fbpx Biennale Cinema 2022 | Collateral awards of the 79th Venice Film Festival
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

Collateral awards of the 79th Venice Film Festival
Cinema -

Collateral awards of the 79th Venice Film Festival

Independently awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.

Collateral awards

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Film of Venezia 79: ATHENA by Romain Gavras
Best Italian Film in Venice: MONICA by Andrea Pallaoro

 

Authors under 40 Award | dedicated to the director Valentina Pedicini by "Venezia a Napoli. Il cinema esteso"
Best directing: ISABELLA CARBONELL for Dogborn; CRISTINA GROŞAN for Bĕžná Selhány – Ordinary failures
Special Mentions: EL AKHIRA. LA DERNIÈRE REINE (THE LAST QUEEN) by Damien Ounouri and Adila Bendimerad; DA LI STE VIDELI OVU ŽENU (HAVE YOU SEEN THIS WOMAN?) by Dušan Zorić and Matija Gluščević; BLUE JEANby Georgia Oakley.

 

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
IL SIGNORE DELLE FORMICHE by Gianni Amelio

 

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

 

CICT - UNESCO "Enrico Fulchignoni" Award | Conseil International du Cinéma, de la Télévision et de la Communication Audiovisuelle (CICT-UNESCO)
NUCLEAR by Oliver Stone

 

Cinema & Arts Award | Associazione Kalambur Teatro in collaboration with Ateatro and Teatro Electro Stanislavsky
Golden Musa: MUSIC FOR BLACK PIGEONS by Jørgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed ex aequo with SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

 

Premio CinemaSarà | Cineteca Italiana di Milano
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Special Mention: KHERS NIST (NO BEARS) by Jafar Panahi

 

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re Srl Sociale
SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

 

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio e Ricerche Foundation
LA SYNDICALISTE by  Jean-Paul Salomé
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to environment): PRINCESS by Roberto De Paolis
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to work): JANAIN MUALAQA (HANGING GARDENS) by Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji

 

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: DON'T WORRY DARLING by Olivia Wilde
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: to the characters Charles Eismayer and Mario Falak in EISMAYER by David Wagner
XR Fan Experience: LUSTRATION byRyan Griffen
XR Special Mention: FIGHT BACK by Celine Tricart

 

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: GLI ULTIMI GIORNI DELL’UMANITÀ by Enrico Ghezzi and Alessandro Gagliardo
Special Mention FEDIC: TI MANGIO IL  CUORE by Pippo Mezzapesa
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone

 

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Mitre
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak

 

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
SICCITÀ by Paolo Virzì

 

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
DIRTY DIFFICULT DANGEROUS by Wissam Charaf

 

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
LOBO E CÃO by Cláudia Varejão

 

Premio del Pubblico/Pople Choice’s Award| Giornate degli Autori
BLUE JEAN by Georgia Oakley

 

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas People's Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
THE MAIDEN by Graham Foy

 

Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italia
WHITE NOISE by Noah Baumbach
Special Mention: SICCITÀ by Paolo Virzì

 

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
To the young directors of the four films of the Biennale College Cinema selected for the 79th Venice Film Festival 2022.

 

10th INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue
THE WHALE
by Darren Aronofsky

 

Lanterna Magica Award | Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.
NEZOUH by Soudade Kaadan

 

Leoncino d'Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Cinema for UNICEF: ATHENA by Romain Gavras

 

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention: A GUERRA FINITA by Simone Massi

 

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE - i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: LEONARDO MALTESE for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best New Young Actress: MARGHERITA MAZZUCCO
for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli

 

La Pellicola d'Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Visual Effects: MAURIZIO CORRIDORI for the film Freaks Out by Gabriele Mainetti
Best production director: BARBARA BUSSO for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best Camera Operator: CESARE PASCARELLA for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best Costume Tailoring: LAURA MONTALDI for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli

 

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
AUS MEINER HAUT (SKIN DEEP) by Alex Schaad

 

RB Casting Award | RB Casting
LEONARDO MALTESE for the film Il Signore delle Formiche

 

IWONDERFULL Grand Prize| Venice International Film Critics Week
EISMAYER by David Wagner

 

Jury special mention | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya
The Film Club Audience award| Settimana Internazionale della Critica
MARGINI by Niccolò Falsetti

 

Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya

 

Mario Serandrei - | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya

 

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2021 | Venice International Film Critics Week
PUIET by Lorenzo Fabbro and Bronte Stahl

 

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2021 | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone

 

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2020  | Venice International Film Critics Week
REGINETTA by Federico Russotto

 

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention: ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Mitre

 

Smithers Foundation Award "Ambassador of Hope" | Smithers Foundation
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHELL by Laura Poitras

 

“Sorriso Diverso Venezia Award” XI edition | Associazione studentesca UCL (L'università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Best Foreign Film: THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky

 

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: SICCITÀ soundtrack by Franco Piersanti
Lifetime Achievement Award: STEFANO BOLLANI
Special Mention: SERGIO LEONE - L’ITALIANO CHE INVENTÒ L’AMERICA soundtrack by Rodrigo D’Erasmo

 

Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
BARDO, FALSA CRÓNICA DE UNAS CUANTAS VERDADES by Alejandro González Iñárritu


Share this page on