: Flanders Architecture Institute; Curatori: Bovenbouw Architectuur; Espositori: 360 Architecten, AgwA in collaborazione con Ferrière Architectes, Architecten Broekx-Schiepers, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu in collaborazione con Doorzon interieurarchitecten, Louis De Mey e Dirk Somers, Architectenbureau Bart Dehaene in collaborazione con l’artista Dirk Zoete, Arjaan De Feyter Interior Architects, Baeten Hylebos Architecten, BLAF Architecten, Bovenbouw Architectuur, BULK architecten, Collectief Noord Architecten, Coussée & Goris architecten, De Smet Vermeulen architecten, Dhooge & Meganck Architectuur, Dierendonckblancke architecten, DMT architecten, dmvA, Eagles of Architecture, ectv architecten Els Claessens en Tania Vandenbussche, FELT architecture & design, FVWW architecten in collaborazione con Dennis Tyfus, GRAUX & BAEYENS architecten, Hub, Marie-José Van Hee architecten, META architectuurbureau, murmuur architecten, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, ono architectuur, Poot Architectuur, PULS architecten, Raamwerk, Raamwerk e Van Gelder Tilleman Architecten, Robbrecht en Daem architecten & Dierendonckblancke architecten in collaborazione con VK Engineering & Arup, Robbrecht en Daem architecten in collaborazione con Arch & Teco, Schenk Hattori Architecture Atelier, Stéphane Beel Architects, STUDIOLO architectuur in collaborazione con Koen Matthys, tim peeters architecten, Tim Rogge Architectuur Studio, Tom Thys architecten, Trans architectuur stedenbouw, URA Yves Malysse Kiki Verbeeck, Vermeiren—De Coster Architecten, VERS.A
Sede: Giardini

 

BRASILE
utopias of common life
Commissario: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo; Curatori: Alexandre Brasil, André Luiz Prado, Bruno Santa Cecilia, Carlos Alberto Maciel, Henrique Penha, Paula Zasnicoff; Espositori: Aiano Bemfica, Cris Araújo, Edinho Vieira, Alexandre Delijaicov | Grupo de Pesquisa Metrópole Fluvial – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo, Amir Admoni, Gustavo Minas, Joana França, Leonardo Finotti, Luiza Baldan
Sede: Giardini

 

CANADA
Impostor Cities
Commissario: Canada Council for the Arts; Curatori/Espositori: David Theodore, T B A / Thomas Balaban Architect
Sede: Giardini

 

CILE
Testimonial spaces
Commissario: Cristobal Molina (Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage Chile); Curatori: Emilio Marín, Rodrigo Sepúlveda
Sede: Arsenale

 

CINESE (REPUBBLICA POPOLARE)
Yuan-er, a courtyard-ology: from the mega to the micro
Commissario: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd (CAEG); Curatore: Zhang Li; Espositori: Zhu Zheqin (Dadawa), He Wanyu; Architects: Cui Kai; Chang Qing; Zhuang Weimin; Zhou Kai; Liu Jiakun; Xiao Wei & Cadi; Jin Hongkui; Li Xieping; Wang Zilin; Zhao Peng; Lyu Zhou; Liu Chang; Bonino, Michele & Polito; Chen Xiong; Cui Tong; Dong Gong; Feng Zhenggong; Gui Xuewen; Guo Mingzhuo; Hu Yue; Li Cundong; Li Hu & Huang Wenjing; Li Xinggang; Liu, Doreen Heng; Liu Xiaodu; Liu Yichun & Chen Yifeng; Loehlein, Gisela & Xjtlu; Lyu Pinjing; Ma Yansong; Mei Hongyuan; Meng Yan; Ni Yang; Qi Xin; Shao Weiping; Shen Di; Shen Zuowei; Shi Kuang; Song Zhaoqing; Sun Yimin; Wang Hui; Wang Xiao'an; Yang Ying; Zhang Jie; Zhang Ming & Zhang Zi; Zhang Pengju; Zhang Tong; Zhang Yue; Zhao Yang; Zhao Yuanchao; Zhu Xiaodi; Cao Xiaoxin; Chang Zhigang; Che Fei; Chen Jianfei; Chen Wei; Cui Guanghai; Cui Haidong; Ding Wowo; Dong Danshen; Feng Jiang; Fu Xiao; Gao Song; Ge Ming; Han Dongqing; Han Wenqiang; He Wei; Jing Quan; Kong Yuhang; Li Li; Li Linxue; Li Shaofeng; Li Yinong; Li Zhenyu; Liu Kecheng; Liu Yulong; Long Hao; Lu Yichen; Qi Bin; Qu Peiqing; Ren Fei; Ren Lizhi; Shan Jun; Song Yehao; Tang Shuoning; Tong Ming; Wang Fangji & Dong Xiao & Xiao Xiao; Wang Ge; Wang Heng; Wang Yun; Wei Chunyu; Wu Chen; Xiao Yiqiang; Xu Weiping; Xue Feng; Yan Longhua; Yang Ming & Zhang Tianjun & Gu Peng; Yang Xu; Yuan, Philip F.; Zeng Qun; Zha Jinrong; Zhang Hai'ao; Zhang Xin; Zhou Ling; Zhu Yufan; Aoyama Shuhei; Bao Wei; Bo Hongtao; Bu Bing; Bu Xiaojun & Zhang Yingfan; Chen Haoru; De Geus, Martijn; Duo Ning; Fan Beilei & Kong Rui & Xue Zhe; Fang Musheng; Feng Guochuan; Feng Lu; He Jianxiang & Jiang Ying; He Zhe & Shen, James & Zang Feng; Hu Zheng; Jia Lianna; Lenhardt, Binke & Dong Hao; Li Danfeng & Zhou Jianjia; Li Daode; Li Ji; Liu Yuyang; Lu Hao; Meng Fanhao; Mu Jun; Peng Lele; Qu Lei & He Qing; Ruan Hao & Lycs Architecture; Shui Yanfei; Song Gang & Zhong Guanqiu & Zhu Zhiyuan; Tang Hua; Tang Kangshuo & Zhang Miao; Tao Lei; Wang Shuo; Wang Yan; Wang Ying; Wang Zhenfei & Wang Luming; Wei Haobo & Xie Jingsong; Wei Na; Wu Gang; Xu Qianhe; Xu Tiantian; Yu Ting & Min Erni; Zhang Bin & Zhou Wei; Zhang Jiajing; Zhang Yingpeng; Zhu Peidong; Zhu Xiaofeng; Zhu Xiongyi; Zhuang Shen & Ren Hao & Tang Yu & Zhu Jie; Zhuang Ziyu, Etc.
Sede: Arsenale

 

CIPRO (REPUBBLICA DI)
Anachoresis Upon Inhabiting Distances
Commissario: Petros Dymiotis, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sport and Youth; Curatori: Marina Christodoulidou, Era Savvides, Evagoras Vanezis, Nasios Varnavas; Espositori: Urban Radicals
Sede: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

 

COREA (REPUBBLICA DI)
FUTURE SCHOOL
Commissario: Arts Council Korea; Curatore: Hae-Won Shin; Espositori: Ahn Eun-me, Ahn Sang-soo, PaTI, Ana Betancour, Atlas of Global and Local Imaginaries, Marco Bruno, Simone Carena, Pablo Castro, Minsuk Cho, Tony Cho, Slow Futures Laboratory, Taeyoon Choi, Jae Sung Chon, Open City Design Institute, Young-Rong Choo, Calvin Chua, Choson Exchange, ConstructLab, Frida Foberg, Arts Letters and Numbers, Anthony Fontenot, Geokkuro Campus, Rupali Gupte, BARDStudio, Jie-Eun Hwang, Sewoon.School, Nahyun Hwang, David Eugin Moon, NHDM Architects, YoungGyu Jang, Jeong Mi Sun, E Roon Kang, Andrew LeClair, 908A, Ah-Yeon Kim, Studios terra, You Been Kim, So Young Kim, Alex Taek-Gwang Lee, Center for Technology in Humanities, Aram Lee, Dong Yong Lee, Hyewon Lee, Jennifer Lee, Jihoi Lee, Sojin Lee, Leeon Architects, Taehyun Lee, Christiano Lepratti, Jade Keun Hye Lim, Joon Ma, Talking Trees, Robert Mull, Global Free Unit, Carlotta Novella, public works, Publica, Hyungmin Pai, Kyong Park, Cool City Labs, Annie Pedret, Chris Ro, Haemin Ryu, Inter-Asia Pops Night Team, Christian Schweitzer, Dong-jin Seo, Hojun Song, Ryul Song, Yehwan Song, Giuseppe Stampone, Ipek Türeli, Architecture Playshop, Ten Years After, The HK+ Mobility Humanities Education Centre, The Korean Society of Literature, The Poetical School of Future, Ian Waelder, Slow Signal
Sede: Giardini

 

CROAZIA
Togetherness/Togetherless
Commissario: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia; Curatore: Idis Turato; Espositori: Davor Mišković, Ida Križaj Leko, Ivan Dorotić, Leo Kirinčić, Maša Poljanec, Renato Stanković, Morana Matković, Jana Horvat
Sede: Arsenale

 

DANIMARCA
con-nect-ed-ness
Commissario: Kent Martinussen, Danish Architecture Center; Curatore: Marianne Krogh; Espositori: Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects
Sede: Giardini

 

DOMINICANA (REPUBBLICA)
Conexión
Commissario: Carmen Heredia de Guerrero, Minister of Culture Dominican Republic; Curatore: Roberta Semeraro; Espositori: Lidia León Cabral e Alex Martínez Suárez, Jesús D’Alessandro, Juan Miguel Pérez, Julia Vicioso, Orisell Medina-Lagrange, Traza_do (collettivo degli architetti Melisa Vargas, Rafael Selman, Dante Luna, Javier Pérez, José Marion-Landais, Alejandro Marranzini, Carlos Aguilar, Keith Thomas, Laura Troncoso, Liza Ortega, Santiago Camarena, Yaqui Núñez), Michelle Valdez, Shaney Peña Gómez, Mizoocky Mota, Yomayra Martinó, Carmen Ortega, Ching Ling Ho, Sara Hermann, Virginia Flores-Sasso, Elia Mariel Martínez, Lissette Gil, Romina Santroni, Maribel Villalona
Sede: St. George’s Anglican Church, Campo San Vio, Dorsoduro

 

EGITTO
THE BLESSED FRAGMENTS
A message from a bread baker

Commissario: Ministry of Culture, Egypt; Curatori: Mostafa Rabea Abdelbaset, Mohamad Riad Alhalaby, Amr Allam e Ahmed Essam
Sede: Giardini

 

EMIRATI ARABI UNITI
Wetland
Commissario: Salama Bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation; Curatori: Wael Al Awar e Kenichi Teramoto
Sede: Arsenale

 

ESTONIA
Square! positively shrinking
Commissario: Raul Järg, Estonian Centre for Architecture; Curatori: Jiri Tintera, Kalle Vellevoog, Garri Raagmaa, Martin Pedanik, Paulina Pähn; Espositori: Mari Rass, Ott Alver, Alvin Järving, Kaidi Põder, Helen Rebane, Egon Metusala, Kaie Kuldkepp, Liis Uustal, Vilve Enno, Gianfranco Franchi, Chiara Tesi, Rea Sepping, Siiri Vallner, Indrek Peil, Villem Tomiste, Häli-Ann Tooms, Mari-Liis Männik, Ülle Maiste, Diana Taalfeld, Anne Saarniit, Roomet Helbre, Taavi Kuningas, Risto Parve, Kai Süda, Kairit Sõlg; Liisa Hirsch, Patrick Tubin McGinley, Anna Hints, Joosep Matjus, Ants Tammik, Tushar Prakash, Urmas Reisberg, Kairid Laks, Jaagup Metsalu
Sede: Arsenale

 

FILIPPINE
Structures of Mutual Support
Commissario: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Arsenio “Nick” Lizaso, Chairman; Curatori/Espositori: Framework Collaborative (GK Enchanted Farm Community, gli architetti Sudarshan V. Khadka Jr. e Alexander Eriksson Furunes)
Sede: Arsenale

 

FINLANDIA (AALTO)
New Standards
Commissario: Katarina Siltavuori, Archinfo Finland; Curatori: Laura Berger, Philip Tidwell, Kristo Vesikansa; Espositore: Juuso Westerlund
Sede: Giardini

 

FRANCIA
Communities at work/Les communautés à l’œuvre
Commissari: Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Culture con Institut français; Curatore: Christophe Hutin; Espositori: Gli abitanti di: “GHI du Grand Parc”, Bordeaux e “la Cité de transit de Beutre”, Mérignac (Francia) – Kliptown, Soweto (Sudafrica) – KTT apartment buildings, Hanoi (Vietnam) – Southwest Detroit (Usa)
Sede: Giardini

 

GERMANIA
2038
The New Serenity

Commissario: Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community; Curatori: 2038, avviato da Arno Brandlhuber, Olaf Grawert, Nikolaus Hirsch, Christopher Roth; Espositori: Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Diana Alvarez-Marin, Andrés Arauz, Arts of the Working Class, Mara Balestrini, Sandra Bartoli, Diann Bauer, Jan Bauer, Carl Berthold, Tatiana Bilbao, Lara Verena Bellenghi, Oana Bogdan, Erik Bordeleau, Mohamed Bourouissa, Jakob Brandtberg Knudsen & Lorenz von Seidlein, Francesca Bria, Loren Britton, Agnieszka Brzezanska, Vera Bühlmann, Bureau N, Benjamin Burq, Marina Castillo Deball, Vint Cerf, cfk architetti, Kristof Croes, Elke Doppelbauer, Keller Easterling, Tobia de Eccher, Ludwig Engel, Joao Enxuto & Erica Love, ExRotaprint, Manuel Falkenhahn, Jan Fermon, Cosimo Flohr, Foreign Legion, Yona Friedman, Renée Gailhoustet, Jan-Peter Gieseking, Goethe-Institut, Dorothee Hahn, Helene Hegemann, Holger Heissmeyer, Angelika Hinterbrandner, Fabrizio Hochschild Drummond, Ludger Hovestadt, Pan Hu, Jennifer Jacquet & Becca Franks, Jonas Janke, Mitchell Joachim, Sonja Junkers, Roberta Jurčić, Claudia Kessler, Goda Klumbyte, Gábor Kocsis, Sénamé Koffi Agbodjinou, Ulrich Kriese, Lukas Kubina, Nikolaus Kuhnert, Phyllis Lambert, Samira Lenzin, Lawrence Lessig, Cédric Libert, Ferdinand Ludwig & Daniel Schoenle, Suhail Malik, Charlotte Malterre-Barthes, Renzo Martens, Hilary Mason, V. Mitch McEwen, James Meadway, MicroEnergy International, Omoju Miller, Evgeny Morozov, Motif, Motor Productions, Caroline Nevejan, Bahar Noorizadeh, Sabine Oberhuber & Thomas Rau, Jorge Orozco, Verena Otto, Shwetal Patel, Wong Ping, Poligonal, Joanna Pope, Christian Posthofen, Leif Randt, Raue, Rebiennale, Kim Stanley Robinson, Denis Jaromil Roio, Raquel Rolnik, Meghan Rolvien, Juliana Rotich, S.a.L.E. Docks, Saygel, Schreiber & Gioberti, Patrik Schumacher, Jack Self, Max Senges, Deane Simpson, Spacetime.tv, Jonas Staal, Bruce Sterling, Michael Stöppler, Lia Strenge, Audrey Tang, Terra0, The Laboratory of Manuel Bürger, Cassie Thornton, Jeanne Tremsal, Galaad Van Daele, Iris van der Tuin, Marcus Vesterager, Julian Wäckerlin, Eyal Weizman, Julia Werlen, E. Glen Weyl, Why Ventures, Mark Wigley, Anna Yeboah, Erez Yoeli, Tirdad Zolghadr
Sede: Giardini

 

GIAPPONE
Co-ownership of Action: Trajectories of Elements
Commissario: The Japan Foundation; Curatore: Kozo Kadowaki; Espositori: Jo Nagasaka, Ryoko Iwase, Toshikatsu Kiuchi, Taichi Sunayama, Daisuke Motogi, Rikako Nagashima
Sede: Giardini

 

GRAN BRETAGNA
The Garden of Privatised Delights
Commissario: Sevra Davis, Director Architecture Design Fashion, British Council; Curatori: Manijeh Verghese, Madeleine Kessler (Unscene Architecture); Espositori: Unscene Architecture, The Decorators, Built Works, Studio Polpo, Public Works, vPPR
Sede: Giardini

 

GRANDUCATO DI LUSSEMBURGO
“HOMES FOR LUXEMBOURG”
Commissario: Ministry of Culture; Curatore: LUCA Luxembourg Center for Architecture; Espositori: Studio SNCDA et al. (Sara Noel Costa De Araujo, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Ester Goris, Arnaud Hendrickx)
Sede: Arsenale

 

GRECIA
“Boulevard de la Société des Nations”, a.k.a. the Aristotle Axis in Thessaloniki
Commissario: Efthimios Bakogiannis, Secretary General for Regional Planning and Urban Environment of the Ministry of the Environment & Energy; Curatori/Espositori: Nikolaos Kalogirou, Maria Dousi, Dimitrios Thomopoulos, Dimitrios Kontaxakis, Sofoklis Kotsopoulos, Themistoklis Chatzigiannopoulos
Sede: Giardini

 

GRENADA ***
COethos
Commissario: Susan Mains; Curatori: Babau Bureau (Marco Ballarin, Stefano Tornieri, Massimo Triches); Espositore: Caribbean Office of Co-Operative Architecture, Bryan W. Bullen
Sede: Castello 2146

 

IRAQ ***
Ark Re-imagined: The Expeditionary Pavilion
Commissario: Ministry of Culture; Curatori: Safina Projects ed Edge of Arabia; Espositore: Rashad Salim
Sede: Reale Società Canottieri Bucintoro, Dorsoduro 263

 

IRLANDA
Entanglement
Commissario: Culture Ireland; Curatori/Espositori: Annex (Sven Anderson / Alan Butler / David Capener / Donal Lally / Clare Lyster / Fiona McDermott)
Sede: Arsenale

 

ISRAELE
LAND. MILK. HONEY
Animal Stories in Imagined Landscapes

Commissari: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman; Curatori: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick; Espositori: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick, Netta Laufer, Shadi Habib Allah, Daniel Meir, Apollo Legisamo, Adam Havkin
Sede: Giardini

 

ITALIA
COMUNITÀ RESILIENTI
Commissario: Onofrio Cutaia, Direttore Generale Creatività Contemporanea, Ministero della Cultura; Curatore: Alessandro Melis
Sede: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini all’Arsenale

 

KOSOVO (REPUBBLICA DEL)
Containporary
Commissario: Jehona Shyti, Department of Culture / Ministry of Culture; Curatore: Maksut Vezgishi; Espositori: Maksut Vezgishi, Vildane Maliqi, Argjirë Krasniqi, Feray Dervis, Recep Kerkezi, Gezim Radoniqi
Sede: Arsenale

 

KUWAIT
SPACE WARS
Commissario: Zahra Ali Baba, National Council for Culture, Art and Letters​; Curatori: Asaiel Al Saeed, Aseel AlYaqoub, Saphiya Abu Al-Maati, Yousef Awaad
Sede: Arsenale

 

LETTONIA
It’s not for you! It’s for the building
Commissario: Jānis Dripe, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia; Curatori: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics e Elīna Lībiete); Espositori: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Elīna Lībiete, Ivars Veinbergs, Ieva Lāce-Lukševica, Zigmārs Jauja, Inga Dubinska, Līga Jumburga)
Sede: Arsenale

 

LIBANO
A ROOF FOR SILENCE
Commissario: Jad Tabet; Curatore: Hala Wardé; Espositori: Etel Adnan, Paul Virilio, Fouad Elkoury, Alain Fleischer
Sede: Magazzino del Sale 5

 

LITUANIA
Lithuanian Space Agency Presents Planet of People
Commissario: Julija Reklaitė; Curatore: Jan Boelen; Espositore: Julijonas Urbonas
Sede: Chiesa di Santa Maria dei Derelitti, Barbaria de le Tole, Castello 6691

 

MACEDONIA DEL NORD (REPUBBLICA DI)
Now
Commissario: Dita Starova Kjerimi, National Gallery of the Republic of North Macedonia; Curatori: Bekir Ademi e Jordan Šišovski; Espositori: Ana Rafailovska, Amine Ademi, Enis Abovski, Atanas Naumovski, Enes Sever, Dren Nevzati, Gavril Boshkoski, Elmedina Hasani, Nita Çavolli, Aida Bakali Salihu, Ivana Chaloska, Jordan Šišovski, Bekir Ademi
Sede: Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930

 

MESSICO
DESPLAZAMIENTOS” / “DISPLACEMENTS
Commissario: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela; Curatori: Natalia de la Rosa, Isadora Hastings, Mauricio Rocha, Elena Tudela; Espositori: Antonio Plá Pérez, Fernanda Canales, Gabriel Konzevik Cabib, Judith Meléndrez Bayardo, Sandra Calvo, Rosario Hernández Arguello, Rozana Montiel, Escobedo Solíz Arquitectos (Andrés Solíz Paz, Pavel Escobedo), Estudio MMX (Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Río, Emmanuel Ramírez, Diego Ricalde), Estudio Macias Peredo (Magui Peredo, Salvador Macias, Diego Quirarte), Estudio Nuñez Zapata (Roberto Nuñez, Katia Zapata), OH Abogados (Juan O’Gorman, Pablo Gutiérrez de la Peza), JC Arquitectura (Juan Carral), Kiltro Polaris (Victor Evergenyi Kelly), PLUG Architecture (Román Cordero Tovar, Izbeth Mendoza), Taller de Proyectos Incidencia Regenerativa de la Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX (Juan Casillas Pintor, Roberto Contreras, Adrian Sánchez)
Sede: Arsenale

 

PAESI BASSI
Who is We?
Commissario: Guus Beumer, Het Nieuwe Instituut; Curatore: Francien van Westrenen, Het Nieuwe Instituut; Espositori: Afaina de Jong, Debra Solomon
Sede: Giardini

 

PAESI NORDICI (NORVEGIA - SVEZIA - FINLANDIA)
What we share. A model for cohousing

Commissari: Stina Høgkvist, The National Museum in Norway, Carina Jaatinen, Museum of Finnish Architecture, MFA, Kieran Long, ArkDes: Swedish national centre for architecture and design; Curatore: Martin Braathen, The National Museum in Norway; Espositori: Helen & Hard Architects, Anna Ihle
Sede: Giardini

 

PAKISTAN
Mapping Festivities
Commissario: Kalim A. Siddiqui, Pakistan Council of Architects and Town Planners; Curatore: Sara M. Anwar; Espositori: Sara M. Anwar, Madeeha Yasin Merchant, Farhan Anwar, Shama Dossa, Hira Zuberi
Sede: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659

 

PERÙ
Playground: Manufatti per l’interazione
Commissario: José Orrego Herrera; Curatore: Felipe Ferrer
Sede: Arsenale

 

POLONIA
Trouble in Paradise
Commissario: Hanna Wróblewska; Curatori: PROLOG +1 (Mirabela Jurczenko, Bartosz Kowal, Wojciech Mazan, Bartłomiej Poteralski, Rafał Śliwa, Robert Witczak); Espositori: Atelier Fanelsa, GUBAHÁMORI + Filip + László Demeter, KOSMOS Architects, Rural Office for Architecture, RZUT, Traumnovelle, Jan Domicz, Michał Sierakowski, Paweł Starzec, Wiktoria Wojciechowska, Patrycja Wojtas
Sede: Giardini

 

PORTOGALLO
IN CONFLICT
Commissario: Direzione Generale per le Arti; Curatori: depA Architects (Carlos Azevedo, João Crisóstomo e Luís Sobral); Espositori: Alexandre Alves Costa, Alexandre Dias, Álvaro Siza, Ana Jara, Ana Luísa Rodrigues, Anna Puigjaner, Artéria, Atelier Conceição Silva, Ateliermob, Barbas Lopes Arquitectos, Bruno Silvestre, Bartlebooth - Antonio Giráldez Lopez & Pablo Ibáñez Ferrera, Bernardo Amaral, Carlos Castanheira, Carlos Machado e Moura, Cerejeira Fontes Architects, Charles Cossement, Colectivo Warehouse, Eduardo Coimbra de Brito, Egas José Vieira, Fernanda Fragateiro, Fernando Seabra-Santos, Francisco Calheiros, Francisco Pereira, Frederico Eça, Gennaro Giacalone, Gil Cardoso, Habitar Porto, Inês Beleza de Azevedo, João Archer de Carvalho, João Figueira, João Pernão, João Romão, João Siopa Alves, Jorge Carvalho, José Barra, José Gigante, José Lobo Almeida, José Miguel Rodrigues, José Neves, José Veloso, Laboratório de Habitação Básica (LAHB), Luís Mendes, Luís Miguel Fareleira, Luís Spranger, Manuel Graça Dias + Egas Vieira Arquitectos, Manuel Nunes de Almeida, Manuel Teles, Margarida Carvalho, Margarida Leão, Maria Trabulo, Maria Vale, merooficina, Miguel Cardina, Moisés Puente, Nuno Valentim, Patrícia Robalo, Paulo Moreira, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Brígida, Rita Dourado, Rogério Ramos, Samuel de Brito Gonçalves, Sérgio Fernandez, Tiago Baptista, Vítor Figueiredo
Sede: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893

 

ROMANIA
FADING BORDERS
Commissario: Attila Kim; Curatori: Irina Meliță, Ștefan Simion; Espositori: IDEILAGRAM (Ilinca Păun Constantinescu, Tudor Constantinescu, Iulia Păun, Alexandru Păun, Gabriela Belcineanu, Laura Popa-Florea), TELELEU (Elena Stancu, Cosmin Bumbuț), MAZZOCCHIOO Journal (Ștefan Simion, Irina Meliță, Radu Tîrcă, Cristian Bădescu, Ștefania Hîrleață)
Sede: Giardini e Nuova Galleria dell’Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica (Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214)

 

RUSSIA
OPEN!
Commissario: Teresa Iarocci Mavica; Curatore: Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli; Espositori: KASA (Kovaleva and Sato Architects), Mikhail Maximov, Lion & Unicorn, Ilia Mazo, Yuliya Kozhemyako, Electric Red, Pavel Milyakov aka Buttechno, Vladmir Rannev
Sede: Giardini

 

SAN MARINO (REPUBBLICA DI)
Friendship Project: Sculpture and Architecture of Art
Commissario: Paolo Rondelli; Curatore: Vincenzo Sanfo; Espositori: Fan Haimin, Fu Yuxiang, Fan Wei Min, Min Yiming, Nie Jing Zhu, Shen Jingdong, Wang Yi, Wu Wei, Zhang Hongmei, Zhang Zhaohong, Zhu Shangxi, Massimiliano Raggi, Enrico Muscioni, UNIRSM, Marco Nereo Rotelli
Sede: Ateneo Veneto - Campo San Fantin 1897

 

SERBIA
8th kilometer
Commissario: Slobodan Jović; Comitato scientifico: Ljiljana Miletić Abramović, Aleksandru Vuja, Tanja Damljanović Conley, Predrag Milutinović, Zorica Savičić, Branko Stanojević, Dejan Todorović; Espositori: Moderni u Beogradu (Iva Bekić, Petar Cigić, Dalia Dukanac, Stefan Đorđević, Irena Gajić, Mirjana Ješić, Hristina Stojanović, Snežana Zlatković)
Sede: Giardini

 

SINGAPORE
to gather: The Architecture of Relationships
Commissari: Yap Lay Bee (Urban Redevelopment Authority), Mark Wee (DesignSingapore Council); Curatori: Ho Puay-peng, Simone Shu-Yeng Chung, Thomas K. Kong, Tomohisa Miyauchi, Sarah Mineko Ichioka; Espositori: Atelier HOKO, DP Architects, Drama Box, ArtsWok Collaborative e Forest & Whale, Hyphen Architects + Brian Khoo + Mary Ann Ng, Lai Chee Kien, Lighting Planners Associates, Michael Budig e Oliver Heckmann (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Millennial Nomad Space, MKPL Architects, NUS-Tsinghua Design Research Initiative: Sharing Cities, Red Bean Architects, salad dressing, Studio DO: PULAU, Studio Lapis + Eugene Tan + Jerome Ng Xinhao, Surbana Jurong, WOHA
Sede: Arsenale

 

SLOVENIA (REPUBBLICA DI)
The Common in Community
Seventy Years of Cooperative Centres as a Social Infrastructure
Commissario: Matevž Čelik Vidmar; Curatori: Blaž Babnik Romaniuk, Martina Malešič, Rastko Pečar, Asta Vrečko
Sede: Arsenale

 

SPAGNA
Uncertainty
Commissari: Ministry of Transport, Mobility and Urban Agenda (MITMA), State Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID), Acción Cultural Española (AC/E); Curatori: Domingo Jacobo González Galván, Sofía Piñero Rivero, Andrzej Gwizdala, Fernando Herrera Pérez; Espositori: Carmen Moreno; Sebastián Arquitectos (Sergio Sebastián Franco); Baum Arquitectura (Marta Barrera, Javier Caro, Miguel Gentil); Joan Margarit; Recetas Urbanas (Santiago Cirugeda, Alice Attout); Laura Muñoz; Ana Mombiedro; Sara San Gregorio; Alicia Gutiérrez; Cuac arquitectura + Sugar Platform (Tomás García, Javier Castellano, Julien Fajardo, Christophe Beauvez); Paisaje Transversal (Jon Aguirre, Guillermo Acero, Jorge Arévalo, Pilar Díaz, Iñaki Romero); Milena Villalba; Santiago Hernández; Chenta Tsai Tseng; Sawu Studio (Aylín Vera, Pablo García); CREUSeCARRASCO (Juan Creus, Covadonga Carrasco); Contextos de arquitectura y urbanismo (Óscar Miguel Ares, Javier Palomero, Bárbara Arranz, Felipe M. Pou, Carmen Gimeno, Eduardo Rodríguez, Judit Sigüenza, Luis Matas, Sergio Alonso, Jesús J. Ruiz, Dorota Tokarska); Miguel Arraiz; David Moreno; GARCÍAGERMÁN Arquitectos (Jacobo García-Germán, Raquel Díaz de la Campa, Miguel López, Marta Roldán); Araceli Calero; Macarena Castillo; Rosa Gallardo; PEZ[estudio] (Maé Durant, Elisa de los Reyes García, Japi Contonente, Blanca Villar, Viviana Peña); Nomad Garden (Sergio Rodríguez, María Salas, Francisco José Pazos); Antropoloops (Rubén Alonso, Esperanza Moreno); Datrik Intelligence (David Solís, Juan Galán); John Porral; Sergi Hernández; Hyperstudio (Diego Iglesias, Cristóbal Baños); IAAC (Areti Markopoulou, Marco Ingrassia, Aurel Richard, Angelos Chronis, Raquel Villodrés, Starsk Lara, Diego Pajarito, Alexandre Dubor, Edouard Cabay, Kunaljit Chadha, Mathilde Marengo, Chiara Farinea, Mohamad El Atab, Federica Ciccone, Sotiria Sarri); Animali Domestici (Alicia Lazzaroni, Antonio Bernacchi); Natoural Group (Carlos Timoner, Juan Francisco Sánchez, Juan Antonio García, Pedro Milanés, Javier Torres); Alejandro Cantera; María José Marcos; Fablab Alicante; Fablab Laboratorio de Artesanía Digital [L.A.D.]; Airlab (Carlos Bañón, Félix Raspall); Quatre Caps (Bernat Ivars, Dídac Sendra, Juan Suay, Miguel Tomás); Pareid (Hadin Charbel, Déborah López); Alberto López de Lucas; Arquimaña (Iñaki Albistur, Raquel M. Ares)
Sede: Giardini

 

STATI UNITI D’AMERICA
American Framing
Commissario: Paul Preissner; Curatori: Paul Andersen, Paul Preissner; Espositori: Ania Jaworska, Norman Kelley (Carrie Norman e Thomas Kelley), Daniel Shea, Chris Strong, The University of Illinois at Chicago School of Architecture
Sede: Giardini

 

SVIZZERA
Oræ – Experiences on the Border
Commissario: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia (Madeleine Schuppli, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo); Curatori/Espositori: Fabrice Aragno, Mounir Ayoub, Vanessa Lacaille, Pierre Szczepski
Sede: Giardini

 

THAILANDIA
elephant
Commissari: Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture e Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage; Curatore: Apiradee Kasemsook; Espositore: Boonserm Premthada
Sede: Arsenale

 

TURCHIA
Architecture as Measure
Commissario: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV); Curatore: Neyran Turan
Sede: Arsenale

 

UNGHERIA
Othernity - Reconditioning Our Modern Heritage
Commissario: Julia Fabényi, Direttore Museo Ludwig; Curatore: Dániel Kovács; Espositori: A-A Collective (Polonia), Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Ungheria), BUDCUD (Polonia), b210 (Estonia), KONNTRA (Slovenia / Macedonia del Nord / Croazia), MADA (Serbia), MNPL WORKSHOP (Ucraina), Paradigma Ariadné (Ungheria), PLURAL (Slovacchia), Vojtĕch Rada (Repubblica Ceca), LLRRLLRR (Estonia / Regno Unito), Studio Act (Romania)
Sede: Giardini

 

URUGUAY
Próximamente
Commissario: Silvana Bergson; Curatori: Federico Lagomarsino, Federico Lapeyre, Lourdes Silva; Espositori: Eduardo Álvarez Pedrosian, Rafael Álvarez, Mariana Amieva Collado, Andrea de Aurrecoechea, Adriana Barreiro, Adolfo Batista Saravia, Silvia Bellizzi, Magdalena Bessonart, Verónica Caracciolo, Eduardo Carozo, Cristian Curbelo Cuervo, Cooperativa Covipedro, María De Lima, Bruno Del Puerto, Daiana Di Candia, Pablo Durán, Valeria España, Sebastián Estévez, William Falcon, Dina Fernández Chavez, Olivia Fonticelli Amieva, Fernando García Amen, Lydia Garrido, Alfredo Ghierra, Cecilia Giovanoni Pérez, Nicolás Guigou, Florencia Lindner, Elisa Llambías, Ana Laura López, Mae Wilma de Ogum Iyaonifa, Ifameji Odugbemi, Alejandro Mazza, María Noel Míguez, Sandra Nedov, José Luis Olivera, Lucho Oreggioni, Andrés Palermo, Ignacio Pardo, Cecilia Pascual Valverde, Lucía Pérez Pereira, Marcela Pini, Marina Piñeyro Rodríguez, Plan Ceibal, Cristian Rodríguez, Ramiro Sánchiz, Manuel Sclavo, Sandra Sifuentes, Carmen Silva, Willy Silva, Cristina Tirado, Daiana Torres Vargas, Marcos Umpiérrez, Carlos Varela, Fernando Foglino, Cristian Espinoza
Sede: Giardini

 

UZBEKISTAN (REPUBBLICA DELL’) ***
Mahalla: Urban Rural Living
Commissario: Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Curatori: Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein; Espositori: Carlos Casas, Bas Princen
Sede: Arsenale

 

*** Nuove partecipazioni: Grenada, Iraq, Repubblica dell’Uzbekistan

Biennale Architettura
Biennale Architettura